Partners
USA+Swimming
Southern+California+Swimming
Arena+Swim
Irvine+Unified+School+District
Sage+Hill+School
UCI
Aquazot+List+of+Donors
Aquazots Shine at Summer JO's - 2nd Place Overall!

Irvine Aquazots claimed 2nd place overall in the combined team scores at the 2010 Junior Olympic Summer Champs which were hosted by the Conejo Simi Aquatics Club at the Samuelson Aquatics Center in Thousand Oaks. Many top 8 and top 16 finishes were earned and two team records were broken. Personal bests were set in 166 races by 52 different swimmers!

 

AQUAZOT RECORDS

Boys 11-12 200 Medley Relay (Ryan Do, Giorgio Weismann, Timmy Hanson, Justin Hanson) 2:09.11

Girls 13-14 200 Free Relay (Daniela Georges, Annie Tran, Ellen Naruse, Brynne Wong) 1:52.79

 

Gold Medal Swims

Brynne Wong (13-14) 100 Fly (1:05.12)

Connor Brown (11-12) 100 Free (59.76), 200 Free (2:08.20), 400 Free (4:30.57)

Daniela Georges (13-14) 50 Free (27.68), 100 Back (1:08.04)

Justin Hanson (11-12) 50 Breast (36.15), 50 Fly (30.02)

Liam Karas (13-14) 50 Free (25.93), 100 Free (55.96)

Matthew Wong (13-14) 400 Free (4:21.83)

Paul Sigler (13-14) 1500 Free (17:17.67)

Boys 11-12 200 Medley Relay (Ryan Do, Giorgio Weismann, Timmy Hanson, Justin Hanson) 2:09.11

Boys 11-12 400 Medley Relay (Ryan Do, Giorgio Weismann, Timmy Hanson, Justin Hanson) 4:43.32

Boys 13-14 200 Free Relay (Hoon Lee, Liam Karas, Ken Takahashi, Matthew Wong) 1:45.32

Boys 13-14 400 Free Relay (Liam Karas, Matthew Wong, Hoon Lee, Ken Takahashi)

3:52.04

Boys 13-14 800 Free Relay (Matthew Wong, Ken Takahashi, Liam Karas, Paul Sigler)

8:28.37

Boys 13-14 200 Medley Relay (Thomas Smith, Matthew Wong, Ken Takahashi, Liam Karas) 1:59.08

Girls 13-14 200 Free Relay (Daniela Georges, Annie Tran, Ellen Naruse, Brynne Wong) 1:52.79

Girls 13-14 400 Free Relay (Daniela Georges, Ellen Naruse, Annie Tran, Brynne Wong) 4:06.62

 

Top 8 Finishers

Annie Tran (13-14)7th 100 Back (1:11.92)

Christian Alonte (13-14) 8th 100 Fly (1:04.45), 7th 200 Fly (2:22.78)

Connor Brown (11-12) 2nd 50 Free (27.86), 10th 50 Back (34.29), 4th 200 IM (2:34.52)

Daniela Georges (13-14) 3rd 100 Free (1:00.35), 3rd 200 Free (2:10.61), 6th 200 Back (2:29.82), 2nd 100 Fly (1:05.38)

Ellen Naruse (13-14) 5th 400 Free (4:33.52), 3rd 1500 Free (17:53.22), 4th 100 Back (1:10.34). 5th 200 Back (2:28.07), 7th 400 IM (5:18.29)

Erica Taylor (15 & Over) 6th 800 Free (9:32.56), 4th 100 Breast (1:19.16), 6th 200 Breast (2:52.13)

Erin Parrett (15 & Over) 8th 50 Free 28.61

Giorgio Weismann (11-12) 2nd 50 Breast (36.37), 3rd 100 Breast (1:19.44)

Henry Wilde (10 & under) 3rd 50 Free (31.86), 2nd 100 Free (1:07.94), 3rd 50 Back (37.66), 4th 50 Fly (35.35)

Jack DesCombes (15 & Over) 2nd 50 Free (24.66), 4th 100 Back 1:02.00

Jamie Dang (15 & Over) 5th 50 Free (28.21), 2nd 100 Free (59.86), 3rd 100 Fly (1:05.65)

Jared Namba (15 & Over) 8th 100 Back (1:04.97), 5th 100 Fly (58.71), 8th 200 IM (2:21.27)

Justin Hanson (11-12) 3rd 200 Free (2:09.00), 3rd 400 Free (4:33.60), 4th 100 Breast (1:19.70), 2nd 100 Fly (1:04.54)

Ken Takahashi (13-14) 3rd 400 Free (4:23.63), 4th 100 Breast (1:14.93), 4th 200 Breast (2:39.05), 3rd 200 IM (2:19.56), 4th 400 IM (4:50.04)

Liam Karas (13-14) 3rd 200 Free (2:04.15), 5th 100 Back (1:05.15), 7th 200 IM (2:22.63), 6th 400 IM (5:01.78)

Maddie Golison (15 & Over) 5th 200 Fly (2:25.53), 8th 400 IM (5:20.24)

Maggie Hofstadter (15 & Over) 3rd 100 Back (1:08.40)

Matthew Wong (13-14) 7th 200 Back (2:28.15)

Michael Schiffer (15 & Over) 7th 100 Breast (1:11.25), 3rd 200 Breast (2:32.82), 5th 200 IM (2:15.09)

Molly Jubas(15 & Over) 4th 800 Free (9:28.52)

Olivia Evans (15 & Over) 7th 100 back (1:09.56), 3rd 200 Back (2:26.91)

Paul Sigler (13-14) 6th 400 Free (4:27.30), 2nd 800 Free (9:12.97), 8th 200 Back (2:28.46)

Ryan Do (11-12) 4th 50 Back (33.47), 5th 100 Back (1:12.66), 7th 50 Breast (37.38), 6th 100 Breast (1:20.86)

Stephen Yang (11-12) 7th 50 Fly (31.63)

Sydney Okubo (10 & under) 8th 50 Back (38.27), 3rd 100 Back (1:22.25), 6th 50 Fly (34.71), 7th 100 Fly (1:20.74)

Taylor Cortens (11-12) 6th 50 Back (34.04)

Thomas Smith (13-14) 6th 100 Back (1:05.27), 3rd 200 Back (2:20.28)

Timmy Hanson (11-12) 8th 200 Free (2:16.88), 3rd 50 Fly (31.01), 3rd 100 Fly (1:07.58)

Boys 10 & Under 200 Free Relay 3rd (Davis Wong, Long Dang, Grant Sheen, Henry Wilde) 2:23.05

Boys 10 & Under 200 Medley Relay 2nd (Grant Sheen, Long Dang, Henry Wilde, Davis Wong) 2:35.82

Boys 11-12 200 Free Relay 2nd (Timmy Hanson, Ryan Do, Stephen Yang, Justin Hanson) 1:56.10

Girls 13-14 200 Medley Relay 2nd (Ellen Naruse, Harley Olvera, Brynne Wong, Daniela Georges) 2:09.04

Girls 13-14 400 Medley Relay 2nd (Ellen Naruse, Brittany Kahn, Brynne Wong, Daniela Georges) 4:40.63

Girls 13-14 800 Free Relay 2nd (Ellen Naruse, Daniela Georges, Annie Tran, Brittany Kahn) 9:02.06

Girls 15 & Over 200 Free Relay 3rd (Jaime Dang, Maggie Hofstadter, Erin Parrett, Olivia Evans) 1:53.16

Girls 15 & Over 200 Medley Relay 3rd (Maggie Hofstadter, Erica Taylor, Jaime Dang, Olivia Evans) 2:06.64

Girls 15 & Over 400 Medley Relay 2nd (Maggie Hofstadter, Erica Taylor, Jaime Dang, Olivia Evans) 4:33.83

Boys 13-14 400 Medley Relay 2nd (Thomas Smith, Matthew Wong, Ken Takahashi, Liam Karas) 4:22.02

Boys 15 & Over 200 Free Relay 2nd (Jack DesCombes, Christian Garkani, Brett Maus, Jared Namba) 1:40.31

Boys 15 & Over 200 Medley Relay 3rd (Justin Chen, Michael Schiffer, Jared Namba, Jack DesCombes) 1:53.95

Boys 15 & Over 400 Medley Relay 2nd (Justin Chen, Michael Schiffer, Jared Namba, Jack DesCombes) 4:09.55

ý@

Top 16 Finishers

Andrew Knoell (11-12) 14th 50 Back (34.92), 12th 50 Fly (32.38)

Annie Tran (13-14) 15th 50 Free (29.26), 14th 100 Free (1:02.61), 9th 100 Fly (1:07.71), 10th 200 Fly (2:30.87)

Bridgitte Kwong (13-14) 11th 200 Back (2:35.46), 13th 400 IM (5:33.20)

Brittany Kahn (13-14) 12th 400 Free (4:45.28), 9th 800 Free (9:46.04), 10th 100 Back (1:12.41), 10th 200 Back (2:34.59), 12th 400 IM (5:30.33)

Brynne Wong (13-14) 11th 50 Free (28.78), 11th 100 Back (1:12.98)

Christian Alonte (13-14) 16th 100 Free (1.00.39), 16th 200 IM (2:31.97)

Christian Garkani (15 & Over) 13th 100 Back (1:04.82), 14th 100 Fly (1:00.77)

Connor Turnbow-Lindenstadt (11-12) 16th 400 Free (4:57.87)

Devon Gavigan (13-14) 10th 1500 Free (18:37.60)

Grant Sheen (10 & under) 12th 100 Back (1:29.32)

Henry Wilde (10 & under) 9th 50 Breast (45.53)

Hoon Lee (13-14) 15th 400 Free (4:37.27)

Ieva Galinyte (15 & Over) 11th 200 Free (2:11.35), 10th 400 Free (4:36.39), 11th 800 Free (9:38.75), 13th 400 IM (5:26.15)

Jack DesCombes (15 & Over) 11th 100 Free (55.22), 9th 100 Fly (58.37)

Jamie Wilson (13-14) 16th 1500 Free (20:48.80)

Jared Namba (15 & Over) 12th 200 Free (2:01.80), 9th 200 Fly (2:13.48)

Justin Chen (15 & Over) 11th 100 Back (1:04.73)

Karli Thuen (13-14) 16th 400 Free (4:48.10)

Long Dang (10 & under) 13th 100 Breast (1:41.73)

Maddie Golison (15 & Over) 13th 100 Breast (1:21.89)

Maggie Hofstadter (15 & Over) 11th 50 Free (28.40), 13th 200 Back (2:34.52)

Margot Money (15 & Over) 9th 100 Fly (1:06.14)

Matthew Wong (13-14) 11th 200 Breast (2:45.55), 11th 200 Fly (2:24.28), 9th 200 IM (2:20.61)

Michael Schiffer (15 & Over) 12th 200 Back (2:18.92)

Molly Jubas (15 & Over) 16th 100 Breast (1:27.30), 16th 400 IM (5:29.91)

Nicole Lin (11-12) 9th 50 Breast (38.76), 10th 100 Breast (1:25.69)

Olivia Evans (15 & Over) 14th 100 Free (1:01.91), 10th 400 IM (5:20.19)

Paul Sigler (13-14) 14th 200 Free (2:07.09)

Ryan Do (11-12) 11th 100 Fly(1:10.91), 9th 200IM (2:33.29)

Sarah Moss (15 & Over) 11th 200 Back (2:33.03)

Stephen Yang (11-12) 9th 50 Back (34.14), 12th 100 Back (1:14.49), 12th 100 Fly (1:11.49)

Sydney Okubo (10 & under) 9th 100 Breast (1:34.99), 11th 200 IM (2:56.34), 11th 200 IM (2:56.34)

Taylor Cortens (11-12) 9th 100 Back (1:12.81), 15th 50 Breast (39.88), 12th 100 Breast (1:24.08), 16th 100 Fly (1:14.83)

Thomas Smith (13-14) 12th 400 Free (4:32.13), 11th 200 IM (2:23.00), 13th 400 IM (5:08.47

Timmy Hanson (11-12) 12th 100 Free (1:04.50), 12th 50 Breast (38.90), 12th 100 Breast (38.79)