Partners
USA+Swimming
Southern+California+Swimming
Arena+Swim
Irvine+Unified+School+District
Sage+Hill+School
UCI
Aquazot+List+of+Donors
REVISED: SEAL BRW Meet Shows of Successes to Come...

In last weekend’s BRW (Blue Red White) meet hosted by Seal Beach Aquatics, Aquazots did a spectacular job! At the start of the swim season, swimmers are just getting back to their normal conditioning; however, Aquazots were in at least the top 5 in every event! “I think we won every event,” said Coach Rian in a talk with her Azot 2 and 3 groups. Many swimmers had 8 personal bests with the rest of the team not far behind with 5, 6 or 7.

This meet shows that Aquazot is bound to have a great short course season ahead!!!
Aquazots also launched the 2010-2011 swim season with Mentor Day at the Seal Beach swim meet. AZOT’s Senior swimmers were mentors to many of the new and returning age group swimmers. Because of the generous time given to help the younger swimmers at their first meet of the season (for many, it was their first swim meet ever!), these younger Aquazots are excited about the sport of swimming and look forward to the swim meets ahead!
THANK YOU to ALL the SENIORS who helped!!!

Below are the swimmers who placed in the top eight for each category:

5-6 Age group:
Girls: Milan Bever; 25 Free, 5th place; 25 back, 4th place; 50 Breast, 3rd place. Yen Dang; 25 Back, 7th place.

7-8 Age group:
Girls: Lauren Hughes; 25 Free, 1st, WHT; 25 Back, 4th, WHT. Stephanie Lin; 25 Free, 2nd, WHT; 50 Free, 1st, WHT; 100 Free, 2nd, WHT; 25 Back, 1st, WHT; 25 Breast, 1st, WHT; 50 Breast, 1st, WHT; 25 Back, 1st, WHT; 100 IM, 1st,WHT. An Dang; 25 Free, 4th, WHT; 25 Back, 2nd, RED. Shannon Wong; 25 Free, 7th, WHT; 50 Free, 4th, WHT; 25 Back, 4th, RED; 50 Back, 2nd, WHT; 25 Breast, 7th, WHT; 50 Breast, 4th, WHT; 25 Fly, 3rd, WHT; 50 Fly, 2nd, WHT.
Boys: Ethan Messer; 50 Free, 5th, RED; 50 Back, 1st, WHT; 25 Breast, 4th, WHT; 25 Fly, 1st, WHT. Hunter Kroll; 50 Free, 1st, WHT; 50 Back, 3rd, WHT; 25 Fly, 2nd, WHT. Bryce Do; 50 Free, 3rd, WHT; 25 Back, 4th, WHT. Holden Egdorf; 50 Free, 5th, WHT; 25 Breast, 2nd; 50 Breast, 1st, WHT.

9-10 Age group:
Girls: Sydney Okubo; 50 Free, 2nd, BLUE; 50 Back, 1st, BLUE; 50 Breast, 1st, BLUE; 100 Breast, 1st, BLUE; 50 Fly, 1st, BLUE; 100 Fly, 1st, BLUE; 200 IM 1st, BLUE. Samantha Colleran; 50 Free, 7th, BLUE; 100 Back, 3rd, RED; 50 Breast, 4th, BLUE; 100 IM, 1st, RED. Leora Rose; 50 Free, 7th, RED; 100 Free, 2nd, RED; 50 Back, 5th, BLUE; 100 Back, 2nd, RED; 50 Breast, 2nd, RED; 100 Breast, 3rd, RED; 50 Fly, 5th, RED; 100 Fly, 1st, RED. Anna Wilde; 50 Free, 3rd, WHT; 100 Back, 1st,WHT; 100 IM, 2nd, WHT. Siena Springborn; 50 Free, 4th, WHT; 50 Back, 7th, RED; 50 Breast, 5th, RED; 100 Back, 4th, BLUE; 100 Breast, 4th, RED; 50 Fly, 6th, WHT; 100 IM, 8th, RED. Maye Hickman Andarza; 50 Free, 5th, WHT; 100 Free, 5th, WHT; 200 Free, 4th, WHT; 50 Back, 2nd, WHT; 50 Breast, 5th, BLUE; 100 Breast, 6th, BLUE; 100 IM, 3rd, RED; 200 IM, 2nd,RED. Alaina Thomas; 50 Free, 8th, WHT. Bella Mesiwala Jung; 100 Free, 2nd,WHT; 200 Free, 2nd,WHT; 100 Back, 2nd, BLUE; 50 Breast, 1st, WHT; 100 Breast, 1st,RED; 100 IM, 2nd, RED; 200 IM, 1st, WHT. Alana Archbold; 50 Back, 7th, WHT; 100 Breast, 7th, WHT.

Boys:
50 Free: BLUE division: Henry Wilde, 1st; Davis Wong, 5th. RED division: Shin Takahashi, 3rd. WHT division: Robert Hwang, 2nd. 100 Free: BLUE division: Henry Wilde, 1st; Long Dang, 3rd, Grant Sheen, 5th; Davis Wong, 6th. RED division: Shin Takahashi, 1st. WHT division: Jason Schreiber, 2nd; Robert Hwang, 3rd. 200 Free BLUE division: Grant Sheen, 1st; Shin Takahashi, 2nd. WHT division: Henry Wilde, 1st. 50 Back BLUE division: Henry Wilde, 1st. RED division: Jason Schreiber, 2nd; Davis Wong, 3rd. WHT division: Shin Takahashi, 2nd; Robert Hwang, 3rd. 100 Back BLUE division: Grant Sheen, 1st. RED division: Davis Wong, 1st. WHT division: Robert Hwang, 2nd; Daniel Yoo, 7th. 100 Breast BLUE division: Long Dang, 1st; Grant Sheen, 5th; Davis Wong, 6th. RED division: Robert Hwang, 3rd. 50 Fly BLUE division: Grant Sheen,3RD. RED division: Long Dang, 1st; Jason Schreiber, 2nd; Shin Takahashi, 3rd. WHT division: Robert Hwang, 6TH. 100 Fly BLUE division: Grant Sheen, 2nd; Jason Schreiber, 3rd. WHT division: Daniel Yoo, 3rd. 100 IM BLUE division: Henry Wilde, 1st; Davis Wong, 4th, Jason Schreiber, 5th. WHT division: Daniel Yoo, 2ND. 200 IM BLUE division: Long Dang, 2nd; Grant Sheen, 3rd; Jason Schreiber, 4th; Shin Takahashi, 5th. In the WHT division: Henry Wilde, 1st.

11-12 Age group:
Girls:
50 Free BLUE division: Wynn Maloney, 2nd; Gabbie Brown ,4th . RED division: Diana Zhang,2nd; Camila Vincent ,5th; Jasmin Hashemi,6th. WHT division: Kiley Storin,5th; Gaucri Nathwani,6th. 100 Free BLUE division: Nicole Lin,1st; Devon Cooper 5th; RED division: Nicole Larson, 1st; Elysia Ouyang 7th. WHT division: Camila Vincent, 2nd; Jasmin Hashemi ,4th. 200 Free BLUE division: Nicole Lin, 2nd; Nicole Larson ,4th; RED division: Elysia Ouyang, 4th; Diana Zhang, 5th; WHT division: Devon Cooper, 1st; Gauvri Nathwani, 7th. 500 Free RED division: Wynn Maloney,1st; Gabbie Brown, 2nd. 50 Back RED division: Nicole Larson ,1st; Diana Zhang, 2nd; Elysia Ouyang, 4th; Camila Vincent, 7th. WHT division: Sarah Bauerlein,2nd; Jasmin Hashemi,4th. 100 Back BLUE division: Nicole Lin, 2nd; Devon Cooper 5th; RED division: Diana Zhang, 1st. WHT division: Jasmin Hashemi, 4th . 200 Back BLUE division: Nicole Larson, 3rd.  50 Breast BLUE division: Elysia Ouyang, 3rd; Gabbie Brown,8th; RED division: Diana Zhang,1st; Nicole Larson, 3rd; Jasmin Hashemi ,6th ; WHT division: Sarah Bauerlein,1st; Camila Vincent,3rd; Gauvri Nathwani, 4th; 100 Breast BLUE division: Nicole Lin, 1st; Elysia Ouyang, 4th ; RED division: Diana Zhang, 1st. Devon Cooper 2nd . Nicole Larson, 5th; Sarah Bauerlein, 7th ; 200 Breast BLUE division: Nicole Larson, 4th ; WHT division: Nicole Lin, 1st. 50 Fly BLUE division: Diana Zhang, 2nd; Wynn Maloney 5th. RED division: . Devon Cooper 2nd; Elysia Ouyang, 3rd. WHT division: Camila Vincent, 1st; Sarah Bauerle in 2nd. 100 Fly RED division: Wynn Maloney,1st;Elysia Ouyang,2nd; . Devon Cooper 3rd. WHT division: Nicole Lin, 1st. 100 IM BLUE division: Nicole Lin, 1st; Devon Cooper 5th; RED division: Camila Vincent, 1st; Gauvri Nathwani, 2nd ; Kiley Storin,8th. 200 IM BLUE division: Nicole Lin, 1st; Elysia Ouyang 4th.

Boys:
50 Free BLUE division: Connor Brown, 1st; Ryan Do,2nd; Andrew Knoell,4th;Connor Turnbow-Lindenstadt,5th; Robert Naruse,8th; RED division: Carson Albertoli,3rd; Austin Yan,4th; WHT division: David Hwang, 3rd; Anthony Castagna, 6th; 100 Free BLUE division: Connor Brown, 1st; Ryan Do,2nd; Stephen Yang,3rd; Andrew Knoell,6th; Connor Turnbow-Lindenstadt,7th; Giorgio Weismann, 8th; RED division: Tien Dang 3rd. WHT division: Jack Lucero,1st; Austin Yan, 3rd; Anthony Castagna,4th; David Hwang, 5th; Jesse Luong, 8th. 200 Free  BLUE division: Connor Brown, 1st; Ryan Do,2nd; Giorgio Weismann, 4th Connor Turnbow-Lindenstadt,5th; Andrew Knoell,6th; Robert Naruse,8th. WHT division: ; Stephen Yang,1ST; Sean Messer,2nd;Austin Yan, 4th;Jesse Luong,6th. 500 Free BLUE division: Connor Brown, 1st; Connor Turnbow-Lindenstadt, 3rd. 50 Back BLUE division: Ryan Do, 1st; Andrew Knoell, 2nd; Robert Naruse, 3rd; RED division: Austin Yan, 2nd; Tien Dang, 3rd. WHT division: David Hwang,2nd; Naveen Sheik,4th; Anthony Castagna,5th; Shawn Archbold,6th; 100 Back BLUE division: Ryan Do,1st; Stephen Yang, 2nd; Connor Brown, 3rd . WHT division: Jesse Luong, 4th; Shawn Archbold,5th. 200 Back BLUE division: Stephen Yang, 1st . WHT division: Andrew Knoell, 1st. 50 Breast BLUE division: Robert Naruse, 1st . RED division: Sean Messer,6th; David Hwang,7th. WHT division: Carson Albertoli,4th; Anthony Castagna,5th . 100 Breast BLUE division:Giorgio Weismann,1st; Ryan Do,2nd; Robert Naruse,3rd;. RED division: David Hwang, 2nd; WHT division: Stephen Yang,1ST; Austin Yan, 3rd; Jesse Luong,5th . 200 Breast In the BLUE division: Giorgio Weismann,1st . WHT division: Jack Lucero, 3rd . 50 fly In the BLUE division: Stephen Yang, 1st; Andrew Knoell,3rd;Connor Turnbow-Lindenstadt,4th; Giorgio Weismann, 5th; Robert Naruse,6th. RED division: Tien Dang 3rd. WHT division: Jack Lucero,2nd; David Hwang, 4th. 100 fly BLUE division: Connor Brown, 1st; Ryan Do,2nd; Andrew Knoell,3rd; Giorgio Weismann, 4th; Connor Turnbow-Lindenstadt,5th; WHT division: Carson Albertoli,1st Jesse Luong, 2nd. 200 fly BLUE division: Connor Brown,1st; Stephen Yang, 2nd; 100 IM BLUE division: Connor Turnbow-Lindenstadt, 1st. WHT division: Sean Messer,3rd; Austin Yan, 4th; 200 IM BLUE division: Connor Brown, 1st; Ryan Do,2nd; Giorgio Weismann, 3rd; Robert Naruse,5th. WHT division: Tien Dang ,1st.

13-14 Age group:
Girls:
50 Free: BLUE division~ Karli Thuen, 2nd; Harley Olvera, 4th; Katrina Kao, 5th; Alexandra Namba, 8th. RED division~ Natalie Wilde, 1st; Jamie Wilson, 2nd; Tina Zhou, 3rd; Zilin Zhou, 4th. WHT division~ Jordan Barbierie, 1st. 100 Free: BLUE division~ Annie Tran, 2nd; Karli Thuen, 4th; Katrina Kao, 6th; Jamie Wilson, 7th. RED division~ Natalie Wilde, 1st; Veronica Dang, 2nd; Zilin Zhou, 5th. WHT division~ Jordan Barbierie, 1st. 200 Free: BLUE division~ Karli Thuen, 2nd; Brittany Kahn, 3rd; Harley Olvera, 5th; Katrina Kao, 7th; Alexandra Namba, 8th. WHT division~ Natalie Wilde, 1st; Tina Zhou, 3rd. 500 Free: BLUE division~ Brittany Kahn, 2nd. WHT division~ Harley Olvera, 1st; Jamie Wilson, 2nd. 100 Back: BLUE division~ Brittany Kahn, 2nd; Annie Tran, 3rd; Karli Thuen, 4th; Katrina Kao, 6th; Natalie Wilde, 8th. RED division~ Veronica Dang, 2nd; Tina Zhou, 3rd. WHT division~ Jordan Barbierie, 1st; Katrina Kelly, 4th. 200 Back: BLUE division~ Brittany Kahn, 2nd; Katrina Kao, 3rd; Harley Olvera, 4th. WHT division~ Natalie Wilde, 1st. 100 Breast: BLUE division~ Brittany Kahn, 1st; Karli Thuen, 3rd; Harley Olvera, 4th; Katrina Kao, 6th. RED division~ Tina Zhou, 1st. WHT division~ Jordan Barbierie, 1st ;Miranda Thomas, 5th; Lauren Ely, 7th. 200 Breast: BLUE division~ Brittany Kahn, 1st. RED division~ Tina Zhou, 1st. BLUE division~ Lauren Ely, 2nd. 100 Fly: BLUE division~ Annie Tran, 1st; Karli Thuen, 3rd; Harley Olvera, 5th. RED division~ Jamie Wilson, 2nd; Zilin Zhou, 4th; Veronica Dang, 5th. WHT division~ Jordan Barbierie, 1st. 200 IM: BLUE division~ Karli Thuen, 1st; Brittany Kahn, 2nd; Annie Tran, 3rd; Harley Olvera, 4th; Alex Namba, 6th. RED division~ Veronica Dang, 1st. WHT division~ Natalie Wilde, 1st; Tina Zhou, 2nd; Jordan Barbierie, 3rd. 400 IM: BLUE division~ Brittany Kahn, 1st. RED division~ Jamie Wilson, 1st.

Boys:
50 Free: BLUE division~ Samuel Lee, 1st; Tyler Lin, 5th. RED division~ Will Hofstadter, 3rd; Taylor Cortens, 4th. WHT division~ Danny Robertson, 1st; Dhruv Nathwani, 3rd; Carl Schnitker, 4th; Kevin Yu, 5th. 100 Free: BLUE division: Samuel Lee, 1st; Tyler Lin, 3rd; Will Hofstadter, 7th. RED division: Danny Tran, 1st; Devon Gavigan, 3rd; Taylor Cortens, 4th. WHT division: Danny Robertson, 1st; Carl Schnitker, 4th. 200 Free: BLUE division: Tyler Lin, 2nd; Will Hofstadter, 3rd. RED division: Taylor Cortens, 1st. WHT division: Danny Robertson, 1st; Carl Schnitker, 4th; Dhruv Nathwani, 5th; Kevin Yu, 6th. 500 Free: WHT division: Carl Schnitker, 3th 100 Back BLUE division: Danny Tran,3th; Tyler Lin, 4th: Samuel Lee 5th. RED division: Will Hofstadter,1st. 200 Back BLUE division: Taylor Cortens, 4th. RED division: Dhruv Nathwani, 2nd. WHT division: Samuel Lee, 1st; Tyler Lin, 2nd. 100 Breast In the BLUE division: Samuel Lee, 1st; Will Hofstadter , 3th; Taylor Cortens, 4th. In the RED division: Danny Robertson,1st; Dhruv Nathwani,5th; Carl Schnitker, 6th. 200 Breast BLUE division: Samuel Lee, 1st; Will Hofstadter. 2nd: 100 Fly BLUE division: Danny Tran, 3th. RED division: Taylor Cortens, 1st; Devon Gavigan,3th. WHT division: Tyler Lin, 1st; Carl Schnitker, 5th 200 Fly BLUE division: Samuel Lee, 1st. WHT division: Carl Schnitker, 1st. 200 IM BLUE division: Samuel Lee, 1st; Tyler Lin, 2nd.; Will Hofstadter, 5th:. Taylor Cortens, 6th.. WHT division: Danny Robertson,1st; Carl Schnitker, 6th.. 400 Yard IM BLUE division: Tyler Lin, 1st

15 & Over Age group:
Girls:
100 Free WHT division: Hollace Barden,1st 200 Free BLUE division: Emily Gibson,1st. RED division: Taylor Wise, 5th. WHT division: Brynne Wong, 1st; Hollace Barden, 2nd. 500 Free RED division: Taylor Wise, 1st. 100 Back BLUE division: Taylor Wise, 3rd. RED division: Emily Gibson, 2nd. 200 Back BLUE division: Taylor Wise, 2nd. 100 Breast BLUE division: Erin Parrett,3rd; Emily Gibson, 6th . WHT division: Hollace Barden, 1st. 200 Breast BLUE division: Emily Gibson, 5th. 100 Fly RED division: Taylor Wise, 1st. WHT division: Hollace Barden, 1st Taylor Wise, 4th. 200 IM BLUE division: Brynne Wong, 6th; Erin Parrett,7th. WHT division: Hollace Barden, 1st. 400 IM BLUE division: Taylor Wise, 2nd.

Boys: 50 Free RED division: Roberto Weismann, 4th. WHT division: Ian Jang, 2nd. 100 Free
BLUE division: Kevin Wang, 6th. RED division: Roberto Weismann, 3rd. WHT division: Ian Jang, 2nd;Jason Core, 3rd. 200 Free BLUE division: Jack Knoell,3rd; Roberto Weismann, 5th; 100 Back BLUE division: Jack Knoell, 3rd. WHT division: Ian Jang, 3rd. 200 Back BLUE division: Jack Knoell, 2nd. WHT division: Ian Jang, 2nd. 100 Breast WHT division: Ian Jang, 2nd. 200 Breast BLUE division: Kevin Wang, 1st. WHT division: Jason Core, 2nd. 100 Fly BLUE division: Roberto Weismann, 4th. RED division: Kevin Wang, 2nd. WHT division: Ian Jang, 1st. 200 Fly BLUE division: Roberto Weismann, 2nd. 200 IM BLUE division: Jack Knoell, 4th. Roberto Weismann, 7th. WHT division: Jason Core, 2nd. Ian Jang, 3rd.


GO AZOT!