Partners
USA+Swimming
Southern+California+Swimming
Arena+Swim
Irvine+Unified+School+District
Sage+Hill+School
UCI
Aquazot+List+of+Donors
Great Top 8 & Top 16 Swims at Kevin B. Perry Senior Invite

     Irvine Aquazots competed in 2010 Kevin B. Perry Senior Invite meet on November 12-14 weekend in Fullerton, CA. The meet was hosted by FAST swim team. Eighteen Aquazot swimmers made it back to the finals. Corey Okubo achieved his Junior Nationals time in 200 Yard Butterfly (01:52.6)!  All swimmers who finished in top 8 swims earned their Sectional times and some Junior National Bonus times too.

TOP 8 Swims

Kendall Brown (16) 7th in 400 Yard IM (04:33.9), 8th in 1000 Yard Freestyle (10:28.4) and 1650 Yard Freestyle (17:36.1)

Jared Namba (16)5th in 100 Yard Backstroke (53.34), 8th in 200 Yard IM (01:57.4)
Corey Okubo (15)3rd in 200 Yard Backstroke (01:54.9), 4th in 200 Yard Butterfly (01:52.6 Jr National), 6th in 100 Yard Butterfly (52.35) and 200 Yard IM (01:57.0),7th in 400 Yard IM (04:07.8 Jr National Bonus), 8th in 100 Yard Backstroke (54.23)

Megan Rankin (16)3rd in 1000 Yard Freestyle (10:12.0 Jr National Bonus), 4th in 200 Yard Butterfly (02:07.4), 7th in 500 Yard Freestyle (05:03.1 Jr National Bonus)and 1650 Yard Freestyle (17:36.0)

Stephanie Schlobohm (16) 7th in 100 Yard Backstroke (59.48)

Josh Smith (16) 5th in 200 Yard Backstroke (01:56.4), 7th in 100 Yard Backstroke (53.62), 8th in 100 Yard Freestyle (48.94)

Ken Takahashi (13) 7th in 200 Yard Breaststroke (02:14.4)

Brooke Wanser (16) 6th in 200 Yard Breaststroke (02:25.8)
Brynne Wong (15)4th in 100 Butterfly (56.96 Jr Nationals Bonus)
Christopher Wong (17) 7th in 200 Yard IM (01:57.3), 8th in 100 Yard Butterfly (52.55)


TOP 16 swims

Kendall Brown (16)14th in 500 Yard Freestyle (05:07.1 Sectionals)

Dayae Choi (16) 10th in 200 Yard Freestyle (01:55.9 Sectionals)

Jaime Dang (15)15th in 100 Yard Butterfly (59.77 Sectionals)

Olivia Evans (17) 12th in 100 Yard Backstroke (01:01.2)

Daniela Georges (13)9th in 100 Yard Freestyle (54.12 Sectionals), 11th in 50 Yard Freestyle (25.0 Sectionals) and in 100 Yard Backstroke (01:00.5 Sectionals), 13th 200 Yard Freestyle (01:56.4 Sectionals), 16th in 200 Yard Backstroke (02:10.9 Sectionals)

Jared Namba (16)10th in 100 Yard Butterfly (52.65 Sectionals), 13th in 200 Yard Butterfly (01:56.3 Sectionals)

Erin Parrett (16) 14th in 50 Yard Freestyle (25.24 Sectionals)

Michael Schiffer (15) 10th in 200 Yard Breaststroke (02:17.0)

Stephanie Schlobohm (16) 200 Yard Backstroke (02:09.8 Sectionals)

Josh Smith (16) 14th in 50 Yard Freestyle (22.6 Sectionals Bonus) and 200 Yard Freestyle (01:47.6 Sectionals)

Erica Taylor (17) 13th in 200 Yard Breaststroke (02:30.2 Sectionals Bonus)

Annie Tran (14) 11th in 100 Yard Butterfly (58.89 Sectionals)

Brooke Wanser (16)10th in 100 Yard Breaststroke (01:08.2 Sectionals)

Christopher Wong (17) 9th in 200 Yard Freestyle (01:44.8 Sectionals) and 200 Yard Butterfly (01:56.8 Sectionals), 10th 100 Yard Freestyle (49.23 Sectionals), 12th 400 Yard IM (04:09.9 Sectionals)

GO AZOT!