Partners
USA+Swimming
Southern+California+Swimming
Arena+Swim
Irvine+Unified+School+District
Sage+Hill+School
UCI
Aquazot+List+of+Donors
Azots Shine at ORCA Meet Despite Freeze

 

Azots Shine Despite Freeze

          At ORCA on the weekend of 12/4/10 – 12/5/10, Aquazots participated in the final BRW meet of the season. With December Invites/ Winter Age Group Championships (WAG) the next week, most swimmers competing at WAG did not go to the ORCA meet. However, those swimmers who wanted one last chance at a December Invite time could turn in their WAG meet entries at the meet, allowing them to compete at December Invite!

          These swimmers weren’t the only ones doing well, though. Many other swimmers dropped several seconds despite the cold conditions: rain, cold, wind, and a broken pool heater. Below are the swimmers who placed in the top 8 in each event.

5-6 Age group:
Girls:

Yen Dang  50 yd free, 7th place; 100 yd free, 8th; 50 yd back 8th;25yd Breast 2nd

Isabella  Erwin 25yd back 6th ; 50yd back 6th ; 25yd  breast 3rd ; 50 Yd Breast 2nd

Ava Kurtz 50yd freestyle 6th(1:05)  and 3rd in 50 breast.

Boys:

Finn Genc  25yd free 3rd, 50 yd free 2nd , 25yd back 3rd,  50 yd back 1st and 25 yd fly 2nd.


7-8 Age group:
Girls:.

Charlotte Cooper ;25yd freestyle 5th, 50yd backstroke 8th  and 25yd  breast 8th.

Stephanie Lin; 100yd  free 1ST  , 50 free 1st  .

An Dang; 50 Free, 4th, WHT; 50 Back, 6th, RED.50yd fly,4th WHT. 100 IM 4th WHT.  

Shannon Wong; 50 Free, 8th  100 yd free 5th WHT; 25 Back, 3rd, RED; 50 Breast 3rd ,  

Sophia Schreiber,  25yd freestyle 8th  WHT, 25 yd breast 5th.

Isabella Erwin ; 25yd  back 6th  RED, 50yd back 5th WHT, 25yd breast 3rd RED  and 50 breast 2nd RED, 

Anna Wilde; 25yd free 1st  , 50 backstroke 1st;  50 Breast 1st, 25yd butterfly 1st  100 IM 1ST ALL BLUE D

Boys: 
Ethan Messer; 50 Free, 3rd , RED;  100 Free 5th RED ,25 Back, 3rd. WHT; 25 Breast, 1st,  WHT; 25 Fly, 1st, WHT. 
 
Hunter Kroll; 50 Free, 2nd, WHT; 25 Back, 5th, WHT;25 Brest 2nd WHT. 
 
Bryce Do; 50 Free, 3rd, WHT; 50 Back, 2nd,  WHT 25 Breast 2nd WHT. 
 
Holden Egdorf; 50 Free, 5th, WHT; 25 Breast, 2nd; 50 Breast, 1st, WHT. 
 
Noah  Loke; 50 Free, 8th, WHT. Declan Edwards ; 25 free 1st, WHT and 25 Breast 2nd. WHT



9-10 Age group:

Girls: 
Samantha Colleran; 50 Free, 5th, BLUE; 100 Free, 1st, BLUE; 200 Free, 2nd, WHT; 50 Back, 7th, BLUE; 100 Back, 2rd, BLUE; 50 Breast, 1th, BLUE; 50 Fly, 1st, RED. 
 
Leora Rose; 50 Back, 3rd, BLUE; 100 Back, 1st, BLUE; 50 Breast, 6th, RED; 100 Breast, 3rd, RED; 50 Fly, 3rd, RED; 100 Fly, 1st, RED; 100 Breast, 1st, RED. 
 
Siena Springborn; 50 Free, 6th, RED; 50 Back, 6th, BLUE; 100 Back, 3rd, BLUE; 50 Breast, 1st, RED; 100 Breast, 1st, RED; 50 Fly, 5th, WHT; 200 IM, 2nd, RED. 
 
Lauren Braun; 50 Back, 2nd, WHT; 100 Back, 5th, WHT; 50 Breast, 2nd, RED; 100 Breast, 2nd, RED. 
 
Julia Hahn, 100 Breast, 4th, WHT.
 
Boys: 
 
Shin Takahashi, 50 Free, 4th, RED 100 Free 1st,RED:200 Free 2nd,BLUE 50 Back 5th RED, 100 back 5th, BLUE 100 Breast 1st RED 100 Fly 1st RED

Robert Hwang, 50 Free 8th. RED  100 Free 8th,RED , 50 Back 8th  RED ,100 Back 3rd, 50 Breast 8th  RED,  50 Fly 7th  WHT

Jason Schreiber, 50 Free, 2nd 100 Free 2nd,RED, 200 Free 1st, RED, 50 Back 5 th  BLUE  ,100 back 4th, BLUE 50 Breast 2nd, RED  50 Fly3rd Blue  200 IM 3rd  blue

Grant Sheen, 50 Back 4th  BLUE   50 Fly 2nd  BLUE  200 IM 2nd BLUE

Wyatt   Genc, 50 Free 5th. RED  100 Free 3rd,,RED, 50 Back 1st,WHT , 100 back 2nd, WHT, 50 Breast 3rd RED 100 Breast 2nd  RED 50 Fly 3rd   WHT  200 IM 1st RED,

Jun  Yun,     50 Free 8th     WHT   100 Breast 6th    RED

Jonathan Lefebvre, 50 Free 8th  WHT ,100 Breast 2nd WHT

Pierra  Jaeggi, 100 Free 7th RED  200 Free 3rd,  RED 50 Breast 1st  RED  200 IM 1st WHT

Ethan  Vovan, 100 Free 4th,WHT

Nate Cole, 100 Free 8th,WHT   ,50 Breast 8th  WHT

Ethan Kim, 200 Free 5th. WHT, 50 Back 7th,WHT 

11-12 Age group:

Girls:

Wynn Maloney: 50 Free, 5th, BLUE, 100 Free, 1st, BLUE, 50 Back, 3rd, RED, 100 Back, 1st, RED, 100 Breast, 2nd, RED, 100 IM, 1ST, RED
 
Jasmin Hashemi: 50 Free, 2nd, RED, 50 Back, 5th, WHT, 50 Breast, 6th, RED, 100 Breast, 8th, RED, 50 Fly, 4th, WHT, 100 IM, 6th, RED
 
Bella Mesiwala Jung: 50 Free, 2nd, WHT, 100 Breast, 2nd, WHT, 100 Breast, 2nd, WHT, 200 IM, 5th, WHT        
 
Gabbie Brown: 100 Free, 5th, BLUE, 200 Free, 2nd, BLUE, 50 Breast, 4th, BLUE, 100 Breast, 3rd, BLUE, 50 Fly, 6th, RED, 100 IM, 1st, BLUE, 200 IM, 4th, BLUE                                       
  
Sarah Bauerlein: 100 Free, 1st, WHT
 
Gauvri Nathwani: 100 Free, 7th, WHT, 200 Free, 6th, WHT, 100 Breast, 6th, WHT
 
Maye Andarza: 100 Free, 8th, WHT, 100 Back, 8th, WHT, 100 Breast, 6th, RED, 200 Breast, 1st, WHT, 100 Fly, 7th, WHT, 100 IM, 8th, WHT, 200 IM, 8th, WHT
 
Devon Cooper: 200 Free, 3rd, BLUE, 100 Breast, 6th, BLUE, 100 IM, 4th, BLUE, 200 IM, 1st, BLUE
 
Sydney Okubo: 500 Free, 1st, RED, 50 Back, 4th, BLUE, 100 Breast, 1st, BLUE, 100 IM, 3rd, BLUE
 
Diana Zhang: 50 Back, 7th, BLUE, 50 Breast, 7th, BLUE, 100 Breast, 2nd, BLUE, 50 Fly, 2nd, BLUE, 100 IM, 2nd, BLUE
 
Meherzeen Engineer: 50 Breast, 4th, WHT, 100 Breast, 4th, WHT, 200 Breast, 2nd, WHT
 
Kiley Storin: 50 Breast, 7th, WHT
 
Camila Vincent: 100 Breast, 3rd, WHT
 
Boys:
 
Chase Braun, 50 Free, 2nd BLUE,:200 Free 3rd ,BLUE, 100 back 2nd , BLUE, 100 Breast 1st RED, 100 Fly 1st RED, 200 Back, 1st, BLUE, 100 IM, 2nd, BLUE, 200 IM, 1st, BLUE
 
Sean Messer, 50 Free, 5th  BLUE  100 Free 6th t,BLUE  50 Back, 4th, BLUE 100 back 8th , BLUE, 100 IM, 4th, RED
 
Connor Turnbow-Lindenstadt,100 Free 1st,BLUE 200 Free 1st, BLUE 500 Free 1st,BLUE, 100 Breast, 2nd, WHT



Austin Yan, 50 Free, 6th RED  100 Free 1st, WHT    50 Back, 3rd , BLUE, 50 Breast, 2nd, WHT, 100 Breast, 2nd, RED, 200 Breast, 1st, RED, 100 IM, 1st, RED
 
Tien Dang , 200 Free  4th ,BLUE, 100 Breast, 3rd, WHT, 100 Fly, 2nd, RED

  
Zach Lebovic, 50 Free, 5th WHT
  
Shawn Archbold, 100 Free 2nd, WHT, 100 IM, 4th, WHT
 
David Hwang, 50 Back,2nd WHT  100 Back 1st WHT, 100 Breast, 3rd, RED, 200 Breast, 2nd, RED           
 
Anthony Castagna,  ,    100 Free  8th ,WHT E  200 Free  5th ,BLUE, 100 IM, 5th, WHT, 200 IM, 4th, WHT
 
Pilan Scruggs: 50 Breast, 5th, RED, 100 Breast, 5th, BLUE, 200 Breast, 3rd, WHT
 
13-14 Age Group
 
Girls:



Jamie Wilson: 50 Free, 1st, RED, 100 Free, 6th, BLUE, 200 Free, 3rd, BLUE, 100 Back, 4th, BLUE
 
Nicole Larson: 50 Free, 3rd, RED, 200 Free, 3rd, RED, 100 Back, 2nd, RED, 200 Back, 3rd, RED, 100 Breast, 6th, RED, 200 Breast, 1st, RED, 200 IM, 5th, RED
 
Katrina Kelly:  50 Free, 6th, WHT, 100 Back, 7th, WHT, 100 Breast, 6th, WHT
 
Katrina Kao: 100 Free, 5th, BLUE, 100 Breast, 1st, BLUE
 
Tina Zhou: 100 Free, 3rd, RED, 200 Back, 1st, WHT, 100 Breast, 2nd, BLUE
 
Zilin Zhou: 100 Back, 7th, BLUE, 200 Breast, 1st, BLUE, 200 IM, 6th, BLUE
 
Boys:
 
Danny Robertson: 50 Free, 4th, BLUE, 100 Free, 5th, BLUE, 200 Free, 1st, BLUE, 100 Breast, 7th, BLUE, 200 IM, 6th, BLUE
 
Taylor Cortens: 50 Free, 7th, BLUE, 100 Free, 2nd, RED, 200 Back, 3rd, BLUE, 100 Breast, 5th, BLUE, 200 Breast, 5th, BLUE, 100 Fly, 4th, BLUE, 200 Fly, 2nd, WHT, 200 IM, 5th, BLUE
 
Derek Wang: 50 Free, 6th, WHT, 200 Breast, 5th, WHT
 
Kevin Yu: 100 Free, 8th, WHT
 
Minh Dang: 200 Free, 1st, RED, 200 Back, 6th, RED, 100 Breast, 1st, RED, 100 Fly, 1st, RED
 
Carl Schnitker: 200 Free, 7th, RED, 500 Free, 5th, 100 Back, 1st, WHT, 100 Fly, 3rd, WHT, 200 Fly, 1st, RED, 200 IM, 7th, RED
 
Jack Lucero: 200 Free, 1st, WHT, 100 Back, 3rd, WHT, 100 Breast, 5th, WHT, 200 Breast, 4th, WHT
 
Dhruv Nathwani: 200 Free, 3rd, WHT, 200 Back, 7th, RED, 100 Breast, 6th, WHT
 
Liam Karas: 500 Free, 1st , 100 Fly, 2nd, BLUE
 
Ken Takahashi: 100 Back, 1st, BLUE, 200 Back, 1st, BLUE, 200 Fly, 1st, BLUE
 
Matthew Wong: 200 Back, 1st, WHT, 200 Breast, 1st, BLUE, 200 Fly, 1st, WHT
 
Kevin Yu: 100 Breast, 4th, WHT, 100 Fly, 5th, WHT
 
15 & Over Age Group
 
Girls:
 
Kennedy Wells: 100 Free, 5th, BLUE, 200 Free, 2nd, BLUE, 100 Back, 8th, BLUE, 100 Breast, 3rd, BLUE, 200 IM, 4th, BLUE
 
Madeline Leitgeb: 100 Free, 5th, RED, 200 Back, 1st, RED, 100 Breast, 8th, BLUE, 200 Breast, 3rd, BLUE
 
Boys:
 
Brett Maus: 50 Free, 1st, BLUE, 100 Free, 1st, BLUE, 100 Back, 1st, BLUE, 200 Back, 1st, WHT, 100 Fly, 2nd, BLUE, 200 IM, 1st, BLUE
 
Lucky Callender: 50 Free, 8th, BLUE, 100 Free, 4th, BLUE, 100 Back, 2nd, BLUE, 200 Back, 1st, BLUE
 
Paul Sigler: 50 Free, 1st, RED, 100 Back, 6th, BLUE, 200 Breast, 3rd, BLUE, 200 IM, 3rd, BLUE
 
Kevin Wang: 100 Free, 7th, BLUE, 200 Free, 6th, BLUE, 100 Breast, 3rd, BLUE, 200 Breast, 2nd, BLUE, 100 Fly, 6th, BLUE
 
Ian Jang: 100 Free, 3rd, RED, 200 Free, 3rd, RED, 100 Back, 3rd, RED, 100 Breast, 3rd, RED, 200 Breast, 1st ,RED, 100 Fly, 5th, RED, 200 IM, 3rd, RED
 
Jason Core: 200 Free, 4th, BLUE, 100 Breast, 2nd, RED, 100 Fly, 4th, RED
 
Austin Beyaoju: 100 Back, 3rd, BLUE, 200 Back, 3rd, BLUE, 100 Breast, 1st, BLUE, 200 Breast, 1st, BLUE, 100 Fly, 4th, BLUE, 200 IM, 4th, BLUE
 
James Liao: 100 Back, 2nd, RED, 200 Breast, 2nd, RED