Background-image
2016-17 GIRLS RESULTS

2016-17 Girls High School Swim & Dive

Day/Date

Meet

Score

Results
(Win/Loss/Place)

Saturday, July 2                                       Cub Foods Bagging (101 & 7)
Week of July 4                                              Fall registration opens
Tuesday, August 9,                                   Captains' practices @ MME 
Thursday August 11                        Tues - 10:00-11:30 AM; Thurs - 1:30-3:00 PM
Monday, August 15                                       FIRST DAY OF PRACTICE
Sunday, August 21                                Team Summer Party     11 AM - 3 PM  @ Smiths
Monday, August 22                   PAC Meeting at MHS Arts Center (Mandatory)  5 PM - 6 PM 
Friday August 26                                         Parent Party   6:30 PM @ Haas
Monday, August 29                                 Swim Team Photos  @ MME before practice
Tuesday, August 30                                Secret Outing (swimmers)   9:30 AM - 4:30 PM 
Sat. 8/27

Eau Claire Invite
@Eau Claire North High School
Eau Claire, WI

MEET START: 
(Diving) 10:00 AM
(Swimming) 12:30 PM

Diving is at
Northstar Middle School
2711 Abbe Hill Dr. 
Eau Claire, WI 54703

1. Minnetonka  390
2. Madison Memorial 353
3. Wayzata  342
4. Robbinsondale
    Armstrong 254
5. Hudson  250

6. Stevens Point 240
7. Hopkins 152
8. MN South/Wash/Roosevelt
    141
9. E.C. Memorial 138
10. Chippewa Falls 124
11. Black River Falls 56
12. Menomonie  42

1st

RESULTS / RECAP

Click here for Eau Claire news highlights: swimming starts at 4:05

Fri. 9/9

Grand Rapids
@Minnetonka Aquatics Center

MEET Start: 5:00 PM

Varsity
TONK 108  G. Rapids 70

JV
TONK 99    G. Rapids 70

W

RESULTS / RECAP

Sat. 9/10

8th Annual Minnetonka Varsity Invitational
@Minnetonka Aquatics Center

MEET START:
(Diving): 9:00 AM
(Swimming): 1:00 PM

1. Minnetonka 660
2.
Wayzata 452
3. Eden Prairie 299
4. Breck School 287
5. Chanhassen 234
6. Maple Grove 182
7. Mpls South-Washburn-
    Roosevelt 103
8. Hopkins 92
9. Osseo 16

W

RESULTS / RECAP

Thurs. 9/15

Edina Dual Meet
@Art Downey Aquatic Center, Edina

MEET START:  5:00 PM

Varsity
TONK 84      Edina 100

JV
TONK 89    Edina 97 

L

RESULTS / RECAP

Monday, September 19                                    Chipotle Team Fundraiser

Thurs. 9/22

Hopkins Dual Meet 
@Minnetonka Aquatics Center

MEET START: 6:00 PM

Varsity
TONK 95     HOP  78

JV
TONK 99     HOP  6

W

RESULTS / RECAP

Thurs. 9/29

Wayzata Dual Meet 
@Minnetonka Aquatics Center

MEET START:  5:00 PM

Varsity
TONK 89      WAYZ 97

JV
TONK 102     WAYZ  84 

L

RESULTS / RECAP

Sat. 10/01

JV Invitational 
@Minnetonka Aquatic Center

MEET START: 
(Swimming): 10:00 AM

(Diving): PM

1. Wayzata 474
2. Minnetonka 409.5
3. Eden Prairie 350
4. Highland Park/SPA Sparks 134.5
5. Osseo Orioles 10
6. Maple Grove 9
7. Hopkins 8

2nd
RESULTS / RECAP

Tues. 10/04

PINK vs PURPLE intrasquad
@Minnetonka Aquatics Center
MEET START 4:30

Senior Recognition Potluck to follow! PURPLE WINS!
RESULTS

Thurs. 10/6

Eden Prairie Dual Meet
@Eden Prairie Community Center, Eden Prairie

MEET START:  5:00 PM

Varsity
TONK 101     EDPR  83

JV
TONK 107      EDPR 79

W

RESULTS / RECAP

EP Pool record:
Abby Kapeller 
24.41

Sat. 10/08

True Team Sections
@Minnetonka Aquatics Center

MEET START: 
Diving competition:  9:00
Swimming: 1:00

1. Minnetonka 1248
2. Eden Prairie 909
3. Prior Lake 711
4. Chanhassen  699
5. Chaska  661
6. Shakopee 257

 1st
RESULTS / RECAP

Tues. 10/11

Chanhassen Dual Meet
@Minnetonka Aquatics Center

MEET START: 5:00 PM


Varsity
TONK 97     CHAN  87

JV
TONK 126      CHAN 58

W

RESULTS / RECAP

Sat. 10/15

True Team State
U of M Natatorium

MEET START: 6:00 PM 

1.Edina 2483.50
2. 
Minnetonka 2410
3. 
Wayzata 1961.5
4. 
Stillwater 1781.5
5. Eden Prairie 1478
6. 
Centennial 1437
7. 
Mounds View 1328
8. 
Robbinsdale Armstrong 1234
9. 
East Ridge 950
10. 
Rosemount 912
11. 
St. Michael-Albertville 844
12. 
Farmington 786

2nd

RESULTS / RECAP

New Varsity Records
200 MR 1:43.78
A Kapeller, M Haas, R Willis and E Haan 

100 Yard Backstroke
A. Kapeller  56.01

100 Yard Breaststroke
M. Haas  1:02.62

Thurs. 10/27

JV Conference (DIVING)
Art Downey Aquatics Center
Southview Middle School, 4725 S View Ln, Edina 

Not scored

RESULTS / RECAP

 

Sat. 10/29

JV Conference (SWIMMING)
@Art Downey Aquatics CenterSouthview Middle School 4725 S View Ln, Edina, MN

Wed-Fri.
Nov. 9-11

Varsity Sections
@Hidden Oaks Middle School
15855 Fish Point Road, Prior Lake, MN 55372

MEET START: 6:00 PM

PRELIM RESULTS |RECAP
A. Kapeller sets new pool/Section 2AA 50 Free Record: 23.36

M. Haas sets new pool/Section 2AA 100 Breaststroke Record: 1:03.67

A. Kapeller sets new Varsity 100 Backstroke Record: 55.80


FINAL SCORES
1. Minnetonka 609
2. Eden Prairie 409.5
3. Chaska 259
4. Prior Lake 245.5
5. Chanhassen 237
6. Burnsville 143

7. Bloomington Jefferson 102
8. Shakopee 76

FULL Diving Results

RESULTS / RECAP

M. Haas sets new pool/Section 2AA 100 Breaststroke Record: 1:02.88

A. Kapeller sets new Varsity 100 Backstroke Record: 55.11

Kapeller, Haas, Willis, Haan sent new 200 Yard Medley Relay Section/Pool Record: 
1:44.43

Burg, Haan, Kapeller, Haas set new 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Section/Pool Record: 3:28.87

Wed.-Fri. Nov. 16-18

State
U of M Natatorium

MEET START: 6:00 PM

Prelims diving results: Faith Robinson advances to finals

PRELIM RESULTS/RECAP

FINALS
RESULTS/ RECAP

M. Haas sets new 100 Breaststroke Varsity Record 1:02.39

TBD                                                                 Team Banquet 

Please see EVENTS/ARCHIVED RESULTS for past seasons.