Background-image
2016-17 Boys results

2016-17 Boys High School Swim & Dive

Please see EVENTS/ARCHIVED RESULTS for past seasons.

 Tuesday, October 25
Pre-season swimmer/diver meeting at MHS Forum @ 2:45
Monday, November 7
Parent/Athlete/Coach meeting at MHS Forum @ 6:00 pm-MANDATORY
Monday, November 21
Weight room orientation  @ Pagel
Monday, November 28
FIRST DAY OF PRACTICE
Friday, December 2
Parent's party @ Schillings
Monday, December 5
Boys Swim Team Photos @ 3:30 PM (before practice) 
 
2016 - 17 results BELOW
Date
Event
Score
Results
Thursday, December 8
Lake Conference Relay Meet @ Art Downey Aquatic Center, Edina
Meet Start: 5:00 PM
Not scored
Friday, December 9
Pizza Party -- after practice at the home of Ethan Li  
7406 Ridgehill Road   Excelsior, MN 55331
Friday, December 16
Dual meet vs. Grand Rapids
@ Minnetonka Aquatic Center
Meet Start: 5:00 PM
Varsity
TONK 96 — GDRP  77
JV
TONK 99 — GDRP  47
Saturday, 
December 17, 2016   
 4th Annual Minnetonka Invite @ Minnetonka Aquatic Center
1. Minnetonka 810
2. Eden Prairie 616
3. Eagan High School 332
4. Forest Lake 261
5. North St Paul 162
6. Buffalo-Maple Lake 104
7. Grand Rapids 40
New meet/pool records:
200 Yard Freestyle:  Sam Schilling 1:39.61
200 Yard Medley Relay      1:34.48
     Gessner, Lau, Conati, Shelstad  
200 Yard Freestyle Relay   1:26.92
     Schilling, Lau, Ackerson, Hanson 
Tuesday, 
December 27, 2016
Grand Rapids Up North Invite Travel Meet @ Grand Rapids
1. Minnetonka 557
2. St Michael Albertville 329
3. Centennial 269               
4. Prior Lake 257.5             
5. Forest Lake 241.5           
6. Andover 206    
7. Burnsville     169.33   
8. Eveleth Gilbert  143.33
9. Chisholm        77   
10. Grand Rapids  56.33
11. Duluth Marshall-Proctor 19
New meet and pool records:
200 Yard Medley Relay      1:37.08
     Lau, Schilling, Gessner, Ackerson  
200 Yard Freestyle Relay   1:28.74
     Hanson, Li, Gessner, J. Shelstad
​400 Yard Freestyle Relay   3:10.76
     Hanson, Pederson, J. Shelstad, Schilling
Saturday, 
January 7, 2017
Maroon and Gold Invite  
@ U of M Natatoriu
1. Minnetonka 660.5
2. Eden Prairie 481
3. Stillwater 382
4. BreckBlake 303.5
5. Shakopee 225
6. Eagan 222.5
7. Edina 220.5
8. Wayzata 174.5
9. Hudson, WI 167 
10. St. Michael-Albertville 163
11. Forest Lake 145
12. Prior Lake 139
13. Simley 126.5
14. Minnesota Online High School 48
15. Duluth East 21
16. Minnehaha Academy   16
Friday, 
January 13, 2017
Dual meet vs. Wayzata 
@ Minnetonka Aquatic Center
Varsity
TONK 95  -  WAYZ 83
JV
TONK 96  -  WAYZ 76
Friday, 
January 20, 2017
Dual meet vs. EP 
@ Eden Prairie Community Center, Eden Prairie
Varsity
TONK 100  -  EDPR75
JV
TONK 109  -  EDPR 60
New pool records:
200 Yard Medley Relay                    1:33.27
     Gessner, Lau, Conati,  J. Shelstad  
100 Yard Freestyle     Sam Schilling     45.39
200 Yard Freestyle Relay                 1:25.30
     J. Shelstad, Lau, Hanson, Schilling 
100 Yard Backstroke  Erik Gessner       52.09
100 Yard Breaststroke   Corey Lau        56.50
​400 Yard Freestyle Relay                 3:10.17
     Hanson, Pederson, Conati, Schilling
Saturday, 
January 21, 2017
True Team Sections  
@ Olson Middle School
1. Minnetonka  1643
2. Shakopee 1276.50
3. Prior Lake 1185.5
4. Bloomington Jefferson 
    1035.
5. Chanhassen  1011
6. Chaska 511
7. Burnsville 504.5
8. Eden Prairie 100
Friday, 
January 27, 2017
Dual meet vs. Hopkins 
@ Hopkins North Jr. High
  Varsity
TONK 145 -  HOPK  41
JV
TONK 133  -  HOPK  44
Saturday, January 28, 2017
True Team State 
@ U of M Natatorium
1. Minnetonka     2546
2. Stillwater   1830.5
3. Wayzata    1748.5
4. Edina    1651
5. Rochester Mayo  1628
6. Eagan    1441.5
7. Shakopee       1428.
8. Forest Lake    1177.5
9. Mounds View  1106.5
10 St. Michael-Abertville  1034
11. Farmington    958
12. Rosemount   935.55
Meet & Varsity Records
200 Medley Relay                  1:30.19
     Gessner, Lau, J. Shelstad, Schilling    
400 Yard Medley Relay             3:04.22
     J. Shelstad, Hanson, Pederson, Schilling
Meet Records
MOST TEAM POINTS   Minnetonka 2546
50 Yard Freestyle    Sam Schilling     20.62
500 Yard Freestyle  Sam Schilling    4:29.72
100 Yard Backstroke    Erik Gessner  50.76
100 Yard Breaststroke   Corey Lau   55.59
Tuesday, January 31, 2017
Omaha Creighton Prep 
@ Minnetonka Aquatic Center
  Varsity
TONK 97  -  PREP 80
JV
TONK 74  -  PREP  106
New Pool Records
200 Yard Medley Relay                    1:33.43
    Gessner, Lau, Conati, Schilling               
200 Yard Freestyle Relay                 1:26.52
    J. Shelstad, Lau, Hanson, Ackerman
400 Yard Freestyle Relay                3:07.04
     J. Shelstad, Pederson, Hanson, Schilling
Thursday 
February 2, 2017
Dual Meet vs Chanhassen/Chaska @ Minnetonka Aquatic Center
  Varsity
TONK 105  -  CHAN 81
JV
TONK 105  -  CHAN 56
New Pool Records
200 Yard Freestyle Relay                 1:25.79
Schilling, Hanson, Lau, J. Shelstad 
Friday, 
February 10, 2017
Dual Meet vs Edina 
@ Minnetonka Aquatic Center
  Varsity
TONK 96  -  EDI  80
JV
TONK 95  -  EDI 85
New Pool Records
500 Yard Freestyle    Sam Schilling   3:34.82
100 Yard Breaststroke  Corey Lau       55.86
Friday, February 17  JV Dive Championships @ Eden Prairie Community Center (6:00 pm)

Congratulations to Eli Pressman and Andrew Bussman, 1st and 3rd places!

Results--11 dives

Results--6 dives

Saturday, February 18
JV Swim Championships @ Minnetonka Aquatic Center
MEET Start    1:00 pm
Not scored
New MEET records:
200 Yard Freestyle    Jonathan Scouler   1:49.68
100 Yard Freestyle     Vladi Nillissen          50.01
200 Yard Freestyle Relay                       1:33.50
     
Scouler,  Wargin, Noble,  Erb 
400 Yard Freestyle Relay                       3:21.32
​     
Scouler,  Nillissen, Kachkovsky, Alberts
Wednesday - Friday, February 22-24 

Varsity Section 2AA Championship
Hidden Oaks Middle School
15855 Fish Point Road, Prior Lake, MN 55372

Meet Start: 6:00 PM

Preliminary results:
All three relays and
31 of 32 swims
back for finals--24 in the top 8 and 7 in consolidation!

RESULTS | Recap
 

DIVING RESULTS 

New records:
200 Yard Medley Relay-
Section, pool  1:30.35
    Gessner, Lau, Shelstad, Schilling       
200 Yard Freestyle-Section, pool, varsity      1:37.03    Sam Schilling 
100 Yard Butterfly-Varsity  50.29  Erik Gessner  
100 Yard Freestyle-Section, pool, varsity         44.48   Sam Schilling    
200 Yard Freestyle Relay
-Section, pool, varsity           
    1:24.12  J Shelstad, Hanson, Lau, Schilling

400 Yard Freestyle Relay-Section, pool
​    3:08.78  
Pederson, Conati, Gessner, Hanson
1. Minnetonka 554
2. Eden Prairie 430
3. Shakopee 263
4. Chanhassen 225
5. Prior Lake 185 6. Chaska 153
7. Bloomington Jefferson 150
8. Burnsville 143
Thursday - Saturday,
March 2-4
State Championship Meet
@ U of M Natatorium
Start Time 6:00 PM

Preliminary RESULTS
All 3 relays in finals and 18 of 22 individual swims back: 12 in top 8, 6 in consolation

STATE CHAMPIONS
1. Minnetonka 340

2. EP 274
3. Chanhassen 155
4. Stillwater   140
5. Shakopee 122.5
6. Eagan   116

RESULTS |  Recap

New Minnetonka Records:
200 Yard Freestyle state, varsity  
     S. Schilling 1:35.82
200 IM varsity
     J. Shelstad  1:49.30
100 Butterfly varsity
     E. Gessner  49.69
100 Yard Freestyle  state, varsity
     S. Schilling 44.04

200 Yard Medley Relay, national-Public HS, state,
     varsity   
1:29.20
     E. Gessner, C. Lau, J. Shelstad, S. Schilling  
400 Yard Freestyle Relay, state, varsity   3:01.59
     J. Shelstad, J. Hanson, T. Pederson, S. Schilling
     

Saturday, March 4
Post-State Championship Meet Team Celebration
@ MHS Cafeteria
Saturday - Sunday, March 4-5
Post-State Championship Meet Team Sleepover/Breakfast
Tuesday, March 21
Team Banquet