Partners
Bodyline
Amazon+Smile
Vasa+Trainer
SwimOutlet
Collegiate Alumni
SANDPIPERS OF NEVADA COLLEGIATE ALUMNI
Sandpipers of Nevada is proud to have trained swimmers who have gone on to attend colleges all across the United States. Our Sandpiper alumni are a testament to the club's focus on getting our athletes not only into a college, but determined to compete at the highest level.
 
To qualify for Sandpipers Collegiate Alumni status, a swimmer must meet the following criteria:
Have swum with Sandpipers of Nevada during their high school senior year
AND
Competed on a collegiate team (any level) for at least one season
 
If you are a Sandpiper alumni and we have not tracked you down or if you are listed on this page with incorrect information, contact Coach Ron.
 
For more information about swimming in college, check out our Collegiate Swimming Resource Page

Class of 2020
 
 
 
Class of 2019
Name College High School Highlights
Caroline Anderson
Pepperdine University (D1) Bishop Gorman
Sectional Qualifier
Portia Blackert
Dixie State University (D2) Palo Verde

Sectional Qualifier

State Champion

Theodor Delmonaco
Whitman College (D3) Bishop Gorman

Sectional Qualifier

Tyler Edlefsen
Brigham Young University (D1) Palo Verde
Olympic Trials Qualifier
 
State Champion
 
Club Record Holder
Brennan Gravley
Palo Verde

Olympic Trials Qualifier

US National Team Member

SCS & Club Record Holder

Joseph Gutierrez
Palo Verde

US Junior National Team Member

USA Swimming Scholastic All-American

Olympic Trials Qualifier

Club Record Holder

Ren Prescott
Palo Verde
Sectional Qualifier
 
State Champion
Bryce Rounds
Bishop Gorman
Sectional Qualifier
 
Class of 2018
Name College High School Highlights
University of Utah (D1) Bishop Gorman
National Qualifier
 
Club Record Holder
 
Shadow Ridge Sectional Qualifier
Palo Verde

Winter Junior National Qualifier

State Champion

Palo Verde
U.S. Open Qualifier
 
State Champion
 
Club Record Holder
Palo Verde

Winter Junior National Qualifier

State Champion

Arbor View
Sectional Qualifier
Palo Verde
National Qualifier
 
State Champion
Erica Sullivan
Palo Verde
Olympic Trials Qualifier
 
National Champion
 
National Team Member
 
SCS & Club Record Holder
Palo Verde

Winter Junior National Qualifier

State Champion

 
Class of 2017
Name College High School Highlights
Mihail Amiorkov Palo Verde
Junior National Qualifier
 
State Champion
Amina Bachir Oregon State University (D1) West Career and Technical Academy Sectional Qualifier
Joelle Beachler University of Sioux Falls  (D2) Legacy
Sectional Qualifier
Olivia Dockery University of Nevada - Reno (D1) Palo Verde
Sectional Qualifier
 
State Champion
Carter Grimes University of Missouri (D1) Home School
Olympic Trials Qualifier
 
State Champion
 
Club Record Holder
Palo Verde
National Qualifier
 
State Champion
Palo Verde
Sectional Qualifier
 
State Champion
Palo Verde
Sectional Qualifier
 
State Champion
Palo Verde
Sectional Qualifier
 
State Champion
 
Class of 2016
Name
College
High School
Highlights
UCLA (D1)
Palo Verde
Olympic Trials Qualifier
 
State Champion
 
Club Record Holder
Palo Verde
Olympic Trials Qualifier
 
State Champion
 
Club Record Holder
Home School
Olympic Trials Qualifier
 
State Champion
 
Club Record Holder
Palo Verde
Sectional Qualifier
 
State Champion
Palo Verde
Sectional Qualifier
 
State Champion
 
Class of 2015
Name
College
High School
Highlights
Faith Lutheran
Olympic Trials Qualifier
 
State Champion
 
Club Record Holder
Shadow Ridge
Sectional Qualifier
Palo Verde
Olympic Trials Qualifier
 
State Champion
 
Club Record Holder
Southwest
Junior National Qualifier
 
State Champion
Palo Verde
Olympic Trials Qualifier
 
State Champion
 
Club Record Holder
Legacy
National Qualifier
 
State Champion
Bishop Gorman
National Qualifier
 
State Champion
Advanced Technologies Academy
National Qualifier
 
State Champion
 
Club Record Holder
 
Class of 2014
Name
College
High School
Highlights
Cimarron-Memorial
Sectional Qualifier
Centennial
Sectional Qualifier
Catie Miller Duke University (D1) Bishop Gorman
Olympic Trials Qualifier
 
State Champion
 
Class of 2013
Name
College
High School
Highlights
 
Bishop Gorman
 
Olympic Trials Qualifier
 
State & Club Record Holder
Bishop Gorman
National Qualifier
 
State & Club Record Holder
Palo Verde
National Qualifier
 
State & Club Record Holder
 
Palo Verde
Junior National Qualifier
 
State & Club Record Holder
 
Class of 2012
Name
College
High School
Highlights
Home School
Olympic Trials Qualifier
 
State & Club Record Holder
Centennial
State & School Record Holder
Centennial
Junior National Qualifier
 
State & Club Record Holder
Home School
Sectional Qualifier
 
Club Record Holder
 
Class of 2011
Name
College
High School
Highlights
Spring Valley
Junior National Qualifier & State Champion
 
High School All-American
Cimarron-Memorial
Sectional Qualifier & State Team Champion
Bonanza
Junior National Qualifier
 
High School All-American
 
Class of 2010
Name
College
High School
Highlights
Palo Verde
High School State Qualifier & Team State Champion
Durango
Sectional Qualifier
Durango
Sectional Qualifier
Mary Giza
Centennial
 
Palo Verde
Olympian
RIO 2016
 Gold and Bronze Medalist
 
NCAA All-American
 
High School All-American
 
Southern Cal, State & Club Record Holder
Jessica Watson
Faith Lutheran
 
 
Class of 2009
Name
College
High School
Highlights
Palo Verde
National Qualifier
 
High School All-American
 
State and Club Record Holder
Palo Verde
State Championship
 
Club Record Holder
Alexa Ray
Shadow Ridge
 
 
Class of 2008
Name
College
High School
Highlights
Coronado
 
Madison Martinet
Bishop Gorman
 
 
Class of 2007
Name
College
High School
Highlights
Erica Christianson
Bishop Gorman
State & Club Record Holder
Home School
 
 
Class of 2006
Name
College
High School
Highlights
Shannon Colavito
Cal State University Northridge (D1)
Bishop Gorman
State Champion
 
Club Record Holder
Del Sol
State Champion & Record Holder
Palo Verde
State Champion & Record Holder
 
Class of 2005
Name
College
High School
Highlights
Advanced Technologies Academy
National Qualifier
 
High School All-American
 
State Champion & Record Holder
Sean Comeau
Centennial
Junior National Qualifier
 
State Champion
Coronado
Junior National Qualifier
 
State Champion
 
Class of 2004
Name
College
High School
Highlights
Angelina Colavito
Bishop Gorman
National Qualifier
 
High School All-American
 
State Champion & Record Holder
 
Class of 2002
Name
College
High School
Highlights
Nichole Reddout
Bishop Gorman
 
 
Class of 1998
Name
College
High School
Highlights
Josh Hashagen
Chaparral
Junior National Qualifier
 
State Champion
Ramzy Ladah
Bishop Gorman
National Qualifier
 
High School All-American
 
State Champion
 
Class of 1997
Name
College
High School
Highlights
Jennifer Navarro
Valley
High School Academic All-American