Background-image
Competitive Team
2018-2019 COMPETITIVE TEAM (YEAR-ROUND) PRACTICE GROUPS 
 
The Gators' Competitive Team program is our traditional, year-round club swim team. This program trains swimmers in the four competitive swimming strokes, with the goal of preparing them for regular participation in USA Swimming-sanctioned swim meets.  The following groups/levels are offered:
 
1. Copper Group
Coaches:  Ariel Pun and Ben Ingram
Schedule:  Monday-Friday, 4:15 to 5:15 P.M.
LocationFranklin Pool
Recommended Attendance: 2 days/week, minimum
Competitions: Optional, but one meet day per month is recommended
Minimum requirements for placement this group:
  • Able to swim one lap of 25 yard pool unassisted and without stopping.  Swimmer must have enough endurance to sustain a one hour workout or plan to attend regularly enough to develop that endurance within a short period of time.
  • No specific skill level required in any of the competitive strokes.
  • Coaches reserve the right to decline swimmers whose inexperience or other attributes pose a safety risk to the group as a whole or to the individual swimmer even if they meet the above qualifications.  Some attributes that may limit participation can include, but are not limited to, ability to follow directions, speed at which they are able to swim, or any other factor that the coaches notice during an evaluation.  Please remember that even if your swimmer isn't ready yet, we are more than willing to evaluate them again in a few months.  We are committed to on-boarding every interested swimmer once they can safely and ably participate in our program.  
2. Nickel Group
Coaches:  Ariel Pun and Ben Ingram
Schedule: Monday-Friday, 5:00-6:00 pm (15 minutes of dry land at the beginning of practice)
Location:  Franklin Pool
Recommended Attendance: 2 days/week, minimum
Competitions: Optional, but one meet day per month is recommended
Minimum requirements for placement in this group:
  • Able to swim backstroke and freestyle mistake free.
  • Able to swim competent breaststroke and butterfly.
  • Able to pay attention during most of practice without having to be reminded
3. Steel Group
Coach:  Jared Thompson
Schedule:  Monday-Friday, 5:30 to 6:30 P.M.
Location:  Emma Hood
Recommended Attendance: 3 days/week, minimum
Competitions: Optional, but one meet day per month is recommended
Minimum requirements for placement in this group:
  • Able to swim two legal laps of each stroke without fins.
  • No specific time requirements because swimmers of different levels in this group can swim equally well but not at the same speed.
4. Bronze Group
Coach:  Jared Thompson
Schedule:  Monday-Friday,  5:30 to 6:30 P.M.
Location:  Emma Hood
Recommended Attendance: 3 days/week, minimum
Competitions: Optional, but one meet day per month is recommended
Minimum requirements for placement in this group:
  • Able to maintain good distance per stroke form for 100 yards freestyle and 50 yards all other strokes.
  • Able to keep a tight streamline leaving every wall.
  • Makes legal turns for all strokes.
  • Test set:  16x50s - 4 free (:50) 4 IM order (1:00). Second time through faster than first. 1:00 rest at halfway mark
5. Silver Group
Coach: Neal Hamilton
Workouts: Monday-Friday,  4:15 to 5:30 P.M.
Location:  Lincoln Pool
Recommended Attendance: 3 days/week, minimum
Competitions: Optional, but one meet day per month is recommended
Minimum requirements for placement in this group:
  • Able to maintain good distance per stroke form for 200 yards freestyle and 100 yards other strokes.
  • Able to execute fast streamline kicks off every wall and breakout with momentum.
  • Test set: 10x100s 3 free (1:30); 1 specialty (interval varies) 1 IM (1:45). Second time hold faster than 1st. 1:00 rest at halfway mark
6. Gold Group
Coach:  Neal Hamilton
Workouts: Monday-Friday, 4:15 to 5:30 P.M.
Location:  Lincoln Pool
Recommended Attendance: 4 days/week, minimum
Competitions: One full (2-day) meet per month is recommended
Group requirements:
  • Looking for athletes to be able to set goals and learn to be accountable for reaching those goals.
  • Test set: 10 x 100's free (3 on 1:40, 1 on 1:35, 1 on 1:30) x 2
7. Pre-Senior Group
Coach:  Linda Radecke
Workouts: Monday-Friday, 4:30 to 6:00 P.M.  
Location:  Harbor Bay Club
Attendance: Minimum 4 days a week
Competitions: One full (2-day) meet per month is recommended
Group requirements:
  • Looking for athletes to be able to set goals and learn to be accountable for reaching those goals.
  • Test set: 10 x 100's free (3 on 1:40, 1 on 1:35, 1 on 1:30) x 2
8. Senior Group #1 & #2
Coach:  Bret Garvine and Bob Radecke
Workouts:  Monday through Friday, 5:30 to 7:30 P.M. 
Location:  The Encinal Swim Center
Attendance:  5 afternoon practices a week and at least one morning practice a week (6 total practices).
Competitions: One full (2-day) meet per month is expected 
Group requirements:
  • Looking for swimmers to set goals, commit to training, and be consistently attending meets.
  • Looking for swimmers to develop into leaders and begin dryland and light weight training
  • Test set: 10 x 100's free (1 on 1:30, 2 on 1:25, 2 on 1:20) x 2
9. Elite Senior Group
Coaches:  Marshall Dortch, Bob Radecke
Workouts:  Monday-Friday, 6:00 to 8:00 P.M.; T & Th (weights) 5:30 to 7:00 A.M.; M, W, Fri (swim) 5:15-7:15 A.M
Location:  Emma Hood (weights Tues, Th am, Monday am swim), Encinal Swim Center (pm swim, W/F am swim)
Attendance:  Minimum of 7 practices/week (5 afternoon and 2 morning). Total of 10 practices offered per week.
Competitions: Schedule to be provided by coach. Regular attendance at meets is required.
Group requirements:
  • Swimmers are ready to dedicate themselves completely to swimming. Requires a higher level of training and higher level of dedication to meets. This is most elite level of athletes on ALGA. Qualifying for this group will be based heavily on dedication.
  • Swimmers must pass test set of:
    • 2x 300's (4:00)
    • 2x 200's (2:40)
    • 2 x 100's (1:20)  0:45 rest in between sets
    • 8x 25's underwater kick (:35) - Dolphin down; Flutter back

​​

 
Sponsors
Partners
Swim+Outlet