Background-image
Hall of Fame

Welcome to the new CDSC Special Achievements page...!  This is the area that celebrates the amazing accomplishments of CDSC swimmers, both in this current swim year, and throughout our very rich history.  Due to volume and scope of accomplishments over the years, it will take some time for this page to develop, so please keep checking back often.  

If you are a former CDSC swimmer or parent, and you have some information that would apply here that we have missed, please email it to k.taitinger@canadiandolphin.ca.  Once confirmed we will add it in...
 

2014 - CSCTA Coaching Hall of Fame

2010

 

Deryk Snelling

Howard Firby

 

Bruce Robertson, swimmer
Inducted into the Swimming Canada Circle of Excellence.

 

 2009

 

Howard Firby, coach
Inducted into the Canadian Olympic Hall of Fame.

 

 

 

Cheryl Gibson, swimmer
Inducted into the Swimming Canada Circle of Excellence.

 

 

 

Elaine Tanner, swimmer
Inducted into the Swimming Canada Circle of Excellence.

 

 2008

 

Guiseppe "Flip" Filippelli, builder
 
Inducted into the Swimming Canada Circle of Excellence.

 

   

Tom Johnson, coach
Inducted into the SwimBC Hall of Fame.

 

 2007

 

Deryk Snelling, coach
Inducted into the Canadian Olympic Hall of Fame.

 

 

 

Deryk Snelling, coach
Inducted into the Swimming Canada Circle of Excellence.

 

 

 

Leslie Cliff, swimmer
Inducted into the Swimming Canada Circle of Excellence.

 

 2006

 

Ian MacKenzie, swimmer
Inducted into the SwimBC Hall of Fame.

 

 

 

Deryk Snelling, coach
Inducted into the BC Sports Hall of Fame.

 

2005

 

Cheryl Gibson, swimmer
Inducted into the SwimBC Hall of Fame.

 

 

2003

 

Donna-Marie Gurr, swimmer
Inducted into the SwimBC Hall of Fame.

 

 

 

Stephen Pickell, swimmer
Inducted into the SwimBC Hall of Fame.

 

   

Marion Lay, builder
Inducted into the SwimBC Hall of Fame.

 

2002

 

Mary (Stewart) McIlwaine, swimmer
Inducted into the SwimBC Hall of Fame.

 

 

 

Bill Mahoney, swimmer
Inducted into the SwimBC Hall of Fame.

 

   

Mies Schootman, builder
Inducted into the SwimBC Hall of Fame.

 

2001

 

Wendy (Cook) Hogg, swimmer
Inducted into the SwimBC Hall of Fame.

 

 

 

Gary MacDonald, swimmer
Inducted into the SwimBC Hall of Fame.

 

 

 

Deryk Snelling, coach
Inducted into the SwimBC Hall of Fame.

 

 

 

Cheryl Gibson, swimmer
Inducted into the Canadian Olympic Hall of Fame.

 

2000

 

 

 

1999

 

Gail Amundrud, swimmer
Inducted into the SwimBC Hall of Fame.

 

1998

 

 

 

1997

 

Leslie Cliff, swimmer
Inducted into the Canadian Olympic Hall of Fame.

 

1993

 

Deryk Snelling, coach
Inducted into the International Swimming Hall of Fame.

 

1990  

Wendy (Cook) Hogg, swimmer
Inducted into the BC Sports Hall of Fame.

 

1987  

Donna-Marie Gurr, swimmer
Inducted into the BC Sports Hall of Fame.

 

1986      

1985

 

Howard Firby, coach
Inducted into the International Swimming Hall of Fame.

 

1984

 

Leslie Cliff, swimmer
Inducted into the Canada Sports Hall of Fame.

 

1980

 

Bill Mahoney, swimmer
Inducted into the BC Sports Hall of Fame.

 

 

 

Elaine Tanner, swimmer
Inducted into the International Swimming Hall of Fame.

 

1979

 

Howard Firby, builder
Inducted into the Canada Sports Hall of Fame.

 

1978

 

Bruce Robertson, swimmer
Inducted into the BC Sports Hall of Fame.

 

   

Leslie Cliff, swimmer
Inducted into the BC Sports Hall of Fame.

 

1977  

Cheryl Gibson, swimmer
Winner of the Bobbie Rosenfeld Award as Canada's top Female athlete.

 
   

Bruce Robertson, swimmer
Inducted into the Canada Sports Hall of Fame.

 

   

Howard Firby, builder
Inducted into the BC Sports Hall of Fame.

 

1976      

1975

 

Mary (Stewart) McIlwaine, swimmer
Inducted into the Canadian Olympic Hall of Fame.

 

1974  

Wendy Cook, swimmer
Winner of the Bobbie Rosenfeld Award as Canada's top Female athlete.

 

 
Sponsors
British+Columbia
Team+Aquatic+Display