Background-image
Our Olympians

Welcome to the new CDSC Olympians page...!  This is the area that celebrates CDSC members who have qualified for the Olympic Games, either through CDSC, or by progressing through to the UBC Dolphins and/or the National Swim Centre.  

 2008

 Tom Johnson - coach

 2004

Tom Johnson - coach

 2000    

Tamee Ebert - 4x200 Freestyle Relay
Dustin Hersee - 200 Backstroke
Tom Johnson - coach
Flip Filipelli - official  

 1996

 Tom Johnson - coach
Flip Filipelli - official

 1992

Kevin Draxinger - 200 Backstroke
Turlough O'Hare - 200, 400 Freestyle, 
4x200 Freestyle Relay
Tom Johnson - coach
Flip Filipelli - official

1988

Turlough O'Hare - 200, 400 Freestyle 
4x200 Freestyle Relay
Tom Johnson - coach
Flip Filipelli - official

1984

Lisa Borsholt - 100 Breaststroke
Marco Veilleux - 100, 200 Breaststroke
Tom Johnson - coach
Mies Schootman - manager 
Flip Filipelli - official

1980

Rob Baylis
Wade Flemons
Graham Welbourn
Tom Johnson - coach
Mies Schootman - manager 
Flip Filipelli - official
* Canada boycotted this Olympics

1976

Gail Amundrud - 4x100 Freestyle Relay 
Lisa Borsholt
Wendy Cook - 4x100 Medley Relay 
Cheryl Gibson - 400 IM                
Susan Sloan - 4x100 Medley Relay 
Dave Heinbuch 
Michael Ker
Gary MacDonald - 4x100 Medley Relay 
Doug Martin
George Nagy
Stephen Pickell - 4x100 Medley Relay 
Bruce Robertson
Susan Sloan
Mel Zajac
Deryk Snelling (coach)
Mies Schootman (manager)
G.L."Flip" Filipelli (official)

 

1972

 Debbie Bengston​
Leslie Cliff


Wendy Cook
Sylvia Dockerill
Donna-Marie Gurr


William Kennedy
Ian MacKenzie 
Jennifer McHugh
Karen James
William Kennedy
Bill Mahony


Rose Marie Pepe
Martha Nelson
Bruce Robertson


Marybeth Rondeau
Deryk Snelling (coach)
Ted Schootman (manager)

1968

 Elaine Tanner


Jeanne Warren

1964

 Jane Hughes
Mary Stewart
Eileen Weir
Howard Firby (coach)

1960

 July McHale
Margaret Iwasaki
Mary Stewart

1956

 Helen Stewart
William Slater

 

 
Sponsors
British+Columbia
Team+Aquatic+Display