Background-image
Partners
Culligan+Water
Ontario+Power+Generation
Swim+Ontario
Swimming+Canada
Treasure+Chest+Bing
Sponsors
Award Recipients

2016-2017 Barracuda Award Winners

 

Achievement Awards

Canada Games Qualifier

Jacob Gilpin

Canadian Junior Championship Qualifier

Jacob Gilpin

Rhys Partridge

Canadian Open Water Championships Qualifier

·       5km

Rhys Partridge

Eastern Canadian Championship Qualifier

Jacob Gilpin

Rhys Partridge

2016 Canadian Olympic and Paralympic Trials Qualifier

Matthew Tracey

Ontario Festival Qualifiers

Mira Davis

Annie Ingo

Anna Suo

Shaun Malik, Anna Blackwell, Jordan Huddleston

Ontario Provincial Qualifier

Jacob Gilpin

Rhys Partridge

Anna Suo

Annie Ingo

Julia White

Andy Cai

Jacob Tulk

Nick Vanderschoor

Cameron Ingo

 

Age Group Awards

Gold Barracuda Award

Male

Nathan Heiden

Female

Emma Hu

Platinum

Male

Nathan Tracey

Female

Jordan Brown

Age Group 1              

 

Male

Nicholas Lowe

Female

Annie Parent

Age Group 2              

 

Male

Eddie VanDyke

Female

Aryanna Brown

Age Group 3              

 

Male

Andrew VanHeyst

Female

Annie Ingo

Senior     

  

Male

Nick Vanderschoor

Female

Julia White

 

EBSC Team Awards

Female Swimmer of the Year

Anna Suo

Male Swimmer of the Year

Jacob Gilpin

Relay Team of the Year

Nick Vanderschoor, Jacob Gilpin, Nathan Little, Matthew Suo

Rookie of the Year

Male

Jordan Huddleston

Female

Kristyn Davis

Most Improved Swimmer    

 

Male

Landon Steenbakkers

Female

Elizabeth Lee

Heart Award   

For showing continued determination and perseverance in the sport                      

Male

Andy Cai

Female

Kaitlyn Blakney Burns

Ken Hall Memorial

The Ken Hall Memorial is presented annually to the swimmer who holds the fast time in the 1500 m freestyle.

Rhys Partridge

Coaches Dedication Award

Rhys Partridge

Barracuda Award

The Barracuda Award is presented annually to the swimmers who best demonstrate the following combined character traits; Leadership, Support for Fellow Team Mates and Performance at competitions.

Male

Luke Tulk

Katie Bogle Memorial

The Katie Bogle Award recognizes the swimmer or swimmers with the most enthusiasm and “team spirit”.

Male

Nathan Little

Female

Katrina Hartmann

 

 

2015-2016 Barracuda Award Winners

Achievement Awards

Ontario Festival Qualifiers

·          Mira Davis

Junior Provincial Qualifier

·          Anna Suo

·          Nathan Little

·          Jakob Tulk

·          Rhys Partridge

Canadian Age Group Champ Qualifier

·          Jacob Gilpin

Eastern Canadian Champ Qualifier

·          Tina Cai

·          Nick Vanderschoor

·          Matthew Suo

2016 Canadian Olympic and Paralympic Trials Qualifier

·          Matthew Tracey

Ontario Open Water Championships – Open Water 2km

·          Rhys Partridge

 

Age Group Awards

Gold Barracuda Award

Male

Nicholas Lowe

Female

Sara Barton

Platinum

Male

Joshua VanHeyst

Female

Rachel Tulk / Shanna White

Age Group 1              

 

Male

Matthew Tracey

Female

Aryanna Brown

Age Group 2              

 

Male

Andrew VanHeyst

Female

Elizabeth Lee

Age Group 3              

 

Male

Andy Cai

Female

Anna Suo

Senior     

  

Male

Rhys Partridge

Female

Casandra Brush

Team Awards

Female Swimmer of the Year

 

Tina Cai

Male Swimmer(s) of the Year

 

Nick Vanderschoor / Matthew Suo / Jacob Gilpin

Relay Team(s) of the Year

Boys Senior Team Champs Free Relay

Nick Vanderschoor / Nathan Little / Luke Tulk / Jacob Gilpin

Boys Senior Team Champs Medley Relay

Nick Vanderschoor / Jacob Gilpin / Matthew Suo / Rhys Partridge

Rookie of the Year          

 

Male

Shawn Malik 

Female

Anna Blackwell

Most Improved Swimmer    

 

Male

Aiden Delaney

Female

Grace Song / Grace MacArthur

Heart Award   

For showing continued determination and perseverance in the sport                      

Male

Thomas Lee

Female

Logan Clancy / Lucie Amson

Ken Hall Memorial

The Ken Hall Memorial is presented annually to the swimmer who holds the fast time in the 1500 m freestyle.

Rhys Partridge

Coaches Dedication

Nathan Little

Barracuda Award

The Barracuda Award is presented annually to the swimmers who best demonstrate the following combined character traits; Leadership, Support for Fellow Team Mates and Performance at competitions.

Male

Sean Ditmore

Female

Cassandra Brush

Katie Bogle Memorial

The Katie Bogle Award recognizes the swimmer or swimmers with the most enthusiasm and “team spirit”.

Sage Hartmann

 

 

2014 / 2015 Barracuda Award Winners
Wemp & Smith Achievement Awards

2015 Ontario Festival Qualifiers

  • Taylor Howe

  • Anna Suo

  • Olivia Gallagher

Ontario Age Group Championship Qualifiers

  • Matthew Suo

  • Jakob Tulk

  • Rhys Partridge

  • Nathan Little

Canadian Age Group Champs

  • Jacob Gilpin

Quebec / Canada Cup Qualifiers

  • Brianna Coens

  • Andie Rose Ledoux

  • Vanessa Gervais

Eastern Canadian Champs

  • Tina Cai

  • Nick Vanderschoor

Age Group Awards

Gold Barracuda         

  • Female:           Ella McShane

  • Male:               Robert McPhalen

Platinum                    

  • Female: Ava O’Brien

  • Male: Matthew Tracey        

Age Group 1              

  • Female: Robin Gammon

  • Male: Tim Lee

Age Group 2              

  • Female: Mira Davis

  • Male: Andy Cai / Youssef Zaza

Age Group 3              

  • Female: Taylor Howe

  • Male: Jacob Gilpin

Senior                        

  • Female: Brianna Coens

  • Male: Chad Coleman

Female Swimmer of the Year: Tina Cai                      

Male Swimmer(s) of the Year: Nick Vanderschoor and Matthew Suo

Relay Team of the Year : Boys 13/14 200 free and 200 Medley Short Course Regional Championships Team

  • Jacob Gilpin, Nathan Little, Rhys Partridge, and Jakob Tulk

Rookie of the Year                

  • Female:           Aryanna Brown

  • Male:               Eddie Van Dyke / Landon Steenbakkers

Most Improved Swimmer    

  • Female:           Emily Coens / Olivia Gallagher

  • Male:               Andrew VanHeyst

Heart Award                          

  • Female:           Yossra Zaza 

  • Male:               Luke Tulk

Ken Hall Memorial;The Ken Hall Memorial is presented annually to the swimmer who has the fast time in the 1500 freestyle.

  • Rhys Partridge                                   

Coaches Dedication

  • Andie Rose Ledoux and Nathan Little

Barracuda Award; The Barracuda Award is presented annually to the swimmers who best combine Leadership, Support for Fellow Team Mates and Performance at competitions.

  • Brianna Coens and Sean Ditmore

Katie Bogle Memorial; The Katie Bogle Award recognizes the swimmer or swimmers with the most enthusiasm and “team spirit”.

  • Lauren Dowling and Kaliah Barker                         

2013/2014 Award Winners

Wemp & Smith Achievement Awards

Ontario Festival Qualifiers

  • Rhys Partridge
  • Nathan Little
  • Jakob Tulk
  • Anna Suo
  • Olivia Galigher
  • Taylor Howe

Ontario Age Group Championship Qualifiers

  • Aida Zaza                                                 
  • Nick Vanderschoor
  • Matthew Suo
  • Gacob Gilpin

Canada Cup Qualifiers

  • Brianna Coens     
  • Andie Rose Ledoux                                 
  • Tina Cai
  • Vanessa Gervais

Barracuda 2013 / 2014 Award Winners

Gold Barracuda                         

  • Male:     Matthew Tracey
  • Female: Emily Parsons / Robin Gammon

Platinum                                     

  • Rianna Greig

Age Group 1                              

  • Male:     Joey Fleming
  • Female: Mira Davis / Olivia Gallagher

Age Group 2                              

  • Male:     Jacob Gilpin      
  • Female: Taylor Howe

Age Group 3                              

  • Male:     Rhys Partridge / Nathan Little
  • Female: Logan Clancy

Senior                                         

  • Male:     Nick Vanderschoor / Chad Coleman 
  • Female: Aida Zaza              

Female Swimmer of the Year                     Brianna Coens / Tina Cai

Male Swimmer of the Year                          Matthew Suo

Relay Team of the Year                              

Girls 11/12 200 Medley EOSA Team:  Grace MacArthur/ Julia White/ Lauren Dowling and  Taylor Howe

                                                                          

Rookie of the Year                     

  • Male:     Andrew VanHeyst 
  • Female: Jade Hyderman / Solveig Gilderman

Most Improved Swimmer          

  • Male:     Daniel VanHeyst  / Aiden Howson / Troy Legg
  • Female: Anna Suo / Grace MacArthur

Heart Award (Determination)      Emily Barker / Katrina Hartmann

Ken Hall Memorial (1500 free)   Andie Rose Ledoux

Coaches Dedication Award      Andie Rose Ledoux

Barracuda Award (Leadership)  Megan Dowling

Katie Bogle Memorial (Team Spirit) Julia White / Cassandra Brush     

 

2012 / 2013 Award Winners

Wemp & Smith Achievement Awards

Ontario Festival Qualifiers

  • ·       Dru Pierson
  • ·       Lauren Dowling
  • ·       Jakob Tulk

Junior Provincial Qualifiers

  • ·       Chad Coleman
  • ·       Matthew Suo

Quebec / Canada Cup Qualifiers  

  • ·       Vanessa Gervais
  • ·       Andie Rose Ledoux
  • ·       Brianna Coens
  • ·       Jesse Thomas
  • ·       Amanda McCormack

Senior National Qualifier

  • ·       Hannah Sutherland

                   

Category

Male Swimmer

Female Swimmer

Gold

Jacob Gilpin

Olivia Gallagher

Platinum   

 

  • Mira Davis &
  • Emily Coens

Age Group 1

Jonah Doering

Taylor Howe

Age Group 2

Nathan Little &

Rhys Partridge

Logan Clancy

Age Group 3      

Thomas Lee

Cassandra Brush

Senior

Chad Coleman       

Tina Cai

Swimmer of the Year

Jesse Thomas

Hannah Sutherland

Rookie of the Year

Lucas Rollins      

Anna Suo

Most Improved Swimmer

Luke Tulk & Jakob Tulk

Paige Palmer

Heart Award (Determination)

Sophia Smith

Ken Hall Memorial (1500 free)

Andie Rose Ledoux

Coaches Dedication Award

Andie Rose Ledoux

Barracuda Award (Leadership)

Hannah Sutherland

Katie Bogle Memorial (Team Spirit)       

Sara Daigle

Relyay Team of the Year        Girls 13/14 2012 Youth Cup Free Relay

Megan Dowling / Vanessa Gervais / Tina Cai / Sophia Smith

 

 

2011 / 2012 Club Awards

Gold

Jacob Tulk

Platinum

Taylor Howe

Age Group 1

Nathan Little and EvanJackson

Age Group 2

Kaliah Barker

Age Group 3

Vanessa Gervais and Tina Cai

Female Swimmer

Hannah Sutherland

Male Swimmer

Jesse Thomas

Most Improved

Nick Vanderschoor

Rookie of the Year

Rhys Partridge

Relay Team

Girls 10/under Team Champs Team

Dru Pierson, Taylor Howe, Julia White, Lauren Dowling

Coaches Dedication

Andie Rose Ledoux

Barracuda Award

Kristin Buchanan

Ken Hall Memorial

Amanda McCormack

Heart Award

Megan Dowling

EBSC Scholarship

 

Wemp & Smith Achievement Awards

Jr. Provincial Qualifiers

Vanessa Gervais

Canadian Age Group Champ Qualifiers

Carolyn Poucher

Courtney Buchanan

Emanuelle Delaney

Brianna Coens

Jesse Thomas

Senior National Qualifiers

Hannah Sutherland

Amanda McCormack

 
Barracuda Award Recipients
History of Awards

2011-2015

2006-2010
2001-2005
1996-2000
1991-1995
1986-1990
1981-1985