Background-image
Youth Cup Sponsors
PBX+Logistics
Arcola+Dentist
Nufloors
Team+Aquatic+Supplies
New+Westminster+Record
Westminster+Savings
Esquire+Wholesale
City+of+New+Westminster
Sponsors
Special Recognition

* This page contains info to the best of our historical knowledge and available info.  If you can add any further info with proof please contact bottrill@hyack.com.  We welcome any opportunity to accurately add to the impressive history of Hyack Swimming !

2010-2011

World Trials Shanghai 2011 (at Saanich Commonwealth Place) - Sherry Liu NATIONAL CHAMPION in the 1500 FREE and the 5000 FREE. Congratulations to Coach Mark Bottrill.

Wendy Yang and Sherry Liu are selected to swim at the 2011 North American Challenge Cup.

Canadian Summer Nationals 2011 (in Montreal) - Sherry Liu qualifies for the XVI Pan American Games in the 800 Free. The meet will held in Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico. Coach Mark Bottrill is also selected to be on the XVI Pan American national team.

Stefan Milosevic is selected to be on the 2011 LC Identification Team by Swimming Canada for the 4 x 200 Free relay. He was 2nd overall in the country out of all 15 & under boys in the 200m free.

2008-09

Michael Cai
Canadian Junior (18&u) ID Team

Coach Mark Bottrill is recognized for Special Achievement for coaching Drew Christensen to National and World SWAD records and for coaching Michael Cai and Andre Kudaba to a senior national record in the 4X50 Medley Relay (National SC) at the SwimBC Annual Awards Banquet.

Drew Christensen goes to Beijing to compete in the XXIX Olympic Games.

Michael Cai named BC Flag Bearer for Canada Games closing ceremonies.  Michael was bestowed this honour resulting from his 7 Gold medals.  Michael is the winninest athlete in Canada Games history. Click here for full meet summary.

Chris Chiu, Mark Pang, Haydn Pak, Connor Lee, Paige Catlin, David Pinsky, Wendy Yang, Taylor Vander Baarren, Petya Mineva, Inder Pooni, Brian Fung
SBC - LMR Top 12&u Camp

Vanessa Hanbury, Siobhan Newell, Michael Cai, Andre Kudaba
BC Squad - Canada Summer Games

Stefan Milosevic
SBC Spring 2009 BC vs Alta Dual Meet/Camp

Christopher Polok, Lily Kanamori
SBC Age Group Squad - Pac Coast All-star Meet

Stefan Milosevic
SBC Fall Prospects Squad - IM

Kathy Qu
SBC Fall Youth/Junior Squad - Butterfly

2007-08

Coach Mark Bottrill is recognized for Special Achievement from coaching Drew Christensen to National and World SWAD records at the SwimBC Annual Awards Banquet.

Vanessa Hanbury, Andre Kudaba, Michael Cai, Kathy Qu
- Spring 2008 Stroke Specific Camps

Vanessa Hanbury, Andre Kudaba, Michael Cai
Fall Youth / Junior Team - October 2007 Camp Report

Michael Cai
World Youth Champs Team
Team Roster
North American Challenge Cup Team
Team Roster

Andre Kudaba
Youth / Junior Team

2008 European Tour Info
North American Challenge Cup Team
* declined selection

Drew Christensen
Swad Team
National Team Bio

Roman Bajevs, Matt Hua
Spring 2008 BC vs Alta Dual Meet/Camp
- Camp ReportMeet Results
Prospects Team - October 2007 Camp Report

Lillian Lo, Nikki Whitwich, Hau-Li Fan, Connor Lee, David Pinsky, Maddie Neufeld, Lily Kanamori, Igor Gasovic-Varga, Stefan Milosevic
12 & U Provincial Program - November 2007 Regional Camp Report

2006-07

Drew Christensen
Para Pan American Team
National Team Bio

Roman Bajevs featured in the Making Waves section of the March-April version of Swimnews magazine.
 
Lily Kanamori recognized as the 10&u May Power Rankings Swimmer of the Month by Swimming Canada.

Coach Andrew Lennstrom is recognized for Special Achievement from coaching Drew Christensen to National and World SWAD records at the SwimBC Annual Awards Banquet.

Kathy Qu, Andre Kudaba, Michael Cai
Western Canada Summer Games

Roman Bajevs
Spring BC 12&u Age Group Team - Alberta Dual Meet and Camp

2005-06

Andre Kudaba, Zach Lynn
Swim Canada Prospects and Age-Group Teams

Andre Kudaba was one of the Victor Davis Scholarship recipients for the 2005-2006 season. This prestigious award is a cross country contest where the applicants are considered based on performance and written submission. Andre is one of six who received a scholarship for $1,000.00. Victor Davis was one of Canada’s most prominent international swimmers in the late 1970’s and 1980’s.

Mark Bottrill named Swim Canada Open Water coach of the year thanks to Tanya Hunks 7th place 5 km finish at the World Championships in Montreal this summer.

Tanya Hunks wins two awards from SwimCanada / CTSCA Annual Awards Banquet.  She is names Open Water Swimmer of the Year and shares the Relay Team of the Year, both events at the World Championships in Montreal.

BC Squads -

    Matt Hua - Age-Group
    Andre Kudaba - Junior
    Zach Lynn - Prospects
    Shannon Garrett - Wild-card
    Leo Ho - Youth
    Coach Mark Bottrill, Coach Andrew Lennstrom

2004-05

Tanya Hunks
World Short Course Championships
World Long Course Championships, Montreal

Andre Kudaba, Leo Ho, Drew Christensen
Canada Summer Games

BC Squads -

     Andre Kudaba - Butterfly Prospects Squad
     Norman Ng - Sprint Freestyle Youth Squad
     Brad Reid - Distance Freestyle Youth Squad
     Leo Ho - Breaststroke Youth Squad

Andre Kudaba, Zach Lynn, Coach Andrew Lennstrom
BC 14&u Prospects and Age-Group Teams - Alberta Dual Meet and Camp

2003-04

Tanya Hunks
British Championships Tour Team
GOLD - 4x200 Freestyle Relay
BRONZE - 400 IM (BC Record), 400 Free, 800 Free, 200 Fly

Andre Kudaba
BC 14&u Prospects Team - Alberta Dual Meet and Camp

2002-03

Tanya Hunks
World Open Water Championships

2001-02

Coaches Serge Score and Sue Todd are recognized as the Development Coaches of the Year at the SwimBC Annual Awards Banquet.

2000-01

1999

1998

Pamela Rai is inducted into the Swim BC Hall of Fame.

Courtenay Chuy
Commonwealth Games - 200 Breaststroke - SILVER

1997

1996

1995

1994

Dino Verbruge, Rae Abbott, Sharon Turner
Commonwealth Games

1993

Pamela Rai
is inducted into the BC Sports Hall of Fame.

1992

1991

Sharon Turner
Pan American Games

1990

1989

1988

1987

1986

1985

1984

1983

Shannon Smith 
is conducted into the BC Sports Hall of Fame.

Bruce Berger, Peter Dobson, Pam Rai

Pan American Games

1982

Peter Dobson, Ron Jacks (coach)
Commonwealth Games

Bruce Berger, Pam Rai

World Aquatics Championships

1979

Chris Erickson, Eugene Gyorfi
Pan American Games

1978

Chris Erickson
Commonwealth Games

1975

Jim Green, Stephen Hardy, Shannon Smith

World Aquatics Championships

Steve Hardy

Pan American Games