Background-image
Partners
Swimming+Canada
Swim+Ontario
Nothers
HOLLANDIA
TAS
Pioneer+Family+Pools
Edward+Jones
Best+Western+Lamplighter+Inn
Millar+Sports+Chiropractic
london
UNIVERSITY+of+WESTERN+ONTARIO
Tourism+London
LAC History

LAC HISTORY

The London Aquatic Club (LAC) has a proud history in competitive swimming dating back to 1947. Over the past seven decades the club has produced Olympians, Paralympians, World, National, and Provincial record-holders, and numerous international medalists. The club has consistently been one of Canada’s best, and has sent many fine young ambassadors of the Forest City to competitions at every level, regional, provincial, national and international.


In the Beginning…
In 1947 Andy Reekie and future University of Western Ontario (U.W.O.) coach Lillian McKellar started a swim program in London at the YMCA with Dr. Paul Hauch becoming the first Head Coach. The 1948 London "Y" Swim Team consisted of Jackie Tait, Kay Miles, Jean Tindal and Marilyn King. Dr Hauch went on to become the manager of the Canadian Olympic Team in 1956, the FINA Secretary to the Olympics in 1972, was named to the Canadian Aquatic Hall of Fame the following year and in 1990 was inducted into the Swim Ontario Hall of Fame.

London had only one indoor pool in 1948 and because the YMCA was a men's only facility, the female swimmers could only train after receiving "special" permission. Future international swimmer Kay Miles and others trained in the Thames River at Gibbons Park in the summer months during the late 1940's and early 1950's. On Sundays the best Gibbons Park recreational swimmers swam at the St. Mary's Quarry.

In 1950 Kay Miles was named to Canada's team attending the British Empire and Commonwealth Games in New Zealand. At 16 years of age she finished 2nd in the 100yd freestyle at the Olympic Trials. Kay went on to become the U.W.O. women's coach from 1954 to 1956 and was later inducted into the U.W.O. Sports Hall of Fame.


Other successes in the early years included:

  • 1954 - Bev Eynon – British Empire Games & Commonwealth Games
  • 1956 - Dr. Paul Hauch - Olympic Games (Melbourne - Swim Team Manager)
  • 1959 - Dr. Pete Fowler - Pan Am Games (Chicago)


NOTABLE ACHIEVEMENTS by DECADE
The 60’s

  • 1960 - John Faulkner - U.W.O. - Head Coach - Olympic Games (Rome)
  • 1964 - Louise Kennedy - Olympic Games (Tokyo)
  • 1966 - Louise Kennedy - Commonwealth Games (Jamaica - World Record Relay Team Member)
  • 1967 - Canada's Team of the Year, Runner Up behind the Toronto Maple Leafs
  • 1968 - Marilyn Corson – Olympic Games (Mexico City - relay bronze medal)


The 70’s

  • 1970 - Bill Kennedy- Commonwealth Games (Edinburgh - gold medalist 100BK)
  • 1971 - Bill Kennedy - Pan Am Games
  • 1972 - Bill Kennedy - Olympic Games (Munich)
  • 1972 - Dr. Paul Hauch – named FINA Secretary to the Olympics
  • 1973 - Dr. Paul Hauch - named to the Canadian Aquatic Hall Of Fame
  • 1974 – Dr.Hauch retires as Head Coach, replaced by Harry Gallagher
  • 1976 – Brian Cartlidge hired as Head Coach
  • ​1977 - Ron Campbell World University Games finalist Sofia, Bulgaria


The 80’s

  • 1980 - Ken Fitzpatrick – Canada/France/Germany Tri-Meet
  • 1984 – Melinda Copp and Ken Fitzpatrick - Olympic Games (Los Angeles - Fitzpatrick Team Captain)
  • 1984 - Paul Midgley (Head Coach) and Donna Moskal (Age Group Coach) join LAC
  • 1986 – Chris Chalmers, Kim Milne, Debbie Wurzburger, Paul Midgley - Commonwealth Games (Edinburgh - Milne and Wurzburger bronze medalists 4x200FR relay, Chalmers bronze medal 1500FR)
  • 1986 – Chris Chalmers, Debbie Wurzburger, Paul Midgley – World Championships (Madrid)
  • 1987 - Chris Chalmers and Megan Holliday - Pan-Am Games (Indianapolis -
  • Chalmers silver & bronze medalist 1500FR & 4x200FR relay, Holliday double bronze medalist 400/800FR)
  • 1988 - Chris Chalmers and Debbie Wurzburger - Olympic Games (Seoul – Wurzburger sets Canadian record in 800FR)
  • 1989 - Joanne Currah - Pan-Pacific Games (Tokyo - bronze medalist 4x200FR relay)


The 90’s

  • 1990 - Dr. Paul Hauch - inducted into the Swim Ontario Hall of Fame
  • 1990 - Joanne Currah - Commonwealth Games (Auckland)
  • 1991 – London Aquatic Centre opens on Wonderland Road North
  • 1991 – Joanne Currah and Dave McLellan – Pan-Pacific Championships (Edmonton)
  • 1991 - Sheila Hewerdine - Pan-Am Games (Havana)
  • 1992 - Beth Hazel, Dave McLellan, Paul Midgley - Olympic Games (Barcelona)
  • 1992 - Jessie and Marie Claire Ross – Paralympic Games (Barcelona)
  • 1992 – Andrew Craven (Age Group Coach) joins LAC
  • 1993 – Dave McLellan - Pan-Pacific Games (Kobe, Japan)
  • 1993 - Chris Hollins - Member of the Canadian Team for the Deaf
  • 1994 - Marilyn Corson inducted into the Ontario Aquatic Hall of Fame
  • 1994 - Joanne Currah, Beth Hazel - Commonwealth Games (Victoria) and World Champs (Rome)
  • 1994 - Marie Claire Ross, Adam Purdy – IPC World Championships (Malta)
  • 1995 - Louise Kennedy inducted into the Ontario Aquatic Hall of Fame
  • 1995 – Dave McLellan – Pan-Pacific Championships (Atlanta)
  • 1995 - Tim Crellin, Adam Purdy – Atlanta International Swim Trials for the Disabled
  • 1995 - Jamie White - Canadian Junior National Team, 5 time Canadian record holder
  • 1996 - Ontario Short Course Provincial Age Group Champions
  • 1996 - Adam Purdy - Paralympic Games (Atlanta)
  • 1997 - Adam Purdy SNC Swimmer of the Year in the Swimmers with a Disability category
  • 1997 - Marie Dannhaeuser, Tim Crellin, Adam Purdy, Andrew Craven - U.S. Nationals, Springfield, Mass.
  • 1997 - Ben Carp – Maccabiah Games
  • 1998 - Adam Purdy, Andrew Craven – IPC World Championships (Christchurch, N.Z. - double gold medalist & world record setter, 100BK&400 Medley Relay)
  • 1999 - David Chisholm – Pan-Pacific 25K Open Water Championships (Sydney, Australia)


2000 - 2010

  • 2000 Marie Dannhaeuser, Adam Purdy, Andrew Craven – Paralympic Games - Sydney, Australia – Purdy double gold medalist 100BK, 400 Medley Relay; Ontario Short Course Provincial Age Group Champions
  • 2001 Joe Bartoch – Canadian Junior National Team selection; London hosts Canada Summer Games – Brad Vanderkam wins 2 gold, 1 silver (Team Ontario)
  • 2002 Marie Dannhaeuser, Darda Geiger, Adam Purdy, Brad Sales, Andrew Craven – IPC World Championships (Argentina - Purdy gold & bronze medalist, 100BK&400 Medley Relay, Geiger gold medal 400FR Relay, Dannhaeuser bronze medal 400FR, Sales bronze medal 400 Medley Relay); LAC takes over University of Western Ontario Varsity swimming program (Paul Midgley Head Coach, Kim Brochu Associate Coach)
  • 2003 Joe Bartoch – FISU Games – Daegu, South Korea
  • 2004 Andrea Cole, Darda Geiger, Adam Purdy, Brad Sales – Paralympic Games (Athens - Cole silver & bronze medalist, 100FL and 400FR Relay, Geiger silver medal 400 Medley Relay); Joe Bartoch – World Short Course Championships – Indianapolis
  • 2005 Joe Bartoch – FISU Games – Izmir, Turkey
  • 2006 Joe Bartoch – Pan-Pacific Championships (Victoria); Andrea Cole, Adam Purdy,
  • Brad Sales – IPC World Champs (South Africa – Cole silver & bronze medalist, 400FR and 400FR Relay) 
  • Justin Kemp – SWAD Junior National Team (Minneapolis)
  • LAC hosts Ontario Age Group Championships (February)and the 1st ever Can-Am Disability Championships (April)
  • 2007 Joe Bartoch – Pan-American Games (Rio de Janeiro)
  • 2008 Joe Bartoch & Paul Midgley – Olympic Games (Beijing);
  • Joe Barker, Andrea Cole, Darda Sales, Andrew Craven – Paralympic Games (Beijing)
  • Bryn Jones & Hayley Nell – Tri-Nations Cup (Quebec City)
  • Matt Kwatyra, Shannon Nell, Matt Roman, Brayden Salmon – North American Challenge Cup (Los Angeles)
  • 2009 Joe Bartoch – FINA World Championships (Rome) & Short Course World Record in 4x100 Medley Relay at British Grand Prix
  • Bryn Jones – FISU Games (Belgrade, Serbia) and Tri-Nations Cup (Sheffield)
  • Hayley Nell – FISU Games (Belgrade, Serbia)
  • Matt Kwatyra & Brayden Salmon – North American Challenge Cup (Los Angeles)
  • Matt Roman – Canada Prospects Tour (Vancouver), Provincial Record (13/14 boys SC200FL)
  • 2010 Richard Hortness – Commonwealth Games (New Delhi, India)
  • Joe Bartoch & Richard Hortness – Pan-Pacific Championships (Irvine, Ca.)
  • Matt Kwatyra – Junior National Team (Australia), Junior Pan-Pac Champs (Hawaii),
  • Nations Cup (Victoria)
  • Shannon Nell & Brayden Salmon – North American Challenge Cup (Santa Clara, Ca.)


2011 - 2020

  • 2011 Jake Armstrong – Nations Cup (Pointe Claire) and Pan-American Games (Guadalajara)
  • Joe Bartoch – SC World Championships (Dubai) and World Championships (Shanghai)
  • Richard Hortness – SC World Championships (Dubai)
  • Matt Kwatyra and Brayden Salmon – World Junior Championships (Lima, Peru)
  • Robert Wise – North American Challenge Cup (Puerto Vallarta, Mexico)
  • 2012 Joe Bartoch & Richard Hortness – Olympic Games, London Great Britain
  • Brayden Salmon – Junior Pan-Pacific Champs, Hawaii
  • Jenna & Matt Roman – North American Challenge Cup, Edmonton
  • 2013 Maggie MacNeil Ontario record 11/12 girls SC 200FL
  • 2014 Adam Purdy PARA Pan-Pacific Championships Pasadena, CA
  • ​Maggie MacNeil East-West Dual Meet Winnipeg, Manitoba
  • 2015 Adam Purdy IPC World Championships Glasgow, Scotland
  • Adam Purdy and Devin Gotell, PARA Pan-Am Games, Toronto, Ontario
  • Maggie MacNeil Australian Age Nationals Sydney & World Junior Championships, Singapore
  • 2016 Devin Gotell Paralympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
  • ​Maggie MacNeil Junior Pan-Pacific Championships, Hawaii