Background-image
Competitions and training camps

 

DRAFT:    NEOR 2019-2020 COMPETITION & TRAINING CAMP SCHEDULE

DATE

MEET/EVENT

                 LOCATION/CLUB

2019

September 12-14

Swim Ontario AGM

Mississauga

 September 21-22

NEOR AGM

Clarion Hotel in Sudbury

October 18-20

Fall Invitational – Pentathlon

Sault St-Marie – SSAT Open to all

October 26-27

NEOR Tour and Train – Tour Team Participants

Sudbury (SLSC)

November 2-3

NEOR #1 Developmental Meet

Sudbury (SLSC)

November 16

Fundamentals Training Camp

South – Sudbury Laurentian University

November 17

TAS Top Fish #1

South (NCA)

November 22-24

NEOR Learn-To-Train Camp #1

North Bay - CFB Pool CT33

December 7-8

NEOR #2 Developmental Meet

South (NBYT), North (KLAC)

December 13-15

Ontario Junior International – Tour Team Participation

Scarborough (TPASC)

2020

 

 

January 2-4

NEOR Learn-To-Compete Camp #2

Sudbury

January 18-19

NEOR #3 Developmental Meet

Area 1 (CT-33), Area 2 (ELAC), Area 3 (HPST)

Jan 31 - Feb 2

Dave Kensit SC Memorial Championships

 Sault Ste Marie (SSAT)

February 22-23

Ontario Winter SC Festival

Windsor

March 1

TAS Top Fish #2

South (VEW)

March 5-8

Ontario Spring Provincial Championships

Etobicoke Olympium

March 5-8

Ontario Spring Youth Junior Championships Championship

Markham (PanAm Pool)

Marc  13-20

March Break

 

March  9-26

Provincial Regeneration Period

 

March 28-29

NEOR #4 -Developmental Meet Long Course

Sudbury (SLSC)

Mar 30 – Apr 5

Canadian Swimming Trials

Scarborough (TPASC)

April ?

North Bay Titans Invitational

North Bay YMCA Open to all

April 16-19

Speedo Eastern Canadian Open

Windsor

April 19

TAS Top Fish #3

South (ELAC)

April 18-19

Go Kingfish Invitational

Ottawa – Open to all

May 1-3

NEOR Learn-To-Train Camp #2

North Bay - CFB Pool CT33

May 23-24

Fred Rams B Championships

Kirkland Lake (KLAC)

June 5-7

Dr. Jeno Tihanyi NEOR/Huronia LC Championships

Sudbury (SLSC)

June 13-14

Collingwood Clippers Invitational

Collingwood – Open to all

June 19-21

Ontario Summer Festival

London

July 2-5

Ontario Summer Provincial Championships

Scarborough (TPASC)

July 2-5

Ontario Summer Youth Junior Championships

Markham (PanAm Pool)

July 22-27

Canadian Junior Championships

Montreal, Olympic Park Sports Center

August 6-9

Canadian Swimming Championships

Edmonton, Kinsmen Sports Center