Background-image
Sponsors
Partners
BC+Government
Swimming+Canada
Swim+BC
West+Vancouver
News Archive

SwimBC Time Standards for 2013-2014

By: webmaster2 - Sep. 05, 2013

Swim BC Time Standards:

Swim BC Time Standards are based on results and rankings of BC swimmers, and are derived from a formula agreed upon by Swim BC's Technical Advisory Committee (TAC) and the BC Swim Coaches Association.

Given the new formats and age groups for AA and AAA Championships, as well as the qualification process for both of those meets (e.g., requiring at least two QTs to gain entry into the meet), the time standards are completely revised.

Swim BC 2013-2014 Time Standards

SwimBC 2013-2014 Time Standards

Swim BC Provincial Para-swimming Standards  (no change for 2013/14)

-  HyTek Swim BC Time Standards 2013-2014 (coming soon)


(Note that in the event of a discrepancy between HyTek standards and the   printed standards contained in the .pdf above, those in the .pdf shall be deemed to be the correct ones.)

2013 World Junior Champs

By: webmaster2 - Aug. 26, 2013

 Congratulations to Emily Overholt on her Bronze medal  400 IM swim at the World Junior Championships in Dubai, UAE.  Emily's 4:42.03 swim also set a new Canadian 15-17 yr Female Age Group 50m record, which was previously set by Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson (GO) in 2013.

Click here for the 400 IM Finals swim results.

2013 Canada Summer Games

By: webmaster2 - Aug. 15, 2013

The 2013 Jeux Canada Summer Games took place in Sherbrooke, QC August 4-9, 2013. 32 BC swimmers represented British Columbia at the Games, including Otters Amy Sun and Emily Overholt.

Swimmers were selected to TeamBC's Canada Summer Games squad from performances at the World Championship Trials held in Victoria April 3 – 6, 2013 and the Can-Am Championships held in Minneapolis April 4-6. During the games TeamBC brought home 35 medals, of which Emily earned 4. Way to go Em!

Emily and Janusz now head to Dubai where Emily will compete in the 4th FINA World Junior Swimming Championships, August 26-31. For Team Canada’s 2013 World Junior Swimming Champs roster click here.

Amy is off to study at Dartmouth College, Hanover, NH, where she will study and swim with the Women’s Dartmouth Big Green NCAA Div 1 Ivy League team.
Click here
for Dartmouth's 2013-14 roster. We wish you the very best Amy!
 

Psych Sheets

Online Results

SwimBC Daily Coverage 


NEW OTTERS SC RECORDS

Event

Age Group

Swimmer

Club Record

200 Freestyle

15 to 17 Female

Emily Overholt

2:01.65

400 Freestyle

15 to 17 Female

Emily Overholt

4:15.75

 

 

 

 



CSG Event Highlights

Amy Sun (17) 5th 50 Freestyle, 7th 100 Freestyle, 15th 200 Freestyle

 Emily Overholt (15)2nd SILVER 200 Freestyle, 1st GOLD 400 Freestyle,
 1st GOLD 200 IM, 1st GOLD 400 IM

Congratulations Girls on your successes!

Brenna Maclean Bronze Medal 2013 US Open

By: webmaster2 - Jul. 30, 2013

Brenna Maclean

Congratulations to OTTER Brenna Maclean on her 2:10.39 (815 FINA pt) BRONZE MEDAL 200 LC Fly swim at the 2013 US Open in Irvine, CA. (Splits - 29.64, 32.92, 33.59, 34.24).

 The 2013 US Open is host to approximately 1,000 elite swimmers from around the world and runs July 30-Aug. 3 at the William Woollett, Jr. Aquatics Center in Irvine, Calif.

 You can follow Brenna at Live Results  and Live Finals Webcam

Congratulations Brenna!  

2013 World Jr Champs

By: webmaster2 - Jul. 23, 2013

BC Swimmers Named to World Jr. Champs Team
Monday July 22, 2013 at 8:50am
Web Admin

Based on results from the 2013 Summer Nationals, the Canadian team for the FINA World Junior Swimming Championships, to be held August 26-31 in Dubai, UAE, was selected.

BC Swimmers and coaches are highlighted below in the team list from Swimming Canada.

Congratulations to those swimmers, their coaches and clubs, who were selected.

Women:
Paige Kremer, Edmonton; Kennedy Goss, Toronto; Alexandra Aitchison, Phoenix, USA; Sydney Pickrem, Halifax; Olivia Paskulin, Pointe-Claire, Que.; Genevieve Robertson, Guelph, Ont.; Lilli Margitai, Edmonton; Emily Overholt, WVOSC; Sophia Saroukian, Edmonton;Olivia Anderson, Etobicoke, Ont.; Frederique Cigna, Montreal: Mary-Sophie Harvey, Trois-Rivieres, Que.; Cassidy Richards, Fredericton; Heather Lam (VPSC).

Men:
Yuri Kisil, Calgary; Bryce Kwiecien-Delaney, Oakville, Ont.;Stefan Milosevic (HYACK); Teddy Kalp, North York, Ont.; Peter Brothers (IS); Markus Thormeyer (WDSC); Antoine Bujold, Pointe-Claire, Que.; James Dergousoff (CHENA); Gamal Assaad, Oakville, Ont.; Evan White, Oakville; Luke Reilly (UBCD);Tristan Cote, Edmonton;James Guest, Pointe-Claire, Que.; Jonathan Brown, Airdrie, Alta.

Head coach: Ken McKinnon, Ottawa
Coaching staff: Murray Drudge, North York, Ont.; Janusz Kaczmarek, (WVOSC); Ryan Mallette (VAS); Kevin Thorburn, Edmonton; Dave Johnson, Calgary.
Managers: Sylvie Potvin, Prevost, Que., and Whitney O’Byrne, Ottawa.

2013 Summer Nationals

By: webmaster2 - Jul. 23, 2013

2013 Summer Nationals
July 17 - 20, 2013
Pointe-Claire, QC

 CLUB RECORDs and MEDALS

 Psych Sheets

Meet Package

Meet Results

 
NEW OTTERS LC RECORD

Event

Age Group

Swimmer

Club Record

200 LC IM

15-17 Female

Emily Overholt

2:16.67*

 
MEDALS

 Thursday July 17

 200 LC Butterfly – Female Open
Emily Overholt (15) – 2:13.76 – 1stGOLD MEDAL

 Sunday July 20 

200 LC Individual Medley – Female Open
Emily Overholt (15)- 2:16.67* – 3rd – BRONZE MEDAL
*SwimBC 15-17 Female LC Age Group Record

2013 Summer Nats - Day 1

By: webmaster2 - Jul. 17, 2013

Congratulations to OTTER Emily Overholt on her 2:13.76 Gold Medal 200 Fly swim at Summer Nationals today. Emily’s swim earned her a spot on the 14 male/14 female Canadian 2013 World Junior Championships Tour team which will compete against the top world junior swimmers in Dubai, UAE August 26-31. Congratulations Emily!

2013 SwimBC AA LC Champs

By: webmaster2 - Jun. 23, 2013

2013 SwimBC AA LC Championships
June 21 - 23
Victoria, BC

 
CONGRATULATIONS to all OTTERS
who participated at the
2013 SwimBC AA LC Championships in Victoria!


 Camille Cook (14), Tommy Dong (10), Tina Guan (10),
William Liao (14), Selin Gul (12), Maya Macnab (14)
Ryan Neale (14), Bonnie Wang (11)


Meet Package

Meet Results

AAA Qualifiers

Camille Cook (14) – 100 Fly
Tommy Dong (10) – 200 Breaststroke, 100 Breaststroke
Tina Guan (10) – 100 Breaststroke

INDIVIDUAL MEDALS

GOLD

Tommy Dong (10) – 200 Breaststroke – 3:21.96
Tommy Dong (10) - 100 Breaststroke – 1:34.56

SILVER

Camille Cook (14) – 100 Fly – 1:11.88
Camille Cook (14) – 200 Fly – 2:49.18
Tina Guan (10) – 100 Breaststroke – 1:33.26 – CLUB RECORD
Maya Macnab (14) – 100 Backstroke – 1:15.27

SwimBC Announcement

By: webmaster2 - May. 09, 2013

SwimBC

2013-2014 Changes to AA / AAA / Senior Meets

Background

Over the past couple of years, there has been considerable discussion among the BC Swim Coaches Association, SwimBC staff, and SwimBC's Technical Advisory Committee (TAC) on how we can adjust the formatting and/or placement of SwimBC's Championship meets to give our swimmers better opportunities to achieve success.  The BCSCA, over the course of the past eight months or so, has sought input and feedback from its membership on this matter and the revisions outlined below reflect a large portion of what they developed.

Rationale for Change

The move by Swimming Canada to go to a Spring Trials - and their commitment to maintaining that for the foreseeable future - indicates that a shift to thinking - and preparing - for long course peak performance earlier in the year would be beneficial; people need to shift their view of the swimming year from consisting of two halves, to one which is one-third short course and two-thirds long course.

All parties agreed that having the major short course championship meets earlier in the year would help shift that mindset.

SwimBC Meet Scheduling

To spearhead these changes, SwimBC, upon recommendation and with agreement from BCSCA and TAC, will, starting in 2014, shift the scheduling of the winter SwimBC designated competitions as follows:

  • “AAA” Championships will move to early February (January 30 – February 2, 2014). 

  • “AA” Championships will move to late-February / early March (February 28 – March 2, 2014). 

  • “BC Open” (successor to BC Senior Champs) will run long course approximately three weeks out from the SNC Spring Trials meet (March 7-9, 2014).

The earlier AAA Championships meet will allow coaches to transition to long course and add a month to the long course season. (AAA Champs has been held in mid-February in the not-too-distant past, so this shouldn’t be viewed as a radical shift). 

We would hope that an enterprising club might host an age group long course meet early in March to kick-start this shift to long-course swimming (and thinking), in addition to the Long Course BC Open meet with which we will be looking to attract outside interest.

The timing of AA Champs remains relevant for the AA-level swimmer. Those who qualify for AAA Champs at AAs will then have a full training cycle to prepare for their first AAA competition instead of going into that meet almost immediately upon qualifying.

Age Group Meets Formats

AAA Championships:

Driven by considerable discourse and discussion among and with the BCSCA, below is an outline of the significant changes that plan to be implemented starting with the 2014 SwimBC AAA Short Course Age Group Championships:

  • Age Groups:  We will return to double-year age groups, but offset from the “normal” age groups: 11&U, 12-13, 14-15 and 16-18 (Open in the summer). 

    • This is being done to have a higher standard of swimming in the finals.

    • There will be “A” and “B” finals in the meet to give younger swimmers and later developing older swimmers in the 12&older age groups a reasonable opportunity at a second swim. 

  • Scoring:  The meet will be scored 16 placings deep. 

  • Qualifying:  Swimmers will require TWO qualifying times to compete at AAA Championships.

    • Swimmers with one “AAA” time will still be qualified to attend “AA” Championships and will be able to swim their “AAA” qualified event at that meet.

    • This follows the philosophy established by Swimming Canada (e.g. requiring three QTs for Canadian Age Group Champs) looking to discourage early stroke/event specialization and rather, to move in the direction of developing more versatile and multi-event-capable swimmers. 

  • Bonus swims:  All qualifiers (i.e., those with two AAA times) will be eligible to enter six events

    • Non-qualified entries will have to be at least a “AA” time

  • Long course AAA Championships will follow a similar format with regards to age groups and qualifying, and will be held as in the past on the first weekend after the July long weekend.

AA Championships: 

  • Age Groups: 11&U, 12-13, 14&O

  • As above with AAA Championships, swimmers will require a minimum of TWO AA times to enter the meet

  • Swimmers with one AAA time will be eligible to participate in the meet, and will be permitted to enter that AAA event at AA Championships

    • Swimmers with two or more AAA times will be de-qualified from AA Championships

  • All qualifiers (i.e., those with two AA times) will be eligible to enter six events

    • Non-qualifying events will have to be at least "A" times

  • Both "A" and "B" finals in 12-13 and 14&O age groups with sufficient entries

  • Long course AA Championships will follow a similar format with regards to age groups and qualifying, and will be held as in the past two weeks prior to long course AAA Championships

Senior Meets

The Senior Circuit meets will be revived, with meets on the following dates next season:

  • October 26-27 (short course)

  • January 18-19 (long course)

"BC Open" meets will be senior-level 2.5-day heats/finals competitions, looking to attract some outside talent to go against BC's best.   

  • December 13-15 (short course) 

  • March 7-9 (long course)

The formatting of these meets is being worked on by a sub-committee of members from TAC as well as BCSCA representatives.

As in past years, SwimBC will be soliciting bids to host AA and AAA Championships; requests for bids are expected to go out to the membership approximately May 15.

Time Standards

New time standards will be released by mid-July 2013;the time standards are being developed to create a AAA Championships meet that has approximately 600 swimmers and a AA Championships meet that has around 350 swimmers.

For further details please see SwimBC website:
www.swimbc.ca

2013 SwimBC Canada Games Team

By: webmaster2 - May. 02, 2013

Swim BC would like to announce the team of swimmers who will represent our province at the 2013 Canada Games in Sherbrooke Quebec. The swimming portion of the Games will run between August 01-10.The swimmers were selected from performances at the World Championship Trials held in Victoria and the Can-Am Championships held in Minneapolis. The coaching staff will be announced shortly. Congratulations to the swimmers, their coaches, and their clubs.

2013 Canada Games Team

 

Club

Coach

Women

 

 

Name

 

 

Sun, Amy

WVOSC

J. Kaczmerek

Jung, Melissa

CHENA

B. Johns

Ludlow, Danica

PGB

J. Partyka

Bradley, Heidi

VASC

R. Mallette

Schmidt, Stefanie

VASC

R. Mallette

Chekanovych, Mariya

SFA

D. Kononenko

Philpotts, Charlotte

CHENA

P.Paradis

Black, Haley

PGB

J. Partyka

Overholt, Emily

WVOSC

J. Kaczmerek

Chow, Olivvya

PSW

B. Dingey

Gay, Micah

VPSC

T. Lewell

Swistak, Lauren

SFA

C. Beatt

Zelych, Nerissa

TYEE

B. Dunn

Newton, Avery

KISU

J. Bentley

 

 

 

Men

 

 

Holson, Sergey

UBCD

B. Johns

Milosevic, Stefan

HYACK

M. Bottrill

Thormeyer, Markus

WDSC

B. Keast

Dergousoff, James

CHENA

P.Paradis

Dekker, Nicolaas

RAPID

R. Petiffer

McKay, Jon

PCS

R. Jacks

Reilly, Luke

UBCD

B. Johns

Chan, Justin G

UBCD

B. Johns

King, Sterling

PGB

J. Partyka

Holme, Adam

CHENA

P.Paradis

Hill, Robert

CHENA

P.Paradis

Kraft, Jonathan

UBCD

B. Johns

Boon, Dalton

WDSC

A. Canuel

Mrak, Tyler

SKSC

R. Shaw


Brenna Maclean NCAA

By: webmaster2 - May. 02, 2013

 Brenna Maclean

Brenna has completed her Junior year at Indiana University (IU) in Bloomington Indiana. She will graduate May 2014 with an Honours degree in Sociology and a minor in Business.  Brenna  is co captain of the IU Hoosier women's swim team.  At the NCAA Women's Swimming and Diving Championships held March 21 - 23 in Indianapolis, Brenna and ten IU team mates, joined 281 swimmers (72 teams) from NCAA Division 1 Universities and Colleges competing for the NCAA title in SCY events.  Like March Madness in basketball, the NCAA Swimming and Diving Championship is the most competitive meet of the year.  Brenna picked up an honorable mention All-America honors with an 11th-place finish in the 200 butterfly.  MacLean's B final time of 1:55.68 is the third fastest in IU school history.  Brenna went 1:55.60 in prelims to earn her evening spot, posting the second-fastest time in the IU record book.

In the 200 Fly event, Brenna ends the 2012/13 season second fastest in the BIG TEN conference and 16th fastest in the NCAA.

Brenna is excelling in accademics as well as in the pool.  Recently Brenna was recognized with the IU Scholastic Achievement Award.  The award established in 1979 acknowledges the academic excellence of one student athlete every year in each of IU's 24 varsity sports.  The award recognizes the athelete that attains the highest cummulative grade point average on his or her respective team
CONGRATULATIONS BRENNA!

2013 World Trials

By: webmaster2 - Apr. 06, 2013

WORLD TRIALS VICTORIA 2013
Saanich Commonwealth Pool
Saanich, BC
April 3 - 6, 2013


Facing incredible depth in the pool Otters Amy Sun, Brenna Maclean and Emily Overholt delivered outstanding performances at World Trials Victoria 2013.  

Special congratulations to Brenna Maclean
who clocked the 4th fastest 200 LC Butterfly swim (2:11.47)
 in Canada so far this year!

Meet Package

Psych Sheet

Meet Results

____


NEW OTTERS LC CLUB RECORD

Event

Age Group

Swimmer

Club Record

200 Butterfly

Senior

Brenna Maclean

2:11.47

____

Meet Highlights

Day 1

200 LC Freestyle
Amy Sun (17) –– 49th place - 2:07.92.

200 LC Butterfly
Brenna Maclean (20) – A FINAL - 3rd  – BRONZE MEDAL 2:11.47 OTTERS RECORD
Emily Overholt (15) – 19th– 2:19.43

Day 2
100 LC Freestyle
Amy Sun (17) – 40th  – 58.65 – Personal Best

400 LC Individual Medley
Emily Overholt A FINAL 8th  – 4:56.39

Day 3
100 LC Butterfly
Brenna Maclean B FINAL – 13th  – 1:01.89
Emily Overholt (15) – 25th – 1:03.32

Day 4
200 LC Individual Medley
Emily Overholt (15) – 23rd  – 2:23.94

50 LC Freestyle
Amy Sun (15) – 18th  – 26.83 - Personal Best
____

Congratulations Girls on your successes in the pool!

2013 World Trials

By: webmaster2 - Mar. 31, 2013

NATHAN CLEMENT is swimming the Can Am IPC World Championship Trials in Minnesota, MI April 4-6, to qualify for a spot on Canada’s IPC World Championship team or SwimBC’s Canada Games 2013 team. Both events will take place August 2013. Nathan will swim the 50 Free, 400 Free, 100 Breast, 50 Fly, 100 Fly, 200 Fly at the Can AM IPC World Trials.

AMY SUN, BRENNA MACLEAN, and EMILY OVERHOLT are swimming the 2013 Canadian World Championship Trials in Victoria, BC, April 3 – 6. This meet, in addition to the XXX Olympics, July 28 – August 4, 2012 and the Canada Cup Vancouver, May 24 – 26, will be used to qualify swimmers for the FINA Swimming World Championships 2013. Swims from the World Trials will also be used to qualify 18 & U swimmers for the 2013 Mare Nostrum Junior Tour in Barcelona, Canet (Tour dates: June 7 – 17, 2013) and SwimBC’s Canada Games 2013 team (Aug 2 – 10).

Otters Swims:
Amy Sun -- 200 FR, 100 FR and 50 FR
Brenna Maclean --200 Fly, 50 Back and 100 Fly
Emily Overholt -- 200 Fly, 400 IM, 100 Fly and 200 IM

Live Results: https://swimming.ca/liveresults/2013worldtrials/

Live Sports Net Web Broadcast link: http://www.sportsnet.ca/swimming-world-championship-trials/

SwimBC Top10 2013 SC Rrankings

By: webmaster2 - Mar. 15, 2013


SwimBC Top10

2012/13 Short Course Swims
 

Girls

Boys

11-12

11-12

13-14

13-14

15-16

15-16

17-18

17-18

Women Top 100 Swims

Men Top 100 Swims

2013 NCAA Div 1 Champsionships

By: webmaster2 - Mar. 11, 2013

Brenna Maclean

Congratulations to Brenna Maclean on her invitation to swim the 200 Fly at the NCAA Div 1 Championships, March 21 - 23 at the IU Natatorium in Indianapolis.

Brenna is a Junior at Indiana University Bloomington.

Brenna is seeded 22nd in the 200 Fly at 1:56.88. Her best time in this event is 1:56.77. 

NCAA Div 1 Womens
Psych Sheet
(at March 7)

NCAA Div 1 Swimmers Invited to Championship, by Team
(
click here
)

Way to go Brenna!
Best of Luck at the NCAA Div 1 Champs!

2013 LMR Champs

By: webmaster2 - Mar. 10, 2013

LMR Championships 2013
March 9 – 10, 2013
Richmond, BC

Congratulations to all 31 OTTERS who participated in the
LMR Championships 2013 at Watermania!

Adam Wilcockson, Alice Sun, Aydin Rezazadeh,
Bonnie Wang, Camille Cook, Brian Liao, Daphne Valen,
Emma Price-Stephens,Erik Cheb-Terrab, Haley Fleury,
Harris Cook, Hollie Cottell, Juan Carlos Gomez,
Julia Zhou, Keira Ree, Kevin Meng, Kimia Ameri,
Maneli Molaie, Marina Fleury, Maya Macnab,
Nami Molaie, Nicole Basran, Oliver Pankratz,
Patrick Rees, Ryan Neale, Selin Gul,
Sophia Hartvikson, Sophia Shayan, Tommy Dong,
William Liao and Tina Guan

Meet Package

Meet Results


Special Congratulations to the following Otters who achieved their AA time Standard in the following events:

Swimmer

Age

Event

Time

Bonnie Wang

11

400 IM

6:47.10

Camille Cook

13

400 IM

5:59.41

Camille Cook

13

800 Freestyle

10:50.12

Tommy Dong

10

100 Breaststroke

1:44.16

Harris Cook

13

100 Butterfly

1:17.85

Patrick Rees

15

400 IM

5:33.28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_____

Awards given for 1st to 8th place in all individual events and 1st to 3rd in Relay events, for Age Groups 10 & Under, 11-12, 13 and 14 & Over.

OTTERS TOP-8 PLACEMENTS

Click here for the Otters Top 8 Placements.

2013 AAA SC Age Group Champs

By: webmaster2 - Mar. 03, 2013

2013 TAS SwimBC AAA SC Championships
February 28 to March 3, 2013
Victoria, BC

Congratulations to all Otters who participated at the
2013 AAA SC Champs in Victoria this past weekend!

Amanda Leong, Wyatt Pedersen, Stevan Vicentijevic,
Avery Masselink, Sean Tammen, Curtis Platson,
Sarah Vafaei, Dasha Neale, Samuel Tammen,
Emily Overholt, Amy Sun, Ronald Cheung,
Jimmy Zhang, Nathan Clement, Kaiwen Liu,
Mcintyre Pahl,Lucas Huang,
Lan Liu and Levent Shah

 Special congratulations to Nathan Clement
who set a Canadian National Para record (S6 Class)
 for his 35.24 50 Freestyle swim.

Psych Sheets

Meet Package

Meet Results 

Medals awarded to 1st, 2nd and 3rd places finishes
in individual events and relays. 

Ribbons awarded to 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th and 8th place
finishes in individual events.

 ____


Click here for OTTERS MEDALS
AND TOP 8 FINALS Placements

____

 N
EW OTTERS SC RECORDS

Event

Age Group

Swimmer

Club Record

100 Freestyle

15 to17 Female

Emily Overholt

56.60

800 Freestyle

15 to17 Female

Emily Overholt

8:52.56

200 IM

15 to17 Female

Emily Overholt

2:14.27

400 IM

15 to17 Female

Emily Overholt

4:46.08

100 Backstroke

11&12 Male

Jimmy Zhang

1:07.41

200 Backstroke

11&12 Male

Jimmy Zhang

2:23.32

Nathan Clement sets Para Canadian National Record

By: webmaster2 - Mar. 02, 2013

 Nathan Clement

Congratulations to Nathan Clement who set a new Canadian national record in the men’s 50 Freestyle for para-swimmers in the S6 class, with a time of 35.24 seconds on March 2nd at the 2013 SwimBC AAA Champs in Victoria. 

The previous record of 35.43 was set by Benny Galati January 24, 1998, of the Thunder Bay Thunderbolts.

Well done Nathan!

2013 AA SC Champ Photos

By: webmaster2 - Feb. 26, 2013

2013 OTTERS AA Champs
Photos -
click here

2013 Speedo Western Canadian Champs

By: webmaster2 - Feb. 17, 2013

2013 Speedo Western Canadian Championships
February 14 – 17, 2013
Saskatoon, SK

MEDALS and CLUB RECORDS at Westerns

Congratulations to all Otters who participated at Westerns!

Emily Overholt, Amy Sun, Ronald Cheung, Levent Shah,
Sean Tammen, Sam Tammen
 __

Special congratulations to Emily Overholt
who received SNC's Youth Female FINA High Point Award
for her 787 FINA point 400 Freestyle swim.
Well done Emily!

Psych Sheets


Meet Package

Meet Results

NEW OTTERS SC RECORDS

Event

Age Group

Swimmer

Club Record

200 Breaststroke

15 - 17 Male

Ronald Cheung

2:19.23

100 Backstroke

15 - 17 Female

Emily Overholt

1:03.73

400 Freestyle

15 - 17 Female

Emily Overholt

4:14.36

800 Freestyle

15 - 17 Female

Emily Overholt

8:56.90

400 IM

15 - 17 Female

Emily Overholt

4:47.57

___

MEDALS

Female 15&U

Emily Overholt (15)
50 Fly - 28.00 – 2nd – SILVER MEDAL
100 Fly - 1:02.63 – 2nd – SILVER MEDAL
200 Butterfly - 2:16.10 – 1st – GOLD MEDAL
400 Freestyle – 4:14.36 – 1st – GOLD MEDAL – Club Record
200 IM– 2:18.24 – 1st – GOLD MEDAL
400 IM– 4:47.47 – 1st – GOLD MEDAL – Club Record
800 Freestyle – 8:56.90 – 3rd – BRONZE MEDALClub Record
___

Female 16&Over

Amy Sun (17)

50 Freestyle – 26.17 – 2nd – SILVER MEDAL
100 Freestyle – 56.93 – 3rd – BRONZE MEDAL
___

Male 16&U

Levent Shah (16)
50 Freestyle – 24.37 – 3rd – BRONZE MEDAL

Next Page