Background-image
Partners
Sun+City+Dental
KidSport
Swimming+Canada
Swim+Alberta
Team+Aquatic+Supply
Medicine+Hat+CO-OP
Skin+Technologies+-+Dr.+Adrian+Kriel
ACT
Mitsuibishi
Sponsors
SENIOR

Senior

Start Date: September 4th 2018

End Date: June 6th  2019

Current Swimmers in Group

Emily Schlenker, Brandt Swaren, Delrae Vetter, Berlin Mastel, Munro Maxwell, Parker Maxwell, Ashton Scholly, Jaiden Riddel, Quirina Thompson, Trinity Shilka

Group Focus

·          Instill commitment, hard work, and fun for each swimmer.

·          Long Term Athlete Development(LTAD)

·          This group consists of Train to Train, Train to Compete, and Train to Win.

·          Swim Meet attendance ranging from Invitational, Provincial/Championship, Western, and Jr. National.

In Water Sessions (8 practices / week)

Monday-Friday                                                     4:00pm-6:00pm

Saturday                                                              8:00am-10:00am

Tuesday and Thursday(mornings)                           6:00am-7:30am

Dryland Sessions (3 sessions / week)

Monday / Wednesday / Friday                                6:15pm-7:15pm

Group Seasonal Breaks

Christmas Break                                                    Dec 22nd-26th & Jan 1st

Easter Break                                                         April 19th – 26th

Meet Schedule 2018-2019

LASC Fall, Lethbridge                                             October 20th – 21st 

Speed Meet, Calgary (Qualified)                              October 26th -28th

Marlin Short Course Invitational, Medicine Hat          November 17th – 18th

JP Fiset, Edmonton (Qualified)                                 December 13th-16th

LASC Winter Invitational, Lethbridge                       January 25th – 26th

Spring Provincials, TBD (Qualified)                          March 1st – 3rd

Spring Championships , TBD (Qualified)                   March 14th – 17th

Pronghorn Classic, Lethbridge                                 March 30th – 31st LASC

Spring, Lethbridge                                                May 4th – 5th

AMAC LC Invitational, Medicine Hat                          May 10th – 12th

Qualifying Meet TBD                                              May/June TBD

AMAC Closed Invitational, Medicine Hat                   June 1st

Freeze or Fry, Red Deer (TBD )                               Date: TBD

Long Course Provincials, TBD (Qualified)                  June 14th – 16th

Championships, TBD (Qualified)                             July 4th – 7th