Background-image
Partners
City+Chrysler+Jeep
Sun+City+Dental
KidSport
Swimming+Canada
Peak+Performance
Swim+Alberta
Team+Aquatic+Supply
Medicine+Hat+CO-OP
Skin+Technologies+-+Dr.+Adrian+Kriel
ACT
Mitsuibishi
Sponsors
SENIOR

 

Senior

Start Date: September 5th, 2017

End Date: June 10th, 2018

Current Swimmers in Group

Emily Schlenker, Brandt Swaren, Derian Swaren, Samantha Hunt, Madison Hunt, Lauren Miner, Alaina Rissling, Emily Wessner, Kara Robinson

Group Focus

·       Instill commitment, hard work, and fun for each swimmer.

·       Long Term Athlete Development(LTAD)

o   This group consists of Train to Train, Train to Compete, and Train to Win.

·       Swim Meet attendance ranging from Invitational, Provincial/Championship, Western, and Jr. National.

In Water Sessions (8 practices / week)

Monday-Friday                                                                       4:00pm-6:00pm

Saturday                                                                               8:00am-10:00am

Tuesday and Thursday (mornings)                                           6:00am-7:30am

Dryland Sessions (3 sessions / week)

Monday / Wednesday / Friday                                               6:15pm-7:15pm

Group Seasonal Breaks

Christmas Break                                                December 22nd – 26th & January 1st

Easter Break                                                      March 30th – April 2nd

Meet Schedule 2017-2018

LASC Fall, Lethbridge                                                     October 14th – 15th  

Speed Meet, Calgary   (Those Qualified)                          October 27th-29th

Marlin Short Course Invitational, Medicine Hat                 November 18th-19th

Alberta Cup, Medicine Hat (Those Qualified)                     December 1st-3rd

JP Fiset, Edmonton (Those Qualified)                               December 14th-17th

COMET Invitational, Cochrane                                         December 16th-17th  

TBD Meet                                                                      January

AMAC Time Trial                                                             TBD

Short Course Provincials, Calgary (Those Qualified)           February 24th-25th

Pronghorn Classic, Lethbridge                                          March 3rd-4th

Spring Championships, Calgary (Those Qualified)              March 16th-18th

LASC Spring, Lethbridge                                                  April 28th-29th

AMAC LC Invitational, Medicine Hat                                  May 12th-13th

Closed Invitational, Medicine Hat                                      TBD

Freeze or Fry, Red Deer                                                    June 9th-10th

Long Course Provincials, Medicine Hat  (Those Qualified)    June 15th-17th

Championships , Edmonton  (Those Qualified)                    June 29th-July 1st