Background-image
Partners
Redcliff+Family+Dental
City+Chrysler
KidSport
Swimming+Canada
Swim+Alberta
Team+Aquatic+Supply
Medicine+Hat+CO-OP
ACT
Mitsuibishi
JUNIOR

Junior

Start Date: September 7th, 2021

End Date: June 26th, 2022

Current Swimmers in Group

Amethyst Millar, Abby Begin, Sara McFadyen, Mila McFadyen, Morgan Hobson, Mia Nielsen 

Group Focus

  • Instil commitment, hard work, and fun for each swimmer.
  • Long Term Athlete Development(LTAD)
    • This group consists of Train to Train, Train to Compete.
  • Swim Meet attendance ranging from Invitational, Provincial/Championship, Western, and Jr. National.

In Water Sessions (6 practices / week)

Monday - Friday                                                                      6:00-7:30am

Saturday                                                                                  7:30-9:30am

Dryland Sessions (1 session / week)

Wednesday                                                                                             6:00-7:00pm

Group Seasonal Breaks

Christmas Break                                                                         December 20th - December 27th 

Easter Break                                                                               April 15th - April 18th

Meet Schedule 2021-2022

 

OCTOBER 

LASC Fall Challenge, 22nd-24th 

Speed Meet Cascade, 29th – 31st (Qualified Swimmers)

NOVEMBER

AMAC Fall Invitational, 6th – 7th.

DECEMBER Qualified Swimmers 

Age Group Food Bank Challenge Cascade, 10th-12th All those not qualified for JP Fiset

OSC JP Fiset, 16th – 19th (Qualified Swimmers)

FEBRUARY 

Pronghorn Classic, 4th-6th (again might only be a 2 day meet listed as 3) ***ALL Competitive Groups***

MARCH

Provincial Trials SC, 11-13th - Qualified Swimmers

Provincial Championships 17-20th – Qualified Swimmers

MAY

LASC Spring Classic, 6-8th 

AMAC Spring Invitational 14-15th – All competitive groups

Westerns 21st-24th

JUNE

Year End Meet TBD 24th-26th

JULY

Summer Provincials LC, 28th – 31st – Those qualified 

Age Group Championships July 25th – 31st – Those Qualified