Background-image
Partners
City+Chrysler+Jeep
Sun+City+Dental
KidSport
Swimming+Canada
Peak+Performance
Swim+Alberta
Team+Aquatic+Supply
Medicine+Hat+CO-OP
Skin+Technologies+-+Dr.+Adrian+Kriel
ACT
Mitsuibishi
Sponsors
JUNIOR

 

Junior

Start Date: September 5th, 2017

End Date: June 10th, 2018

Current Swimmers in Group

Norah Valk, Noah Weinheimer, Delrae Vetter, Amos Rus-Haicu, Parker Maxwell, Munro Maxwell, Ashton Scholly, Kristin Hollingworth, Kaitlin Skrove, Jaymie Hoffman.

Group Focus

·       Instill commitment, hard work, and fun for each swimmer.

·       Long Term Athlete Development(LTAD)

o   This group consists of Train to Train, Train to Compete.

·       Swim Meet attendance ranging from Invitational, Provincial/Championship, Western, and Jr. National.

In Water Sessions (6 practices / week)

Monday-Friday                                                                      4:00pm-6:00pm

Saturday                                                                              8:00am-10:00am

Dryland Sessions (2 sessions / week)

Monday / Wednesday                                                            6:15pm-7:15pm

Group Seasonal Breaks

Christmas Break                                                  December 22nd – 26th & January 1

Easter Break                                                        March 30th – April 2nd

Meet Schedule 2017-2018

LASC Fall, Lethbridge                                                       October 14th – 15th 

Speed Meet, Calgary (Those qualified)                               October 27th-29th

Marlin Short Course Invitational, Medicine Hat                    November 18th-19th

Alberta Cup, Medicine Hat (Those qualified)                        December 1st-3rd

 JP Fiset, Edmonton (Those qualified)                                 December 14th-17th

COMET Invitational, Cochrane                                           December 16th-17th

TBD Meet                                                                         January

AMAC Time Trial                                                               TBD

Short Course Provincials, Calgary                                       February 24th-25th

Pronghorn Classic, Lethbridge                                            March 3rd-4th

Spring Championships, Calgary                                          March 16th-18th

LASC Spring, Lethbridge                                                    April 28th-29th

AMAC LC Invitational, Medicine Hat                                     May 12th-13th

Closed Invitational, Medicine Hat                                         TBD

Freeze or Fry, Red Deer                                                      June 9th-10th

Long Course Provincials, Medicine Hat (Those qualified)        June 15-17th

Championships, Edmonton  (Those qualified)                       June 29th-July 1st