Background-image
Partners
Sun+City+Dental
KidSport
Swimming+Canada
Swim+Alberta
Team+Aquatic+Supply
Medicine+Hat+CO-OP
Skin+Technologies+-+Dr.+Adrian+Kriel
ACT
Mitsuibishi
JUNIOR

Junior

Start Date: September 9th, 2019

End Date: June 7th, 2020

Current Swimmers in Group

Elliot Valk, Jocelyn Macphail, Maria Pachan, Nick Jones, Kaitlin Skrove, Hunter Skrove, Evan Ma, Ethan Rochon, Elzabeth Bowey, Albany Mastel, Aspen Fetch

Group Focus

  • Instil commitment, hard work, and fun for each swimmer.
  • Long Term Athlete Development(LTAD)
    • This group consists of Train to Train, Train to Compete.
  • Swim Meet attendance ranging from Invitational, Provincial/Championship, Western, and Jr. National.

In Water Sessions (6 practices / week)

Monday- Thursday                                                                            4:00-6:00pm

Friday                                                                                              3:45-5:45pm

Saturday                                                                                          7:30-9:30am

Dryland Sessions (2 sessions / week)

Monday / Wednesday                                                                         6:15-7:15pm

Group Seasonal Breaks

Christmas Break                                                                                 December 20 – 26

Easter Break                                                                                       April 10-13

Meet Schedule 2019-2020

LASC Fall, Lethbridge                                                                           October 19 - 20

Speed Meet, Calgary                                                                           October 25-27 (Those qualified)

Marlin Short Course Invitational, Medicine Hat                                       November 23-24

JP Fiset, Edmonton                                                                              December 12-15 (Those Qualified)

AGC Calgary                                                                                       December 13-15 (Those not attending JP)

Dual Meet                                                                                           February 1                                                      

Short Course Provincials, Calgary                                                          March 13-15 (Those Qualified)

Spring Championships, Calgary                                                             March 19-22 (Those Qualified)

Pronghorn Classic, Lethbridge                                                               March 28-29

AMAC LC Invitational, Medicine Hat                                                        May 2-3

LASC Spring Invitational                                                                       May 9-10 (Team Travel)

CSI, Calgary                                                                                        June 5-7 (Those Qualified)

Freeze or Fry, Red Deer                                                                         June 6-7 (Those not attending CSI)

Long Course Provincials                                                                         July 3-5 (Those Qualified)

Long Course Championships                                                                  July 9-12  (Those Qualified)

**There will be a second Team Travel Meet (out of Province) added during the long course season. Details to follow**