Background-image
Partners
City+Chrysler+Jeep
Sun+City+Dental
KidSport
Swimming+Canada
Peak+Performance
Swim+Alberta
Team+Aquatic+Supply
Medicine+Hat+CO-OP
Skin+Technologies+-+Dr.+Adrian+Kriel
ACT
Mitsuibishi
Sponsors
YOUTH

 

Youth Group

Start Date: September 11th, 2017

End Date: June 10th, 2018

Current Swimmers in Group

Jocelyn Macphail, Nick Jones, Eunice Rus-Haicu, Aspen Fetch, Shayanne Johnson, Amethyst Millar, Abby Begin, Elliot Valk, Maria Pachan, Trennis Hoffman, Elizabeth Bowey

 

Group Focus

·       For swimmers age 10-13

·       Learn to Train/Train to Train stage of LTAD model

·       Develop racing strategies and expand event repertoire

·       Place top 8 at Provincials, qualify for Championships

 

In Water Sessions (6 practices / week)

Monday-Friday                                                                       4:30pm-6:00pm

Saturday                                                                               8:00am-9:30am

Dryland Sessions (1 session / week)

Tuesday                                                                                 6:15pm-7:00pm

Group Seasonal Breaks

Christmas Break                                                          December 22nd – January 2nd

Easter Break                                                               March 30th – April 2nd

Meet Schedule 2017-2018

LASC Fall, Lethbridge                                                       October 14th - 15th

Marlin Short Course Invitational, Medicine Hat                    November 18th -19th

JP Fiset, Edmonton     (Those Qualified)                             December 14th-17th

COMET Invitational, Cochrane                                           December 16th-17th

AMAC Time Trial                                                               TBD

Short Course Provincials, Calgary (Those Qualified)             February 24th-25th

Pronghorn Classic, Lethbridge                                            March 3rd-4th

Spring Championships, Calgary (Those Qualified)                March 16th-18th

Dino Cup, Calgary(UCSC)  (Those Qualified)                        April 14th-15th

LASC Spring, Lethbridge                                                    April 28th-29th

AMAC LC Invitational, Medicine Hat                                     May 12th-13th

AMAC Closed Invitational, Medicine Hat                               TBD

Freeze or Fry, Red Deer                                                      June 9th-10th

Long Course Provincials, Medicine Hat (Those Qualified)        June 15th-17th

Championships, Edmonton (Those Qualified)                        June 29th-July 1st