Background-image
Partners
Westport+Weston+Family+Y
Swim+Outlet
Speedo
Team Awards

 

 

Team Awards

 

The Water Rat Swim Team has won many awards for more than 60 years.  Some of the most recent team accomplishments include:

 

2018

1st Place

8/under Girls YMCA New England Championships

10/under Boys and Girls Combined CT Age Group Short Course Championships

8/under Boys and Girls Combined CT YMCA State Championships

8/under Girls CT Y State Championships

2nd Place

Senior Girls CT Senior Short Course Championships

Girls CT Age Group Long Course Championships

10/under Girls CT Age Group Short Course Championships

8/under Boys and Girls YMCA New England Championships

3rd Place

Senior Girls CT Long Course Senior Championships

Senior Boys CT Long Course Senior Championships

Senior Boys and Girls Combined CT Long Course Senior Championships

Senior Boys and Girls Combined CT Senior Short Course Championships

Senior Boys and Girls Combined 13/Over CT YMCA State Championships

Senior Girls 13/Over CT YMCA State Championships

8/under Boys CT YMCA State Championships

2017

4th Place

Senior Girls CT Long Course Senior Championships

5th Place

Senior Boys CT Long Course Senior Championships

2016

1st Place

8/Under Girls YMCA New England Championships

8/Under Girls and Boys Combined YMCA New England Championships

8/Under Girls CT YMCA State Championships

8/Under Girls and Boys Combined CT YMCA State Championships

2nd Place

Senior Boys CT Short Course Championships

8/Under Boys CT YMCA State Championships

3rd Place

Senior Boys and Girls Combined CT Short Course Senior Championships

Senior Girls CT Long Course Senior Championships

Senior Boys and Girls Combined Long Course Senior Championships

2015

1st Place

8/u Girls at YMCA New England Championships

2nd Place

8/u Boys at YMCA New England Championships

Senior Boys YMCA Short Course National Championships

3rd Place

Senior Boys at CT Senior Open Short Course Championships

Senior Boys CT Senior Long Course Championships

 

2014

1st Place

8/u Boys at YMCA New England Championships

8/u Combined at YMCA New England Championships

2nd Place (tie)

Senior Boys at CT Senior Long Course Championships

2nd Place

12/u Combined at CT YMCA SC Championships

8/u Combined at CT YMCA SC Championships

3rd Place

11/12 Girls at CT LC Age Croup Championships

11/12 Girls at CT SC Age Group Championships

11/12 Combined at CT SC Age Group Championships

6th Place

Senior Boys at YMCA Short Course National Championships

2013

1st Place 

9/10 Boys at CT YMCA Championships

2nd Place

9/10 Girls at YMCA New England Championships

9/10 Boys at YMCA New England Championships

3rd Place

Senior Boys at CT Senior Long Course Championships

10/u at CT SC Age Group Championships

2012

1st Place

8/u Boys CT YMCA Championships

8/u Boys YMCA New England Championships

2011

1st Place

13/14 Boys at CT SC Age Group Championships

8/u Boys at YMCA New England Championships

8/u Boys at CT YMCA Championships

2nd Place

9/10 Boys at YMCA New England Championships

2009

Senior Boys 11th Place at YMCA SC Nationals

Senior Combined 17th Place at YMCA SC Nationals

One Senior Qualified for World Championship Trials

1st Place

11/12 Boys at CT SC Age Group Championships

2008

1st Place

9/10 Boys YMCA New England Championships

2nd Place

Senior Boys CT LC Senior Championships

2006

1st Place

10/u Boys CT SC Age Group Championships

8/u Boys YMCA New England Championships

8/u Boys CT YMCA Championships

8/u Combined CT YMCA Championships

 

2004

1st Place

Senior Women CT SC Senior Championships

11/12 Boys CT SC Age Group Championships

8/u Boys YMCA New England Championships

8/u Boys CT YMCA Championships

8/u Combined CT YMCA Championships

 

2003

1st Place

8/u Boys CT YMCA Championships

 

2002

1st Place

13/14 Boys CT SC Age Group Championships

 

2001

1st Place

13/14 Boys CT SC Age Group Championships

13/14 Girls CT SC Age Group Championships

 

2000

1st Place

11/12 Boys CT SC AG YMCA Championships

11/12 Girls CT YMCA Championships

11/12 Boys CT YMCA Championships

Two Seniors Qualified for Olympic Trials