Background-image
Partners
USA+Swimming
USA+Swimming+Foundation
Eastern+Zone+Swimming
EZ+BoR
Deaf+Swimming
Active
BAG+TAG+INC
Swimming+World
TeamUnify
NJ SC Records

PRINTABLE NEW JERSEY SWIMMING SHORT COURSE RECORDS (PDF) UPDATED: June 20, 2019

WOMEN 10&U | WOMEN 11-12 | WOMEN 13-14 | WOMEN 15-18 | WOMEN OPEN | MEN 10&U | MEN 11-12 | MEN 13-14 | MEN 15-18 | MEN OPEN

 

NEW JERSEY SWIMMING SHORT COURSE RECORDS

WOMEN


WOMEN 10 & UNDER
 
50 yd. Freestyle 26.22 Darlene Fung
Helen Grossman
MEY
CJAC
Jan. 7, 2012
Apr. 5, 2008
100 yd. Freestyle 56.78 Helen Grossman CJAC Apr. 3, 2008
200 yd. Freestyle 2:04.18 Jill Vance SVY Mar. 14, 1992 
500 yd. Freestyle 5:26.68 Victoria Mori SCAR Mar. 15, 2019
 
50 yd. Backstroke 29.20 Karen Wu SCAR Mar. 25, 2016
100 yd. Backstroke 1:03.02 Karen Wu SCAR Mar. 26, 2016  
 
50 yd. Breaststroke 32.72  Ashley Evans BAC Mar. 20, 1999
100 yd. Breaststroke 1:11.23 Victoria Mori SCAR Jan. 5, 2019
 
50 yd. Butterfly 28.30 Jill Vance SVY Mar. 14, 1992 
100 yd. Butterfly 1:01.15 Victoria Mori SCAR Mar. 15, 2019
 
100 yd. Ind. Medley 1:04.78 Victoria Mori SCAR Dec. 14, 2018
200 yd. Ind. Medley 2:15.86 Victoria Mori SCAR Mar. 15, 2019
 
200 yd. Free Relay 1:50.25 Scarlet Aquatics SCAR Mar. 29, 2018
    Iris Kim, Lauren Mueller, Victoria Mori, Chloe Kim
 
200 yd. Medley Relay 2:03.46 Scarlet Aquatics SCAR Mar. 29, 2018
    Chloe Kim, Lauren Mueller, Victoria Mori, Iris Kim

WOMEN 11 - 12
 
50 yd. Freestyle 23.94 Emily C. Thompson SVY Dec. 7, 2018
100 yd. Freestyle 52.41 Emily C. Thompson SVY Dec. 7, 2018
200 yd. Freestyle 1:52.98 Ingrid Shu LHY Apr. 7, 2011
500 yd. Freestyle 5:03.54 Michelle Bright EEX Mar 15. 1997
 
1000 yd. Freestyle 10:32.87 Junseo Kim SCAR Oct. 17. 2015
1650 yd. Freestyle 17:25.00 Junseo Kim SCAR Oct. 17. 2015
 
50 yd. Backstroke 27.12 Megan Judge FOBY Jan. 10, 2014
100 yd. Backstroke 58.17 Felicia Lee MYM Dec. 11, 2004
& Mar. 18, 05
200 yd. Backstroke 2:05.95 Sarah Rodrigues NJBL June 15, 2019
 
50 yd. Breaststroke 30.38 Ashley Evans BAC Mar. 29, 2001
100 yd. Breaststroke 1:05.54 Ashley Evans BAC Mar. 29. 2001
200 yd. Breaststroke 2:21.37 Stephanie Ferrell MYM Feb. 18, 2005
 
50 yd. Butterfly 26.08 Emily C. Thompson SVY Mar. 29, 2018
100 yd. Butterfly 57.02 Felicia Lee MYM Feb. 18, 2005
200 yd. Butterfly 2:06.95 Emily c. Thompson SVY Dec. 14, 2018
 
100 yd. Ind. Medley 59.42 Emily C. Thompson SVY Dec. 14, 2018
200 yd. Ind. Medley 2:05.84 Emily C. Thompson SVY Dec. 7, 2018
400 yd. Ind. Medley 4:31.56 Emily C. Thompson SVY Dec. 14, 2018
 
200 yd. Free Relay 1:42.04 Scarlet Aquatics SCAR Mar. 29, 2018
   

Karen Wu, Elizabeth Vazquez, Erin Wang, Emily Kim

 
400 yd. Free Relay 3:42.12 Scarlet Aquatics SCAR Mar. 29, 2018
   

Elizabeth Vazquez, Emily Kim, Susie Lee, Karen Wu

 
200 yd. Medley Relay 1:53.11 Berkeley Aquatic Club BAC Mar. 20, 2016
    Julie Meisner, Clarissa Sabin, Rachel Heeren, Catherine Meisner
 
400 yd. Medley Relay 4:09.31 Scarlet Aquatics SCAR Mar. 22, 2019
    Erica Maltsev, Kayla Rodriguez, Victoria Mori, Dani Carter

WOMEN 13 -14
 
50 yd. Freestyle 23.11 Anna Moesch STAC Mar. 28, 2019
100 yd. Freestyle 49.88 Ingrid Shu LHY Apr. 3, 2013
200 yd. Freestyle 1:47.93 Ingrid Shu LHY Apr. 3, 2013
500 yd. Freestyle 4:51.46 Julianne Brossman PRW Mar. 19, 1983
 
1000 yd. Freestyle 9:53.35 Julianne Brossman PRW Mar. 12, 1983
1650 yd. Freestyle 16:28.59 Katie Egan NJW Mar. 20, 1993
 
100 yd. Backstroke 55.32 Arabella Lee RBY Mar. 7, 2019
200 yd. Backstroke 2:00.53 Meghan Leddy EEX Dec. 12, 2004
 
100 yd. Breaststroke 1:03.45 Ashley Evans BAC Mar. 13, 2003
200 yd. Breaststroke 2:17.08 Melissa Lang SAC Dec. 17, 2005
 
100 yd. Butterfly 54.42 Monika Burzynski FSPY Mar. 31, 2015
200 yd. Butterfly 2:01.16 Grace Zhou SVY Apr. 1, 2019
 
200 yd. Ind. Medley 2:04.04 Emily C Thompson SVY Apr. 1, 2019
400 yd. Ind. Medley 4:20.98 Elaine Schwartz PAA Nov. 19, 1995
 
200 yd. Free Relay 1:37.30 Morris County Swim Club MCSC Mar. 22, 2019
   

Maya Lily Knoller, Flora Jeng, Emily Wang, Molly Webber

 
400 yd. Free Relay 3:32.53 Morris County Swim Club MCSC Mar. 22, 2019
    Flora Jeng. Emily Wang, Maya Lily Knoller, Molly Webber
 
800 yd. Free Relay 7:43.07 Morris County Swim Club MCSC Mar. 14, 2019
    Emily Wang, Flora Jeng, Karen Wu, Molly Webber
 
200 yd. Medley Relay 1:46.89 Red Bank YMCA RBY Mar. 7, 2019
    Sydney Weidner, Victoria Eckerstrom, Anabella Lee, Quinn Rinkus
 
400 yd. Medley Relay 3:55.87 Morris County Swim Club MCSC Mar. 22, 2019
    Emily Wang, Maya Lily Knoller, Molly Webber, Flora Jeng

WOMEN 15 - 18
 
50 yd. Freestyle 22.88 Caroline Baldwin WY Apr. 1, 2014
100 yd. Freestyle 49.94 Ingrid Shu LHY Apr. 3, 2015
200 yd. Freestyle 1:46.99 Julianne Brossman PRW Apr. 4, 1985
500 yd. Freestyle 4:40.18 Julianne Brossman PRW Apr. 5, 1985
 
1000 yd. Freestyle 9:30.35 Jane Skillman PAA Mar. 19, 1990
1650 yd. Freestyle 15:59.35 Jane Skillman PAA Mar. 23, 1990
 
100 yd. Backstroke 53.72 Caroline Gmelich CJAC Dec. 16, 2016
200 yd. Backstroke 1:56.04 Grace Kayal RBY Apr. 1, 2019
 
100 yd. Breaststroke 1:02.03 Cha O'Leary MYM Apr. 3, 2016
200 yd. Breaststroke 2:11.32 Rebecca Soni SAC Mar. 10, 2005
 
100 yd. Butterfly 53.53 Elsa Welshofer PUST Dec. 3, 2014
200 yd. Butterfly 1:59.25 Sarah Hardy MEY Apr. 1, 2019
 
200 yd. Ind. Medley 2:00.84 Jessica Antiles CAT Mar. 18, 2014
400 yd. Ind. Medley 4:16.60 Cailley Silbert CAT Mar. 18, 2014
 
200 yd. Free Relay 1:32.59 Somerset Valley YMCA SVY Apr. 1, 2014
    Lindsey Temple, Katie King, Holly Christensen, Katrina Kuhn
 
400 yd. Free Relay 3:24.16 Somerset Valley YMCA SVY Apr. 3, 2013
    Rachel Stoddard, Lindsay Temple, Katrina Kuhn, Holly Christensen
 
800 yd. Free Relay 7:22.54 Berkeley Aquatic Club BAC Mar. 22, 1989
    Deirdre Ryan, Tara Ryan, Carrie Szulc, Dede Trimble
 
200 yd. Medley Relay 1:41.21 Fanwood-Scotch Plains Y FSPY Apr. 5, 2017
    Julie Stankiewicz, Rachel Maizes, Monica Burzynski, Darlene Fung
 
400 yd. Medley Relay 3:43.83 Red Bank YMCA RBY Apr. 1, 2019
    Grace Kayal, Victoria Ireland, Arabella Lee, Megan Judge

WOMEN OPEN
 
50 yd. Freestyle 22.88 Caroline Baldwin WY Apr. 1, 2014
100 yd. Freestyle 49.88 Ingrid Shu LHY Apr. 3, 2013
200 yd. Freestyle 1:46.99 Julianne Brossman PRW Apr. 4, 1985
500 yd. Freestyle 4:40.18 Julianne Brossman PRW Apr. 5, 1985
 
1000 yd. Freestyle 9:30.35 Jane Skillman PAA Mar. 19, 1990
1650 yd. Freestyle 15:59.35 Jane Skillman PAA Mar. 23, 1990
 
100 yd. Backstroke 53.72 Caroline Gmelich CJAC Dec. 16, 2016
200 yd. Backstroke 1:55.29 Matea Samardzic SCAR Dec. 13, 2015
 
100 yd. Breaststroke 1:02.03 Cha O'Leary MYM Apr. 5, 2016
200 yd. Breaststroke 2:11.32 Rebecca Soni SAC Mar. 10, 2005
 
100 yd. Butterfly 53.28 Laurie Lehner UNAT Apr. 9, 1983
200 yd. Butterfly 1:59.25 Sarah Hardy MEY Apr. 1, 2019
 
200 yd. Ind. Medley 2:00.27 Matea Samardzic SCAR Dec. 11, 2015
400 yd. Ind. Medley 4:16.60 Cailley Silbert CAT Mar. 18, 2014
 
200 yd. Free Relay 1:32.59 Somerset Valley YMCA SVY Apr. 1, 2014
    Lindsey Temple, Katie King, Holly Christensen, Katrina Kuhn
 
400 yd. Free Relay 3:23.86 Peddie Aquatic Assoc. PAA Mar. 15, 2009
    Carolyn Fittin, JiYoung Lee, Kathryn Raplee, Laura Loughran
 
800 yd. Free Relay 7:22.54 Berkeley Aquatic Club BAC Mar. 22, 1989
    Deirdre Ryan, Tara Ryan, Carrie Szulc, Dede Trimble
 
200 yd. Medley Relay 1:41.21 Fanwood-Scotch Plains Y FSPY Apr. 5, 2017
    Julie Stankiewicz, Rachel Maizes, Monica Burzynski, Darlene Fung
 
400 yd. Medley Relay 3:44.56 Red Bank YMCA RBY Apr. 1, 2019
    Grace Kayal, Victoria Ireland, Arabella. Lee, Megan Judge\

 

NEW JERSEY SWIMMING SHORT COURSE RECORDS

MEN


MEN 10 & UNDER
 
50 yd. Freestyle 25.41 Timothy J. Lee WAVE Sept. 29, 2018
100 yd. Freestyle 55.65 Timothy J. Lee WAVE Oct. 20, 2018
200 yd. Freestyle 2:03.03 Timothy J. Lee WAVE Oct. 20, 2018
500 yd. Freestyle 5:31.43 Charlie Kulp BAC Jan. 27, 2018
 
50 yd. Backstroke 28.75 Richard Poplawski  CBGC May 30, 2017
100 yd. Backstroke 1:01.40 Richard Poplawski CBGC Apr. 1, 2017
 
50 yd. Breaststroke 32.10 Timothy J. Lee WAVE Dec. 14, 2018
100 yd. Breaststroke 1:10.61 Richard Poplawski CBGC Mar. 10, 2017
 
50 yd. Butterfly 27.13 Timothy J. Lee WAVE Oct. 20, 2018
100 yd. Butterfly 1:00.63 Timothy J. Lee WAVE Nov. 16, 2018
 
100 yd. Ind. Medley 1:02.22 Timothy J. Lee WAVE Dec. 14, 2018
200 yd. Ind. Medley 2:16.26 Timothy J. Lee WAVE Dec. 14, 2018
 
200 yd. Free Relay 1:51.44 Waverunners WAVE Mar. 3, 2018
    Kyle Lee, Jacob Lee, Tristen Moore, Timothy Lee
 
200 yd. Medley Relay 2:04.26 Waverunners WAVE Mar. 3, 2018
    Jacob Lee, Tristen Moore, Timothy Lee, Kyle Lee

MEN 11 - 12
 
50 yd. Freestyle 21.78 Vinny Marciano MCSC Apr. 16, 2014
100 yd. Freestyle 47.89 Vinny Marciano MCSC Apr. 19, 2014
200 yd. Freestyle 1:46.94 Vinny Marciano MCSC Apr. 19, 2014
500 yd. Freestyle 4:50.06 John Bennett BAC Mar. 19, 1983
 
1000 yd. Freestyle 10:05.00 Richard Poplawski SCAR Mar. 15, 2019
1650 yd. Freestyle 16:54.00 Vinny Marciano MCSC Feb. 7, 2014
 
50 yd. Backstroke 24.32 Vinny Marciano MCSC Apr. 17, 2014
100 yd. Backstroke 51.40 Vinny Marciano MCSC Apr. 18, 2014
200 yd. Backstroke 1:54.26 Vinny Marciano MCSC Mar. 14, 2014
 
50 yd. Breaststroke 28.35 Daniel Baytin XCEL Mar. 29, 2018
100 yd. Breaststroke 1:01.55 Darien Betances FSPY Mar. 19, 2017
200 yd. Breaststroke 2:11.81 Ian Liu SCAR Nov. 1, 2014
 
50 yd. Butterfly 23.63 Vinny Marciano MCSC Apr. 19, 2014
100 yd. Butterfly 53.23 Dare Rose SCAR Oct. 31, 2015
200 yd. Butterfly 1:58.44 Dare Rose SCAR Oct. 31, 2015
 
100 yd. Ind. Medley 55.84 Vinny Marciano MCSC Apr. 16, 2014
200 yd. Ind. Medley 1:59.77 Richard Poplawski SCAR Apr. 3, 2019
400 yd. Ind. Medley 4:13.68 Richard Poplawski SCAR Mar. 15, 2019
 
200 yd. Free Relay 1:38.46 Scarlet Aquatics SCAR Mar. 29, 2018
   

Jaden Ellis, Richard Poplawski, Jay Pae, Doyee Kim

 
400 yd. Free Relay 3:37.43 Scarlet Aquatics SCAR Mar. 29, 2018
    Jaden Ellis, Richard Poplawski, Jay Pae, Doyee Kim
 
200 yd. Medley Relay 1:49.35 Scarlet Aquatics SCAR Mar. 19, 2017
    Tyler Headley, Anton Lee, Christopher Chang, Steven Bendoraitis
 
400 yd. Medley Relay 4:00.01 Scarlet Aquatics SCAR Mar. 22, 2019
    Richard Poplawski, Noam Berkovsky, Gregory Yukhvid, Aiden Nugent

MEN 13 - 14
 
50 yd. Freestyle 20.59 Jack Alexy SHY Dec. 15, 2017
100 yd. Freestyle 45.56 Jack Alexy SHY Dec. 15, 2017 
200 yd. Freestyle 1:39.18 Rose Dare SCAR Mar. 10, 2017
500 yd. Freestyle 4:31.81 Timothy Park RY Dec. 11, 2015 
 
1000 yd. Freestyle 9:25.89 Johannes Calloni SCAR Dec. 3, 2014
1650 yd. Freestyle 15:40.09 Johannes Calloni SCAR Dec. 12, 2014
 
100 yd. Backstroke 49.27 Vinny Marciano MCSC Mar. 11, 2016
200 yd. Backstroke 1:49.59 Jack Alexy SHY Dec. 15, 2017
 
100 yd. Breaststroke 57.47 Darien Betances FSPY Mar. 7, 2019
200 yd. Breaststroke 2:02.30 Matthew Fallon SVY Apr.. 4, 2017
 
100 yd. Butterfly 50.45 Dare Rose SCAR Mar. 10, 2017
200 yd. Butterfly 1:49.02 Dare Rose SCAR Mar. 19, 2017
 
200 yd. Ind. Medley 1:54.14 Dare Rose SCAR Mar. 18, 2016
400 yd. Ind. Medley 4:01.09 Matthew Fallon SVY Apr. 5, 2017
 
200 yd. Free Relay 1:30.69 Fanwood-Scotch Plains Y FSPY Dec. 7, 2018
    Adrian Romej, Hirad Sharifian, Julian Kaniuka, Darien Betances
 
400 yd. Free Relay 3:16.15 Peddie Aquatics Assoc. PAA Mar. 21, 2015
    Nathan Stern, Rory Xu, Ryan Iosim, Noah Houskeeper
 
800 yd. Free Relay 7:11.08 Scarlet Aquatics SCAR Dec.14, 2018
    Chrisopher Chang, Anton Lee, Daniel Kim, Steven Bendoraitis
 
200 yd. Medley Relay 1:40.07 Somerset Valley YMCA SVY Mar. 11, 2017
    Philip Qiu, Matt Fallon, Samuel Senzon, Colin Liu
 
400 yd. Medley Relay 3:38.57 Scarlet Aquatics SCAR Mar. 20, 2016
    Gabriel Orbe, Ian Liu, Dare Rose, Jonathan Choi

MEN 15 - 18
 
50 yd. Freestyle 19:78 David A. Curtiss HACY Apr. 1, 2018
100 yd. Freestyle 43.07 Jack Alexy SHY Apr. 1, 2018
200 yd. Freestyle 1:35.66 Zachary Molloy OCY Apr. 1, 2014
500 yd. Freestyle 4:20.66 Johannes Calloni SCAR Mar. 10, 2017
 
1000 yd. Freestyle 8:57.34 Johannes Calloni SCAR Mar. 10, 2017
1650 yd. Freestyle 15:02.10 Johannes Calloni SCAR Dec. 10, 2016
 
100 yd. Backstroke 48.17 Jack Alexy SHY Dec. 5, 2018
200 yd. Backstroke 1:44.56 Luke Papendick LHY Apr. 7, 2011
 
100 yd. Breaststroke 54.00 Matthew Fallon SVY Apr. 1, 2019
200 yd. Breaststroke 1:54.27 Matthew Fallon SVY Apr. 1, 2019
 
100 yd. Butterfly 47.40 Sam Lynch RBY Apr. 3, 2013
200 yd. Butterfly 1:46.55 Dare Rose SCAR Dec. 6, 2017
 
200 yd. Ind. Medley 1:47.82 Connor Doyle EEX Dec. 8, 2016
400 yd. Ind. Medley 3:44.08 Matthew Fallon SVY Apr. 1, 2019
 
200 yd. Free Relay 1:21.71 Peddie Aquatic Association PAA Dec. 6, 2017
    Nathan Stern, Michael Blank, RC Ike, Joseph Black
 
400 yd. Free Relay 3:00.37 Somerset Hills YMCA SHY Apr. 3, 2018
   
Lukas Scheidl, Victor Vollbrechthausen, Jonathan Hua, Jack Alexy
 
800 yd. Free Relay 6:38.93 Somerset Hills YMCA SHY Apr. 3, 2018
   
Lukas Scheidl, Billy Fallon, Jack Alexy, Victor Vollbrechthausen
 
200 yd. Medley Relay 1:29.86 Somerset Valley YMCA SVY Apr. 3, 2013
    Dylan Sali, Zack Warner, David Chung, Brad Zdroik
 
400 yd. Medley Relay 3:18.14 Somerset Valley YMCA SVY Apr. 3, 2013
    Dylan Sali, Zack Warner, David Chung, Brad Zdroik

MEN OPEN
 
50 yd. Freestyle 19.78 David A. Curtiss HACY Apr. 1, 2019
100 yd. Freestyle 43.07 Jack Alexy SHY Apr. 1, 2019
200 yd. Freestyle 1:35.66 Zachary Molloy OCY Apr. 1, 2014
500 yd. Freestyle 4:20.66 Johannes Calloni SCAR Mar. 10, 2017
 
1000 yd. Freestyle 8:57.34 Johannes Calloni SCAR Mar. 10, 2017
1650 yd. Freestyle 15:02.10 Johannes Calloni SCAR Dec.10, 2016
 
100 yd. Backstroke 47.98 Mike Ross PAA Mar. 30, 1991
200 yd. Backstroke 1:44.56 Luke Papendick LHY Apr. 7, 2011
 
100 yd. Breaststroke 53.84 Nelson Diebel PAA Mar. 22, 1990
200 yd. Breaststroke 1:54.27 Matt Fallon SVY Apr. 1, 2019
 
100 yd. Butterfly 47.40 Sam Lynch RBY Apr. 3, 2013
200 yd. Butterfly 1:45.72 Jonathan Gomez SCAR Dec. 13, 2015
 
200 yd. Ind. Medley 1:45.52 Teo D'Alessandro PUST Dec. 3, 2014
400 yd. Ind. Medley 3:44.08 Matt Fallon SVY Apr. 1, 2019
 
200 yd. Free Relay 1:21.30 Princeton U. Swim Team PUST Dec. 3, 2014
    Sandy Bole, Tea D'Alessandro, Michael Strand, Byron Sanborn
 
400 yd. Free Relay 2:59.63 New Jersey Wave NJW Mar. 21, 1990
    Jack Schwerzler, Paul Littlefield, James Garofolo, Jim Harvey
 
800 yd. Free Relay 6:37.39 New Jersey Wave NJW Mar. 22, 1990
    Jack Schwerzler, Paul Littlefield, Jim Harvey, Danny Bauman
 
200 yd Medley Relay 1:29.86 Somerset Valley YMCA SVY Apr. 3, 2013
    Dylan Sali, Zack Warner, David Chung, Brad Zdroik
 
400 yd. Medley Relay 3:18.14 Somerset Valley YMCA SVY Apr. 3, 2013
    Dylan Sali, Zack Warner, David Chung, Brad Zdroik

Top