SUN Meet Results

April 27th-29th, 2018: IMR-IMX Challenge at Sunrise

What a great start to the Long Course season!! The coaches would like to thank all of the volunteers for their help making this meet run so well, you all are the best! We always love this meet for the variety of the events offered, as well as the tougher events for the older swimmers!

April 13, 2018:  8 & under Sizzler at Sunrise

We had some super swims from our 8 & unders!  EVERY swimmer had at least 1 personal best time, with the majority having 2 or more!!  Alejandra Ramraj and Christian Rodriguez had 100% best times.  Thank you to all the volunteers who helped run the meet.

March 23rd-25th: Florida Gold Coast Senior Championships

Coach Alec would like to congratulate the 3 swimmers who competed at the Senior Championship meet (Patrick DoyleIssac PaizSamantha Trodick) for some fantastic swims! Special shout out to Patrick Doyle who finished 3rd in the 15-16 Age Group for the 500 yard freestyle and for achieving 100% best times!

March 16th-18th, 2018: FGC Junior Olympic Championship

WOW!! What an amazing weekend of racing from Sunrise Swimming! Our goal as a team was to improve on our point totals and position from 2017 JO's, which was 21st with 91 total points. We OBLITERATED our goal!! Sunrise Swimming finished 17th with 153 points! Excellent job swimmers!

We want to congratulate and recognize those swimmers that scored in individual events: Giovanni Gianfriddo (9th- 50 Breaststroke); Rafael Landron (4th- 50 freestyle, 3rd- 100 Butterfly, 8th- 100 IM, 7th-200 Freestyle, 2nd- 50 Butterfly, 7th- 200 IM, 5th- 100 Freestyle); Teresa Landron (8th- 200 Butterfly); Josue Paiz (10th- 200 Butterfly); Ares Rilo (5th- 500 Freestyle, 4th- 200 Freestyle, 3rd- 100 Backstroke, 10th- 200 IM, 7th- 50 Backstroke, 7th- 100 Freestyle); Illari Rilo (6th- 200 Backstroke, 6th- 100 Backstroke); Mateo Shearer (9th- 200 Butterfly). Underlined swimmers finished top 6 in at least one individual event and qualified to represent the Florida Gold Coast at the All-Star meet. Congratulations swimmers!

The following relays also finished top 10 in their respective age group: 10 & Under Boy's 200 Freestyle/Medley Relay (1st!!/3rd- Ares Rilo, Rafael Landron, Giovanni Gianfriddo, Jeremiah Paiz) Girls 11-12 200 Freestyle/Medley Relay & 400 Freestyle/Medley Relay (8th/8th/10th/7th- Illari Rilo, Kaitlyn Jorgensen, Teresa Landron, Cecilia Mirones) Girls 13-14 800 Freestyle Relay (9th- Samantha Trodick, Anabela Shearer, Victoria Landron, Megan Smith). Amazing job swimmers! Looking forward to this Summer!

March 8th-11th, 2018: Southern Zone South Sectional Championships

Coach Alec was very pleased and impressed with everyone's performance at Sectionals! Last year, Samantha Trodick was our lone Spring Sectional Qualifier.  This year we had 5 swimmers: Trodick, Patrick Doyle, Isa Troccoli, Victoria Landron, and Anabela Shearer! We want to especially congratulate Samantha and Patrick on making finals! Samantha made C finals and D finals in the 50 and 200 Breaststroke, respectively. Patrick made C finals in the 400 Freestyle, D finals in the 50 and 100 Backstroke, and B finals in the 200 Backstroke where he placed 9th! Looking forward to more fast swimming!

March 2nd-4th, 2018: Area 2 Developmental Championships

What a great meet from all of Sunrise! All together, we had 11 swimmers achieve 35 new Junior Olympic/Senior Champs Cuts!! Those swimmers were: Abigail Almacen, Giovanni Gianfriddo, Kaitlyn Jorgensen, Gabriel Landron, Teresa Landron, Isaac Paiz, Jeremiah Paiz, Noah Rodriguez-Mora, Anabela Shearer, Megan Smith, and Alexia Tremellen. Congratulations swimmers! The coaches would also like to recognize the following swimmers for achieving 100% best times: Abigail Almacen, Luke Deutschman, Oneika Gayle, Giovanni Gianfriddo, Yuri Hernandez, Kaitlyn Jorgensen, Victoria Landron, Allison Miller, Rachel Miller, Julian Munet Gamboa, Isaac Paiz, Jeremiah Paiz, Amyrah Poitier, Christian Rodriguez, Zachary Schultz, Anabela Shearer, Xyen Walker, Carly Wehby, and Emma Xing! Thank you to all of the parents/volunteers that made this weekend possible, we couldn't have done it without you!

February 9th-10th, 2018: Senior Long Course Sectional Qualifier

Coach Alec was very pleased with how his group raced this weekend. He would like to congratulate Anabela Shearer on achieving a new Sectional Qualifying Standard in the 50 Backstroke, as well as Megan Smith for getting her JO cut in the 200 Freestyle! Can't wait for championship season, keep training and racing hard!

February 10th-11th, 2018: Coral Springs Open Invitational

The coaches were happy about how well the kids raced this weekend, and we can't wait to start championship season soon! We want to say welcome to those swimmers who competed in their first meet: Hailey Driscoll and Julian Munet Gamboa,The following swimmers achieved 100% best times: Alani Brumley, Luke Deutschman, Anneliese Hernandez, Yuri Hernandez, Alexander Nichols, Angel Paz, Alejandra Ramraj, Athena Rilo, and Noah Rodriguez-Mora. Way to go swimmers!

January 26th-28th, 2018: Tiger Shark Invitational

In what were less than ideal conditions with the cold pool and the rain, Sunrise toughed it out and raced well. Sebastian Carrasquilla competed in his first ever meet and Zachary Schultz had 100% best times! Keep up the good work!

January 20, 2018:  8 & under Sizzler at Sunrise

For our first meet of 2018, our 8 & unders did incredibly well!!  Matteo Delgado competed in his first swim meet.  The following swimmers had 100% best times:  Alani Brumley Lily Mirones, Christian Nichols, Aaleyah Osouna, Angel Paz, and Athena Rilo.  Thank you to all the volunteers who helped!

December 15th-17th: Holiday Champs

What a fantastic meet all around from Sunrise swimmers! The coaches were incredibly proud of our swimmers this weekend: 10 high point finishers, as well as finishing 1st in points for girls, 2nd for boys, and 2nd in combined! Way to go! The coaches also can't thank the volunteers enough, you are why these meets run so well. The following swimmers earned top 3 high point in their respective age groups: Illari Rilo (2nd 11-12 Girls), Teresa Landron (3rd 11-12 Girls), Samantha Trodick (1st 13-14 Girls), Isa Troccoli (2nd 13-14 Girls), Anabela Shearer (3rd 13-14 Girls), Ares Rilo (1st 7-10 Boys), Rafael Landron (2nd 7-10 Boys), Giovanni Giannfriddo (T3rd 7-10 Boys), Jeremiah Paiz (T3rd 7-10 Boys), and Patrick Doyle (2nd 15-18 Boys).

The coaches would like to recognize the following swimmers who achieved their first JO qualifying time(s): Daniel Ella, Giovanni Gianfriddo, Alexander Nichols, Jeremiah Paiz, Josue Paiz, and Noah Rodriguez-Mora. Congratulations swimmers! 

The following swimmers achieved 100% best times: Gabriela Cardona, Patrick Doyle, Teryn Henry, and Jeremiah Paiz. Keep up the great work!!

November 18th: Sunrise Races

Thank you to all the swimmers, parents, and volunteers.... we had a great morning!  The kids swam very well and the pot luck brunch was delicious!!

 

November 3rd:  8 & under Sizzler at Sunrise

What a great Sizzler!  Thank you to all the volunteers who helped set up and run the meet.  The following swimmers had 100% best times:  Daniel Ella, Zander Grant, and Rachel Miller.  We had 3 swimmers compete in their first meet: Juliana Delgado, Aaleyah Osouna, and Amyrah Poitier! Congratulations swimmers!!

 

October 28th: Sunrise Races

What a great day for Sunrise!  The kids took advantage of the opportunity to race, and had some solid performances!  A great big thank you to all the parents and volunteers who helped set up, time, officiate, and take down the equipment.   Our next Sunrise Races will be November 18th.  We are looking forward to the rest of the season....

 

October 7th & 8th: June Woolger IMX Challenge

What a fantastic meet for Sunrise! Even with a tougher event lineup, Sunrise swimmers showed a lot of heart and toughness.  Coach June would be proud! 100% Best times (with no DQ's) were achieved by the following swimmers: Luke Deutschman, Patrick Doyle, Daniel Ella, Giovanni Gianfriddo, Victoria Gonzalez, Joshua Gorelik, Teryn Henry, Teresa Landron, Victoria Landron, Christian Nichols, Jeremiah Paiz, Josue Paiz, Ian Quintero, Illari Rilo, JOhanni Rodriguez-Cedeno, Noah Rodriguez-Mora, Monica Sita, Alexia Tremellen, Keilah Valentin, Syven Walker and Xyen Walker. The coaches would like to thank all of the volunteers for their fantastic help in setting up and running this meet. You all are the reason every team loves our meets! Thanks again!

 

October 6:  8 & under Sizzler at Sunrise

What a big Sizzler!  Thank you to all the families who helped!!  We had 3 swimmers compete in their first swim meet:  Victoria DeLeonRegil, Zander Grant, and Joseph Paiz.  The following swimmers achieved 100% best times:  Naiyla DiSarno, Daneika Jean-Baptiste, Allison Miller, Rachel Miller, and Christian Nichols.  Congratulations swimmers!!

 

September 23rd: 2017 Sunrise Open Invitational

In a meet that ended up being cut in half due to weather on Sunday, Sunrise still showed a lot of great racing on Saturday! The coaches were very pleased with everyone's effort, and can't wait for our next meet! We want to make sure to recognize Timothy Brucker, Alani Brumley, Naiyla Disarno, Oneika Gayle, Anneliese Hernandez and Athena Rilo for swimming in their first official meet (Non-Sizzler)! We also want to recognize the following swimmers for achieving 100% Best Times (with no DQ's): Abigail Almacen, Luke Deutschman, Patrick Doyle, Daniel Ella, Giovanni Gianfriddo, Breanna Gonzalez, Joshua Gorelik, Yuri Hernandez, Kaitlyn Jorgensen, Kierstyn Jorgensen, Christopher Kean, Gabriel Landron, Rafael Landron, Teresa Landron, Cecilia Mirones, Lilliana Mirones, Christian Nichols, Isaac Paiz, Jeremiah Paiz, Josue Paiz, Ares Rilo, Johanni Rodriguez-Cedeno, Noah Rodriguez-Mora, Zachary Schultz, Sarah Selinsky, Mateo Shearer, Syven Walker, Xyen Walker and Carly Wehby!

 

 

September 22:  8 & under Sizzler at Sunrise

Congratulations to all our competitors and thank you to all the swimmers and parents who helped!! We are very proud of how the kids swam; the following achieved 100% best times:  Naiyla DiSarno, Daniel Ella, Kierstyn Jorgensen, Veronica Landron, Rachel Miller, Angel Paz, Alejandra Ramraj, Jordan Reese, Athena Rilo, and Zachary Schultz.  Christian Rodriguez competed in his first swim meet!!

 

July 21-23rd: Long Course Junior Olympic Championships

Sunrise Swimming achieved one of its best finishes in recent memory at this year’s Junior Olympic Championships in Stuart, FL. There were over 600 Swimmers in attendance with home locations ranging from Stuart all the way down to Miami.

The coaches gave the swimmers a goal: Double our point total from last year’s Junior Olympics (25).  Sunrise swimmers met that goal and then some! As a team, Sunrise Swimming scored 67 points! Only those swimmers who place in the top 8 in their respective age groups score points. Top male and female scorers were 9 year old Rafael Landron (9 points: 4th-100 meter butterfly, 5th-50 meter butterfly) and 12 year old Isabella Trocolli (22 points: 1st-100 meter freestyle, 2nd-200 meter freestyle, 5th- 400 meter freestyle, 7th-50 meter freestyle). A special congratulations to Isabella Trocolli who was a Junior Olympic Champion in the 100 meter freestyle with a time of 1:02.00, dropping over 5 seconds from her previous best time. Gabriel Landron was also an individual scorer, placing 8th in the 100 meter butterfly. The coaches would also like to congratulate the relays that helped score points by placing in the top 8: 5th place 10 & Under Males 200 Medley  and Freestyle Relays of Gabriel and Rafael Landron, Giovanni Giannfrido, and Ares Rilo; 4th place and 8th place, respectively, 11-12 Females 200 Freestyle Relay & 400 meter freestyle relay of Syven Walker, Teresa Landron, Illari Rilo, Isabella Trocolli; 8th place 400 medley relay of Kaitlyn Jorgensen, Illari Rilo, Teresa Landron, and Isabella Trocolli; and 8th place 13-14 female 800 freestyle relay of Samantha Troddick, Victoria Landron, Anabella Shearer, and Sofia Avellaneda. We would also like to acknowledge and congratulate Patrick Doyle for acheiving his first Sectional Cut in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:07.18! Great job Sunrise!

July 14-16th: Area 2 Developmental Championships

In what was one of the best Area 2 meets Sunrise has ever had, Sunrise Swimmers had 77% best times! Sunrise swimmers also achieved 28 new Junior Olympic qualifying times, which is incredible! The coaches would like to congratulate Victoria Landron on achieving her first Sectional cut in the 50 Breaststroke (38.95)! We would also like to congratulate Abigail AlmacenSofia AvellanedaPatrick DoyleBreanna GonzalezKierstyn JorgensenChristopher KeanLilliana MironesJeremiah PaizJosue PaizNoah Rodriguez-MoraZachary SchultzAnabela ShearerIsabella TroccoliSamantha TrodickSyven Walker, and Kaideng Zhao for achieving 100% best times!

June 23rd-25th: SFTL International Classic

A great weekend of racing from Sunrise Swimming saw one new Sectional Qualifier as well as many new JO cuts! Anabela Shearer achieved her first Sectional qualifying time in the 100 Backstroke (1:13.92) while Gabriel, Rafael, and Victoria Landron all achieved new JO cuts! 100 % Best Times (With No DQ's) were achieved by Sarah Colado, Ezequiel Copantsidis, Luke DeutschmanXyen Walker, and Carly Wehby! Way to go Sunrise! 

June 9th & 10th: TPA Orlando Open

In what was a fantastic first meet of the summer, the team traveled to Trinity Prep Aquatics where we had some fantastic swims! Special shout out to Sean DoyleGabriel LandronIssac Paiz, and Anabela Shearer for achieving 100% best times! The team had a fantastic time at the water park on Sunday, thank you Booster Club!

 

May 20&21:  Gulliver Summer Invitational

We had some solid swims this weekend.  Many had best times.... 100% best times were achieved by Sofia Avellaneda, Gio Gianfriddo, Teryn Henry, Kaitlyn Jorgensen, Gabo Landron, Alexander Nichols, Johanni Rodriguez-Cedeno, Zachary Schultz, Belz Shearer, Syven Walker, and Xyen Walker.  Congrats, swimmers!!

 

May 5th: 8 & under Sizzler at American Heritage

Congratulations to all our 8 & unders who competed in this meet!  Alejandra Ramraj and Jordan Reese competed in their first Sizzler with Sunrise!  Rachel Miller achieved 100% best times!

 

April 28th-April 30th: 2017 IMR Pentathalon

Great first meet of the long course season Sunrise! Firecraker 400's on Friday were great, and everyone performed very well in their Pentathalon events! We want to recognize the following swimmers for placing top three in their age group: Patrick Doyle, Victoria Gonzalez, Gabriel Landron, Rafael Landron, Cecilia Mirones, Alexander Nichols, Ares Rilo, Illari Rilo, Mateo Shearer, Samantha Trodick and Faith Wehby. Congrats swimmers!

 

April 7: 8 & under Sizzler at Sunrise

Congratulations to all the swimmers who competed...the coaches were very pleased with the performances..strokes are improving and times are getting faster!!  Alani Brumley and Giancarlo Ruiz competed in their first swim meets!  Naiyla DiSarno, Daniel Ella, Joshua Gorelik, Allison Miller, Christian Nichols, and Zachary Schultz all achieved 100% best times!

THANK YOU to all the volunteers who helped make the meet run so smoothly.

 

March 17th-19th, 2017: FGC Junior Olympics

Sunrise Swimming finished off the season very well with a strong performance at JO's! As a team, our goal was to score more points than we did at this meet last year (50) and we nearly DOUBLED that goal with 91 team points!! Way to go Sunrise! 100% Best Times (with no DQ's) was achieved by the following swimmers: Patrick Doyle, Gabriel Landron (New JO cut in the 500 free!), and Isabella Trocolli (New Sectional cut in the 100 Free!!). The coaches would also like to recognize those that placed in the top 10 of their events, and scored points for Sunrise: Cecilia Mirones, Ares Rilo, Anabela Shearer, Mateo Shearer, Isabella Troccoli, and Samantha Trodick. Congratulations Sunrise! 

 

March 3rd-5th, 2017: FGC Area 2 Developmental Championship

Sunrise started off Championship Meet Season right with a stellar performance at Area 2's! As a whole, Sunrise swimmers acheived 80% BEST TIMES!! Fantastic job! All of the coaches are very proud of your performance, keep working hard! The following swimmers achieved 100% Best Times (With no DQs): Abigail Almacen, Patrick Doyle, Daniel Ella, Breanna Gonzalez, Joshua Gorilek, Christopher Kean, Pedro Medina, Ian Quintero, Illari Rilo, Anabella Shearer, Samantha Sterghos, Isabella Trocolli, Samantha Trodick, Kaileh Valentin

 

February 11th & 12th, 2017: Coral Springs Invitational

In the last meet before the Area 2 Championships, Sunrise Swimming had a great weekend! The coaches were very pleased with everyone's racing and want to congratulate Patrick Doyle, Daniel Ella, Giovanni Gianfriddo, Isaac Paiz, Johanni Rodriguez-Cedeno, Noah Rodriguez-Mora, Sai Neha Suresh Kumar, Angela Tran, Keilah Valentin, Nikolas Vardakis and Xyen Walker for achieving 100% BEST TIMES!!! 

February 10, 2017:  8 & under Sizzler at Pine Crest

All 4 swimmers who competed did an awesome job (in spite of the chilly weather!!).  Congrats to Arsena Jagne and Rachel Miller who achieved 100% best times.

 

January 27 & 29, 2017: TYR SoFlo Open 

The coaches want to congratulate all of the swimmers that competed, what tough weather conditions! In what was a very cold, rainy day Sunrise swam well. Patrick Doyle, Josue Paiz, and Nikolas Vardakis achieved 100% best times! Biggest drop of the meet goes to Breanna Gonzalez, dropping 27.24 seconds in the 200 IM! 

 

January 28, 2017:  8 & under Sizzler at Sunrise

What a way to start off the year....21 Sunrise swimmers competing in the Sizzler...many in their first meet!!  It was a cold day, but the kids and parents did an amazing job!!

The following swimmers achieved 100% best times: Alliyah Hall, Jenny Jean-Baptiste, Lily Mirones, Jeremiah Paiz, Zachary Schultz, and David Sovak.

Naiyla DiSarno, Daniel Ella, Joshua Gorelik, Daneika Jean-Baptiste, Allison Miller, Rachel Miller, and Angel Paz all competed in their first swim meet representing Sunrise.

 

December 3rd & 4th: Coral Springs Sprint Invitational

In the last meet of 2016, Sunrise Swimming came to race! In a meet that was all 50's and 100's our swimmers had 71% BEST TIMES as a group! Awesome job! We had many swimmers who were competing in a swim meet for the first time, and the coaches are very proud of all of our great swimmers. The following swimmers achieved 100% best times this weekend (with no DQ's): Luke Deutschman, Patrick Doyle, Jenny Jean-Baptiste, Victoria Landron, Isaac Paiz, Johanni Rodriguez-Cedeno, Syven Walker, and Carly Wehby. We look forward to seeing more swimmers at meets in 2017!

November 17th-20th: Winter Championships at Plantation

What an incredible weekend of racing from all of our swimmers! As a group, Sunrise Swimming had 84% BEST TIMES, way to go! The coaches want to congratulate you all and give a special shout out to "scorers" or those that finished in the top ten of their age group for certain events: Adriana Cortes-Urbina (50 fly, 50 back, 100 IM, 100 Back); Rafael Landron (100 fly); Anabela Shearer (50 Back, 100 Back, 200 Back, 400 IM), Mateo Shearer (100 fly); Isabella Troccoli (100 free, 200 free); and Samantha Trodick (50 breast, 100 breast, 200 breast). The coaches would also like to recognize Cecilia Mirones, Illari Rilo, Anabela Shearer, and Mateo Shearer for achieving 100% best times in all of their events!  

 

November 4: 8 & under Sizzler at Sunrise

Thank you to all the volunteers who helped make our last Sizzler of the year so successful!!  Three swimmers competed in their first meet:  Oneika Gayle, Arsena Jagne, and Athena Rilo.  100% best times were achieved by Luke Deutschman, Jenny Jean-Baptiste, and Christian Nichols.

A special congrats to our boys who won 1st and 2nd in the relay:  Luke Deutschman, Warner Harlan, Rafiki Landron, Christian Nichols, Jeremiah Paiz, Zachary Schultz, Jaiden Valentin, and Xyen Walker!!

 

October 15 & 16:  Invite at Gulliver

We had some solid swims this weekend in Miami.  Weather was awful for both afternoon sessions, but the kids still gave great efforts!  Johanni Rodriguez-Cedeno had 100% best times, and the biggest drop for girls with 21.70 seconds in the 100 back.  Gio Gianfriddo had the biggest drop for boys with 14.67 seconds in the 100 free!

 

October 14:  8 & under Sizzler at Sunrise

What a great turnout for our Sizzler!!  Thank you to all the volunteers who helped run the meet - we received many compliments from parents and coaches from other teams!

Many Sunrise swimmers competed in their first competition:  Luke Deutschman, Alliyah Hall, Wesley Heuer, Kierstyn Jorgensen, Veronica Landron, Jeremiah Paiz, David Sovak, and Xyen Walker.  

100% best times were achieved by: Abigail Almacen, Gio Gianfriddo, Jenny Jean-Baptiste, Eli Landron, Rafael Landron, Zachary Schultz, and Blake Young.

Congratulations to all the swimmers!!

 

September 10th-11th, 2016: Sunrise Open Invitational

What a great first meet to start off the short course season! The coaches were very pleased with the swimmers' performance, and also proud to have six swimmers competing in their first meet ever! We also would like to congratulate the following swimmers for achieving 100% best times (with no DQs) at the meet: Sofia Avellaneda, Hanna Callahan, Patrick Doyle, Sean Doyle, Teryn Henry, Johann Hernandez, Yuri Hernandez, Kaitlyn Jorgensen, Rafael Landron, Teresa Landron, Victoria Landron, Pedro Medina, Cecilia Mirones, Alexander Nichols, Josue Paiz, Ares Ril, Sarah Selinsky, Anabela Shearer, Mateo Shearer, and Isabella Troccoli. Well done Sunrise!

July 15th-17th: FGC Junior Olympic Championships

Our fine young athletes made the trip to Stuart, FL to compete against the other top age group swimmers in the whole Florida Gold Coast! Sunrise swam very well, and we can not wait to see more qualifiers next year!  A special shout out to Aiden Kohanyi, who placed 1st in the 50 meter breaststroke and is Sunrise Swimming's first JO champion since coach Alec in 2004.  100% best times were achieved by Aiden Kohanyi, Rafael Landron, Cecilia Mirones, Alexander Nichols, and Ares Rilo! Way to go Sunrise!!

July 8th-10th: Summer Area 2 Championships

In our first championship meet of the season, our swimmers performed incredibly well! All together, we had 80% best times! There were also 5 new Junior Olympic qualifiers: Ares Rilo, Carly Wheby, Cecilia Mirones, Gabriel Landron, and Kaitlyn Jorgensen! 100 % best times (with no DQs) were achieved by Sofia Avelleneda, Ezequiel Copantsidis, Patrick Doyle, Sean Doyle, Jenny Jean-Baptiste, Aiden Kohanyi, Gabriel Landron, Ares Rilo, Andrei Sanchez, Sarah Selinsky, Toney Smith, Isabella Troccoli, and Samantha Trodick!

 

 

June 4th and 5th: NPB Summer Kick-Off 

What a great weekend of racing! The coaches were very pleased with how our athletes swam.  It was a fantastic way to start the long course season.  100% Best Times (with no DQ's) were achieved by Ezequiel Copantsidis, Patrick Doyle, Breanna Gonzalez, Rafael Landron, Illari Rilo, Andrei Sanchez, Sarah Selinsky, Anabela Shearer, Mateo Shearer, Carly Wehby, and Kyle Williamson! Looking forward to a great summer!!

 

June 3:  Sizzler at Tamarac

Congratulations to all our Sizzler participants!  Zachary Schultz and Christian Wallace competed in their first swim meet!! 100% best times were achieved by Gio Gianfriddo, Eli Landron, Lily Mirones, and Christian Nichols.  
 

May 21 & 22: Jesse Vasallo Invitational at Pompano Beach

We were very excited with how everyone swam this past weekend! What a great start to the summer long course season! The coaches were very impressed with how everyone raced, and hope this desire to improve continues. 

100% best times (with no DQ's) were achieved by Sofia Avellaneda, Jenny Jean-Baptiste, Rafael Landron, Victoria Landron, Ares Rilo, Illari Rilo, Anabela Shearer, and Samantha Trodick

Biggest drop of the meet goes to Mateo Shearer with a 33.06 second drop in the 100 breastroke!!

April 29-May1, 2016:  Firecracker 400's + IMR Pentathlon at Sunrise

Results to be posted soon.  This was our first long course meet of the season and the kids had some big drops!  The coaches were very impressed with how the kids RACED.

THANK YOU to all who volunteered to help make our meet such a success!

Hanna Callahan, Gio Gianfriddo, Alexander Nichols, Andrei Sanchez, and Ethan Seixas all competed in their first long course meet.

100% best times (with no DQ's) were achieved by Sofia Avellaneda, Kaitlyn Jorgensen, Aiden Kohanyi, Teresa Landron, Victoria Landron, Ceci Mirones, Ares Rilo, Illari Rilo, Anabela Shearer, Mateo Shearer, Isa Troccoli, and Sam Trodick.

The biggest drops go to Vivi Landron with 50.23 seconds in the 400 IM and to Aiden Kohanyi with 43.23 seconds in the 400 free.

Congratulations swimmers!!

 

April 15, 2016:  8 & under Sizzler at Sunrise

Although we weren't able to finish the entire meet because of the weather, we had some great swims from our 8 & unders!!  100% best times were achieved by Gio Gianfriddo, Warner Harlan, Jenny Jean-Baptiste, Arya Krishnan, Eli Landron, Alexander Nichols, Christian Nichols, and Randal Rassi.

Pedro Medina and Lilly Mirones swam in their first competition!

Thank you to all the volunteers who helped.

March 4-6, 2016:  Junior Olympics at Coral Springs

We had some solid swims from all our athletes who qualified to compete at this Championship meet.  Our relay performances were outstanding; all the swimmers stepped up to race when the team needed them!

Aiden Kohanyi, Illari Rilo, Mallory Schleicher, and Isa Troccoli were all top 10 finalists in the meet, and scored points for Sunrise Swimming.

Special congratulations to both Aiden and Illari who qualified to be members of the Florida Gold Coast All Star team that will compete against Florida Swimming April 2&3 in Fort Pierce!!

 

February 27 & 28, 2016:  Area 2 Champs at Sunrise

What a terrific meet!!  We had some incredible performances from our swimmers this weekend....

100% best times were achieved by:  Abigail Almacen, Giovanni Gianfriddo, Franshezka Gorritz, Aiden Kohanyi, Victoria Landron, Alexander Nichols, Randall Rassi,  and Mallory Schleicher.

Alexandra Cortinez swam in her first meet.  Biggest drops go to Anabela Shearer with over a minute drop (79.12 seconds) in the 1650 free, and to Aiden Kohanyi with over a minute drop (62.98 seconds) in the 1650 free.

Victoria Landron was a first-time JO qualifier in 6 events. Oscar Michelena made finals in all his events.  Carly Wehby had a swim of the meet with a 24.97 second drop in the 500 free.

Congratulations to all, and thank you to all the families who volunteered!!

 

February 12&13:  Winter Invite at Gulliver

We had some great swims this weekend, and several additional JO cuts for Aiden Kohanyi, Mallory Schleicher, Anabela Shearer, and Samantha Trodick. The 200 free's were exceptional for the following:  Aiden, Cecilia Mirones, Mallory, Anabela, Mateo Shearer, and Sam.

 

February 12, 2016:  Sizzler at Tamarac

We only had 6 swimmers compete at this Sizzler, but they all did great!!  Lots of top 8 finishes!!  Please note that this is a 25 meter pool, so they will be best times for all.  Arya Krishnan competed in his first swim meet!!

 

January 31, 2016: Open Invite at SOFL

We had some excellent swims this past Sunday at Pembroke Pines.  Anabela Shearer achieved 100% best times AND had the biggest drop in the 200 fly with 6.8 seconds.  Her brother, Mateo Shearer dropped 2.36 seconds in the 50 back for the biggest drop for boys.  Teresa Landron got her first JO qualifying time in the 50 fly!   Swims of the meet were Sofia Avellaneda's 200 fly (Black group), Ceci Mirones's 100 free (Blue group), and Johannii Rodriguez-Cedeno's 50 fly (White group).  Congratulations to all who competed!

 

January 30, 2016:  8 & under Sizzler at Sunrise

Our first meet of 2016!!! The kids swim very well, and once again, the parents put on a great show!! Jenny Jean-Baptiste swam in her first meet! 100% best times were achieved by Abigail Almacen, Warner Harlan, and Rafael Landron.  Congratulations!

 

December 5&6: Sprint Invitational at Coral Springs

What a great way to finish 2015!  We had awful weather on Saturday, but the kids still swam well.  Sunday was a better day for fast swims and for the weather!!  100% best times were achieved by Gio Gianfriddo, Teresa Landron, Ares Rilo, Tess Sarna, and Mallory Schleicher.  The biggest drops go to Victoria Landron with 29.08 seconds in the 100 back, and to Mateo Shearer with 14.56 seconds in the 100 IM.

 

November 19-22:  Winter Champs at Plantation

Congratulations to our finalists who all earned the "white cap" to be worn for practices only:  Diego Avellaneda (1st in 1650 free and 6th in 400 IM), Sofia Avellaneda (4th in relay), Patrick Doyle (8th in 50 back), Carolina Gonzalez (relay), Kaitlyn Jorgensen (relay), Aiden Kohanyi (1st in 50 & 100 breast, 3rd in 100 & 200 IM, 6th in 50 free, plus relays), Gabriel Landron (relay), Rafael Landron (relay), Teresa Landron (relay), Ares Rilo (relay), Illari Rilo (4th in 200 & 500 free, 9th in 100 breast, 10th in 50 back & 100 free), Mallory Schleicher (5th in 200 fly, 8th in 200 IM & 1650 free, 9th in 400 IM, plus relays), Anabela Shearer (4th in 200 back, 9th in 100 back, plus relays), Isabella Troccoli (3rd in 1650 free, 5th in 200 free, 7th in 100 free, plus relays), Samantha Trodick (6th in 1650 free, 8th in 100 breast, 9th in 100 free, 10th in 500 free, plus relays), Carly Wehby (relay).

 

November 6:  8 & under Sizzler at Sunrise

It was a rainy night but the volunteers did an excellent job, and the kids swam fast!!  100% best times were achieved by Abigail Almacen and Giovanni Gianfriddo.  Three swimmers competed in their first meet:  Toney Smith, Jaiden Valentin, and Blake Young.  Congratulations!!

 

October 10&11: Open Invite at Sunrise

It was a great weekend for Sunrise!  Max Hamze, Lauren McKenney, Ethan Raderstorf, Noah Raderstorf, Johanni Rodriguez-Cedeno, and Nicolas Spohn swam in their first competition.

100% best times (with no DQ's) were achieved by Ezequiel Copantsidis, Kaitlyn Jorgensen, Rafa Landron, Oscar Michelena, Brandon Schleicher, Isa Troccoli, and Samantha Trodick.

The biggest drops go to Victoria Landron with 30.86 seconds in the 200 IM and to Oscar Michelena with 33.43 seconds in the 500 free.

Ezequiel Copantsidis achieved his first Junior Olympic qualifying time in the 50 free.

The coaches chose the following as swims of the meet:  Gabo Landron and Carolina Gonzalez's 500 free, Victoria Landron's 200 IM, and all 1650 swimmers:  Diego Avellaneda, Sofia Avellaneda, Adriana Cortes-Urbina, Aiden Kohanyi, Victoria Landron, Illari Rilo, Mallory Schleicher, Brandon Schleicher, Anabela Shearer, Isa Troccoli, and Samantha Trodick.

 

October 9: 8 & under Sizzler at Sunrise

We had super swims at the Sizzler; every swimmer had had least 3 best times!!  Congratulations to all!!

Giovanni Gianfriddo, Carl McKenney, Christian Nichols, and Randall Rassi all swam in their first swim meet.

100% best times were achieved by Kelan Flaig, Franshezka Gorritz, Ellie Landron, Rafa Landron, Alexander Nichols, Ares Rilo, and Tess Sarna.

Ellie Landron had the biggest drop with 11.43 seconds in the 25 back...fast motor boat kicks really do make you go faster!!!

 

Sept 12 & 13:  Pre-JO Developmental at Sunrise

We had some incredible performances!!!  Thank you to ALL who participated and volunteered!!! 100% best times (with no DQ's) were achieved by Diego Avellaneda, Ezequiel Copantsidis, Patrick Doyle, Sean Doyle, Carolina Gonzalez, Christopher Kean, Aiden Kohanyi, Gabriel Landron, Rafael Landron, Teresa Landron, Victoria Landron, Lily Lewis, Cecilia Mirones, Ares Rilo, Illari Rilo, Mallory Schleicher, Anabela Shearer, Mateo Shearer, Isabella Troccoli, Samantha Trodick, and Carly Wehby.

Rafael Landron made his first 10 & under Junior Olympic qualifying time (at the age of 7!!) in the 50 fly!!!

Alexander Nichols and Mia Spohn swam in their first meet!!

The biggest drops go to Anabela Shearer with 1 minute, 36.95 seconds in the 500 free, and to Brandon Schleicher with 33.19 seconds in the 200 breast.

Congratulations to ALL!!!!

 

Sept 6:  Open Invite at Coral Springs

What a way to kick off the fall short course season!!  We had some great swims from everyone.  100% best times were achieved by:  Sophia Jansen, Teresa Landron, Anabela Shearer, Mateo Shearer, and Samantha Trodick.  

Anabela Shearer got her first JO cut of the season!!  Way to go, swimmers!!

 

Sept 5: Ocean Power Challenge at Pompano Beach

Congratulations to the following swimmers:  Diego Avellaneda, Sofia Avellaneda, Victoria Gonzalez, Brandon Schleicher, Carleigh Schleicher, Mallory Schleicher, Samantha Trodick, Faith Wehby, and Coach Scott Tolomeo.  They all competed in the Ocean Race and swam very well!!  Results to be posted soon.

July 24-26: Junior Olympics at Plantation

Congratulations to all who competed this past weekend at Junior Olympics! We had 12 individual qualifiers, and 5 relay-only swimmers.

100% best times were achieved by Natalia Gonzalez, Illari Rilo, and Brandon Schleicher.

The coaches selected the following 'swims of the meet':  Aiden Kohanyi's 100 breast (4th place!), Illari Rilo's 200 free, and Mallory Schleicher's 400 IM.

 

July 10-12: Area 2 Champs at Sunrise

Thank you to all the volunteers who helped make this meet such a success!  We had some super swims from the kids!!  100% best times were achieved by Lalainie Bannister, Brian Douglas, Natalia Gonzalez, Rachel Lea, Keilah Valentin, and Faith Wehby.

The biggest drops go to Carolina Gonzalez with 58.35 seconds in the 200 free, and to Aiden Kohanyi with 18.45 seconds in the 200 free.

The coaches chose the following swims of the meet:  Stephanie Tran's win in the 50 fly, Rachel Lea's win in the 100 free, Anabela Shearer's JO cut in the 100 back, Gabriel Landron's 200 IM, Carly Wehby's 200 free, and Mateo Shearer's 50 fly.

June 20th:  Sunrise Races

Thank you to all the swimmers, parents, and volunteers who swam and helped at our Sunrise Races this past Saturday morning!!  The kids had some fast swims, and we had lots of parents help out - some for the first time!!  It was a good training opportunity for all as we prepare for the Area 2 Champs July 10-12.

June 6 & 7: Pine Crest Summer Solstice

We had some great swims this weekend!!  Many swam the 200's of the strokes for the first time! The coaches chose 2 swimmers of the meet:  Patrick Doyle with 6 out of 8 best times, and Brandon Schleicher with his first JO qualifying time and over a minute drop in the 400 free!

May 16 & 17: Coral Springs Invite

In spite of the long days, we had some super swims!! 100% best times were achieved by Diego Avellaneda, Sofia Avellaneda, Hanna Lamb, Gabriel Landron, Rafael Landron, Teresa Landron, Victoria Landron, Brandon Schleicher, Mallory Schleicher, Anabela Shearer, and Samantha Trodick.

The biggest drops go to Anabela Shearer with 24.74 seconds in the 200 free, and to Brandon Schleicher with 20.01 seconds in the 200 breast!!

 

May 1 - 3: IMR Invite at Sunrise

What a way to kick off the long course season!!  The coaches were very pleased with how everyone swam....

100% best times (with no DQ's):  Sofia Avellaneda, Lalainie Bannister, Brian Douglas, Sean Doyle, Breanna Gonzalez, Carolina Gonzalez, Natalia Gonzalez, Aiden Kohanyi, Chris Kohanyi, Gabriel Landron, Teresa Landron, Victoria Landron, Oscar Michelena, Ceci Mirones, Ares Rilo, Illari Rilo, Mallory Schleicher, Anabela Shearer, Isabella Troccoli, and Carly Wehby.

Biggest drops go to Lalainie Bannister with 52.2 seconds in the 400 IM, and Mateo Shearer with 25.87 seconds in the 100 free!!

Performances of the meet by group:

White:  Sophia Jansen's 100 free

Blue:  Brian Douglas's 200 free

Black:  Mallory Schleicher's 400 IM

Champions:  Samantha Trodick's 400 free

IMR t-shirt winners were:  Ceci Mirones, Carolina Gonzalez, Carly Wehby, Aiden Kohanyi, Isa Troccoli, Lalainie Bannister, Samantha Trodick, Abby Gomez, Stephanie Tran, Abby Fossas, Adriana Cortes-Urbina.

 

March 6 - 8:  Junior Olympics at Coral Springs

Congratulations to all who competed in the Junior Olympics!!  We had some great swims.... Sofia Avellaneda and Aiden Kohanyi had 100% best times. Sofie had the biggest drop with 18.46 seconds in the 500 free!.  Adriana Cortes-Urbina was an individual finalist in the 50 back.

 

February 28 & March 1:  Area 2 Champs at Sunrise

Wow!! What an incredible meet!!  19 swimmers had 100% best times, and we had 10 Junior Olympic qualifiers!!  Congratulations to all the swimmers, and thank you to all the families who helped at the largest Area 2's we've ever hosted, and in some of the worst rain we've ever swum through!!

100% best times:  Diego Avellaneda, Lalainie Bannister, Jordan Dawkins, Brian Douglas, Patrick Doyle, Abby Gomez, Carolina Gonzalez, Kaitlyn Jorgensen, Zachary Lamb, Rafael Landron, Teresa Landron, Victoria Landron, Lily Lewis, Nathalia Martinez, Brandon Schleicher, Carleigh Schleicher, Mallory Schleicher, Isabella Troccoli, and Samantha Trodick.

Junior Olympic qualifiers: Diego Avellaneda, Sofia Avellaneda, Lalainie Bannister, Patrick Doyle, Aiden Kohanyi, Illari Rilo, Mallory Schleicher, Stephanie Tran, Isabella Troccoli, and Samantha Trodick.

The biggest drops go to Samantha Trodick with 24.03 seconds in the 500 free and to Aiden Kohanyi with 14.17 seconds in the 200 IM.

Hanna Callahan and Jordan Dawkins swam in their first swim meet!!

February 14&15: Gulliver Last Chance Invite in Miami

We took a small group to this meet, and in spite of the cold weather, everyone swam well.  The pool was fantastic!  Biggest drops go to Anabela Shearer and Samantha Trodick - both dropped over 7 seconds in the 200 free!!

 

February 1:  SOFL Open Invite at Pembroke Pines

The kids had some good swims; it was an opportunity to see what they need to be focusing on.  100% best times were achieved by Lily Lewis and Mallory Schleicher.  Biggest drops go to the Shearer siblings:  Anabela with 10.20 seconds in the 100 breast and Mateo with 2.03 seconds in the 50 fly.

 

January 31: 8 & under Sizzler at Sunrise

Wow!! What a great meet - our first Sizzler of 2015!!!  Arianna Byfield, Kelan Flaig, and Warner Harlan swam in their first meet!! Kaitlyn Jorgensen, Rafael Landron, Cecilia Mirones, and Carleigh Schleicher all swim 100% best times!!

Thank you to ALL swimmers, parents, and volunteers who helped make the meet a success!!

 

January 24-25, 2015:  Scotty Invite at St. Andrews

A good meet to start off 2015!!  In spite of the rainy, windy, and cold weather, we had some super swims!!  100% best times were achieved by Nathalia Martinez!! Biggest drops go to Nathalia with 18.24 seconds in the 200 free, and to Mateo Shearer with 12.3 seconds in the 50 fly!!

 

December 6&7: Sprint Invitational at Coral Springs

What a great meet to finish off 2014!! 100% best times were achieved by:  Sophia Jansen, Gabriel Landron, Mateo Shearer, and Isabella Troccoli.  

The biggest drops go to Victoria Landron with 15.88 seconds in the 100 fly and to Mateo Shearer with 16.43 seconds in the 100 free!

Isa Troccoli got 2 new JO qualifying times!!  Keilah Valentin swam in her first meet!!

November 20-23:  Winter Champs at Plantation

In spite of the rainy weather, we had some good swims!  Top 10 finalists included Diego Avellaneda, Lalainie Bannister, Adriana Cortes Urbina, Abby Fossas, and Aiden Kohanyi.  Aiden also had 100% best times!!  We are hoping to have more qualifiers next year....

 

November 7: 8 & under Sizzler at Sunrise

Thank you to all the volunteers who helped make this meet seem easy!!

Franshezka Gorritz and Tess Sarna swam in their first competition!! Lily Lewis had 100% best times!!

 

November 1:  Turkey Classic at Pompano

Only a small group of swimmers attended this meet, but we had a good time!!  Shanice Brunson swam in her first meet representing Sunrise!!

 

October 11&12: Open Invite at Sunrise

Another big meet at our pool - our Sunrise families and volunteers made it a success!!

We had several great swims, and new Junior Olympic cuts: Diego Avellaneda, Sofia Avellaneda, Andrei Chekmasov, Adriana Cortes Urbina, Aiden Kohanyi, Mallory Schleicher, Isabella Troccoli, and Samantha Trodick.

100% best times were achieved by Diego Avellaneda, Abby Gomez, Johnathan Gomez, Victoria Landron, Isabella Troccoli, Mia Pacarit, Illari Rilo, and Brandon Schleicher.

The biggest drops go to Victoria Landron with 28.07 seconds in the 200 IM, and to Oscar Michelena with 47.50 seconds in the 200 free!

 

October 10: 8 & under Sizzler at Sunrise

Our biggest Sizzler EVER!!  Thank you to all the volunteers who helped it to run so smoothly.

Brielle Johnson, Ely Landron, Cici Mirones, and Carleigh Schleicher all had 100% best times! Ares Rilo swam in his first meet!

 

Sept 13&14: Pre-JO Developmental at Sunrise

We had an incredible meet...70% of the swimmers had 100% best times - WOW!!  

New Junior Olympic qualifying times were achieved by Diego Avellaneda, Sofia Avellaneda, Lalainie Bannister, Andrei Chekmasov, Mallory Schleicher, and Samantha Trodick.  Many swimmers were close to making cuts.

The biggest drops go to Mia Pacarit with 38.10 seconds in the 200 free, and to Brandon Schleicher with 17.82 seconds in the 500 free.

 

September 12:  8&under Sizzler at Sunrise

Congratulations to all who competed, and thank you to all volunteers who helped!!  100% best times were achieved by Abigail Almacen, Johnathan Gomez, and Valentina Ramirez.  Brielle Johnson and Lily Lewis competed in their first swim meets!

 

July 11-13: Area 2 Champs at Sunrise

What an incredible meet - the kids swam very well, with many having big drops in time, and the families put on a great meet, (as always!)

Sofia Avellaneda got her first JO cut in the 200 free!  

100% best times (with no DQ's) were achieved by Andrei Chekmasov, Patrick Doyle, Lexi Forgatsch, Johnathan Gomez, Carolina Gonzalez, Kaitlyn Jorgensen, Aiden Kohanyi, Sophia Mosca, Andres Ramirez, Mallory Schleicher, Anabela Shearer, Faith Wehby, and Erik Wilson.

The biggest drops go to Sofia Avellaneda with 36.26 seconds in the 200 IM, and to Andres Ramirez with 23.81 seconds in the 200 free.

Congratulations to all who competed!!

 

June 19-22: Michael Lohberg Invite at Coral Springs

Another good meet for our swimmers.  Outstanding swims by Sofia Avellaneda (100% best times), Lalainie Bannister (100% best times and finalist in her events), Patrick Doyle (8.2 second drop in 100 breast), Rachel Lea (7.41 second drop in 200 free), Illari Rilo (100% best times), Anabela Shearer (7.1 second drop in 200 free), and Samantha Trodick (9.9 second drop in 100 breast).

 

June 7 & 8: NPB Summer Kick-Off at Plantation

We had some good swims, in spite of the weather!! 100% best times were achieved by Sofia Avellaneda, Victoria Landron, Sophia Mosca, Mia Pacarit, Mateo Shearer, Samantha Trodick, and Alec Wathen.  The biggest drop goes to Margarida Brancal with 31.08 seconds in the 200 breast!

 

May 30th:  8 & under Sizzler at Pine Crest

What a fun meet - congratulations to all 4 girls who competed!!  Carolina Gonzalez had 100% best times!

 

May 17&18:  Coral Springs Invitational

Another great meet!  Many of the swimmers were mentally tough at this meet: swimming while being sick, bouncing back after a DQ.  We are Sunrise Strong!!

100% best times go to:  Sofia Avellaneda, Andrei Chekmasov, Adriana Cortes Urbina, Christopher Kean, Gabriel Landron, Victoria Landron, Oscar Michelena, Cci Mirones, Illari Rilo, Brandon Schleicher, Mallory Schleicher, and Stephanie Tran.  Congratulations!!

 

May 9:  8 & under Sizzler at Sunrise

What a great meet - thank you to all the swimmers, parents, coaches, teams, and volunteers who helped make the meet run so smoothly!!

We had several swimmers compete in their first competition:  Abigail Almacen, Elizabeth Landron, and Isabella Martinez.

100% best times were achieved by Gabriel Landron, Valentina Ramirez, Noah Rodriguez-Mora, Mateo Shearer, and Christopher Spence.

 

May 2-4:  IMR Invitational at Sunrise

WOW!! What a great way to start the summer long course season!!  We had many athletes swim in their first long course meet, and the majority did nearly all best times.

100% best times (with no DQ's) were achieved by Diego Avellaneda, Lalainie Bannister, Margarida Brancal, Tania Diaz, Patrick Doyle, Alexis Forgatsch, Abigail Fossas, Abigail Gomez, Johnathan Gomez, Natalia Gonzalez, Victoria Gonzalez, Victoria Gutierrez, Alec Johnson, Lyn Kean, Hanna Lamb, Kai Lechat-Lam, Nathalia Martinez, Rick McCauley, Mia Pacarit, Anabela Shearer, Vincent Tran, Isabella Troccoli, and Samantha Trodick.

The biggest drops go to Hanna Lamb with 1 minute and 23.81 second in the 400 free, and to Patrick Doyle with 44.5 seconds in the 400 free.

The coaches look forward to more hard training and some  fast swimming this summer season!!

 

March 7-9: Junior Olympics at Coral Springs

We had some super swims this past weekend!  Congratulations to all individual qualifiers:  Diego Avellaneda, Lalainie Bannister, Zachary Beller, Andrei Chekmasov, Adriana Cortes Urbina, Natalia Gonzalez, Victoria Gutierrez, Aiden Kohanyi, Chris Kohanyi, Mallory Schleicher, Stephanie Tran, Vincent Tran, and Samantha Trodick.

Relay qualifiers included Alexis Forgatsch, Abby Fossas, Lyn Kean, Victoria Gonzalez, Abigail Gomez, Rachel Lea.

We had many best times, as well as new A, AA and AAA time standards.

Our 10 & under girls' relays placed 7th overall in both the 200 free and 200 medley relays.  Our girls finished 18th overall out of 35 total teams!!

Lalainie Bannister qualified to represent the Florida Gold Coast at the All Star Meet against  Florida Swimming in April.  Congratulations, Lainie!!

 

March 1 & 2: Area 2 Developmental Championships at Sunrise

Our Area 2 swimmers were SUNRISE STRONG!!  

Area 2 Champions were: Diego Avellaneda, Zachary Beller, Natalia Gonzalez, Victoria Gutierrez, Aiden Kohanyi, and Hanna Lamb!

New Junior Olympic qualifying times were achieved by Diego Avellaneda, Zachary Beller, Natalia Gonzalez, Victoria Gutierrez, Aiden Kohanyi, Christopher Kohanyi, Mallory Schleicher, and Samantha Trodick.

100% best times (with no DQ's) were achieved by Diego Avellaneda, Lexi Forgatsch, Breann Gonzalez, Kaitlyn Jorgensen, Rafael Landron, Alejandro Montoya, Illari Rilo, Mallory Schleicher, Isabella Troccoli, and Thomas Trujillo!

The biggest drops go to Victoria Gonzalez with 25.25 seconds in the 200 breast, and to Andres Ramirez with 17.74 seconds in the 100 IM.

Congratulations to all!!

 

 

 

February 8 & 9:  Coral Springs Invite at Coral Springs

We had some great swims this weekend!! 100% best times were achieved by Lexi Forgatsch, Illari Rilo, and Carly Wehby.  The biggest drops go to Lexi Forgatsch with 56.52 seconds in the 200 free and to Vincent Tran with 51.81 seconds in the 500 free.  Congratulations!

 

February 1:  8 & under Sizzler at Sunrise

What an awesome meet...our Sunrise 8 & unders put on quite a show!!  EVERY swimmer had had least 2 best times, and 100% best times were achieved by Aiden Kohanyi, Rafael Landron, Cecilia Mirones, Noah Ridriguez-Mora, and Mateo Shearer.   

 

January 25 & 26: Scotty Invite in Boca

We had some great performances this weekend!  100% best times were achieved by Elesia Brown, Lyn Kean, and Hanna Lamb.  The biggest drops go to Diego Avellaneda with 6.64 seconds in the 500 free and to Lyn Kean with 20.27 seconds in the 500 free.  Congratulations!

 

January 11:  Dual Meet with AKSharks in Miami

Our first meet of 2014!  We had a few best times and some good efforts.  Sofia Avellaneda had 100% best times and the biggest drop with 16.37 seconds in the 200 IM!

December 7-8:  Coral Springs Sprint Invite

Congratulations to all who competed in our last meet of 2013!!   Several swimmers got more Junior Olympic qualifying times.

100% best times were achieved by Diego Avellaneda, Lalainie Bannister, Johnathon Gomez, Rachel Lea, Illari Rilo, and Mallory Schleicher.

Roberto Huayamave, Jelani LeBert, and Noah Rodriguez-Mora swam in their first meet!

Biggest drops go to Mallory Schleicher with 10.05 seconds in the 100 back and to Aiden Kohanyi with 9.46 seconds in the 100 IM.

 

November 21-24:  Winter Championships at Plantation

This was an incredible experience for all our athletes - over 1000 swimmers competed in this year's Winter Championships!  It was Sunrise Swimming's debut for relays, and all swimmers raced to some fast times.

Lalainie Bannister and Adriana Cortes Urbina qualified for finals in all 7 of their events!!  Diego Avellaneda, Andrei Chekmasov, Patrick Doyle, and Aiden Kohanyi were finalists in an event each.

Congratulations to ALL who competed!! 

 

November 2:  Dual meet with AKSharks

Super meet!  100% best times go to Breanna Gonzalez, Natalia Gonzalez, Alec Johnson, Teresa Landron, Cecilia Mirones, Andres Ramirez, Sarah Selinsky, Isabella Sinisterra, and Stephanie Tran.

Sarah Colado and Zalika Campbell swam in their first competition!!

The biggest drops to to Brianne Merchant with 24.52 sconds in the 500 free and to Andrei Chekmasov with 15.66 seconds in the 200 free.

 

 

October 19-20: Lake Lytal Invitational

We had some great swims at this meet; everyone had at least one best time.  The biggest drops go to Adriana Cortes Urbina with 10.44 seconds in the 200 free, and to Diego Avellaneda with over one and a half minutes (94.13 seconds) in the 1650 free!!

 

October 5 & 6:  Developmental Meet at Sunrise

We had some great performances from our Sunrise athletes...many competing in their first meet, new Junior Olympic qualifying times, and lots of best times!!

Angelina Camacho, Ezequiel Copantsidis, Aileen Flores, Alec Johnson, Christopher Kean, Gabriel Landron, Mia Pacarit, Kaitlyn Rasmussen, Ryan Rasmussen, and Thomas Trujillo all competed in their first age group meet.

New Junior Olympic qualifying times were achieved by Diego Avellaneda, Lalainie Bannister, Andrei Chekmasov, Adriana Cortes Urbina, Patrick Doyle, Natalia Gonzalez, Aiden Kohanyi, Christopher Kohanyi, Mallory Schleicher, Stephanie Tran, Vincent Tran, and Samantha Trodick.

100% best times (with no DQ's) were achieved by Andrei Chekmasov, Patrick Doyle, Natalia Gonzalez, Melissa Guante, Teresa Landron, and Alejandro Montoya.

The biggest drops go to Stephanie Tran with 27.8 seconds in the 200 IM and to Vincent Tran with 20.36 seconds in the 200 IM.

Congratulations to all swimmers!!

 

Oct 4: 8 & u Sizzler at Sunrise

This was our BIGGEST Sizzler ever - over 200 kids entered!  Sunrise swimmers did incredibly well.  Many swam in their first competition:  Aileen Cackett, Andrew Cackett, Brianna Cackett, Sophia Mosca, Nathan Penrod, Megan Rasmussen, and Christopher Spence.

100% best times were achieved by Johnathan Gomez, Kaitlyn Jorgensen, Aiden Kohanyi, and Isabella Sinisterra.

Thank you to all the volunteers who helped make the meet run so smoothly!!

 

Sept 7 & 8:  Invite at Coral Springs

WOW!!  What an incredible way to start off the fall season.... 100% best times from EVERY swimmer!! There were also some amazing drops....Abigail Gomez had the biggest drop for girls with 24.4 seconds in the 200 free, and Patrick Doyle had the biggest drop for boys with 21.13 seconds in the 100 IM.  Way to go, swimmers; let's keep the momentum going!!

 

September 6:  8 & under Sizzler at Heritage

Our first meet as Sunrise Swimming... and the kids swam great!  100% best times were achieved by Christopher Kean, Gabriel Landron, Rafael Landron, Illari Rilo, and Mateo Shearer!  Cecilia Mirones swam in her first swim meet!  Congratulations to all!!

 

July 12 - 14:  Junior Olympics at Plantation

This was one rainy meet!!  Many of the sessions were delayed and / or rescheduled.  In spite of the weather, we had some great swims.  Congratulations to all!!  Diego Avellaneda and Mallory Schleicher both had 100% best times.  Mallory dropped 5.07 seconds in her 100 fly!!

 

July 5 - 7:  Area 2 Championships at Coral Springs

We had some super swims at this Championship meet.  For many, it was their first long course competition and prelims/finals experience.   Swimmers achieved more Junior Olympic qualifying times.

Nicholas Cackett competed in his first swim meet!  

100% best times went to Elesia Brown, Abigail Gomez, Victoria Gutierrez, Carolyn Kean, Hanna Lamb, Victoria Landron, Rick McCauley, and Faith Wehby.

The biggest drops go to Faith Wehby with 17.90 seconds in the 100 breast, and to Diego Avellaneda with 8 seconds in the 400 free!

 

June 20 - 23:  Michael Lohberg Invitational at Coral Springs

A good meet for our Junior Olympic-level swimmers.  Natalia Gonzalez achieved 100% best times.  The biggest drops went to Abigail Fossas with 3.41 seconds in the 200 back, and to Diego Avellaneda with 3.64 seconds in the 200 IM. Congratulations!

 

June 8 & 9:  NPB Summer Kick-Off at Plantation

What a weekend!!  In spite of the heat and rain, we had some super swims!!  The biggest drops go to Victoria Gonzalez with 27.41 seconds in the 100 free, and to Diego Avellaneda with 21.27 seconds in the 400 IM.

100% best times were achieved by Victoria Gonzalez, Alejandro Montoya, Andres Ramirez, Valentina Ramirez, and Carly Wehby.

Mallory Schleicher got her first Junior Olympic qualifying time in the 100 fly.  Congratulations to all swimmers!!

 

May 17-19:  Naples Invite

Congratulations to all who participated in Naples.... what an awesome meet!!!  We had several new Junior Olympic qualifying times.  Aiden Kohanyi made his first in the 50 and 100 breast!

100% best times were achieved by Patrick Doyle, Aiden Kohanyi, Chris Kohanyi, and Stephanie Tran.

The biggest drops go to Mallory Schleicher with 16.66 seconds in the 100 breast and to Diego Avellaneda with 19.74 seconds in the 400 free.

 

May 11:  12&under Invite at Lauderhill

We had some great swims!  100% best times (with no DQ's) were achieved by Alejandro Montoya, Illari Rilo, Carleigh Schleicher, and Sarah Selinsky!!

The biggest drop for girls was Sarah Selinsky with 14.65 seconds in the 50 fly, and for the boys Brandon Schleicher with 16.66 seconds in the 50 fly.  Congratulations to all!!

 

May 3-5:  IM Ready Pentathlon at Sunrise

What a meet!!  For the majority of swimmers, this was their first long course meet of the season and possibly their life!!  We had some super swims....

100% best times (with no DQ's) were achieved by Margarida Brancal, Elesia Brown, Patrick Doyle, Maddison Dudley, Alexis Forgatsch, Abigail Gomez, Natalia Gonzalez, Victoria Gonzalez, Victoria Gutierrez, Hanna Lamb, Nathalia Martinez, Brandon Schleicher, Stephanie Tran, Vincent Tran, Samantha Trodick, Erik Wilson, and Kevin Wilson.

The biggest drops go to Natalia Gonzalez with 21.49 seconds in the 200 IM and to Christopher Kohanyi with 35.47 seconds in the 400 IM.

Congratulations to the following swimmers for being Pentathlon High Point winners in their age group:  Lalainie Bannister - 1st place 9&under girls; Stephanie Tran - 3rd place 12 yo girls; Chris Kohanyi - 2nd place 12 yo boys; Diego Avellaneda - 3rd place 12 yo boys;  Abigail Fossas - 1st place 13 yo girls; Zachary Beller - 1st place 13 yo boys; Jennifer Lentchner - 3rd place 14 yo girls; Vincent Tran - 1st place 14 yo boys; and Kevin Wilson - 2nd place 16 yo boys.  

 

April 21:  Long Course Invitational at Jupiter

We took a small group to this meet, but they ALL swam incredibly well!!  100% best times achieved by Diego Avellaneda, Lalainie Bannister, and Victoria Gutierrez!!  Congratulations!!

 

April 19: 8&under Sizzler at Sunrise

Congratulations to all swimmers who competed!  Sophia Jansen and Alexander Zapata swam in their first competitions!  Carly Wehby achieved 100% best times!!

 

March 22-24:  Senior Championships at Plantation

Kevin Wilson had 100% best times and the biggest drop with 8.20 seconds in the 200 breast.  Abigail Fossas made finals in 3 events!!  

 

March 22-24:  Area Senior Championships at Plantation

Congratulations to Brianne Merchant!!  Her biggest drop was 7.70 seconds in the 200 free!

 

March 8-10:  Junior Olympics at Coral Springs

Congratulations to all our Junior Olympic participants!!  We had some great performances.

100% best times were achieved by Stephanie Tran, Vincent Tran, and Samantha Trodick.

The biggest drops go to Diego Avellaneda with 35.10 seconds in the 1650 free and to Lalainie Bannister with 2.97 seconds in the 200 free!!

 

March 2&3, 2013:  Area 2 Championships at Sunrise

What an incredible meet!  In spite of the frigid temperatures, we had 16 new Junior Olympic qualifying times:  Diego Avellaneda (4), Lalainie Bannister (3), Patrick Doyle (1), Natalia Gonzalez (2), Rachel Lea (2), Stephanie Tran (2), Vincent Tran (1), and Samantha Trodick (1).

100% best times were achieved by Diego Avellaneda and Maddison Dudley.

The biggest drops were Lyn Kean with 10.59 seconds in the 200 IM and Andres Ramirez with 17.89 seconds in the 100 IM.

 

February 16:  8 & under Sizzler at Sunrise

Thank you to all who helped with our Sizzler.  The kids swam very well!  100% best times were achieved by Sofia Avellaneda and Mateo Shearer.  Ayala Erez swam in her first meet!  The biggest drops go to Kaitlyn Jorgensen with 8.40 seconds in the 25 fly and to Julian Ortega with 8.95 seconds in the 25 breast.  Congratulations!!

 

February 9 & 10:  Coral Springs Invitational

Congratulations to all who competed last weekend.  We had some great swims and BIG drops!!  100% best times were achieved by Patrick Doyle, Victoria Gonzalez, Aiden Kohanyi, Christopher Kohanyi, Rick McCauley, Brandon Schleicher, Mallory Schleicher, and Anabela Shearer.

Maddison Dudley and Alejandro Montoya swam in their first meet!

Patrick Doyle achieved his first Junior Olympic qualifying time in the 50 free!

The biggest drops go to Faith Wehby with 12.03 seconds in the 200 IM and to Zachary Beller with 48.87 seconds in the 500 free!

 

January 26 & 27:  Scotty Invitational in St. Andrews

What a way to start 2013!!!  We had some great swims.  100% best times were achieved by Margarida Brancal, Abigail Gomez, Victoria Gutierrez, Hanna Lamb, Zachary Lamb, and Rick McCauley.  

The biggest drops go to Abigail Gomez with 13.31 seconds in the 100 free, and to Zachary Lamb with 15.12 seconds in the 100 breast!!

 

December 8-9:  Coral Springs Sprint Invitational

What a great way to end the year!  100% best times were achieved by Joshua Gonzalez, Victoria Landron, and Jennifer Lentchner!  The biggest drops go to Victoria Landron with 7.45 seconds in the 50 breast, Mallory Schleicher with 7.45 seconds in the 100 back, and Joshua Gonzalez with 5.17 seconds in the 50 fly.  Congratulations!

 

November 15-18:  Winter Championships at Plantation

We had some super swims at Winter Champs.  100% best times were achieved by Margarida Brancal, Brianne Merchant, and Stephanie Tran.  The biggest drops go to Stephanie Tran with 4.02 seconds in the 50 breast, and to Diego Avellaneda with 30.19 seconds in the 1650 free.  Congratulations!!

 

November 3 & 4:  Area 2 Pre-JO Developmental Meet at Comets, Pembroke Pines

Wow!  What an incredible meet!  The following swimmers achieved 100% best times (with no DQ's):  Lalainie Bannister, Jaden Dawes, Abigail Gomez, Victoria Gutierrez, Zachary Lamb, Rachel Lea, Jennifer Lentchner, Rick McCauley, Madison Morris, Andres Ramirez, Stephanie Tran, and Vincent Tran.

The biggest drops go to Victoria Gutierrez with 7.19 seconds in the 100 free, and to Andres Ramirez with 12.04 seconds in the free.

We had several new Junior Olympic qualifying times:  Diego Avellaneda, Lalainie Bannister, Margarida Brancal, Andrei Chekmasov, Chris Kohanyi, Rachel Lea, Stephanie Tran, and Vincent Tran.

Congratulations to all swimmers!!

 

November 2:  8 & under Sizzler at Sunrise

We had a great turnout...of swimmers, parents, and volunteers!  The following swimmers competed in their first swim meet:  Jonathan Gomez, Kaitlyn Jorgensen, Rafael Landron, Julian Ortega, and Mateo Shearer!

100% best times were achieved by Cameron Dawes and Illari Rilo.  Congratulations

 

October 12: 8 & under Sizzler at Pine Crest

Congratulations to Gabriel Landron and Valentina Ramirez for achieving 100% best times!

 

October 6 & 7:  Area 2 Pre-JO Developmental Meet

We had a great meet....lots of best times, first meets, and new JO qualifying times!!  100% best times (with no DQ's) go to Zachary Beller, Alexis Forgatsch, Joshua Gonzalez, Natalia Gonzalez, Victoria Gonzalez, Carolyn Kean, Madison Morris, Andrei Sanchez, and Anabela Shearer.

Margarita Brancal, Jennifer Lentchner, and Nicholas Neris competed in their first swim meets!!

New Junior Olympic qualifying times were achieved by Diego Avellaneda, Zachary Beller, Adriana Cortes Urbina, David Gonzalez, and Natalia Gonzalez.

The biggest drops go to Alexis Forgatsch with 18.28 seconds in the 100 free and to Brandon Schleicher with 22.28 seconds in the 200 free.

Congratulations to all!!

 

Sept 22&23:  Coral Springs Open Invitational

In spite of the weather, we had some great swims!  100% best times were achieved by Sofia Avellaneda, Adriana Cortes Urbina, and Christopher Kohanyi.  Junior Olympic qualifying times were obtained by Lalainie Bannister, Adriana Cortes Urbina, Christopher Kohanyi, and Rachel Lea.  Congratulations!

 

Sept 15&16: Area 2 Pre-JO Developmental Meet at Sunrise

Congratulations to all who competed this past weekend!  Patrick Doyle, Abigail Gomez, Victoria Gutierrez, Zachary Lamb, Rick McCauley, and Morgan Moorer all swam in their first meet!

100% best times were achieved by Sofia Avellaneda, Andrei Chekmasov, Alexis Forgatsch, Victoria Gonzalez, Victoria Landron, Andrei Sanchez, Mallory Schleicher, and Samantha Trodick.

New Junior Olympic qualifying times were achieved by Lalainie Bannister in the 100 back and 200 IM; Christopher Kohanyi in ALL his events (plus 100% best times!); and Rachel Lea in the 50 free.

The biggest drops go to Lyn Kean with 17.18 seconds in the 200 free, and to Christopher Kohanyi with 12.7 seconds in the 200 free.

 

Sept 14:  8 & under Sizzler at Sunrise

What a great meet!  There were several swimmers who competed in their first meet:  Hanna Lamb, Ethan Parra, Valentina Ramirez, and Illari Rilo

100% best times were achieved by Aiden Kohanyi, Gabriel Landron, Victoria Landron, and Isabella Sinisterra.  Congratulations!!

 

July 20-22:  Junior Olympics at Plantation

We had 8 swimmers compete in individual events this past weekend, and several had best times.  Congratulations!  Tyler Tolomeo had the biggest drop with 47.87 seconds in the 1500 free!

 

July 6-8:  Area 2 Championship at Davie

Congratulations to the following swimmers for achieving 100% best times:  Diego Avellaneda, Adrian Cortes Urbina, Christian Garcia, Natalia Gonzalez, Carolyn Kean, Christopher Kohanyi, and Brandon Shleicher.

The biggest drops go to Diego Avellaneda with a 104.53 second drop in the 1500 free, and to Carolyn Kean with a 10.23 second drop in the 50 free.

New Junior Olympic qualifying times were achieved by Natalia Gonzalez.

 

June 21-24:  Michael Lohberg Invitational at Coral Springs

100% best times were achieved by Diego Avellaneda and Zachary Beller!  The biggest drops go to Adriana Cortes Urbina with 11.92 seconds in the 400 free and to Tyler Tolomeo with over 2 minutes in the 1500 free.

 

June 9&10:  NPB Summer Kick-off at Plantation

Congratulations to the following swimmers for achieving 100% best times:  Zachary Beller, Andrei Chekmasov, Natalia Gonzalez, and Matheus Matera.

The biggest drops go to Carolyn Kean with 19.92 seconds in the 200 IM, and to Zachary Beller with 14.87 seconds in the 100 breast.

 

May 18:  8&under Sizzler at Pine Crest

Congratulations to Andrei Chekmasov for competing in his first meet and achieving 100% best times!

 

May 19-20:  Coral Springs Invitational

We had some super swims!  100% best times were achieved by Sofia Avellaneda, Mallory Schleicher, Stephanie Tran, and Faith Wehby.  The biggest drops go to Sofia Avellaneda with 14.40 seconds in the 50 fly and to Brandon Schleicher with 21.82 seconds in the 100 free.  Congratulations!

 

May 4-6: IMR Pentathlon at Sunrise

What a great meet!!  It was the first long course competition for many of our swimmers, and they did awesome!!  100% best times were achieved by:  Lalainie Bannister, Alexis Forgatsch, Victoria Gonzalez, Carolyn Kean, Sydney Moore, Brandon Schleicher, Mallory Schleicher, Samantha Trodick, Faith Wehby, and Erik Wilson.  Congratulations!

The biggest drops go to Brianne Merchant with 82.58 second drop in the 400 free, and to Kevin Wilson with a 94.01 second drop in the 400 free.

Our Pentathlon winners (top 3) were:  Lalainie Bannister in the 9 year old girls, Adriana Cortes Urbina in the 11 year old girls, Christopher Kohanyi in the 11 year old boys, and Tyler Tolomeo in the 13 year old boys.

 

April 20:  8 & U Sizzler at Sunrise

Congratulations to all who swam the first event!!  Unfortunately, the weather didn't cooperate, so all events were not swum.  A best time was achieved by Sofia Avellaneda, Rachel Cheng, Rina Cheng, Breanna Gonzalez, Abbie Hochrein, Christopher Kean, Victoria Landron, Carleigh Schleicher, Mallory Schleicher, Anabela Shearer, Samantha Trodick, and Carly Wehby!!

 

March 31-April 1: 12 & under Invite at Plantation 

Congratulations to all swimmers who competed at Plantation!  100% best times go to Joshua Gonzalez, Carolyn Kean, Mallory Schleicher, and Jonathan Schneider.  The biggest drops go to Stephanie Tran with 43.71 seconds in the 100 breast and to Niklas Francis with12.03 seconds in the 50 back!!

 

March 9-11:  Junior Olympics at Coral Springs

We had a great weekend... Vincent Tran had 100% best times, Diego Avellaneda had the biggest drop for boys with 32.71 seconds on the 1650 free, and Adriana Cortes Urbina had the biggest drop for girls with 1.69 seconds in the 50 free!!

 

March 2:  8 & under Sizzler at Pompano

We had some super swims at this meet!  Andrei Sanchez and Isabella Sinisterra achieved 100% best times!!  Isabella had the biggest drop for girls with 8.39 seconds in the 25 free, and Gabriel Landron had the biggest drop for boys with 5.45 seconds in the 25 breast.  Congratulations!

 

February 24-26: Area 2 Championships at Sunrise

What an awesome weekend!!  We had some great swims and new Junior Olympic qualifiers!!

Diego Avellaneda qualified for JO's in 3 more events!

Lalainie Bannister made her first JO qualifying times in 4 events!!

Zachary Beller qualified for JO's in 4 more events!

Vincent Tran qualified for JO's in 2 more events!

Jacob Briggs and Ivanna Carategui swam in their first swim meets!

Jaden Dawes, Malek Moo Young, Amari Osouna, Kyle Palange, Sarah Selinsky, and Erik Wilson had 100% best times (with no DQ's)!

Alexis Forgatsch had the biggest drop for girls with 26.8 seconds in the 50 breast, and Erik Wilson had the biggest drop for boys with 24.11 seconds in the 50 fly!

Congratulations to all!

 

February 10:  8 & under Sizzler at Sunrise

Congratulations to all who participated and thank you to all the parents who helped!!

Breanna Gonzalez, Abbie Hochrein, Carleigh Schleicher, and Tehya Turnquest all competed in their first swim meets!

100% best times were achieved by:  Christopher Kean, Aiden Kohanyi, Mallory Schleicher, Sarah Selinsky, Isabella Sinisterra, Samantha Trodick, and Carly Wehby.

The biggest drops go to Lalainie Bannister with 8.22 seconds in the 25 fly, and to Gabriel Landron with 15.88 seconds in the 25 free!

 

February 4 & 5:  Panther Invitational at Pine Crest

Congratulations to all who competed...we had some great swims!! 100% best times (with no DQ's) were achieved by the following:  Joshua Gonzalez, Rachel Lea, Sydney Moore, Kyle Palange, Tyler Tolomeo, Stephanie Tran, Vincent Tran, Samantha Trodick, and Faith Wehby.

New Junior Olympic qualifying times were achieved by Zachary Beller, Abigail Fossas, Tyler Tolomeo, and Vincent Tran.

The biggest drops go to Samantha Trodick with 9.27 seconds in the 100 free, and to Kyle Palange with 20.65 seconds in the 200 free.

 

January 21-22, 2012:  St. Andrew's Invitational in Boca Raton

Congratulations to all swimmers who competed in our first meet for 2012!!  100% best times was achieved by Niklas Francis.

 

December 10 & 11:  Broward County Sprint Champs in Coral Springs

This was our last meet for 2011.... lots of best times!  The following swimmers achieved 100% best times:  Gaby Cortes Urbina, Jason Duran, Victoria Landron, Jonathan Schneider, and Samantha Trodick.

Jonathan Schneider competed in his first swim meet.

The biggest drops go to Faith Wehby with 8.7 seconds in the 50 breast, and to Gaby Cortes Urbina with 11.15 seconds in the 50 free.

Congratulations to all who competed!!

 

November 17-20:  Winter Championships at Plantation

Although we only had 6 swimmers compete at this Championship Meet, there were some incredible swims!

Kevin Wilson achieved 100% best times.

The biggest drops were attained by Tyler Tolomeo for the boys with 4.51 seconds in the 200 IM and by Adriana Cortes Urbina with 6.24 seconds in the 200 IM.

Lalainie Bannister swam on both 10&under relays.

Adriana Cortes Urbina won 6 out of 9 events, allowing her to win the 2nd place High Point award for the 10&under girls.  Way to go, Adriana!!

 

November 5-6:  Pre-JO at FLA

We had some great swims at FLA!  100% best times were achieved by the following swimmers:  Sofia Avellaneda, Lalainie Bannister, Adriana Cortes Urbina, Rachel Lea, Mallory Schleicher, Stephanie Tran, Vincent Tran, and Samantha Trodick.

The biggest drops go to Faith Wehby for the girls with 20.97 seconds in the 100 free and to Jason Duran for the boys with 3.66 seconds in the 100 free.

Victoria Gonzalez and Kimmie Nunez both attended their first swim meet.

 

October 21-23:  Lake Lytal Invitational

Congratuations to the fours swimmers who competed at this meet.  Both Diego Avellaneda and Tyler Tolomeo had 100% best times.  Diego had the biggest drop for boys with 16.9 seconds in the 500 free, and Adriana Cortes Urbina had the biggest drop for girls with 4.71 seconds on the 100 breast.

 

October 8 & 9:  Area 2 Developmental Meet (Pre-JO) at Comets

What a rough weekend for the weather!!  In spite of that, we had some great swims.... 100% best times were achieved by:  Diego Avellaneda, Lalainie Bannister, Zachary Beller, Sean Biro, Alexis Frogatsch, Carolyn Kean, Brandon Schleicher, Mallory Schleicher, and Lucas Siano. 

Jason Duran competed in his first US Swimming competition!

The biggest drops go to Alexis Forgatsch with 16.26 seconds in the 50 back, and to Zachary Beller with 11.17 seconds in the 100 breast!

Congratulations to all!!

 

October 7:  8 & under Sizzler at Tamarac

What an incredible meet!  In spite of the weather, we had 23 swimmers compete at this meet, with the majority achieving 100% best times:  Sofia Avellaneda, Lalainie Bannister, Rachel Cheng, Gaby Cortes Urbina, Alexis Forgatsch, Niklas Francis, Melissa Guante, Bryan Gurnawan, Christopher Kean, Gabriel Landron, Victoria Landron, Sydney Moore, Andres Ramirez, Andrei Sanchez, Sarah Selinsky, Anabela Shearer, Samantha Trodick, and Carly Wehby.

 

September 29 Sunset Races

What a great turnout!!!  Thank you to all who participated and helped.  See results above!!

 

September 24 & 25:  "A" Meet at Coral Springs

What a great start to the fall season!!  100% best times (with no DQ's) were achieved by:  Diego Avellaneda, Zachary Beller, and Tyler Tolomeo.  The biggest drops were achieved by Zachary Beller for the boys with 40.45 seconds inthe 500 free, and Adriana Cortes Urbina for the girls with 16.21 seconds in the 200 free.  Congratulations swimmers!!

September 9:  8 & under Sizzler at Pompano

We had 13 swimmers compete at the Sizzler at Pompano.  100% best times were achieved by:  Sofia Avellaneda, Lalainie Bannister, Cameron Dawes, Bryan Gurnawan, Teresa Landron, and Andrei SanchezGabriel Landron and Anabela Shearer competed in their first swim meet!!

Please note:  I see that there are errors in the report; times are incorrect; some say No Show, when I know they competed; and others have times when I know they weren't even there.  I apologize for the errors; there will be plenty of future competitions for the kids to get correct times.

 

July 15-17:  Junior Olympics at Plantation

Congratulations to all who competed at the Junior Olympics!!  We had some super swims.  Hank Contich had the biggest drop for boys with 6.71 seconds in the 200 breast.  This swim was a swim-off for 8th place.  Rachel Contich had the biggest drop for girls with 6.78 seconds in the 200 free.

 

July 8 - 10:  Area 2 Developmental Championships at Davie

This was the first Championship meet for many swimmers.  Many qualified to swim at finals!!

Carolyn Kean - achieved 100% best times

Kaitlyn Seabrook - swam her first long course meet

Faith Wehby - achieved 100% best times and had the biggest drop for girls with 6.63 seconds in the 50 breast

Kevin Wilson  - achieved 100% best times and had the biggest drop for boys with 19.92 seconds in the 200 free.

 

June 18:  Senior Circuit at Plantation

Hank Contich and Kevin Wilson competed in this Senior Meet.  Kevin had 100% best times.  Congratulations!

 

June 17 & 18: Broward Developmental IM Ready at Plantation

We had many best times at this meet; way to go, swimmers!  100% best times (with no DQ's) were achieved by:  Diego Avellaneda, Sofia Avellaneda, Lalainie Bannister, Zachary Beller, Alexis Forgatsch, Carolyn Kean, Rachel Lea, Brianne Merchant, Dalid Mosquera, Genavia Romeo, Tyler Tolomeo, and Kevin Wilson.

The biggest drops go to Brianne Merchant with 12.53 seconds in the 50 back, and to Dalid Mosquera with 22.34 seconds in the 50 breast.

 

Sunrise Races - 6-11-11

 

June 4 & 5:  Summer Kick-off at Pompano

Congratulations to all who competed at this Summer Kick-Off!!

100% best times (with no DQ's) were achieved by Sofia Avellaneda, Hank Contich, Mallory Schleicher, and Faith Wehby.

Elesia Brown swam in her first competition!!

The biggest drops go to Genavia Romeo with 11.88 seconds in the 100 free and to Gianni Ugarte with 11.22 seconds in the 50 fly!!!

 

May 27-29: Pre-JO at Comets

This was the first long course meet for many who participated.  We had some great swims! 

100% best times (with no DQ's) go to Diego Avellaneda,  Adriana Cortes Urbina, Kayla-Nicole Marsden, Brianne Merchant, Kyle Palange, and Samantha Trodick.

Kayla Marsden achieved her first JO cut in the 50 breast!

Sean Biro and Lucas Siano swam in their first competition!!

The biggest drops go to Brianne Merchant with 13.95 seconds in the 100 back and Tyler Tolomeo with 4 minutes .91 seconds in the 1500 free!!!

 

May 14&15:  IMX Challenge at Plantation

We had a great meet this past weekend at Plantation.  Many of the kids swam events for the first time!  Congratulations to all who participated.

Diego Avellaneda - 4 out of 5 best times; finished 3rd overall for 10 yr old boys

Zachary Beller - 4 out of 5 best times; biggest drop for boys with 28.76 seconds in the 200 IM; tied for 3rd overall for 11 yr old boys

Hank Contich - 4 out of 5 best times; finished 1st for 13 yr old boys

Jillian Contich - 4 out of 5 best times; biggest drop for girls with 19.54 seconds in the 200 free; finishe 7th overall for 12 yr old girls

Rachel Contich - 100% best times; finished 3rd overall for 9yr old girls

Adriana Cortes Urbina - 4 out of 5 best times; finished 1st overall for 10 yr old girls

Brianne Merchant - 4 out of 5 best times; swam her first 400 IM and 200 fly!!

 

May 6:  8&under Sizzler at Pine Crest (RS from 4/29)

This meet was rescheduled from April 29th due to rain.  The kids swam very well!!  Mallory Schleicher achieved 100% best times.  The biggest drop went to Victoria Landron with 13.88 seconds in the 25 fly.  Congratulations, swimmers!!

April 29-May 1:  Lake Highland Invitational in Orlando

We had only a few swimmers attend the meet in Orlando, but they all swam well!  Diego Avellaneda achieved 100% best times and had the biggest drop for boys with 17.6 seconds in the 200 free.  Adriana Cortes Urbina had the biggest drop for girls with 37.17 seconds in the 200 IM.  Congratulations to all!!

April 15-17:  FGC Invitational at Jupiter

We had a great start to our first long course meet this season!!  EVERY swimmer had at least 4 best times!  The following swimmers achieved 100% best times:  Hank Contich, Jillian Contich, Rachel Contich, Adriana Cortes Urbina, Joshua Gonzalez, Carolyn Kean, Kayla-Nicole Marsden, Brianne Merchant, and Genavia Romeo.

Joshua Gonzalez swam in his first swim meet.

The biggest drop for girls goes to Brianne Merchant with 20.60 seconds in the 200 IM; and the biggest drop for boys goes to Tyler Tolomeo with 6.02 seconds on the 200 fly.

 

March 25:  8 & under Sizzler at Tamarac

What an awesome meet!!  We had 12 swimmers who competed in their first meet:  Rina Cheng, Cameron Dawes, Niklas Francis, David Gonzalez, Melissa Guante, Christopher Kean, Marisa Moo Young, Rodrigo Ortiz-Paolini, Andres Ramirez, Sarah Selinsky, Isabella Sinisterra, and Deanna Wallace!!

100% best times were achieved by: Sofia Avellaneda, Rachel Cheng, Jake Contich, Alexis Forgatsch, Andrei Sanchez, and Mallory Schleicher.

Congratulations to all who competed; and thank you to everyone who volunteered their time!!

March 11-13:  Junior Olympics at Coral Springs

Congratulations to all swimmers who competed at this Championship meet; they had some super swims!!

Diego Avellaneda - swam 7 events with 3 personal best times; finalist in the 500 free

Zachary Beller - first 11-12 JO cut with a lead-off in the relay

Hank Contich - swam 7 events with 3 personal best times

Jillian Contich - swam 6 events with 3 personal best times

Rachel Contich - swam 1 event with a personal best time

Adriana Cortes Urbina - swam 7 events with 6 personal best times; finalist in all 7 events!!

Rachel Lea - swam on a relay

Kyle Palange - swam on 2 relays

Tyler Tolomeo - swam 7 events with 2 personal best times

 

February 26 & 27: Area 2 Championships at Davie

Our PST-Sunrise swimmers put on an impressive show this past weekend.  We had some great swims!!  Congratulations to all who competed!

Diego Avellaneda - 100% best times and 2 new JO qualifying times;

Jillian Contich - 2 new JO qualifying times;

Rachel Contich - first JO qualifying time in the 100 free;

Adriana Cortes-Urbina - 1 new JO qualifying time;

Carolyn Kean - 100% best times;

Rachel Lea - biggest drop for girls with 16.13 seconds in the 100 free;

Kyle Palange - biggest drop for boys with 4 seconds in the 100 free.

 

February 12 & 13: Pre-JO at FLA 

What a cold weekend!!  In spite of that, we had some super swims!

Diego Avellaneda, Mia Bonet, and Christian Garcia all had 100% best times!

Taylor Goodwin had the biggest drop for girls with 15.51 seconds in the 100 back, and Tyler Tolomeo had the biggest drop for boys with 7.38 seconds in the 200 fly!!

Congratulations to all!!

 

February 11:  8 & under Sizzler at Tamarac

Wow!  What a meet...we had nearly 100% best times for all swimmers!!  Congratulations to all who competed and to the following for achieving 100% best times:  Sofia Avellaneda, Jake Contich, Jaden Dawes, Alexis Forgatsch, Teresa Landron, Victoria Landron, Sydney Moore, Andrei Sanchez, Mallory Schleicher, Samantha Trodick, and Carly Wehby!

Teresa Landron and Carly Wehby swam in their first competition!!  Way to go, girls!!

The biggest drops go to Jaden Dawes with 14.51 seconds in the 25 back and to Sydney Moore with 15.13 seconds in the 25 breast.

 

January 29 & 30: St. Andrews Invitational

Congratulations to all who participated in the meet in Boca Raton at St. Andrews School.  We had some great performances!!

100% best times (with no DQ's) go to:  Sofia Avellaneda, Kayla-Nicole Marsden, and Genavia Romeo.

The biggest drops go to Jillian Contich for the girls with 20.26 seconds in the 500 free, and to Kevin Wilson for the boys with 1 minute, 11.69 seconds in the 500 free!!

 

December 11 & 12:  Broward County Champs at Coral Springs

What a great way to end the year!!  We had many swimmers compete in their first "big" meet (other than a Sizzler) and also several who swam new events for the first time!!

100% best times (with no DQ's) go to:  Sofia Avellaneda, Gaby Cortes Urbina, Jaden Dawes, Carolyn Kean, Victoria Landron, Kayla-Nicole Marsden, and Brianne Merchant.

Christopher Kohanyi had the biggest drop for boys with 8.96 seconds in the 100 breast, and Brianne Merchant for the girls with 9.65 seconds in the 50 back.

Sofia Avellaneda was the youngest swimmer of the meet at 6 years old, and Kayla-Nicole Marsden competed in her first swim meet!!

Congratulations to all!!!

 

 

November 19-21:  Winter Championships at Plantation

WOW!  We've come a long way in one year.... last year at this meet we had 2 individual qualifiers and 4 relay swimmers.  This year we had 7 individual qualifiers and 16 relay swimmers!! 

Congratulations to ALL who competed this weekend:  Diego Avellaneda, Zachary Beller, Hank Contich, Jillian Contich, Rachel Contich, Adriana Cortes Urbina, Taylor Goodwin, Christopher Kohanyi, Rachel Lea, Brianne Merchant, Kyle Palange, Brandon Schleicher, Tyler Tolomeo, and Erik Wilson!!!  Dalid Mosquera and Samantha Trodick qualified for relays but did not swim. 

We had 3 swimmers qualify as finalists in this meet (top 10 in their event for their age group):  Adriana Cortes Urbina in the 50 fly, 200 IM and 50 back; Christopher Kohanyi in the 50 free, 500 free, and 50 breast; and Tyler Tolomeo in the 200 fly.  Our 10&under boys' relays also scored in the top 10:  7th in the 200 medley relay and 6th in the 200 free relay.  Diego Avellaneda, Zachary Beller, and Christopher Kohanyi were members of this team.

EVERY swimmer who competed in individual events had at least 4 best times!! Congratulations to Jillian Contich and Rachel Contich for achieving 100% best times.

The biggest drops go to Adriana Cortes Urbina with 14.85 seconds in the 200 IM and to Christopher Kohanyi with 9.29 seconds in the 500 free.

 

November 6 & 7:  Broward Area 2 Developmental Meet at Broward Aquatics

In spite of the cold weather and wind, our swimmers had some great performances!!  Congratulations to the following who had 100% best times:  Carolyn Kean, Brianne Merchant, and Samantha Trodick!!

Rachel Lea swam in her first meet!!

New Junior Olympic qualifying times were achieved by Diego Avellaneda, Zachary Beller, Hank Contich, Adriana Cortes Urbina, and Christopher Kohanyi!!

The biggest drops go to Carolyn Kean with 12.81 seconds in the 50 back, and to Christopher Kohanyi with 38.52 seconds in the 500 free!!

Congratulations to ALL who swam (and to the parents/grandparents who braved the cold weather)!!

 

November 5:  8 & under Sizzler at Broward Aquatics

 Wow!  It was a long and cold night for our swimmers... but they all swam great!!  The biggest drop goes to Victoria Landron with 11.68 seconds in the 25 breast!!

 

October 15:  8 & under Sizzler at Lauderhill

Congratulations to Victoria Landron for competing in her first swim meet!!!  The biggest drop of the meet goes to Alexis Forgatsch with 7.5 seconds in the 25 breast!!

 

October 9 & 10:  Broward County Pre-JO's at Plantation

Sunrise hosted this meet with the assistance of Plantation Booster Club (concessions) and the City of Plantation.   We put on a great show, and had many incredible swims!!

Congratulations to Genavia Romeo and Faith Wehby for competing in their first swim meet!!  (With, of course, 100% best times!! )

100% best times (with no DQ's) go to Diego Avellaneda, Mia Bonet, Raphael Cheng, Hank Contich, Taylor Goodwin, Carolyn Kean, Brianne Merchant, Dalid Mosquera, Mallory Schleicher, and Samantha Trodick!!  Way to go, swimmers!!

New Junior Olympic qualifying times were achieved by Diego Avellaneda, Zachary Beller, Hank Contich, and Adriana Cortes Urbina!

The biggest drops go to Taylor Goodwin for the girls with 33.45 seconds in the 200 free and to Dalid Mosquera for the boys with 14.82 seconds in the 100 IM!

 

September 24-26:  FGC Open Invitational at Comets

WOW!  What a meet!!  We had some amazing performances from our swimmers in this first short course meet of the season.

100% best times (with no DQ's) were achieved by the following:  Diego Avellaneda, Jillian Contich, Rachel Contich, Adriana Cortes Urbina, and Christopher Kohanyi.

The biggest drops of the meet go to Rachel Contich with 5.28 seconds in the 50 breast and to Zachary Beller with 19.00 seconds in the 100 back!!

The following athletes achieved Junior Olympic qualifying times:  Diego Avellaneda - 6 events; Zachary Beller - 6 events; Jillian Contich - 1 event; Adriana Cortes-Urbina - 5 events; and Christopher Kohanyi - 7 events.

Congratulations, swimmers!!!

 

September 10:  8 & under Sizzler at Lauderhill

We had a great turnout at this meet... 12 athletes from our site!!!  Rachel Cheng and Andrei Sanchez competed in their first swim meet!

Gaby Cortes-Urbina, Sydney Moore, and Samantha Trodick all had 100% best times!

Sydney had the biggest drop of the meet with 9.22 seconds in the 25 back!!

Congratulations to all!!

 

August 21:  8 & under Sizzler at Lauderhill

Congratulations to all who competed at this recent Sizzler!  Every single swimmer had at least 2 best times (50% of their swims)!!  The following swimmers had 100% best times:  Sofia Avellaneda, Gaby Cortes Urbina, Jaden Dawes, Alexis Forgatsch, and Samantha Trodick. 

Alexis Forgatsch competed in her first swim meet!!

Carolyn Kean had the biggest drop of the meet with 12.27 seconds in the 25 fly!

Pictures from the meet to be posted soon!

 

July 16-18:  Junior Olympics

We had an awesome JO's!!!   ALL swimmers put on a great show!!  Zachary Beller and Sammy Rivera both had 100% best times.  Hank Contich had the biggest drop for boys with 15.72 seconds in the 200 breast and Adriana Cortes Urbina had the biggest drop for girls with 2.71 seconds in the 100 fly.  Many were on relays with PST swimmers.  The coaches are very proud and pleased with everyone's performances!!

 

July 9-11:  FGC Central Division Championships

WOW!!  What an incredible meet we had!!  Every single swimmer had at least 1 best time, and many had 100% best times:  Diego Avellaneda, Zachary Beller, Adriana Cortes Urbina, Emily Hartman, Sammy Rivera, Tyler Tolomeo, and Erik Wilson.

Zachary Beller and Sammy Rivera made their first JO qualifying time and will be competing with their team-mates this weekend at Junior Olympics.

The biggest drops go to Jillian Contich with 18.86 seconds in the 100 fly, and to Tyler Tolomeo with 35.86 seconds in the 200 fly.

Congratulations to ALL who competed this weekend; it was an incredible performance!!

 

June 25-27:  CSSC Invitational at Coral Springs

We had three young men compete in this meet:  Hank Contich, Christopher Kohanyi, and Tyler Tolomeo.  They all had some super swims.  Hank had the biggest drop with 12.10 seconds in the 200 IM!!!  Way to go, guys!!

 

June 19:  Pre-JO at Comets

We had some great swims at this meet:  Zachary Beller, Kyle Palange, and Sammy Rivera all achieved 100% best times.  Zachary also had the biggest drop of the meet with 15.4 seconds in the 200 IM!!

 

June 12:  8 & under Sizzler at Broward Aquatics

Jake Contich attended his first Sizzler; Rachel Contich and Julia Iglesias achieved 100% best times!!  Congratulations, swimmers!!

 

June 5&6:  NPB Summer Kick Off

Congratulations to the following swimmers for swimming in their first swim meet:  Emily Hartman and Malek Moo Young!! 

The athletes below achieved 100% best times:  Zachary Beller, Hank Contich, Jillian Contich, Rachel Contich, Adriana Cortes Urbina, Ivy Garcia, and Taylor Goodwin!  Way to go, swimmers!!

The biggest drops go to Brianne Merchant with 7.74 seconds in the 50 fly and to Zachary Beller with 16.10 seconds in the 50 breast!!

 

May 15&16:  IM Xtreme Challenge at Plantation

Congratulations to Zachary Beller, Taylor Goodwin, and Brianne Merchant for achieving 100% best times!!  Zachary had the biggest drop for boys with 52.12 seconds in the 100 breast, and Brianne had the biggest drop for girls with 12.73 seconds in the 100 breast.

We had 3 boys place in the top 10 for High Point:  Christopher Kohanyi placed 3rd, Diego Avellaneda finished 5th, and Zachary Beller placed 8th in the 10&under boys division.  Congratulations, boys!!

 

May 7, 2010:  8 & under Sizzler at Tamarac

  Congratulations to all swimmers, as this was their first time competing in a short course meters meet.  The following swimmers achieved 100% best times:  Sofia Avellaneda, Mia Bonet, Rachel Contich, Gaby Cortes-Urbina, Jaden Dawes, Julia Iglesias, Carolyn Kean, Aiden Kohanyi, Christina Lawrence, Sydney Moore, Amari Osouna, Mallory Schleicher, and Samantha Trodick.  

 Gaby, Jaden, and Christina all competed in their first swim meet ever!!

st   

April 24-25, 2010:  Open Invitational in Miami

 Congratulations to Adriana Cortes-Urbina for making her first Junior Olympic qualifying time in the 100 fly!!!  Way to go, Adriana!  This was her first long course competition.

The biggest drops are awarded to Christopher Kohanyi with 26.66 seconds in the 200 free, achieving a AAA time of 2:34.46!!  Diego Avellaneda had the second biggest drop with 17.64 seconds in the 100 back!

Patrick Brandon and Christian Castillo swam in their first long course meets.  Congratulations to all who competed!!!

 

April 9, 2010:  8 & under Sizzler at Broward Aquatics

 

Congratulations to Mia Bonet for competing in her first competition!!  Both Aiden Kohanyi and Samantha Trodick achieved 100% best times!!  Aiden also had the biggest drop for boys with 10.18 seconds in the 25 back, and Samantha had the biggest drop for girls with 8.97 seconds in the 25 free.  Way to go 8 & unders!!!

 

 

March 12-14, 2010:  Junior Olympic Championships at Coral Springs

Congratulations to those swimmers who competed at this Championship meet.  We had 3 individual swimmers compete:  Diego Avellaneda (best time in the 100 breast!!), Christopher Kohanyi (swam in 7 indivdual events!!), and Tyler Tolomeo (biggest drop of the meet with 17.55 seconds in the 500 free!!).  In addition to these 3 qualifiers, Zachary Beller and Adriana Cortes-Urbina competed on relays.  All did an awesome job!!  Our goal is to have more individual and relay qualifiers at the next JO's!!

 

March 5-7, 2010:  Division II Championships at Davie

Congratulations to all those swimmers who competed at this Championship meet.  Many got their first taste of swimming in a preliminary and finals meet.  We had a lot of best times, and some super swims!!  Biggest drops go to Jade Tolomeo with 16.31 seconds in the 100 back, and to Tyler Tolomeo with 10.95 seconds in the 200 IM.  Way to go!!

CongCongrConhelloCongrCCo 

February 19-21, 2010:  SUN Open Invitational at Plantation

Congratulations to Ivy Garcia and Amari Osouna for achieving 100% best times.  The biggest drops go to Diego Avellaneda with 60.62 seconds in the 200 free and to Taylor Goodwin with 5.83 seonds in the 100 free.  Congratulations to all who competed!!

 

January 30 & 31, 2010:  Open Invitational at Coral Springs

Congratulations to the two swimmers who had the biggest drops in time:  Zachary Beller with 15.29 seconds in the 100 IM and Taylor Goodwin with 7.90 seconds in the 100 free.  Way to go!!

 

January 23, 2010:  8 & under Sizzler

Congratulations to the following swimmers for competing in their first meet:  Sofia Avellaneda, Aiden Kohanyi, Sydney Moore, and Samantha Trodick!!!  ALL swimmers had an awesome meet!!

 

  CoCong