Background-image
Team Newsletter

May 2014 Newsletter

 

Pine Crest 14 & Under Invitation

Jan 27, 2012, 3:45 pm

Meet Information

Team Entries

PineCrest School Directions

Woodson Pool: 1501 Northeast 62nd Street; Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33334

Directions: From 1-95 exit Cypress Creek East: 1) Cross railroad crossing, road changes to NE 62nd Street

2) Pine Crest School will be on your left hand side

3) Park in the multi-story parking garage on the west side of campus, just past the rail road crossing.

 First Meet of 2012 was a Great Success!

Jan 23, 2012, 12:08 pm

New Junior Olympic Achieved Times

Alessandra Baldari (11-12 50fly); Rachel Cherelstein (10 & Under 100 Breast); Hannah Emerson (10 & under 100 Fr/50BR); Madison Lichtig (10 & under 50BK); Jennifer Secrest (10 & under 50Fly); Kelly Secrest (11-12 50Fr); James Seton (10 & Under 50BR); Gavin Smith (10 &under 50Bk)

Perfect Swim Meet All Best Times

Remy Bennette; Jordan Brough, Rachel Cherelstein; Grant Dodge; Kelly Mark; Erin Mooney; Marcel Rodgriguez; Victor Rodriguez; James Seton; Gavin Smith; Katelyn Smith

Congratulations to all NPB swimmers on a great swim meet!

Click Here for complete meet results!

Monday January 16 Practice Schedule

Jan 15, 2012, 12:43 pm

Senior & Gold Group: 8:00-10:00am

Blue Group: 8:00-9:30am

Red Group: 8:30-10:00am

White Group: 9:00-10:00am

Next Swim Meet Saturday January 21

Jan 10, 2012, 3:54 pm

Our next swim meet is on Saturday January 21 at Martin County. This swim meet is open to all of our swimmers.

Click Here for Meet Information

NPB Meet Entries- updated!

2012 USA Swimming Registration

Jan 10, 2012, 3:46 pm

We will be reregistering all of our swimmers with USA-Swimming for the 2012 year during the month of January. The annual registration fee is $60.   Please bring a check made out to NPBSC and give it to one of the coaches or to the swim office and put “Reg” on the memo line.

Swimmers must be reregistered for 2012 before their next swim meet.  Please note that some swimmers are already registered for 2012. 

Click here for a list of 2012 NPB Registered Swimmers.

Revised 2011-2012 Holiday Practice Schedule

Dec 29, 2011, 2:53 pm

Due to scheduling conflict with our visiting college teams, we have modified our practice time for the next two weeks. Attached is the new training schedule.

Revised Practice Schedule

Thank You Parents and Swimmers for a Great Year!

Dec 18, 2011, 8:15 pm

Parents and Swimmers, We would like to give our thanks to the
Cikovic family for allowing us into their home and hosting our annual Holiday
Party. We would also like to thank all of the families that helped make this
event a great success!

The NPB coaches are very grateful for your thoughtful and generous
gifts. We are truly blessed to have a wonderful group of parents and
swimmers who are so thoughtful and generous.
All of Your hard work and dedication throughout this past year is
greatly appreciated.

We hope that you and your family have a wonderful holiday season and
a New Year filled with health, happiness, and prosperity!

NPB Coaching Staff

Santa Claus Meet Results

Dec 12, 2011, 12:26 pm

Great End of Year Swim Meet! Congratulations to all of our swimmers for great swim meet!

NPB High Point Winners!

6 Year Old Swimmers - 2nd Logan Mcneely and 3rd Erin Mooney

7 Year Old Swimmers - 2nd Chira Bell

7 Year Old Swimmers - 3rd Ian McMillian

Click Here for Meet Results

Power Point of Parent Meeting

Dec 8, 2011, 9:37 pm

Parents in case you were not able to attend our parent meeting, we have pdf. part of our power point presentation. If you have any questions in regards to the information provided do not hesitate to contact us.

Parent Meeting Presentation

November Swimmer of the Month

Dec 8, 2011, 9:32 pm

Congratulations to the following swimmers

Carson Smith- White Group

Rachael Cherelstein - Red Group

Gavin Smith - Red Group

Grant Dodge - Blue Group

December Newsletter

Dec 3, 2011, 11:03 pm

Swim Fast News December Issue

2012 Meet Schedule

Dec 2, 2011, 11:23 pm

Below is our meet schedule for 2012! This schedule always is subject to change.

Click here for 2012 Meet Schedule

2011-2012 Holiday Practice Schedule

Dec 2, 2011, 11:21 pm

Friday December 23, 2011 Practice Schedule

Senior & Gold 8:00-10:00am

Red & Blue 8:30-10:00am

No Practice Saturday December 24

Below you will find the schedule of practice during the winter holidays beginning Monday December 26!

Click here for the schedule!

8 & Under Santa Claus & Sprint Meet

Nov 30, 2011, 3:57 pm

Great End of Year Swim Meet! Congratulations to all of our swimmers for great swim meet!

NPB High Point Winners!

6 Year Old Swimmers - 2nd Logan Mcneely and 3rd Erin Mooney

7 Year Old Swimmers - 2nd Chira Bell

7 Year Old Swimmers - 3rd Ian McMillian

Click Here for Meet Results

Winter Championship Results!

Nov 10, 2011, 7:50 pm

Great End Of Season Swims! Congratulations to all of NPB swimmers that participated at Winter Championships! Great team effort!!!

Swim Meet Highlights

Nicole Gomez High Point Winner 9 year old girls!

NPB Finalist

Alessandra Baldari (4); Ashley Boggs (1); Jordan Brough (1); Preslie Brown (5); Grant Dodge (4); Nicole Gomez (8); Madison Lichtig (1); James Seton (2); Francesca Vandesluis (4); Hannah Vandersluis (4)

Top 3 Finishes

10 & Under Girls 200 Medley Relay (Brown, Lichtig; Gomez, Secrest)

 Francesca Vandersluis – 200 Breast

Nicole Gomez – 50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free, 500 Free, 50 Back, 100 Back, 100 Fly, 200 IM

Perfect Meet All Best Times

Dana Leininger, Tara Leininger, Nicole Giblin, Preslie Brown

Click Here for Team Results!

Friday's Practice Schedule

Nov 9, 2011, 3:01 pm

Swimmers that do not have school will practice from 8:30 - 10:00am.

Swimmer that do have school will practice from 3:30 - 5:00pm.

Water Polo Practice will be from 10:00-11:00am for the 10 & Under and 10:00-12:00 for all high school players.

NPB Last Chance Area Developmental Meet Results

Nov 3, 2011, 8:00 pm

Thank you Volunteer Officials, Hospitality Workers, Timers and all swimmer and parents for making this a great meet!

Complete Meet Results

Team Manager Result File 

Great Job NPB Swimmer!

Seven New JO Cuts!, Congratulations to Gavin Smith (4); Jennifer Secrest (2); Ashley Boggs (1)

NPB Team Results

{C}{C}{C}{C}{C} Volunteer Sign-up Sheet

Oct 27, 2011, 1:07 pm

Parents, please remember to sign-up to volunteer at our swim meet next Sunday. Follow the link below to sign-up!

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AnnYDDzGAnHGdEZsZ1dxdGFWZWlQanRmWUthcXJCdnc

{C}{C}{C}{C}{C} NPB High School Swimmers Excel at Districts

Oct 24, 2011, 9:32 pm

19 NPB swimmers qualify to the State’s Regional High School Championships!

District Champions: Nathan Ward 200 Freestyle and Hannah Vandersluis 200 IM & 100 Breast

Advancing to FHSAA Class 2A Region 4

Ashley Boggs (200Fr, 500 Free);Nathan Ward (200 Fr, 100 Fly); Matt Paxton (200 Free);Hannah Vandersluis (200 IM, 100 Breast); Peyton Brown (200 IM, 100 Breast); Julian Abovich (200 IM, 100 Fly); Pauline Thiemann (200 IM); Jenna Hocking (50Free, 100 Free); Sam De Groot (50 Free); Caleb Chang (50 Free, 100 Breast); Nick Fonseca (200 IM, 100 Free); Jacob Pavlock (200 IM, 100 Back); Kyle Irving (200 IM, 100 Back); Rachel Jacobson (500 Free, 100 Breast); Alec Domico (500 Free)

Advancing to FHSAA Class 1A Region 2

Connor Tobin (50 Free, 100 Fly)

Advancing to FHSAA Class 1A Region 4

DalyKay Reback (50 Free)

Advancing to FHSAA Class 3A Region 3

Noah Cortez (200 Free, 100 Fly)

Michael Gabriel (500 Free)

{C}{C}{C}{C}{C} Mike Horgan Memorial Invite Team Results

Oct 24, 2011, 9:20 pm

Great Team Effort This Weekend! 85% Best Times!

Two New Junior Olympic Time Standards Achieved!

Alessandra Baldari and James Seton

{C}{C}{C}{C}{C}Click Here For Meet Results!

{C}{C}{C}{C}{C} FGC Mike Horgan Invitational in Lake Lytal

Oct 17, 2011, 3:41 pm

The next meet will be on Saturday October 22 in Lake Lytal.

Click Here for the Meet Information

Click Here for NPB Team Entries

{C}{C}{C}{C}{C} Palm Beach County High School Championships

Oct 17, 2011, 3:37 pm

Congratulations to all the NPB swimmers who participated in the County Championships!  Great Swims!  10 days from the the FHSAA Championship Series!

The following swimmers competed in the finals:

Julia Abovich, David Bucko, Noah Cortes, Alec Domico, Sam Degroot, Kyle Irving, John McMillian, Jacob Pavlock, Peyton Brown, Connor Tobin, Hannah Vandersluis, Nathan Ward, Jenna Hocking, Ashley Boggs.

Click Here for all NPB Swimmers Results!

{C}{C}{C}{C}{C} NPB Swimmers Shine at Gardens Triathlon

Oct 3, 2011, 9:31 pm

Junior Division: Shira Bell (8th girls); Colton Brockman (10th boys)

Super Junior Division: Jen Secrest (2nd girls); Madison Lichtig (3rd girls); Kelly Lane (5th girls); Gavin Smith (7th Boys); Hannah Emmerson (8th girls); Skylar Ladd (22nd girls)

Senior Division: Kelly Secrest (1st girls); Coral Brockman (4th girls); Robby Lane (8th boys)

{C}{C}{C}{C}{C} October Team Newsletter

Oct 3, 2011, 3:34 pm

Click Here for The October Issue of Swim Fast News!

Elizabeth Kazeck Invitational - Orlando, Florida

Sep 20, 2011, 7:49 am

Congratulations to all of our swimmers on a great team trip! Over 190 personal best times!

20 New JO & Senior Champs Qualifying Times

Alessandra Baldari (3); Peyton Brown (1); Preslie Brown (1); Sydney Cikovic (1); Nicole Giblin (1); Nicole Gomez (1); Kyle Irving (3); Rachel Jacobsen (2); Dana Leininger (2); Jacob Pavlock (1); Acadia Rubin (1); Kelly Secrest (1); Gavin Smith (2)

{C}{C}{C}{C}{C}Click Here For Results

{C}{C}{C}{C}{C} Saturday 9/17 Practice Updated Times

Sep 16, 2011, 3:36 pm

Senior, Gold, Blue with JO times: 8:00-10:00am

Red and Blue 8:30-10:00am

{C}{C}{C}{C}{C} Martin County Area Developmental Meet Results

Sep 12, 2011, 3:06 pm

Congrats to our swimmers for having a great swim meet at Martin County!

{C}{C}{C}{C}{C}Click Here for Results

{C}{C}{C}{C}{C} Change of Training Times!

Sep 6, 2011, 2:51 pm

Attention Swimmers, Water polo players and Parents! Due to a high school swim meet, The Gold and Senior group will train from 4:00 to 6:00pm on Wednesday September 7th!

There will be No Water Polo practice on Wednesday, Next practice will be on Thursday September 8th from 6:30 to 8:30pm!

{C}{C}{C}{C}{C} No Practice Monday September 5

Aug 31, 2011, 7:28 pm

{C}{C}{C}{C}{C} 8th Annual Sprint Invite Results!

Aug 29, 2011, 8:22 am

Congratulations to all of our swimmers! Great meet to kickoff the fall season!

NPB Top 3 Individual High Point Winners

Nicole Gomez (2nd 9-10 Gilrs); Sydney Cikovic (1st Place 11-12 Girls); Grant Dodge (3rd Place 11-12 Boys); Francesca Vandersluis (2nd Place 13-14 Girls); Ashley Boggs (3rd Place 13-14 Girls); Nathan Ward (3rd Place 15 & Over Boys)

NPB Sectional Qualifers

Nathan Ward, Connor Tobin

Junior Olympic Qualifers

Julia Abovich, Alessandra Baldari, Madeline Ayres, Preslie Brown, Sydney Cikovic, Grant Dodge, Nicole Gomez; Zack Ladd; Dana Leininger; Madisson Lichtig; John McMillian; Acadia Rubin; James Seton; Connor Tobin; Francesca Vanersluis; Nathan Ward

{C}{C}{C}{C}{C} Swim Fast News

Aug 22, 2011, 1:55 am

Swim Fast News August 2011

{C}{C}{C}{C}{C} Fall Practice Schedule Beginning Monday August 22

Aug 20, 2011, 12:14 pm

Training Group

Training Times

Training Days

Green Group

4:30-5:00 PM

Monday – Thursday

White Group

4:30 – 5:30 PM

Monday – Thursday

Red Group

4:00 – 5:30 PM

8:30 – 10:00 AM

Monday – Friday

Saturday

Blue Group

5:00 – 6:30 PM

4:00 – 5:30 PM

8:30 – 10:00 AM

Monday – Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Gold Group

5:30 – 7:30 PM

4:00 – 6:00 PM

7:00 – 9:00 AM

Monday – Friday

Friday

Saturday

Senior & National Development Group

5:30 – 7:30 PM

4:00 – 6:00 PM

7:00 – 10:00 AM

Monday – Friday

Friday

Saturday

Masters

6:00 – 7:00 AM

6:30 – 8:30 PM

Monday, Wednesday, Friday

Monday, Tuesday, Thursday

Water Polo

6:30 – 8:30 PM

10:00 – 12:00 AM

Wednesday, Friday

Saturday

Aug 18, 2011, 12:13 pm


Lake Lytal's Coach Mike Horgan passed away Tuesday morning. Mike's son Steven Horgan is a member of our water polo team. Our thoughts and prayers are with Horgan family. He was a wonderful coach and great friend to all.

There will be a celebration of life at Dwyer High School on Friday at 4:00pm to honor Mike. 

{C}{C}{C}{C}{C} 2012 8th Annual Sprint Invitational

Aug 15, 2011, 4:07 pm

NPB parents congratulation on running a very successful meet! You all played a very important role and we could not do it without you! We had over 480 swimmers and 11 teams participate this weekend! Your time and efforts are greatly appreciated. Thank you to all of our officials, timers, runners, hospitality workers, and families who stayed and helped us clean up.

Session 1 Results (8 & Under 25's)

Session 2 Results (10 & Under)

Session 3 Results (13 & Over)

Session 4 Results (10 & Under)

Session 5 Results (13 & Over)

High Point

Complete Meet Results

Result file for Team Manager

Connor Knight Qualifies to the 2012 Olympic Trials!

Aug 5, 2011, 11:35 pm


Connor Knight makes his first U.S. Olympic trials cut in the 200 Butterfly.

Connor qualified in the 200 meter butterfly at a time trial held at the Senior National meet in Palo Alto, California on Friday afternoon. Connor's first attempt was on Wednesday morning in the preliminary rounds of theNational Championships.  Connor swam to a personal best time of 2:05.05, missing the cut by 1.06 seconds.  On Thursday morning Connor swam the 100 Butterfly improving his personal best time to a 57.62.

On Friday afternoon Connor time trial the 200 Butterfly and finished 3rd with the Olympic Trial qualifying time of 2:03.96!

Connor will be the first NPB swimmer at the Olympic Trials since Ryan Berube in 1996!

Connor and Coach Alf would like to thank all the swimmers, coaches and parents who have supported have supported, encouraged, motivated, raced and believed in Connor and the NPB Program!

Go NPB!

{C}{C}{C}{C}{C} 2011 National Championships

Aug 1, 2011, 1:43 am


NPB's Connor Knight
will be competing against top swimmers from around the nation, including nine U.S. Olympians, will compete at the 2011 ConocoPhillips USA Swimming National Championships in Palo Alto, Calif. August 2-6 at Stanford University’s Avery Aquatic Center.

Olympic gold medalists Jason Lezak, Ryan Lochte and Peter Vanderkaay lead a field of U.S. National Team members that includes Ariana Kukors , Katie Hoff, Missy Franklin and more.

Along with selecting the year's USA Swimming National Champions, the event will serve as the selection meet for the 2011 Pan American Games, set for October 15-22 in Guadalajara, Mexico, and the 2011 FINA World Junior Championships, set for August 16-21 in Lima, Peru.

Universal Sports will carry the competition LIVE August 2-3, beginning at 9pm ET. The event will be packaged and broadcast on NBC on August 6, from 4pm-6pm and August 7, from 5pm-6pm ET, with re-airs each night on Universal Sports, beginning at 8pm ET. All sessions will also be webcast live on www.usaswimming.org/nationals.

Prelims begin at 9am PT each morning while finals begin at 6pm PT. Connor will be swimming the 200 Butterfly on Wednesday August 3rd and the 100 Butterfly on Thursday August 4th. Click Here For Real Time Results!

August 1 - Morning Groups Practice Schedule

Jul 25, 2011, 4:41 pm

Beginning August 1 thru August 14th.  All Red, Blue, Gold, Senior, and National Development groups will train from 8:00 to 10:00am Monday thru Thursday.  No Practice on Friday or Saturday!

NPB Kid's Triathlon

Jul 25, 2011, 1:24 pm

Congratulations to all NPB participants!

Super Senior Results

William Samuelson (1st Place, Boys); Bliss Reback (2nd Place, Girls); Dana Leininger (4th Place, Girls)

Senior Results

Kemper Reback (5th Place, Girls), Coral Brockman (6th Place, Girls); Nicole Giblin (10th Place, Girls); Molly Fulop (11th Place, Girls); Tara Leininger (15th Place, Girls)

Super Junior Results

Madison Lichtigh (2nd Place, Girls); Hannah Emmerson (8th Place, Girls); Glory Reback (9th Place, Girls); Nicole Gomez (10th Place, Girls); Emily Kraven (13th Place, Girls); Skyler Giblin (17th Place, Girls); Jacob Brant (22nd Place, Boys)

Junior Results

Chiara Bell (7th Place, Girls); Colton Brockman (8th Place, boys); Brooke Lieninger (12th Place, Girls); Trinity Reback (23rd Place)

FGC SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

Jul 17, 2011, 4:40 pm

July 22-24 at Coral Springs

Meet Information

Team Entries

Psych Sheet

Time Lines

Junior Olympic Championships!

Jul 12, 2011, 6:17 pm

Team Entries

Meet Information

Psych Sheet

Real Time Results

Area 1 Developmental Swim Meet

Jul 5, 2011, 12:43 pm

July 8-10, 2011  Boca Raton, Florida at FAU

Team Entries

Meet Information

Speedo Southern Sectional Championships

Jul 4, 2011, 7:43 am

July 7-10 Gainesville, Florida

Team Entries

Psych Sheet

Meet Information

NPB Intra-Squad Swim Results!

2011 Coral Springs June Invite

Jun 14, 2011, 3:55 pm

Meet Results

Click Here for Meet Information

Click Here for Team Entries

Psych Sheet

Timelines

NPB Summer Training Hours

Jun 1, 2011, 4:39 pm

Beginning Monday June 6th!

Training Group

Training Days

Training Time

Green Group

Monday – Thursday

4:30 – 5:00pm

Orange Group

Monday – Thursday

5:00 – 5:45pm

White Group

Monday – Thursday

5:00 – 6:00pm

Red Group

Monday – Saturday

8:30 – 10:00am

Blue Group

Monday – Saturday

8:30 – 10:00am

Gold & Senior Group

Monday – Friday

Mon-Tue-Thu

Saturday

7:00 – 9:00am

5:00 – 7:00pm

8:00 – 10:00am

National Development

Monday – Friday

Mon-Tue-Wed-Thu

Saturday

7:00 – 9:00am

5:00 – 7:00pm

7:00 – 10:00am

IMX Results!

May 16, 2011, 9:47 am

NPB's High Point Winner:

Connor Knight, John McMillian, Nick Fonseca, Ashley Boggs, Sydney Cikovic, Olivia Belew, Nicole Gomez, Remy Bennett, Alessandra Baldari, Jordan Brough, Grant Dodge

NPB Reopens!

May 14, 2011, 11:03 pm

Our pool will be reopening on Monday May 16; Below is our updated training schedule!

Green Group Monday thru Thrusday 4:00 to 4:30pm

White Group: Monday thru Thursday 4:30 to 5:30pm

Red Group: Monday thru Thursday 5:00 to 6:30pm; Friday 4:30 to 6:00pm; Saturday 8:00 to 10:00am

Blue Group: Monday thru Friday 5:30 to 7:00pm and Saturday 8:00 to 10:00am

Gold & Senior Group: Monday thru Friday 5:00 to 7:15pm; Saturday 8:00 to 10:00am

National: Monday thru Friday 4:45 to 7:15pm; Saturday 7:00 to 10:00am

Connor Knight Signs with Florida States

May 14, 2011, 9:44 pm

Connor Knight signed last night with Florida State University. Connor finished 2nd in the 100 Butterfly at 2A Florida Swimming State Championships in November. This past March Connor finished 4th at the NCSA Junior Nationals where he qualified for this summer’s USA Swimming National Championship in Palo Alto, California.  Connor was also recruited by Tennessee, LSU, Connecticut, Pittsburgh, Purdue, NC State and South Carolina.

Congratulations Connor on all your hard work and accomplishments!  Go Noles!!!

St. Anthony's Meek and Mighty Triathlon

May 4, 2011, 2:55 pm

Congratulations to our NPB Swimmers who participated in the triathlon in St. Pete.

10 & Under Course: 100 yd swim, 3.6 mile bike, ½ mile run

Jennifer Secrest, 3rd place overall girls 10 & under, 1st place 9 year old girls, time: 21:24

Glory Grace Reback, 18th place 9 year old girls, time: 30:32

Trinity Reback, 5th place 7 year old girls, time: 36:06

11 & over Course: 200 yd swim, 5.4 mile bike, 1 mile run

William Samuelson, 1st place overall boys 11 & over, time: 27:17

Kelly Secrest, 2nd place 11 year old girls, time: 31:25

Bliss Reback, 6th place 13 year old girls, time: 35:08

Kemper Reback, 9th place 11 year old girls, time: 36:51

Ryli Reback, 13th place 15-19 year old girls, time: 37:47

Coral Brockman, 13th place 11 year old girls, time: 39:41

NPB's Summer Kickoff June 4-5 at Pompano Beach Aquatic Center

Apr 29, 2011, 12:13 am

3rd Annual NPB's Summer Kickoff Invitational!

Thank You Parents, Swimmers, Coaches, Officials, and Volunteers for making our meet a great success!

Complete Meet Results     Team Manager Result File

Session 1 Results (Saturday Morning)       Session 2 Results (Saturday Afternoon)

Session 3 Results (Sunday Morning)         Session 4 Results (Sunday Afternoon )

Psych Sheet      Time Lines    NPB Team Entries

Click Here for Meet Information     Click Here for Team Manager Event File

Plantation's IMX Challange

Apr 28, 2011, 11:55 pm

On May 14-15 we will have a group of swimmer's competing in the IMX Challange in Plantation.  This will be a single age group meet.  This means that swimmers will be competing in against swimmers their own age. 

Click here for the meet information

Summer Meet Sign-up Sheet

Apr 28, 2011, 11:43 pm

Attached is the meet sign-up sheet for the upcoming summer season.  Please download print and turn in the attached sheet to one of our coaches.  

Green & Orange Group

White Group

Red & Blue Group

Jupiter Invite Meet Results

Apr 18, 2011, 12:04 am

New Team Record! Acadia Rubin Breaks the 10 & Under 400 Free Record!

Great Long Course Season Opening Meet!  90% Best Times!  Great Team Effort!

Click Here For Team Results

Swim Fast News

Apr 14, 2011, 10:51 pm

Click Here for Swim Fast News April 2011!

Training Site and Times Beginning May 2

Apr 11, 2011, 12:07 pm

Training Group

Training Days

Training Times / Site

Green

Monday thru Thursday

4:00 to 4:30pm / PB Garden

White

Monday thru Thursday

3:30 to 4:30pm / PB Garden

 

Red

Monday thru Thursday

Friday

 Saturday

3:45 to 5:15pm / PB Garden

4:00 to 5:30pm / PB Garden

10:00 to 12:00pm / Jupiter

 

Blue

Monday thru Thursday

Friday

Saturday

6:00 to 7:30pm / Jupiter

4:30 to 6:00pm / PB Garden

10:00 to 12:00pm / Jupiter

 

Gold & Senior

Monday thru Thursday

Friday

Saturday

5:00 to 7:15pm / PB Garden

4:00 to 6:00pm / PB Garden

10:00 to 12:00pm / Jupiter

Swim Miami Results

Apr 11, 2011, 11:55 am

   

Congratulations to all NPB swimmers who participated in the Swim Miami Open Water Event!

William Samuelson finished 3rd in the 4k and qualified for the FGC Open Water All-Star Team!

4K Result:

William - 3rd place 13-14 boys - 54:21

Connor Tobin - 55:39

John McMillan - 55:40

Mary Claire McMillan - 1:07:32

Mile:

Olivia - 26:31

Grant - 14:07 

Laurie - 1st in age group (21:56)

Roland - 2nd in age group (28:44)  

800 meter swim:

Acadia - 3rd place 10&under girls - 15:47 

2011 Jupiter Long Course Invite

Apr 5, 2011, 2:56 pm

The first meet of the summer long course season is a week away.  The meet will begin Friday afternoon April 17.

Click Here for Meet Information

Click Here for Meet Entries

Open Water "Swim Miami 2011"

Apr 5, 2011, 2:52 pm

William Samuelson, Connor Tobin, John McMillian, Mary Clair McMillian, Grant Dodge, Acadia Rubin, Olivia Belew will be participating in the 2011 Open Water Swim Miami. 

William, Connor, John, & Mary Clair will be swimming a 4K; Olivia and Grant will be swimming the mile along with NPB Master Swimmers  Lori and Roland Samuelson.  Acadia Rubin will be swimming the 800m.

RACE STARTING TIMES:
7:30 am      Miami Mile

8:30 am      800M Swim

9:00 am      4K Swim

10:00 am    10K Swim

FGC Vs FLA All-Star Meet

Mar 25, 2011, 12:32 pm

Acadia Rubin and Francesca Vandersluis will be competing in the annual FGC Vs Florida All-Star meet.  The meet will be broadcast live on Florida Swim Network.  The first day of competition will be Saturday March 26 at 9:00am. Click to watch the meet live!

Good Luck Acadia and Francesca!

Two NPB Swimmers Qualify for All-Stars

Mar 17, 2011, 2:31 pm

Acadia Rubin and Francesca Vandersluis have qualified to represent the Florida Gold Coast in its annual All-Star meet vs the Florida Association.  The meet will take place on March 26-27 at Indian River College.

Connor Knight Qualifies for Senior Nationals!

Mar 17, 2011, 2:26 pm

Connor Knight finished 5th in the 200 Butterfly at the NCSA Junior National with a personal best time of 1:48.42.  With that time Connor qualifes for the Senior Nationals Championships in Palo Alto, California this Summer. 

The Senior National meet is the highest level swim meet in the Country, beside the US Olympic Trials that take place every four years.  Congratulations Connor on a great accomplishment! 

Connor will continue to swim this weekend, his swim schedule is below:

Thursday: 50 Fly and 400 IM

Friday: 100 Fly (Hannah Vandersluis swims the 200 Breast)

Saturday: 200 IM and 50 Free

NCSA Junior Nationals - Orlando, Florida

Mar 14, 2011, 9:18 pm

Connor Knight and Hannah Vandersluis will be competing at the NCSA Junior National Championship in Orlando, Florida.

There will be over 1,000 swimmers from all around the country competing this weekend.  This NCSA Junior National meet is one of the fastest 18 & under meet in the country.

Swimming World will be doing a live steam of the Finals! Click Here for the Live Stream!

Click Here for Live Results!

Psych Sheet

Junior Olympic Psych Sheet

Mar 6, 2011, 9:28 pm

Attached Below is the psych sheet for the FGC Junior Olympics at Coral Springs beginning Friday March 11.

Psych Sheet

Timelines

Meet Information

Team Entries

American Short Course Championship Final Night

Mar 6, 2011, 1:35 am

Hannah Vandersluis qualifies for NCSA Junior Nationals in the 200 Breast!

Connor Knight breaks 1:50 and finishes third in the 200 Fly with a time of 1:49.72!

Peyton Brown swim her second fastest 200 Breast time!

Click Here for Complete Meet Results

Senior Championships

Mar 6, 2011, 1:31 am

Congratulations to Nathan Ward!  Sectional Qualifer in the 400 IM!

Click Here for Live Results

American Short Course Championships

Mar 4, 2011, 5:06 pm

Connor Knight Breaks 50sec in the 100 Fly and is seeded 4th in finals

Hannah Vandersluis swims to a personal best time in the 400 IM and will swim in the "B" finals in the 100 Breast!

Click Here For Live Results

Junior Olympics Championships

Feb 28, 2011, 10:04 pm

14 & Under Junior Olympic at Coral Springs March 11-13, 2011

Prelims Warm-up 8:00am Meet Starts: 9:00am

Finals Warm-up 4:00pm Meet Starts: 5:00pm

Complete Meet Information

NPB Entries

Area 1 Swimming Championship Results

Feb 28, 2011, 9:49 pm

Congratulations to all NPB swimmers on a great weekend of fast swimming!

Click Here For Complete Meet Results

Training Times and Pool Site

Feb 25, 2011, 7:27 pm

Our pool will be closing on Sunday February 27 for the two and half months to repair the pump room’s roof.  The pump room is beneath our pool deck on the south side of our pool.

For the next couple of months we will be training at Palm Beach Gardens and Jupiter’s North County Aquatic  Center .  Below is our tentative practice schedule. Beginning Monday February 28, 2011.

Training Group

Training Days

Training Times

Location

Green

Monday thru Thursday

4:00 to 4:30pm

Palm Beach Gardens

White

Monday thru Thursday

3:30 to 4:30pm

Palm Beach Gardens

 Red

Monday thru Thursday

Monday thru Thursday

3:45 to 5:15pm

6:00 to 7:30pm

Palm Beach Gardens

Jupiter

Blue

Monday

Tuesday thru Thursday

5:00 to 7:45pm

6:30 to 7:45pm

Jupiter

Jupiter

Gold & Seniors

Monday thru Thursday

6:00 to 7:45pm

Jupiter

National Development

Monday thru Thursday

6:00 to 7:45pm

Jupiter

American Short Championships - Austin, Texas

Feb 25, 2011, 3:26 pm

Connor Knight, Hannah Vandersluis and Peyton Brown will be competing in the American Short Course Championships in Austin, Texas.  The meet begins Thursday March 3rd.

Click Here For Meet Information

Click Here For Team Entries

Senior Champs - Plantation

Feb 25, 2011, 3:19 pm

FGC Senior Championships will be held at Plantation Central Park.  March 4-6, 2011

Prelims Warm-up 8:00am; Meet Starts 9:00am

Finals Warm-up 4:00pm; Finals Starts: 5:00pm

Click Here For Meet Information

Click Here For NPB Entries

NPB's Collegiate Swimmers Excel at Conference Meet

Feb 21, 2011, 2:23 pm

We want to congratulate three of our collegiate swimmers on their successful season. Oliver Basse (Jr. Alabama) swam a personal best time in the 100 Fly (49.2) and 200 Fly (1:47.3) at the SEC Championships.

Elizabeth Rogers (Jr. John Hopkins) swam a personal best time in the 50 Free (3rd Place 23.96) and 100 Free (2nd 51.94). Liz was also a member of the girls 4 x 100 Free Relay which broke the meet the record! Elizabeth anchored the relay with a split time of 50.91!

Alex Ladd (Fr. John Hopkins) was also a member of the record breaking 4 x 100 girls Relay, Alex split 51.60. Alex had two personal best time swims in the 100 Free (6th 52.51) and the 200 Free (3rd 1:54.11).

Area 1 Swimming Championships

Feb 21, 2011, 2:07 pm

Area 1 Championships (formally known as Division II Meet) begins on Saturday February 26.

Important Notes about the Area 1 Meet:

The 11-12 and 13-14 sessions have moved up one hour to a 10:30am warm-up.  The finals have also been moved up one hour to a 4:00pm warm-up.

This is a two day meet. Saturday and Sunday

It is also a prelims and finals meet. This means that any swimmers who finish in the top 10, qualifies to swim in the finals later that evening. .The 200 Fly, Back, Breast and 500 Free and 400 IM are timed finals, they only swim once, in the morning.

Prelims Warm-up Times: Saturday and Sunday: 10 & Under and 15-18 Swimmers  Warm-up 7:00am

Prelims Warm-up Times: Saturday and Sunday: 11-12 and 13-14  Warm-up 10:30am

Finals Warm-up Times: Saturday and Sunday: All Age Groups 4:00pm

Meet Information

Team Entries-Updated

Psych Sheet

Timelines

FGC "A" Invitational Meet Results

Feb 21, 2011, 1:47 pm

Great Meet Results! 3 Weeks from JO’s!

Congratulation to all the swimmers who qualified for JO’s we had seven new cuts made!

NPB JO Qualifiers (New Cuts)

NPB Best Time Report

Complete Meet Results

President's Day Practice Schedule

Feb 16, 2011, 12:49 pm

All training groups will be training in the morning!

National/Senior/Gold: 8:00 to 10:00am

Red & Blue: 8:00 to 9:30am

White Group: 8:00 to 9:00am

Green Group: 8:00 to 8:30am

14 & Under

Feb 8, 2011, 4:02 pm

Attention Parents this meet has been moved to Pembroke Pines!

Meet Information

Meet Entries-UPDATED!

Time Lines

Psych Sheet

Senior Meet @ Plantation

Feb 8, 2011, 3:58 pm

Senior Meet at Plantation February 12th.

Click Here for Meet Information

Click Here for Team Entries

MCA Meet Results

Jan 31, 2011, 3:41 pm

Nice job NPB!  Congratulations to Madison Lichtig 100 Free JO Qualifier!

Skyler Ladd and Logan Mcneely Perfect Meet all best times!

Meet Results

MCA Invitational

Jan 28, 2011, 2:42 pm

Updated Meet Warm-Up and Meet Start Time!

Saturday's 10& under meet has been changed to a 1:00pm Warm-up and 1:45pm Start!

Click Here for Team Entries

Updated Practice Schedule

Jan 14, 2011, 3:49 pm

Saturday January 15, 2011- Red, Blue, Gold, Senior 9:00 to 10:00am

Monday January 17, 2011- No Practice

Regular practice schedule resumes Tuesday January 18, 2011.

Green Group: 4:00 to 4:30

White Group 4:30 to 5:30

Red Group 5:00 to 6:30

Blue Group 5:30 to 7:00

Gold Group 5:00 to 7:30

Senior Group 4:30 – 6:30

National Group 4:30 – 7:00

Al Soltis Invitation - Clearwater, Florida

Jan 13, 2011, 3:34 pm

NPB will be competing January 15-16 at the Al Soltis Invitation!

NPB Team Entries

Meet Information

Psych Sheet

2011 Meet Calendar

Jan 11, 2011, 9:23 pm

2011 Meet Calendar updated under comepetition tab!

No Practice Saturday or Monday

Jan 11, 2011, 4:00 pm

There will be no practice on the following days:

Saturday January 15, 2011

Monday January 17, 2011

Practice Schedule- Week of January 3

Dec 27, 2010, 9:47 am

Days

 

Senior

Gold

Blue

Red

Wht/Gren

Masters

Mon- Jan 3

AM

OFF

OFF

OFF

OFF

OFF

6:00-7:00

 

PM

2:00-4:00

2:00-4:00

2:00-4:00

2:00-3:30

4:00-4:45

6:30-8:00

Tue- Jan 4

AM

OFF

OFF

OFF

OFF

OFF

OFF

 

PM

4:30-6:30

5:30-7:00

5:30-7:00

4:00-5:30

4:45-5:30

6:30-8:00

Wed- Jan 5

AM

OFF

OFF

OFF

OFF

OFF

6:00-7:00

 

PM

4:30-6:30

5:30-7:00

5:30-7:00

4:00-5:30

4:45-5:30

OFF

Thu- Jan 6

AM

5:00-6:15

OFF

OFF

OFF

OFF

OFF

 

PM

4:30-6:30

5:30-7:00

5:30-7:00

4:00-5:30

4:45-5:30

6:30-8:00

Fri- Jan 7

AM

OFF

OFF

OFF

OFF

OFF

6:00-7:00

 

PM

4:30-6:30

5:30-7:00

5:30-7:00

4:00-5:30

OFF

OFF

Sat- Jan 8

AM

OFF

OFF

11:00-12:30

11:00-12:30

OFF

OFF

 

PM

2:30-5:30

2:30-5:30

OFF

OFF

OFF

OFF

NPB Swimmers Named to All County Team

Dec 20, 2010, 11:25 pm

Connor Knight (Dwyer H.S) and Hannah Vandersluis (Suncoast H.S) have been named to the County High School Swimming First Team!   

Water is nice and warm!

Dec 14, 2010, 3:25 pm

We are back at our renovated pool!  The water is a very warm 81 Degrees!!!

Practice Schedule for December 13-19th

Group

Mon-Thur

Friday

SAT- AM

SAT-PM

SUN

Green

4:00-4:30

OFF

OFF

OFF

OFF

White

4:30-5:30

OFF

OFF

OFF

OFF

RED

5:00-6:30

4:30-6:00

8:30-10:00

OFF

OFF

BLUE

5:30-7:00

5:30-7:00

8:00-10:00

4:00-6:00

8:00-10:00

GOLD

5:30-7:30

5:00-7:00

8:00-10:00

4:00-6:00

8:00-10:00

SR/NAT

4:15-6:30

4:15-6:30

8:00-10:00

4:00-6:00

8:00-10:00

Thank You

Dec 13, 2010, 1:12 pm

<<Previous Page          Next Page>>

 
Partners
Swimoutlet
Sponsors