Background-image
Sponsors
Wellington Alumni

Welllington Wahoo Hall of Fame

Matt Centlinski was the Olympic Gold Medal winner in the 1988 Olympics. He also held the American Record from 1988-2000 and won seven national championships. He was Florid High School State record holder from 1982-2004 in the 500 free and won two state championships.

Laura Beth Gunther - Olympic Trial Qualifier 2004, & 2008 finishing in 7th place.

–  Division I Swimmers

Beth Metzger-  Villanova 1981                                         1981       State High School Champion

Matt Centlinski - University of Florida 1982                      1981-1982      State High School Champion

Michele Kuvin - Indiana University 1982

Patty Clark – Tennessee 1982-1985                                1982       State High School Champion

Julie Barker – Tennessee 1982-1985

Soyna Booth- Florida State 1982-1984

Susan Cashman-   Nebraska 1983-1986

John Stewart- Eastern Michigan  1983-1984

Jennifer Bothers – Alabama 1984-1987

Jeff Kuvin – University of Michigan 1984-1987

Mike Cashman- Eastern Michigan 1986-1989

Mike Vennett – North Eastern University 1991-1994

Eric Stull – 1992 – University Of Georgia

Jerry Williams – University of North Florida 1994-1998

Ann Parker – Florida State University 1996-2000                1995-1996 State High School Champion

Jill Block – Florida State 1997-2001

Kim Wodka – University of Florida 1998-2002

Scotty Williams – University of North Florida 2000-2004

Amy Miteff – University of Pittsburgh 2000-2004

Mike Jansen – University of Florida 2000-2004

Val Block – Colorado 2001-2005

Bryce Clough –  University of Tennessee 2002-2003               2000  State High School Champion

Keith Aumend – Texas - 2003-2007

Laura Beth Gunther – University of Florida 2006-2009;  7th in 2008  Olympic Trials

Aaron Ostroff – Florida Southern – 2007 - 2010

Maria Bianchi – North Florida 2006-2007

Richard Garza – Florida Atlantic University 2007-2008

Lacy Phillips - UNC Wilmington 2016- 2002

Syd Mutschler - University of North Florida 2016-2020

Christian Cioffi - Saint Leo University 2-16-2020


Non Athletic Scholarship Schools

Note: NCAA Division 3, Ivy League Schools and Military Academies may not offer athletic scholarships. All scholarships are based on academics, based on need but they do use athletic ability as a reason for admission the institution.

Mark Jones  - Dartmouth 1980-1984

Autro Carrillo - Princeton 1984-1988

Maria Carillo – Georgetown 1986-1990

Eric Shangle – Naval Academy  1994-1998

Julie Miteff – Washington Jefferson  PA 1996-2000

Madison Collum – Washington Jefferson PA  1997-2001

Jesse York – New York University 2000-2004

Lisa Villas -  Washington University 2000-2004

Christian Soncini - US Naval Academy 2005- 2008

Andrew Soncini - West Point Military Academy 2012-2016

Cody Cline - Brown University  2016-2020              2 Time State Champion , 3 time Academic All American andTime High School All American  

Wyatt Boswell - US Airforce Academy 2017-2021