2018-2019 Short Course Meet Schedule

2018–2019 Short-Course Meet Schedule


Important note: Meets are subject to change pending availability and organization of the meet host and attendance numbers for the Makos It is possible that we may cancel a meet due to low attendance.Meets can be added or subtracted based on what is best for the team.


White = FUN Meet (Open to Pups, Novice, Blue & White group swimmers)

Light Blue = USA Team Meet (Open to Blue, White, Silver, Flex, Platinum & Senior swimmers)

Yellow = USA Team Meet (Swimmers must have achieved specific times listed on info)

 

Date Meet Location Eligible Swimmers Entry Deadline Meet info
September 15–16 EAJ Speedo Fall Invite Jacksonville

USA TEAM

Blue, White, Silver, Flex, Platinum & Senior

Sept. 5

Meet info Page

RESULTS

October 6 Fun Meet Ocala Pups, Novice, Blue & White Oct. 4 Meet info Page
October 12–14 Marlin Meet Ocala

USA TEAM

Blue, White, Silver, Flex, Platinum & Senior

Oct. 4 Meet info Page
October 27 Spooky Fun Meet Gainesville Pups, Novice, Blue, White & Silver Oct. 25 Meet info page
November 16–18 GPAC Gravy Bowl Pensacola

USA TEAM

Blue, White, Silver, Flex, Platinum & Senior

**team travel option for 11 & over swimmers

Nov. 2 Meet Info page
November 30–
December 2
GSC Holiday Classic Gainesville

USA TEAM

Qualifiers only....A-time standards

Nov 10 Meet info page
December 8-9 Harry Meisel B Meet Jacksonville

USA TEAM

Blue, White, Silver, Flex, Platinum & Senior

Nov. 29 Meet info page
January 5 Marlin Mile Ocala

USA Team

Qualifiers...faster than 6:00 in 500 Free

Jan. 1 Meet info page
January 5 Makos 500 Gainesville

USA TEAM

Blue, White, Silver, Flex, Platinum

Jan. 1 Meet info page
January 18-20 Savannah Winter Classic Savannah, GA

USA TEAM

Blue, White, Silver, Flex, Platinum

**Travel team option for 11 & over swimmers**

Jan. 9 Meet info page
February 16-17 3rd Annual Small Teams Champs Gainesville

USA TEAM

Blue, White, Silver, Flex, Platinum

Jan. 24 Meet info page
February 21-24 Florida Age Group Champs Orlando

USA TEAM

Championship meet

Qualifying times: HERE

TBA Meet info page
February 28 - March 3 Florida Senior Champs Orlando

USA TEAM

Championship meet

Qualifying times: TBA

TBA Meet info page
March 9 - 10 Area 1 & 4 champs Jacksonville

USA TEAM

Blue, White, Silver, Flex, Platinum

TBA Meet info page
March 7 - 9 Southern Zone Sectional Champs Plantation

USA TEAM

Championship meet

Qualifying times: TBA

TBA Meet Info Page