Background-image
Partners
Speedo
USA+Swimming
US+Masters+Swimming
USA+Water+Polo
Florida+Gold+Coast+LMSC
Florida+High+School+Athletic+Association
Make+a+Splash
Important Dates

Miami Country Day School

Varsity & Middle School Swimming

2019 Important Dates


Monday             August 12                 Day 1 – Preseason Practice Begins – 4:30pm

Monday           August 19                    1st Day of school – 1st Official Practice – 4:30pm

Friday              August 23                    Student Athlete Orientation - 4:30 / Parent Meeting – 6:30pm

Saturday            August 24                    SAT

Thursday         August 29                    Gulliver  (H), 4pm Warmup (V&MS) Team Pics 3pm 

Monday           September 2                Labor Day – No Practice

Tuesday           September 4                Gulliver (H), 4:30pm Warmup (Varsity)

Thursday         September 5                Chaminade, Doctors Charter- Home

Saturday          September 7                MCDS to Host Middle School Invitational (H), 9am Warmup

Saturday          September 7                Feeding South Florida (Varsity)

Tuesday           September 10              Ransom (A) 4:30pm 

Thursday         September 12              West Minister Christian (A), 4pm Warmup (Middle School & Varsity)

Thursday          September 19              Miami Beach / ATM, 430pm Warmup (Varsity)

Saturday          September 21              Ransom Invitational (A), Warmup TBA (Varsity)

Tuesday          September 24               Riviera Prep (A), 3pm Warmup (Varsity & MS)

Thursday         September 26              Gulliver (A), 4:30pm Warmup (Middle School)

Friday          September 27                No School - No Practice

Monday       September 30                   No School - No Practice

Tuesday           October 1                    Ransom  (H), warm up 4:30pm (Middle School only)

Thursday          October 3                   Nautilus Middle School (H) 4:30pm warm up (MS)

Wednesday       October 9                   Yom Kippur - No Practice

Thursday          October 10                    HEA, SLAM, Cushman (H) 4:30 (Varsity)

Saturday           October 12                Palm League Champs @ Pine Crest  8:30am warmup (A) (Varsity) 

Thursday           October 17                 South Florida Middle School Champs @ Ransom (A) 3:00pm

Saturday          October 20                  Walk for Cancer – No Practice

Tuesday         October 22                  District 12 Championships, Founders Park,  Islamorada (Varsity)

Friday             November 1               Regional Meet, 8:30 am Warmup @ NSU Aquatic Center

Friday             November 9             FHSAA State Championships, @ TBD