Background-image
Partners
Speedo
USA+Swimming
US+Masters+Swimming
USA+Water+Polo
Florida+Gold+Coast+LMSC
Florida+High+School+Athletic+Association
Make+a+Splash
Important Dates

 

Miami Country Day School

Varsity & Middle School Swimming

2017 Important Dates


Monday           August 14                   Day 1 – Preseason Practice Begins – 4:30pm

Monday           August 21                   1st Day of school – 1st Official Practice – 4:30pm

Monday           August 21                   Parent Meeting – 6:30pm

Thursday       August 24                   Westminster Christian (A), 2pm Warmup – Varsity

Saturday          August 26                   SAT

Thursday         August 31                   Team Pictures – 4:30pm

Friday             September 1               St. Brendan / Keys Gate (H), 4pm Warmup – Varsity

Monday           September 4                Labor Day – Day Off

Wednesday     September 6              Gulliver / Carrolton (A), 3pm Warmup – Varsity

Saturday        September 9               MCDS to Host Middle School Invitational (H), 9am WU   

Saturday         September 9              ACT

Monday          September 11             Mater Lakes/Dr.’s Charter (H), 4:30pm WU–Varsity & MS  

Tuesday           September 12              MS Open House

Thursday       September 14             Gulliver (H), 5:30pm Warmup - MS

Friday             September 15             Ransom (A), 3:30pm Warmup – Varsity

Saturday          September 16              Community Service – National Beach Cleanup Day

Tuesday          September 19             Riviera (H), 4:00pm Warmup – Varsity

Thursday         September 21              No School / No Practice – Rosh Hashanah

Saturday        September 23             Ransom to Host Middle School Invitational (A), 9am WU

Saturday        September 23             Ransom Everglades Invite (A), Warmup TBD – Varsity

Wednesday    September 27             Coral Shores (A), 3pm Warmup – Varsity

Saturday          September 30              No Practice – Yom Kippur

Monday          October 2                   Belen / Beach High (H), 4pm Warmup - Varsity

Wednesday    October 4                   Doral / Chaminade (H), 4pm Warmup - Varsity

Saturday        October 7                   Tamiami to host Middle School Invite (A), 9am Warmup

Wednesday    October 11                 Ransom (H), 3pm Warmup – MS

 

Tuesday          October 17                 District Meet @ Ransom, 2:30pm Warmup – Varsity

Saturday          October 21                  No Practice - Walk for Cancer

Tuesday          October 24                 SFMS Championships, 3pm Warmup

Friday             October 27                 Regional Meet, TBD – Varsity

Saturday         November 4               FHSAA State Championships, TBD - Varsity