T.B.A.C. Brandon Partners
Arena
Squadlocker
Squadlocker+National+Team
Swim+and+Tri
ShopWithSCRIP.com
TeamUnify+OnDeck+Parent
River+Hills+C.C.
SwimOutlet.com
Sponsors
Awards&Achievements

November 2018: FHSAA Swimming Championships - T.B.A.C. Brandon swimmers representing Strawberry Crest H.S., Rob Haywood placed sixth in the 100 breast; representing Durant H.S., Morgan Shinault placed seventh in the 100 back and seventh in the 200 IM; representing Newsome H.S., Garrett McGovern placed sixth in the 500 free and  first in the 200 IM.

October 2018USA Swimming Annual 18 and Under World 100 - T.B.A.C. Brandon swimmer, Christin Rockway (ranked 21st in the world in the 400 IM) was named to the annual list that honors the top 50 male and 50 female 18u swimmers based upon their world ranking in an Olympic event.

September 2018: 2018 USA Swimming Florida Scholastic All-American Team – T.B.A.C. Brandon swimmers Celi Guzman, Christin Rockway and Morgan Shinault are named  Scholastic All-Americans by USA Swimming.

September 20182018 Women's NCAA Recruiting Classes Ranking - T.B.A.C. Brandon swimmers, Celi Guzman, Christin Rockway and Klaudia Greer are respectively, part of the third (University of Florida), sixth (Indiana University) and tenth (Florida State University) ranked women's NCAA recruiting classes for 2018 as compiled by SwimSwam Magazine.

July 2018: Junior Pan Pacific Championships - T.B.A.C. Brandon swimmer, Christin Rockway named to the U.S. roster for the 2018 Junior Pan Pacs in Suva, Fiji.

July 2018: Central American and Caribbean Games - T.B.A.C. Brandon swimmer, Celi Guzman representing Puerto Rico finished 7th in both 50 back and 100 back at the CAC Games in Barranquilla, Columbia.

July 2018: NISCA All-American - T.B.A.C. Brandon swimmer, Christin Rockway was named to the 2017-2018 National Interscholastic Swimming Coaches Association All-American Team (200 IM and 500 free) recognizing the top 100 High School swimmers in each event.

May 2018: U.S. Junior National Open Water Championships – T.B.A.C. Brandon swimmer, Conner Coronado placed  ​ninth in the Men's  Junior 5k open water race held in Tempe, AZ.

May 2018Puerto Rican  Central American and Caribbean (CAC) Games Team – T.B.A.C. Brandon swimmer, Celi Guzman qualified for the Puerto Rican CAC Games Team.

May 2018: Scholarship Awarded by University of Tampa T.B.A.C. Brandon swimmer Zane Richardson signed a national letter of intent to swim for the Spartans.

May 2018: 2017-2018 U.S. National Junior Team – As a named National Junior team coach, T.B.A.C. Brandon Head Coach Dave Gesacion is a  participant in USA Swimming's National Coaches Seminar held in Denver, CO.

April 2018: Florida Swimming Open Water ChampionshipsT.B.A.C. Brandon swimmer Zane Richardson placed second in the Boys (18 and under) 5k open water race and fourth overall in the Open Water Festival standings.

April 2018: U.S. National Junior Team – USA Swimming selected T.B.A.C. Brandon and National Junior Team member Christin Rockway as a mentor for the 2018 Eastern Zone Select Camp at the University of Virginia, June 2018.

March 2018: Tampa Bay Aquatics (TBAY) – The TBAY Coaches Board dissolves Tampa Bay Aquatics. Head Coaches Dave Gesacion (Brandon branch) and Susan Curnutte (Countryside branch) establish a new entity and swim team, Tampa Bay Aquatic Club (T.B.A.C.), with an emphasis on developing program excellence.

February 2018: TBAY Places Fourth at Florida Senior ChampionshipsTBAY placed fourth among all teams competing at Florida Senior Championships.

February 2018: TBAY Places Fourth at Florida Age Group ChampionshipsTBAY placed fourth among all teams competing at FLAGs with the TBAY boys placing third among all male squads.

January 2018: 2017 Puerto Rican Female Swimmer of the Year – TBAY Brandon swimmer Celi Guzman named the 2017 Female Swimmer of the Year by the Swimming Federation of Puerto Rico.

December 2017: 2017 All-Tampa Bay Swim Team – TBAY Brandon swimmers Christin Rockway and Celi Guzman named to First Team; Morgan Shinault named to Third Team; and Klaudia Greer, Robert Haywood and Zane Richardson named Honorable Mention on the Tampa Bay Time's 2017 All-Tampa Bay Swim Team.

November 2017: Scholarship Awarded by University of Florida – TBAY Brandon swimmer Celi Guzman signed a national letter of intent to swim for the Gators. 

November 2017: Scholarship Awarded by Florida State University – TBAY Brandon swimmer Klaudia Greer signed a national letter of intent to swim for the Seminoles. 

November 2017: Scholarship Awarded by Indiana University – TBAY Brandon swimmer Christin Rockway signed a national letter of intent to swim for the Hoosiers. 

November 2017: FHSAA Swimming Championships - TBAY Brandon swimmers representing Strawberry Crest H.S., Celi Guzman placed second in the 100 back and sixth in the 100 fly and Zane Richardson placed seventh in the 100 free and eighth in the 100 breast and Rob Haywood placed ninth in the 100 breast; representing Durant H.S., Morgan Shinault placed fourth in the 100 back and ninth in the 200 IM; representing Newsome H.S., Klaudia  Greer placed ninth in the 200 free and thirteenth in the 100 free;  representing Tampa Catholic H.S., Christin Rockway placed first in the 500 free and  first in the 200 IM.

October 2017USA Swimming Annual 18 and Under World 100 - TBAY Brandon swimmer, Christin Rockway (ranked 24th in the world in the 400 IM) was named to the annual list that honors the top 50 male and 50 female 18u swimmers based upon their world ranking in an Olympic event.

October 2017:

  • 2017 Short Course Florida Swimmer of the Year TBAY Brandon swimmer Garrett McGovern was named Florida Swimming’s Swimmer of the Year for his Age Group (16).
  • 2017 Short Course Florida Swimmer of the Year TBAY Brandon swimmer Jake Sherman was named Florida Swimming’s Swimmer of the Year for his Age Group (12).
  • 2017 Long Course Florida Swimmer of the Year TBAY Brandon swimmer Jake Sherman was named Florida Swimming’s Swimmer of the Year for his Age Group (12).
  • 2017 Short Course Florida IMX Swimmer of the Year TBAY Brandon swimmer Connor Coronado was named Florida Swimming’s IMX Swimmer of the Year for his Age Group (13).
  • 2017 Long Course Florida IMX Swimmer of the Year TBAY Brandon swimmer Jake Sherman was named Florida Swimming’s IMX Swimmer of the Year for his Age Group (12).

September 2017: 2017 USA Swimming Florida Scholastic All-American Team – TBAY Brandon swimmer Christin Rockway was named a Scholastic All-American by USA Swimming.

September 20172017-2018 U.S. National Junior Team – USA Swimming named 67 members to the National Junior Team based upon outstanding performance during 2017, including TBAY Brandon swimmer, Christin Rockway. Additionally, TBAY Brandon Head Coach, Dave Gesacion was named to the National Junior Team Coaches.

August 2017FINA Junior World Championships - TBAY Brandon swimmer, Christin Rockway places 6th in the championship finals of the 400 IM.

August 2017FINA  Junior World Championships - TBAY Brandon swimmer, Celi Guzman was selected by her Puerto Rican teammates and coaches to represent Puerto Rico in the FINA Junior World Championships opening ceremonies. 

July 2017Puerto Rican FINA Junior World Championships Team – TBAY Brandon swimmer, Celi Guzman was selected to the Puerto Rican FINA Junior World Championships Team. 

July 2017: TBAY Brandon Swimmer Named to USA Swimming Southern Zone All-Star Team - TBAY Brandon swimmer Jake Sherman earned a roster spot representing FL Swimming at the Southern Zone Age Group Championships held in Tupelo, MS.

July 2017: TBAY Places Fourth at Florida Age Group ChampionshipsTBAY placed fourth among all teams competing at FLAGs with TBAY Brandon swimmer, Jake Sherman winning the High Point Award for 11-12 Boys.

July 2017: NISCA All-American - TBAY Brandon swimmer, Christin Rockway was named to the 2016-2017 National Interscholastic Swimming Coaches Association All-American Team (200 IM and 500 free) recognizing the top 100 High School swimmers in each event.

June 2017U.S. National FINA Junior World Championships Team – TBAY Brandon swimmer, Christin Rockway was selected to the U.S. National FINA Junior World Championships Team based upon her 4:45.94 400 IM at the Phillips 66 National Championships held in Indianapolis, IN.

May 2017: TBAY Brandon Swimmer Named to USA Swimming Southern Zone Open Water Team - TBAY Brandon swimmer Conner Coronado earned a roster spot representing FL Swimming at the Southern Zone Open Water Championships held in Seven Lakes, NC.

March 2017: NCSA Junior National Championships  TBAY Brandon swimmer, Christin Rockway places 4th in the championship finals of the 200 fly.

March 2017: TBAY Places Third at Florida Age Group ChampionshipsTBAY placed third among all teams competing at FLAGs with TBAY Brandon swimmer, Jake Sherman winning the High Point Award for 11-12 Boys.

March 2017: USA Swimming Zone Select Camp - TBAY Brandon swimmers Morgan Shinault and Garret McGovern earned a spot on the Zone Select Camp roster as one of the top 28 13-14 year old females and top 28 13-14 year old males in the USA Swimming Southern Zone.

December 2016: Speedo Winter Junior National Championships  TBAY Brandon swimmer, Christin Rockway places 5th in the championship finals of the 500 free and 7th in the 400 IM.

December 2016: 2016 All-Tampa Bay Swim Team – TBAY Brandon swimmers Christin Rockway and Celi Guzman named to First Team; Christian Hofrichter  named to Second Team; Morgan Shinault named to Third Team; and Blake McGovern, Garrett McGovern, Robert Haywood and Zane Richardson named Honorable Mention on the Tampa Bay Time's 2016 All-Tampa Bay Swim Team.

November 2016: FHSAA Swimming Championships - TBAY Brandon swimmers representing Newsome H.S., Blake McGovern placed seventh in the 100 back and Garret McGovern placed ninth in the 500 free; representing Strawberry Crest H.S., Celi Guzman placed second in the 100 back and eighth in the 100 fly and Zane Richardson placed sixth in the 200 free; representing Durant H.S., Morgan Shinault placed sixth in the 200 IM and sixth in the 100 back and Christian Hofrichter placed sixth in the 500 free and sixteenth in the 200 free; representing Tampa Catholic H.S., Christin Rockway placed second in the 500 free and  third in the 200 IM.

September 2016: 2016 USA Swimming Florida Scholastic All-American Team – TBAY Brandon swimmer Celi Guzman was named a Scholastic All-American by USA Swimming.

July 2016: TBAY Places Second at Florida Age Group Championships TBAY placed second among all teams competing at FLAGs.

July 2016: TBAY Brandon Swimmer Named to USA Swimming Southern Zone All-Star Team - TBAY Brandon swimmer Garrett McGovern earned a roster spot representing FL Swimming at the Southern Zone Age Group Championships held in Cary, NC.

July 2016: NISCA All-American - TBAY Brandon swimmer, Christin Rockway was named to the 2015-2016 National Interscholastic Swimming Coaches Association All-American Team (200 IM and 100 fly) recognizing the top 100 High School swimmers in each event.

June 2016: USA Swimming Olympic Trials, Omaha, NE - Tampa Bay Aquatics sends a contingent of four swimmers including Wes McGovern (100 back) and Christin Rockway (400 IM, 200 IM, 200 fly, 200 back) who placed 20th out of the 129 participants in the Women's 400 IM.

April 2016: National Letter of Intent - TBAY  Brandon swimmer Luke Hand commits to swim for Saint Leo University.

February 2016: National Letter of Intent - TBAY Brandon swimmer Al Biala commits to swim for Indian River State College.

December 2015: 2015 All-Hillsborough County Swim Team – TBAY Brandon swimmers Christin Rockway, Klaudia Greer, Raquel Janes and Celi Guzman named to First Team; Alonzo Biala and Zane Richardson named to Second Team; Blake McGovern and Christian Hofrichter  named Honorable Mention on the Tampa Tribune's 2015 All-Hillsborough County Swim Team.

November 2015: FHSAA Swimming Championships - TBAY Brandon swimmers representing Newsome H.S., Klaudia Greer placed third in the 100 free (51.19) and fifth in the 200 free (1:50.76) and Blake McGovern placed ninth in the 100 back (53.26) and thirteenth in the 50 free (22.11); representing Strawberry Crest H.S., Celi Guzman placed third in the 100 back (56.66) and twelfth in the 100 fly (56.51) and Zane Richardson placed fifth in the 500 free (4:34.78) and fifteenth in the 200 free (1:46.03); representing Durant H.S., Christian Hofrichter placed sixth in the 500 free (4:35.00) and eleventh in the 200 free (1:43.89); representing Tampa Catholic H.S., Christin Rockway placed first in the 200 IM (2:00.39) and fifth in the 100 fly (55.23).

October 2015: 2015 Long Course Florida Swimmer of the Year TBAY Brandon swimmer Christin Rockway was named Florida Swimming’s Swimmer of the Year for her Age Group (15-16).

August 2015: FINA World Junior Championships - TBAY Brandon swimmer, Celi Guzman competes in several events  as a member of the Puerto Rican Junior National Team at the 2015 FINA World Junior Championships in Singapore.

August 2015: Speedo Junior National Championships  TBAY Brandon swimmer, Christin Rockway places 4th in the championship finals of the Women's 400 IM.

July 2015: NISCA All-American - TBAY Brandon swimmer, Christin Rockway was named to the 2014-2015 National Interscholastic Swimming Coaches Association All-American Team (200 IM and 500 free) recognizing the top 100 High School swimmers in each event.

June 2015: Central American and Caribbean Amateur Swimming Confederation Championships - TBAY Brandon swimmer, Celi Guzman, helped lead the Puerto Rico National Age Group Team to the High Point Award at the 2015 CCCAN Championships by winning both the 13-14 Girls 100 back (establishing a new meet record of 1:05.11) and 200 back.

April 2015New Puerto Rican National Records -  TBAY Brandon swimmer, Celi Guzman breaks the 100 and 200 backstroke Puerto Rican national records for 14 year old girls  at the Federación Puertorriqueña de Natación meet.

January 2015: Scholarship Awarded by Carson-Newman University TBAY Brandon swimmer Carson Knox committed to swim for the Eagles. 

December 2014: 2014 All-Hillsborough County Swim Team TBAY Brandon swimmers Wes McGovern and Christin Rockway named to First Team; Klaudia Greer, Maureen MooreCeli Guzman and Zane Richardson named to Second Team; Blake McGovern, Austin Waite, Max Greer, Christian Hofrichter, Sean White and Davaughn Woodruff named Honorable Mention on the Tampa Tribune's 2014 All-Hillsborough County Swim Team.

November 2014: Scholarship Awarded by Purdue University – TBAY Brandon swimmer Wes McGovern signed a letter of intent to swim for the Boilermakers and was ranked as the number one male recruit in his class in the state pf Florida by 'CollegeSwimming.com'.

November 2014: FHSAA Swimming Championships - TBAY Brandon swimmers representing Newsome H.S., Wes McGovern placed third in the 100 back (50.42) and Klaudia Greer helped the girls' 200 yard free relay place second and the 200 yard medley relay place third and representing Tampa Catholic H.S., Christin Rockway placed second in the 200 IM (2:01.42).

October 2014University of Cincinnati – names TBAY Brandon alumnus and TBAY Jr. summer coach  DJ Waite captain of the Men's Swim Team.

October 2014: 2014 Long Course Florida Swimmer of the Year TBAY Brandon swimmer Christin Rockway was named Florida Swimming’s Swimmer of the Year for her Age Group (13-14).

September 2014: USA Swimming National Select Camp - TBAY Brandon swimmer Christin Rockway earned a roster spot on the National Select Camp held at the Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, CO as one of the top 32 14-16 year old females nationally.

September 2014: 2014 USA Swimming Florida Scholastic All-American Team – TBAY Brandon swimmer Wes McGovern was named a Scholastic All-American by USA Swimming.

August 2014: Speedo Junior National Championships  Christin Rockway's 1:02.21 in preliminaries broke  the Florida Swimming 13-14 Girls 100 fly record previously held by Becca Mann. She also placed 8th in the championship finals of the Women's 400 IM.

July 2014: TBAY Brandon Swimmer Named to USA Swimming Southern Zone All-Star Team - TBAY swimmer Morgan Shinault earned roster spots representing FL Swimming at the Southern Zone Age Group Championships held in San Antonio, TX.

July 2014: TBAY Places Second at Florida Age Group Championships TBAY placed second among all teams and won the 13-14 Girls category. Christin Rockway broke both the 13-14 Girls 400 IM and 100 fly FLAG Meet Records.

February 2014: Arena Grand Prix at Orlando TBAY Brandon swimmer Christin Rockway places 8th in Women's 400 IM (LC) in championship finals that included Olympians Katinka Hosszu, Caitlin Levernz, and Evelyn Verraszto.

December 2013: 2013 All-Hillsborough County Swim Team TBAY Brandon swimmers Wes McGovern, Allison Greenwood and Bailey Bowden named to First Team; Sean White, Nikolas Milosavljevic, Blake McGovern, Davaughn Woodruff and Maureen Moore Honorable Mention on the Tampa Tribune's 2013 All-Hillsborough County Swim Team.

November 2013: FHSAA Swimming Championships - TBAY Brandon swimmer representing Newsome H.S., Wes McGovern placed third in the 500 free (4:29.93) and third in the 100 back (51.07).

November 2013: Scholarship Awarded by Vanderbilt University – TBAY Brandon swimmer Bailey Bowden signed a letter of intent to swim for the Commodores. 

November 2013: Scholarship Awarded by University of North Dakota – TBAY Brandon swimmer Carigan Albert signed a letter of intent to swim for UND. 

October 2013: 2013 Short Course Florida Swimmer of the Year TBAY Brandon swimmer Christin Rockway was named Florida Swimming’s Swimmer of the Year for her Age Group (11-12).

May 2013: TBAY Brandon Swimmers Earn Invites to USA Swimming Southern Zone All-Star Team - TBAY swimmers DJ Waite, Wes McGovern, Christin Rockway and Blake McGovern earned invitations to represent FL Swimming at the Southern Zone Age Group Championships held in July at Greenville SC.

May 2013: USA Swimming Zone Select Camp - TBAY Brandon swimmers Christin Rockway and Wes McGovern earned a spot on the Zone Select Camp roster as one of the top 28 12-13 year old females and top 28 13-14 year old males in the USA Swimming Southern Zone.

April 2013: Scholarship Awarded by University of Cincinnati – TBAY Brandon swimmer DJ Waite signed a letter of intent to swim for the Bearcats.

April 2013: Scholarships Awarded by University of West Florida – TBAY Brandon swimmers Kelsey Fry,  Karisa Kostecki and Alison Lehr signed letters of intent to swim for the Argonauts.

December 2012: 2012 All-Hillsborough County Swim Team TBAY Brandon swimmers Van Cates, Karisa Kostecki and Bailey Bowden named to First Team; D.J. Waite to Second Team; and Allison Greenwood and Julia Kostecki Honorable Mention on the Tampa Bay Times' 2012 All-Hillsborough County Swim Team.

October 2012: 2012 Florida Swimming Swimmers of the Year TBAY Brandon swimmers, Wes McGovern named Short Course and Long Course Swimmer of the Year for 13-14 Boys and Christin Rockway named Long Course Swimmer of the Year for 11-12 Girls.

September 2012: 2012 USA Swimming Florida Scholastic All-American Team – TBAY Brandon swimmers, Giorgie Graves and Merrill Wilson were named Scholastic All-Americans by USA Swimming.

July 2012: TBAY Brandon Swimmers Named to USA Swimming Southern Zone All-Star Team - TBAY swimmers Christin Rockway and Wes McGovern earned roster spots representing FL Swimming at the Southern Zone Age Group Championships held in Rockwall, TX.

July 2012: TBAY Brandon Swimmers Break Records Wes McGovern breaks 200 and 400 Freestyle FLAG Meet Records (13-14 Boys), and Christin Rockway breaks (11-12 Girls) 200 IM FLAG Meet Record. TBAY placed third among all teams competing at FLAGs winning both the 10U and 11-12 Girls categories.

May 2012Scholarship Awarded by Florida Atlantic University – TBAY Brandon swimmer Collin Logan signed a letter of intent to swim for the Owls.

January 2012: 2011 Hillsborough County Schools Outstanding Female Swimmer – TBAY Brandon swimmer Giorgie Graves received the “Jessie Helfrich Hicks Award” for outstanding swimmer. She was team captain at Spoto H.S. her senior year and the only female swimmer in the county to medal in an individual event at the FHSAA State Championships, placing third in the 50 freestyle (24.22), and finishing fourth in the 100 freestyle.  

December 20112011 All-Hillsborough County Swimming Team – TBAY Brandon swimmers DJ Waite, Collin Logan, Giorgie Graves, Bailey Bowden, Karisa Kostecki, and Merrill Wilson all named to the First Team of the 2011 Tampa Tribune's All-Hillsborough County Swimming Team. 

December 2011: 2011 Hillsborough County Female Swimmer of the Year – TBAY Brandon swimmer Giorgie Graves named 2011 Hillsborough County Female Swimmer of the Year by the St. Petersburg Times.

November 2011: Scholarship Awarded by Gardner-Webb University – TBAY Brandon swimmer Giorgie Graves signed a letter of intent to swim for the Runnin’ Bulldogs.

November 2011: FHSAA Swimming Championships - TBAY Brandon swimmer Giorgie Graves was the only female swimmer in Hillsborough County to medal in an individual event; third-place in the 50 freestyle (24.22), and finished fourth in the 100 freestyle.

October 2011: 2011 Short Course Florida Swimming Swimmer of the Year – TBAY Brandon swimmer Christin Rockway was named Florida Swimming’s Swimmer of the Year for her Age Group based upon her times achieved and her six for six Gold medal swims at FLAGS in February 2011 (10U).

October 2011: 2011 USA Swimming Florida Scholastic All-American Team – TBAY Brandon swimmers, Blair Keuthe, DJ Waite and Giorgie Graves were named Scholastic All-Americans by USA Swimming.

March 2011: Scholarship Awarded by University of Tampa – TBAY Brandon swimmer Kylie Piche signed a letter of intent to swim for the Spartans.

January 2011: 2010 Hillsborough County Schools Outstanding Female Swimmer – TBAY Brandon swimmer Blair Kuethe received the “Jessie Helfrich Hicks Award” for outstanding swimmer. She was a two year team captain at Wharton H.S. and member of the Senior Class Council, BETA and the National Honor Society. 

November 2010: Scholarship Awarded by the University of Kentucky – TBAY Brandon swimmer Blair Kuethe signed a letter of intent to swim for the Wildcats.

October 2010: 2010 Long Course Florida Swimming Swimmer of the Year – TBAY Brandon swimmer Christin Rockway was named Florida Swimming’s Swimmer of the Year for her Age Group (10U).