Partners
Xfinity
Wintrust+Community+Banks
Speedo
Team+Unify
The+Lifeguard+Store
Athletico
Illinois+Swimming+Apparel
Marriot
Bag+Tags+Inc.
Labs+USA
USA+Swimming+Safe+Sport
Hasty+Awards
Fitter+Faster
USA+Swimming
Committee Listings

BOARD OF DIRECTORS
Blake Mock (NTA) - General Chair (2020)
Jeff Arce (CATS) - Administrative Vice Chair (2020)
Todd Capen (ACAD) - Senior Vice Chair (2020)

Jon Cabel (SCST) - Age Group Vice Chair (2019)
Brett Cumberland (ULT) - Program Operations Vice Chair (2019)
Mike Cunningham (CATS) - Secretary (2020)
Paul DiGiallonardo (DDST) - Treasurer (2019)
Jen Godlewski (UN) - Coaches Representative (2020)
Melissa Healy (MMSC) - Safety Coordinator (2019)
Ryan Counihan (LWSA) - Safe Sport Committee Chair (2019)

Harrison Fudge (BNSC) - Senior Athlete Representative (2019)
Makayla Varga (LWSA) - Senior Athlete Representative (2019)
Joelle Ohr (NTA) - Junior Athlete Representative (2020)
Garret Sims (SCST) - Junior Athlete Representative (2020)
Steve Mitchell (UN) - Ex-Officio Member, Immediate Past General Chair
Michael Lawrence (LFSC) - Ex-Officio Member, International Relations Committee Chair (2020)

Jayne Spittler (SCT) - Ex-Officio Member, Convention Education Committee Chair (2019)

AGE GROUP COMMITTEE
Jon Cabel (SCST), Chair
Will Barker (HEAT)
Kelly Brown (GA)
Kyle Bubolz (CWAC)
Alessio De Rosi (WILD)
Nancy Hopper (TIDE)
Laurel Liberty (LFSC)
Jeremy Meserole (ACAD)
Joey Waldorf (LYON)

Sean Yetter (SCST), Athlete Member
Kendra Joachim (SCT), Athlete Member
Michael Romero (CATS), Athlete Member


COACHES COMMITTEE
Jen Godlewski (UN), Coaches Representative
Glenn Brown (ACAD)
Tom Rieman (HWSA)
Kathy Rigali (Y2K)
Rob Emary (BSC)
Ean Vandergraaf (NTA), Athlete Member
Sean Sullivan (GSC), Athlete Member


DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION COMMITTEE
Carlos Ceja (KNAC), Co-Chair (2020)
Carolyn Grevers (SCT), Co-Chair (2020)
Ching Tung (PAC)
Lenore Moran (SWAQ)
Marissa Vallejo (JPD)
Eve Welch (CSAT)
Kimberly Acosta (CPD), Athlete Member
Shinyi Ding (KNAC), Athlete Member


OFFICIALS COMMITTEE
Jack Yetter (SCST), Chair 
Tim Lehman (BBSC), Training Operations
Ed Gershburg (UN), Communications
Kimberly Mozdierz-Frank (EXPR), Championship Meet Planning
David Johnson (MAVS), Training Materials
Rome Yount (BNSC), Membership and Renewal
Dan Clasen (WSC), Lead Area Rep
Amanda Schleede (CPD), Inclusion

Nelly Hadlaw (WILD), Athlete Member
Zach Eckstrom (ACAD), Athlete Member


OPEN WATER COMMITTEE
Heather Fort(ACAD), Chair (2018)
Melanie Walker (ACAD)
Jayne Spittler (SCT)
Jacob Weber (COHO)
Eric Thureman
​ (HOSC)
John Almeida (RED)
Shawn Walsh (OFSA)
Mackenzie Arens (BNY), Athlete Member
Austin Cabel (SCSC), Athlete Member


PERFORMANCE COMMITTEE
Jon Cabel (SCST), Co-Chair
Todd Capen (ACAD), Co-Chair

Jeff Arce (CATS)
Will Barker (HEAT)
Heather Fort (ACAD)
Jen Godlewski (UN)
Dave Krotiak (FOX)
Mary Ruffin (AA)

Kyle Bubolz (CWAC), Athlete Member
Gia Dalesandro (UN), Athlete Member
Annika Wagner (WILD), Athlete Member


RULES AND REGULATIONS COMMITTEE
Jeff Arce (CATS), Chair
Todd Capen (ACAD)

Jack Yetter (SCST)
Kate Chronic (MDWY)

Jon Cabel (SCST)
Brian Brown (ACAD)
Michael Lawrence (LFSC)
Harrison Fudge (BNSC), Athlete Member

Joelle Ohr (NTA), Athlete Member

SAFE SPORT COMMITTEE
Ryan Counihan (LWSA), Chair
Lark Cowert-Peterson (SCST)
Melissa Healy (MMSC)
Monique Borzick (LHSC)
Abbey Peich (LWSA), Athlete Member
Makayla Varga (LWSA), Athlete Member


SENIOR COMMITTEE
Todd Capen (ACAD), Chair
Dave Krotiak (FOX)
Kevin Zakrzewski (PAC)
Kate Chronic (MDWY)
Mark Townsend (MAVS)
Tim Lewarchick (SCST)
Rob Busby (SPY)
Mary Ruffin (AA)
Valarie Tarazi (UN), Athlete Member
Nick Zito (WEST), Athlete Member


NOMINATING COMMITTEE
Tim Lewarchick (SCST)
Jayne Spittler (SCT)
Brian Brown (ACAD)
Kevin Zakrzewski (PAC)
Nancy Reese (COHO)

Joelle Ohr (NTA), Athlete Member
Omar Fathallah (MMSC), Athlete Member


ADMINISTRATIVE REVIEW BOARD
Tom McGowan (ACAD), Non-Athlete Member (2017)
Vince Wiltse (AA), Non-Athlete Member (2017)
Andrew Jovanovic (WILD), Athlete Member (2017)

CENTRAL ZONE BOARD OF REVIEW
Steve Mitchell (UN), Non-Athlete Representative (2019)
Garret Sims (SCST), Athlete Representative (2019)

CENTRAL ZONE SANCTION APPEALS PANEL
Mary Ruffin (AA), Coach Representative (2019)
Jayne Spittler (SCT), Official Representative (2019)
Joelle Ohr (NTA), Athlete Representative (2019)

ISI OFFICE
Pam Lowenthal, Operations Manager and Membership/Registration Coordinator (2019)
Debbie Duffy, Administrative Assistant

Illinois Swimming Office
847-824-1596 (Phone)
847-824-1726 (Fax)
1400 E. Touhy Avenue
Suite 410
Des Plaines, IL 60018

ilswimoffice@ilswim.org


ISI MEMBERS ON USA SWIMMING COMMITTEES
Kate Chronic (MDWY) - National Board of Review (2018) and Sports Medicine/Science (2018)
Alexis Keto (NTA) - Awards (2020)
John Kline (BSC) - Operational Risk (2020)
Michael Lawrence (LFSC) - 
International Relations, Chair (2020)
Laurel Liberty (LFSC) - Open Water Development (2018)
Bill Schalz (ACAD) - International Relations (2018)
Jayne Spittler (SCT) - Convention Education, Chair (2019)
Bob Welch (CSAT) - Disability Swimming (2019)
Pam Lowenthal (UN) - Non-Athlete Central Zone Director (2020)
Eric Peterson (SCST) - Officials Chair for Central Zone (2020)

(Year) - signifies the year term expires