Background-image
Partners/Supporters
Illinois+Swimming
USA+Swimming
Central+Zone
Swimmers+Edge
Hawthorne%27s+Backyard
Spanish
Healthy+West+Chicago
2019 Summer HIGHLIGHTS

Season Highlights - links to reports in blue

SEASON HIGHLIGHTS

SCST Pentathlon May 4-5, 2019 

Time improvements 

- 97 time improvements

- 44 first time legal long course swims

14 Top 20 Finishers in Pentathlon

10 NEW Regional LC cuts

- WIll Becker 10U 50 breast, 50 Fly

- Ryan Fors 13-14 100 Back, 200 IM

- Shane Johnson 10U 50 Fly

- Bryce Parry 10U 50 Breast

- Caleb Slattery 10U 50 Back

- Kaden Volkman 10U 50 back, 50 Breast

- Gavin McCullough 100 Back

4 NEW LC Age Group Champ Individual cuts

- Shane Johnson 10U 50 Free, 50 Back, 50 Breast, 200 IM

1 NEW LC Age Groups Champ Relay Cut - athletes are subject to change through season

- 10U 200 Medley Relay (Caleb Slattery, Kaden Volkman, Will Becker, Shane Johnson)

 

BDSC May Mania / BA Early Bird Invite May 17-18-19, 2019 

Time Improvement Reports: BDSC May Mania    BA Early Bird

Combined between both meets we had a total of 

- 95 time improvements

- 24 first time legal long course swims

11 NEW Regional LC Cuts

- Alex Alt 100 Free

- Megan Fors 400 Free, 100 Fly

- Ryan Fors 100 Free, 400 Free

- Cora Garling 50 Free, 200 Free

- Brady Johnson 100 Breast

- Jake Mikiewicz 50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free

4 NEW State Championship LC Cuts

- Shane Johnson 100 Free, 50 Breast, 100 Breast

- Andrew Rogers 100 Breast

PPD Shark Frenzy June 8-9, 2019

Time Improvement Report

WCS Summer Splash June 21-22-23, 2019

Time Improvement Report

SST Firecracker June 28-29-30, 2019 

Time Improvement Report

EST Time Trial - July 3, 2019

Time Improvement Report

Senior Champs July 11-12-13-14, 2019

Time Improvement Report - updated to indicate top 20 individual event finishers 

IV Conference July 16, 2019

Time Improvement Report - updated to indicate top 6 individual event finishers

Speedo Sectionals July 18-19-20-21, 2019

Time Improvement Report - updated to indicate top 20 individual event finishers

Regional Championships July 19-20-21, 2019

Time Improvement Report - updated to indicate top 16 individual event finishers

Age Group Championships July 25-26-27-28, 2019

Time Improvement Report - updated to indicate top 20 individual event finishers

Futures Championships August 1-2-3-4, 2019

Time Improvement Report - updated to indicate top 20 individual event finishers

Central Zones 14U Championships August 1-2-3-4, 2019

Time Improvement Report - updated to indicate top 20 individual event finishers