Partners
Bloomington-Normal+YMCA
Safe+Sport
The+Swim+Team+Store
Speedo
Club Excellence

 

WAVES Club Excellence team results
 
Silver Medal club 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006
Bronze Medal club 2021, 2020, 2010
 
By their outstanding performances in long course competition,
these WAVES athletes have contributed to the team goal of Club Excellence point scores.

2021 Club Excellence program - based on 2019 performances

  • WAVES are 2021 Bronze Medal club
  • 10 Club Excellence scoring performances - 6,846 FINA points
  • WAVES rank 119th in nation, see 2021 club rankings
  • WAVES rank 6th among Illinois clubs
  • 3 WAVES athletes contribute to team score
    • ​Julia Heimstead, 100 BF, 200 BF, 200 BK, 200 IM
    • Anna Peplowski, 50 FS, 100 FS, 200 FS, 100 BK
    • Eliot Kennedy, 800 FS, 1500 FS

2020 Club Excellence program - based on 2019 performances

  • WAVES are 2020 Bronze Medal club
  • 10 Club Excellence scoring performances - 7,411 FINA points
  • WAVES rank 106th in nation, see 2020 club rankings
  • WAVES rank 5th among Illinois clubs
  • 3 WAVES athletes contribute to team score
    • ​Julia Heimstead, 100 BF, 200 BF, 200 BK, 200 IM
    • Anna Peplowski, 50 FS, 100 FS, 200 FS, 100 BK
    • Eliot Kennedy, 800 FS, 1500 FS

2019 Club Excellence program - based on 2018 performances

  • WAVES are 2019 Silver Medal club
  • 10 Club Excellence scoring performances - 9,919 FINA points
  • WAVES rank 57th in nation, see 2019 club rankings
  • WAVES rank 3rd among Illinois clubs
  • 4 WAVES athletes contribute to team score
    • ​Grace Ariola, 50 FS, 100 FS, 100 BK, 100 BF
    • Melissa Pish, 100 FS, 200 FS, 400 FS, 800 FS
    • Julia Heimstead, 100 BF
    • Eliot Kennedy, 800 FS

2018 Club Excellence program - based on 2017 performances

  • WAVES are 2018 Silver Medal club
  • 12 Club Excellence scoring performances - 14,025 FINA points
  • WAVES rank 46th in nation, see 2018 club rankings
  • WAVES rank 2nd among Illinois clubs
  • 5 WAVES athletes contribute to team score
    • Grace Ariola, 50 FS, 100 FS, 100 BK, 200 BK
    • Melissa Pish, 100 FS, 200 FS, 400 FS, 800 FS
    • Noelle Peplowski, 100 BS, 200 BS
    • Eliot Kennedy, 800 FS
    • Julia Heimstead, 100 BF

2017 Club Excellence program - based on 2016 performances

  • WAVES are 2017 Silver Medal club
  • 12 Club Excellence scoring performances - 13,528 FINA points
  • WAVES rank 50th in nation, see 2017 club rankings
  • WAVES rank 3rd among Illinois clubs
  • 4 WAVES athletes contribute to team score
    • Grace Ariola, 50 FS, 100 FS, 100 BK, 200 BK
    • Melissa Pish, 100 FS, 200 FS, 400 FS, 800 FS
    • Eliot Kennedy, 800 FS, 1500 FS
    • Noelle Peplowski, 100 BS, 200 BS

2016 Club Excellence program - based on 2015 performances
  • WAVES are 2016 Silver Medal club
  • 11 Club Excellence scoring performances - 8,741 FINA points
  • WAVES rank 60th in nation, see 2016 club rankings
  • WAVES rank 2nd among Illinois clubs
  • 5 WAVES athletes contribute to team score
    • Melissa Pish, 100 FS, 200 FS, 400 FS, 800 FS
    • Grace Ariola, 100 BK, 200 BK, 200 FS
    • Hannah Boyd, 100 FS, 200 FS
    • Hannah Sakaluk, 800 FS, 8:57.22
    • Katelyn Sauder, 100 BS

2015 Club Excellence program - based on 2014 performances

  • WAVES are 2105 Silver Medal club
  • 13 Club  Excellence scoring performances - 10,048 FINA points
  • WAVES rank 41st in nation, see 2015 club rankings
  • WAVES rank 2nd among Illinois clubs
  • 6 WAVES athletes contribute to team score
    • Melissa Pish, 100 FS, 200 FS, 400 FS, 800 FS
    • Grace Ariola, 100 BK, 200 BK, 200 IM, 400 FS
    • Katelyn Sauder, 100 BS, 200 BS
    • Hannah Sakaluk, 800 FS
    • Brie Hines, 800 FS
    • Sidney Kennedy, 1500 FS

2014 Club Excellence program - based on 2013 performances

  • WAVES are 2014 Silver Medal club
  • 18 Club Excellence scoring performances - 13,466 FINA points
  • WAVES rank 39th in nation, see 2014 club rankings
  • WAVES rank 1st among Illinois teams
  • 7 WAVES swimmers contribute to team score
    • Hannah Boyd, 100 FS, 200 FS, 400 FS, 800 FS
    • Melissa Pish, 200 FS, 400 FS, 800 FS, 1500 FS
    • Michael Wolfe, 200 FS, 400 FS, 1500 FS
    • Justin deDianous, 100 BF, 200 BF, 200 IM
    • Brie Hines, 400 FS, 800 FS
    • Grace Ariola, 200 BK
    • Lance Bergmann, 200 BS

2013 Club Excellence program - based on 2012 performances

  • WAVES are unranked
  • 1 performance at Club Excellence level
    • Justin deDianous, 200 BF

2012 Club Excellence program - based on 2011 performances

  • WAVES are unranked
  • 1 performance at Club Excellence level
    • Christian Grobe, 200 BS

2011 Club Excellence program - based on 2010 performances

  • WAVES are unranked,
  • no performances at Club Excellence level

2010 Club Excellence program - based on 2009 performances

  • WAVES are 2010 Bronze medal club
  • 4,299 points
  • WAVES rank 133rd in nation, see 2010 club rankings
  • WAVES rank 2nd among Illinois clubs

2009 Club Excellence program - based on 2008 performances

  • WAVES are 2009 Silver medal club
  • 12,350 points
  • WAVES rank 37th in nation, see 2009 club rankings 
  • WAVES rank 1st among Illinois clubs

2008 Club Excellence program - based on 2007 performances

  • WAVES are 2008 Silver medal club
  • 2,752 points
  • WAVES rank 100th in nation, see 2008 club rankings
  • WAVES rank 3rd among Illinois clubs

2007 Club Excellence program - based on 2006 performances

  • WAVES are 2007 Silver medal club
  • 6,375 points
  • WAVES rank 42nd in nation, see 2007 club rankings
  • WAVES rank 2nd among Illinois clubs

2006 Club Excellence program - based on 2005 performances

  • WAVES are 2006 Silver medal club
  • 6,312 points
  • WAVES rank 48th in nation - see 2006 club rankings 
  • WAVES rank 2nd among Illinois clubs