Background-image
Sponsors
SC Meet Schedule

2017 - 18 LESD SHORT COURSE MEET SCHEDULE

Printable Schedule

 

Date

Meet Name and Location

Qualifying Times

Groups

October 1

Season Opener at Hawken Upper

None

White/Red/Blue

Bronze/Silver

Oct 7 – 8

CCS Age Group & Open at Canton

200 yards & greater may have QT

Blue/Bronze/Silver/Gold

October 14

Peg Neal Pentathlon at Lakewood HS

Legal time in each stroke

Blue/Bronze/Silver/Gold

October 22

GLSS Age Group & HS Preview at CSU

None

Blue/Bronze/Silver/Gold

Nov 3 – 5

14 & Under Mid Atlantic Age Group Showdown in Stafford, VA

Coaches select 4 swimmers in each event

LESD 14 & U All Star Team

Nov 4 – 5

Kelly Kinney Splash Out Cancer at Strongsville

None

All Groups

Nov 11

500/1000/1650 Free/400 IM at Hathaway Brown

None

Blue/Bronze/Silver/Gold

Nov 12

Fall Breakout Meet at Twinsburg Rec Center

Slower than NAG B

See Qualifying Times

Nov 17 – 19

Mark Braun Invitational at SPIRE

13 & Over – Faster than NAG A                             12 & Unders – Faster than NAG BB

Red/Blue/Bronze/Silver/Gold

See Qualifying Times

Nov 29–Dec 2

AT&T Winter National Champs at OSU

 

 

Dec 1 – 3

Shaker Shark Invitational at CSU

Faster than NAG B

See Qualifying Times

Dec 6 – 9

Speedo Winter Jr. Nationals in Knoxville, TN

 

 

Dec 9

7th & 8th Grade Meet at Lakewood High School

None

7th & 8th Grade Swimmers only who do not compete for a MS team

Dec 10

Ronald McDonald Meet at Hawken Upper

14 & Under Slower than NAG BB

14 & Under Swimmers only

See Qualifying Times

Dec 14 – 17

Christmas Meet at Univ of Pittsburgh

12 & Under – Faster than NAG A

13 & Over – Faster than NAG A – AA

See Qualifying Times

Jan 6 – 7

Mid State Champ Meet at IUPUI

See LESI website for more info

 

Jan 13 – 14

Jim Scullion at Lakewood HS

Faster than NAG B

See Qualifying Times

Jan 21

Meet with TCAT at Twinsburg Rec Center

Slower than NAG B

See Qualifying Times

Jan 28

Turn up the Heat at CSU

None

Red/Blue/Bronze/Silver/Gold

Feb 2 – 4 

TYR Winter Invite at Cincinnati, OH

Faster than NAG BB

See Qualifying Times

Feb 4

Frozen Meet at CSU

None

Red/Blue/Bronze/Silver/Gold

Feb 11

Last Chance Meet at SPIRE

None

Red/Blue/Bronze/Silver/Gold

Feb 16 – 18

Black History Month Meet in Washington, DC

None

 

Feb 18

LESI 8 & U Champs at SPIRE

Legal time in each event entered

8 & Under Swimmers only

Feb 25

Regional Age Group Meet at Solon HS

Slower than NAG A

See Qualifying Times

March 3 – 4

Barbara Kay Mini Meet

None

8 & Under Swimmers only

March 2 – 4

LESI Senior Champs at Univ. of Akron

200’s faster than NAG B

HS Swimmers

March 9 – 11

LESI Age Group Champs at CSU

Single Age NAG A or faster

14 & Under swimmers

See Qualifyint Times

March 22 – 25

Central Zone Sectionals in Akron, OH

 

 

 

 

 

 

2016 - 17 LESD SHORT COURSE MEET SCHEDULE

Printable Schedule

Date

Meet Name and Location

Qualifying Times

October 1

Season Opener at Hawken Upper

None

October 8 – 9

CCS Age Group & Open at Canton

200 yards & greater have QT

October 15

Peg Neal Pentathlon at Lakewood HS

Legal time in each stroke

October 16

GLSS Age Group & HS Preview at CSU

None

October 23

Freestyle Frenzy at Solon HS

None

November 5 – 6

Kelly Kinney Splash Out Cancer at Strongsville

None

November 12

Mile/500 Free/400 IM at Solon HS

Legal 500 to swim 1650 swim 1650       no cuts on 500 or 400 IM

November 13

Fall Breakout Meet at Solon HS

Slower than NAG B

November 18 – 20

Mark Braun Invitational at SPIRE

13 & Over – Faster than NAG A

12 & Unders – Faster than NAG BB

Nov 30 – Dec 3

AT&T Winter National Champs in Atlanta, GA

 

December 2 – 4

Shaker Shark Invitational at CSU

Faster than NAG B

December 7 – 10

Speedo Winter Jr. Nationals in Columbus, OH

 

December 11

Ronald McDonald Meet at Hawken Upper

None

January 7 – 8

New Year Stretch at Rocky River HS

Slower than NAG B

January 7 – 8

Mid State Champ Meet at IUPUI

See LESI website for more info

January 14 – 15

Jim Scullion at Lakewood HS

Faster than NAG B

January 27 – 29

Winter Challenge in Buffalo, NY

None

January 29

Turn up the Heat at CSU

None

February 3 – 5  

TYR Winter Invite at Cincinnati, OH

Faster than NAG BB

February 5

Frozen Meet at CSU

None

February 12

Last Chance Meet at SPIRE

None

February 17 – 19

Black History Month Meet in Washington, DC

 

February 19

LESI 8 & U Champs at Twinsburg Rec Center

Legal time in each event entered

February 26

Regional Age Group Meet at Solon HS

Slower than NAG A

TBA

Barbara Kay Mini Meet

 

March 3 – 5

LESI Senior Champs at Univ. of Akron

200’s faster than NAG B

March 10 – 12

LESI Age Group Champs at CSU

Single Age NAG A or faster

March 30 – April 2

Central Zone Sectionals in Indiana

 

April 5 – 8

Elite Showcase Classic at Clearwater, FL

AAA for 10, 12, 14 year olds

AA for 9, 11, 13 year olds

 

2015 - 16 LESD SHORT COURSE MEET SCHEDULE

Printable Schedule 

Date

Meet Name and Location

Qualifying Times

October 3

Sprint Spectacular at Hawken Upper Entries due September 11

LESD Entry

Warm-up Info

October 10 – 11

CCS Age Group & Open at Canton Entries due September 11

LESD Entry

October 16 - 18

Canadian American Challenge  Entries due September 20

LESD Entry

October 17

Peg Neal Pentathlon at Lakewood HS Entries due September 11

LESD Entry

Warm-up & Parking Info

October 18

Swimtoberfest at CSU Entries due September 11

LESD Entry

Warm-up Information

October 25

Freestyle Frenzy at Solon HS Entries due September 23

LESD Entry

Warm-up Information

October  31 –  Nov 1

Kelly Kinney Splash Out Cancer at Strongsville  Entries due September 25

LESD Entry

Warm-up Information

November 7

Fall Breakout Meet at Solon HS  Entries due October 2

LESD Entry

November 8

Mile/500 Freestyle Meet at Solon HS  Entries due October 2

LESD Entry

November 20 – 22

Mark Braun Invitational at SPIRE.  Entries due October 8

LESD Entry

Warm-up Info for LESD Swimmers

Volunteer Assignments

December 3 – 5

AT&T Winter National Championships

 

December 4 – 6

Shaker Shark Invitational at CSU  Entries due November 2

LESD Entry

Warm-up Information

December 9 – 12

Speedo Winter Jr. Nationals in Atlanta, GA

 

December 12

Ronald McDonald Meet at Hawken Upper Entries are due December 2

None

December 18 – 20

Pittsburgh Christmas Invite Entries are due November 9

LESD Entry

Warm-up Information

January 9 – 10

New Year Stretch at Rocky River HS Entries are due November 28

Slower than NAG B

January 9 – 10

Mid State Champ Meet at IUPUI

See LESI website for more info

January 16 – 17

Jim Scullion at Lakewood HS Entries are due November 27

LESD Entry

Warm-up & Parking Info

January 24

Turn up the Heat at CSU  Entries are due December 9

LESD Entry

Warm-up & Parking Info

TBA

Central Zone Multi-Cultural Meet

See LESI website for more info

February 5 – 7

TYR Winter Invite at Cincinnati, OH  Entries are due December 23

Order of events

LESD Entry

February 6

Frozen Meet at CSU  Entries are due December 16

LESD Entry

Warm-up Information

February 7

Pentathlon Dual Track at SPIRE  Entries are due December 30

LESD Entry

Warm-up Information

February 21

LESI 8 & U Champs at YSU Entries are due Jan 27

LESD Entry

February 28

Regional Age Group Meet at Solon HS Entries are due Feb 7

LESD Entry

Warm-up Information

March 5 - 6

Barbara Kay Mini Meet  Entries are due Feb 3

LESD Entry

Warm-up Information

March 4 – 6

LESI Senior Champs at Univ. of Akron Entries are due Feb 7

LESD Entry

Warm-up & Parking Information

March 11 – 13

LESI Age Group Champs at CSU  Entries are due Feb 7

LESD Entry

Warm-up Information

March 31 – April 3

Central Zone Sectionals at SPIRE

TBA

March 30 – April 2

Elite Showcase Classic at Clearwater, FL

LESD Entry

 

2014 - 15 LESD SHORT COURSE MEET SCHEDULE

Printable Schedule

Date

Meet Name and Location

Qualifying Times

October 4

Season Opener at Hawken Upper

Results

October 11 – 12

CCS Age Group & Open at Canton

Results

October 18

Peg Neal Pentathlon at Lakewood HS

Results

October 26

Freestyle Frenzy at Solon HS

Results

November 1 – 2

Splash Out Cancer at Strongsville

Results

November 8

Fall Breakout Meet at HB

Results

November 9

Mile/500 Freestyle Meet at Solon HS

Results

November 21 – 23

Mark Braun Invitational at SPIRE

Results

December 4 – 6

National Championships in NC

Results

December 5 – 7

Shaker Shark Invitational at CSU

Results

December 11 – 13

Junior Nationals in Federal Way, WA

Results        Time Trial Results

December 12 – 14

Pittsburgh Christmas Invite

Results

December 13

Ronald McDonald Meet/LESD Qualifier Meet at Hawken Upper School

Results

December 14

Winter Breakout at Solon HS

Results

January 3 – 4

New Year Stretch at Rocky River HS

Results

January 10 – 11

Jim Scullion at Lakewood HS

Results

January 18

Turn up the Heat at Cleveland State

Results

Jan 30 – Feb 1

TYR Winter Invite at Cincinnati, OH

Results

February 7

Frozen 10 & Under High Point & Open Meet

Results

February 8

Pentathlon Dual Track at SPIRE

Results

February 22

LESI 8 & U Champs at YSU

Results

Feb 28 – March 1

Barbara Kay Mini Meet

Hotel Information

Results

March 1

Regional Age Group Meet at Solon HS

Results

March 6 – 8

LESI Senior Champs at Univ. of Akron

Results

March 13 – 15

LESI Age Group Champs at CSU

Results

March 26 - 29 Spring Sectionals, Indianapolis, IN Results