Background-image
Sponsors
LC Meet Schedule

 

2018 LESD LONG COURSE MEET SCHEDULE

Printable Schedule (5/17/18)

 

Date

Meet Name and Location

Qualifying Times

May 4 – 6

Open Water Jr Nationals

Tempe, Arizona

Yes

May 5

LESD May Madness Meet

Hawken Upper School, Gates Mills, OH

12 & Unders Morning Session – None

500 free – open to all – no QT

May 12

Penguin Swimming LC Season Opener

University of Akron, Akron, OH

None

May 18 – 20

Robert F Busbey Meet

Cleveland State University, Cleve, OH

Open Events – Faster than 15-16 NAG B

12 & Under Events - None

May 26 – 27

Black Heritage Championship Meet

Triangle Aquatic Center, Cary, NC

None

June 2 – 3

CCS Age Group & Open Meet

C.T. Branin Natatorium, Canton

None

June 7 – 9

Ohio Valley Championships

Lakeside Swim Club, Louisville, KY

12 & Under – NAG A & Faster        

13 – 14 – NAG AA & Faster               

15 & Over – 15-16 NAG AAA & Faster

June 9 – 10

Solon Stars Swimfest     

Solon Municipal Pool, Solon, OH

None

June 14 – 17

The Jerry Holtrey Summer Classic   

SPIRE Institute, Geneva, OH

13 & Over – NAG A & Faster                       

12 & Under – NAG B & Faster for some events

June 27

Open Water Championships                    

Huesten Woods State Park - College Corner, OH

Nag BB

June 30

LESD SC Yard Meet                                     

Hathaway Brown, Shaker Heights, OH

None

July 6 – 8

AMS Senior Circuit Meet                                   

Pittsburg, PA

Yes

July 6 – 8

Irish Aquatics Summer Spectacular     

Univ of Notre Dame, South Bend, IN

None

July 7 – 8

Avon Classic                                                  

Avon Aquatic Facility, Avon, OH

None

July 19 – 22

Speedo Sectionals                                 

Cleveland State University, Cleve, OH

Yes

July 25 – 29

Phillips 66 National Championships

Irvine, California

Yes

July 27 – 29

LE 14 & Under Age Group Champs             

Location – TBA

NAG B & Faster

July 31 – Aug 4

Speedo Junior National Championships

Irvine, California

Yes

Aug 2 – 5

Central Zone 14 & Under Championships    

SPIRE Institute, Geneva, OH    

NAG AA & Faster

Aug 2 – 5

Futures Championships                        

Richmond, Virginia           

Yes

Aug 3 – 5

LE Senior Championships

Cleveland State University, Cleve, OH

Nag B & Faster

 

2016 LESD LONG COURSE MEET SCHEDULE 

Printable Schedule (updated 4/18/16)

Date

Meet Name and Location

Qualifying Times

Entry Deadline

May 7

LESD May Madness Meet

Hawken Upper School

Morning Session – None

Afternoon Session –                  

500 free – slower than NAG B

  April 13

May 14

Youngstown LC Season Opener

Youngstown State University

None

April 13

May 20 – 22

Robert F Busbey Meet

Cleveland State University

Open Events – Faster than 15-16 NAG B

12 & Under Events - None

    April 17

May 27 – 29

Black Heritage Championship Meet

Triangle Aquatic Center, Cary, NC

None

April 27

June 4 – 5

CCS Age Group & Open Meet

C.T. Branin Natatorium, Canton

None

May 1

June 9 – 11

Ohio Valley Championships

Lakeside Swim Club, Louisville, KY

12 & Under – NAG A & Faster  

13 – 14 – NAG AA & Faster 

15 & Over – 15-16 NAG AAA & Faster

 

April 24

June 11 – 12

Solon Stars Summer Swimfest               

Solon Municipal Pool, Solon

None

May 8

June 16 – 19

The Jerry Holtrey Summer Classic  

(Formerly the Robert F Busbey Invite)   

SPIRE Institute, Geneva, OH

13 & Over – NAG A & Faster               

12 & Under – NAG B & Faster for some events

  May 8

June 24 – 26

Freedlander Meet                          

Freedlander Pool, Wooster

None

May 18

June 26 – July 3

USA Swimming Olympic Trials         

Omaha, Nebraska

Yes

 

July 1 – 3

Mike Peppe Invitational 

Ohio State University, Columbus, OH

Yes - TBA

May 25

July 8 – 10

Irish Aquatics Summer Spectacular     

Univ of Notre Dame, South Bend, IN

None

 

July 9 – 10

Avon Classic 

Avon Aquatic Facility

None

 

July 15 – 17

Senior Championships 

C.T. Branin Natatorium, Canton

NAG B & Faster

July 1

July 20 – 23

Speedo Sectionals 

OSU, Columbus, OH

Yes

 

July 29 – 31

LE 14 & Under Age Group Champs  

SPIRE Institute, Geneva, OH

NAG B & Faster

July 13

Aug 4 – 7

Central Zone 14 & Under Championships 

IUPUI, Indianapolis, IN

NAG AA & Faster

 

Aug 4 – 7

Futures Championships                    

University of Maryland                    

Yes

 

Aug 8 – 12

Junior Nationals   

Minneapolis, MN

Yes

 

 

2015 LESD LONG COURSE MEET SCHEDULE

Printable Schedule (updated 5/1)

Date

Meet Name and Location

Time Standards

Entry Deadline

Sun, May 3

LESD May Madness 12 & Under Meet

Hawken Upper School

None

Results

Sat, May 9

Youngstown LC Season Opener

Youngstown State University

None

Entries (updated 4/30)

May 23 - 24

GLSS Rock and Roll Invitational

Cleveland State University

Yes, see meet information Entries

June 6 – 7

CCS Age Group & Open Meet

C.T. Branin Natatorium, Canton

None

Entries

June 11 - 13

Ohio Valley Championships

Lakeside Swim Club, Louisville, KY

Yes Entries

June 13 – 14

Solon Stars Summer Swimfest

Solon Municipal Pool, Solon

None

Sunday, May 10

June 19 – 21

Robert F. Busbey Invitational

Cleveland State University

13 & Overs - all individual events

12 & Unders - 200 meters & longer

Sunday, May 3

June 26 – 28

Freedlander Meet

Freedlander Pool, Wooster

Qualifying times on events 200 meters and longer

Friday, May 29

June 26 - 28

Mike Peppe Invitational

Ohio State University

NAG A times on all events Friday, May 29

July 11

Vacationland Open Water Meet

Cedar Point, Sandusky

None

Entries due Friday, June 12

July 12

Makos Summer Splash 25 Meter Meet,

Medina Rec Center, Medina

None

Entries due Friday, June 5

July 17 – 19

Senior Championships

C.T. Branin Natatorium, Canton

Faster than NAG B

Entries due Friday, July 3

July 22 – 25

Speedo Sectionals

OSU, Columbus, OH

See time standards under Resources

Entries due Monday, July 13

July 24 – 26

LE 14 & Under Age Group Champs

Busbey Natatorium, CSU

Faster than NAG B

Entries due Wed, July 8

July 30 - Aug 2

Futures Championships

West Lafayette, Indiana

See time standards under Resources  
July 30 - Aug 3

Junior Nationals

San Antonio, Texas

See time standards under Resources  
August 6 - 10

Nationals

San Antonio, Texas

See time standards under Resources  


.