Background-image
STARS Partners
Gionino%27s+pf+Solon
Amazon+Smile
Speedo
Aquatic+Outfitters+of+Ohio
Lake+Erie+Swimming
Central+Zone
Solon+Comets
USA+Swimming
Stars Alumni

 

Current News

Upcoming Important Dates:​​ 

  • August 15 - last day of LC practice for all groups 
  • August 17 - first day of SC 1 practice for all groups 
  • September 14 - Swim-A-Thon for Senior (3:30-5:30 p.m.) and Developmental 2 and 3 (5:30-7:30 p.m.) 
  • September 16 - Swim-A-Thon for Developmental 1a and b (4:30-6:30 p.m.) and Age Group (6:30-8:30 p.m.) 
  • September 30 - last day of SC 1 practice for all groups 

2019-2020 Year Summary :

  1. Long Course
    1. 2019 Long Course Age Group Champs:
      1. Combined – 4th
      2. Women – 5th
      3. Men – 7th
    2. 2019 Long Course Senior Champs
      1. Combined – 7th
      2. Women – 9th
      3. Men – 5th
    3. 2019 Sectionals
      1. Combined – 34th
      2. Men – 25th
  2. Short Course
    1. 2020 Short Course Age Group Champs
      1. Combined – 5th 
      2. Women – 5th
      3. Men – 6th
    2. 2020 Short Course Senior Champs
      1. Combined – 9th
      2. Women – 10th
      3. Men – 7th
    3. College Swimming
      1. Sean Finnerty – 1st year
      2. Owen Hanna – 1st year; 100 back 47.48, 200 back 1:44.13, 50 free 21.27
      3. Christ McFarland – 2nd year, 2 NCAA cuts 
      4. Forrest Campbell – 2nd year, OAC Men’s Swimmer of the Year with three wins, three records, and three NCAA cuts
  3. IMX Qualifiers
    1. 2019 Long Course – Sean Finnerty, Noah Beaver, Andres Perez, Ava Speelman, Alayna Brooker, Alexis DiMatteo, Bnjamin Beaver, Isabella Chang, and Antonette D’Angelo
    2. 2020 Short Course – Noah Beaver, Alexandra Scharpf, Mackenzie Duncan, George Libecco, Jayden Wang, Isabella Chang, Oma Agwa, Sophia Polyakov, Alethea Svette, Giovanna Rosko, Orili Peleg, Yuahn Kong, Kelsey Krizansky, Antonette D’Angelo, Michael Wloszek
  4. New Team Records
    1. 2019 Long Course 
      1. 9-10 Girls 200 Fly 4:15.60 – Isabella Chang
      2. 11-12 Girls 200 Breast 2:53.60 – Grace Chen
      3. 11-12 Girls 100 Fly 1:10.22 – Sophia Chen
      4. 13-14 Girls 200 IM 2:31.38 – Grace Perlberg
      5. 11-12 Boys 50 Fly 32.18 – Noah Beaver
      6. 13-14 Boys 50 Fly 29.92 – Logan Solonche
      7. 15-16 Boys 50 Breast 32.58 – Victor Perez Reyes
      8. 17-18 Boys 800 Free 8:53.21 – Denis Gorbachev
      9. 17-18 Boys 50 Breast 31.50 – Denis Gorbachev
      10. Open Boys 50 Back 27.10 – Forrest Campbell
      11. Open Boys 100 Back 58.64 – Forrest Campbell
      12. Open Boys 50 Breast 31.50 – Denis Gorbachev
      13. Open Boys 50 Fly 26.21 – Forrest Campbell
      14. Open Boys 400 Medley Relay 4:03.33 – Owen Hanna, Denis Gorbachev, Forrest Campbell, Sean Finnerty
    2. 2020 Short Course
      1. 8 & U Girls 25 Free 15.36 – Mackenzie Duncan
      2. 8 & U Girls 200 Free 2:40.31 – Mackenzie Duncan
      3. 8 & U Girls 50 Breast 44.93 – Mackenzie Duncan
      4. 8 & U Girls 25 Fly 16.39 – Mackenzie Duncan
      5. 8 & U Girls 50 Fly 37.75 – Mackenzie Duncan
      6. 8 & U Girls 200 IM 2:57.86 – Mackenzie Duncan
      7. 13-14 Girls 100 IM 1:03.96 – Grace Perlberg
      8. 13-14 Girls 200 IM 2:09.59 – Grace Perlberg
      9. 13-14 Girls 400 IM 4:38.01 – Ava Speelman
      10. 13-14 Girls 200 Medley Relay 1:51.44 – Grace Perlberg, Alayna Brooker, Ava Speelman, Ava Shaker,
      11. 13-14 Girls 400 Medley Relay 4:07.45 – Grace Perlberg, Alayna Brooker, Hannah Jones, Ava Speelman
      12. Open Girls 100 IM 1:03.96 – Grace Perlberg
      13. 15-16 Boys 100 IM 58.07 – Ryan Gross
      14. 17-18 Boys 100 IM 56.35 – Denis Gorbachev
      15. 17-18 Boys 100 IM 56.35 – Denis Gorbachev
  5. National Level Meet Qualifiers and Participants:
    1. Zones: qualifiers – Alayna Brooker, Grace Perlberg, Ava Speelman, Grace Chen, and Noah Beaver
    2. Sectionals: 11 qualifiers – Alayna Brooker, Forrest Campbell, Jackson Cooper, Alexis DiMatteo, Sean Finnerty, Denis Gorbachev, Owen Hanna, Rayna Klugherz, Grace Perlberg, Isaac Shaker, and Taylor Shene
    3. NCSA Spring Championships: qualifiers – Alayna Brooker
  6. Group Awards
    1. Developmental 1A
      1. Coach’s Awards – Aubry Macknin and Dimitri Kosteas
      2. Most Improved – Naomi Lane and Karan Bahl
    2. Developmental 1B
      1. Coach’s Award – Melanie Nagno and Jesse Moore
      2. Most Improved – Kiersten Chaney and Tranell Dungy
    3. Developmental 2
      1. Coach’s Awards – Adrei Polyakov
      2. Most Improved – Arin Kim
    4. Developmental 3
      1. Coach’s Award – Colin Moran
      2. Most Improved – Wesley Lai
    5. Age Group 1
      1. Coach’s Awards – Kelsey Krizansky
      2. Most Improved – Nate Miller
    6. Age Group 2 and 3
      1. Coach’s Awards – Alexandra Scharpf and George Libecco
      2. Most Improved – Giovanna Rosko and Andrew Indrajaja
    7. Senior Group
      1. Coach’s Award – Alexis DiMatteo
      2. Most Improved – Alex Wintering
  7. Lake Erie Coach’s Award – Victor Mirza

 

Swimmers of the Month - February

Coaches recognize swimmers monthly based on one or more of the following categories: Participation and Effort, Passion, Leadership, and Achievement.  

Grace Perlberg and Andre Yazhbin, Senior Group
Coach Perchinske
Grace and Andre attended every practice in the month of June (including doubles).  Moreover, they exemplified deep commitment and focus, took ownership of their swimming, never backed down from a challenge, and attended every practice with unbridled enthusiasm.  Additionally, both Grace and Andre were close to LTB in practice.  Stellar work you two! 

Mackenzie Duncan, Age Group

Coach Kevin
The Age Group Swimmer of the Month for July is Mackenzie Duncan.  She has achieved a best time in all of her swims that we have done on our "race days" on Wednesdays and Saturdays.  She has been showing impressive improvement each week, making sendoffs and continually working on her stroke form and technique.  Congratulations, Mack Attack!  

Isaac Kim, Developmental 2 

Coach Chris 
Isaac is a fantastic swimmer that always does his best in practice. No matter what we are working on, Isaac listens and executes to perfection. Keep up the amazing work!
Andrei Polyakov; Developmental 3 and Kaitlyn Kowalczyk, Senior Group
Coach Cassidy
Andrei has been very focused this season.  He has been working very hard on making adjustments to his strokes.  Every single time Andrei walks onto the pool deck he has a positive attitude and is excited to swim.  Keep up the hard work, Andrei!
 
Kaitlyn is new to the Team, and is a great addition.  She is a leader in her lane and other swimmers look to her for direction.  Kaitlyn has been working hard on her technique and pushing herself to make difficult send offs.  During dryland, Kaitlyn is always putting forth her best effort.  Congrats Kaitlyn!

 

STARS Alumni

The Solon Stars Swim Club is proud of all of our past student-athletes who have chosen to continue their swimming careers at the collegiate level. 

 

Class of 2019:

Owen Hanna: North Carolina State University 

Sean Finnerty: University of Rochester 

Taylor Shene: Ithica College 

 

Class of 2018:

Forrest Campbell: John Carroll University

Kyleah Gaydos: John Carroll University

Ryan Klemmer: Grove City College 

Chris McFarland: University of Findlay

Jared Toaz: University of Findlay

 

Class of 2017:

Dane Bozsvai: John Carroll University

Connor Johnson: Mount Union University 

 

Class of 2016:

Emily Gill: American University 

Megan Gross: College of Wooster

Anna Jones: Bowling Green State University

Alyssa Mahle: Baldwin Wallace University

Mary Motch: William and Mary

 

Class of 2015:

Adam Bozsvai: John Carroll University

Maria Coy: The Ohio State University

Broc Miller: University of Rochester

Grant Pinchot: The Ohio State University

Becca Porter: Allegheny College

 

Class of 2014:

Dana Lautenschleger:  University of Mount Union

Samantha Lisy: Indiana University

Patrick Tippen: Cleveland State University

Anna Wong: Carnegie Mellon University

 

Class of 2013:

Ryan Carson: Kenyon College

Mark Lippert: Stevens Institute of Technology

Sarah Kouchecki: University of North Carolina

Lauren Steele:  Ohio University

 

Class of 2012:

Nick Gill:  Washington and Jefferson University

Kelsey McRill:  Alfred University

Erin Finnerty: University of Rochester

Alex Polishchuck: The Ohio State University

 

Class of 2011:

Annie Marquiss: Miami University (OH)

Jamie Gallagher: Georgetown University

Katherine Mitchell: Wheaton College

Katie Wilczewski: John Carroll University

Sydney Spiro: Oberlin College

Tristan Wagner: Monroe Community College

Taylor Pearl: Massachusetts Institute of Technology

 

Class of 2010:

Ryan Astalos: Hiram College

Melissa Besman: Bucknell University

Kari Koeberle: Allegheny College

Heather Moore: Notre Dame College

Emily Schwartz: University of North Carolina-Wilmington

Terrence Wong: Carnegie Mellon University

 

Class of 2009:

Alex Cohara: Cleveland State University

Gretchen Hestley: Cleveland State University

James Hrivnak: Cleveland State University

Ian Stewart-Bates: Kenyon College

 

Class of 2008:

Kyle McMahon: Ohio Northern University

Brendan Melling: Miami University (OH)

Blake Pinchot: John Carroll University

Alex Vershchagin: John Carroll University

Alisa Vershchagin: Kenyon College

Matt Wong: College of Wooster

 

Class of 2007:

Peter Fellows - Princeton University

Margaret Eppright: Miami University (OH)

Chris Marquiss: Case Western Reserve University 

Corey Spiro: Oberlin College 

Marta Stewart-Bates: Kenyon College

 

Class of 2006:

Kelly McMahon: University of Mount Union

David Perchinske: John Carroll University

Sarah Ratica: The Ohio State University

Tony Russo: John Carroll University

 

Other Swimming News from SwimSwam


National Swimming News by SwimSwam