NE Swimming Partners
SAFE+SPORT
Swimwear+In+Motion
LEAP+2
USA-S+Foundation
TeamUnify
Hytek
Sponsors
2016-17 SCY Calendar

 2016/2017 NEW ENGLAND SWIMMING SHORT COURSE CALENDAR MEETS

2016-2017 Approved and Observed Meets                               MEET MANAGEMENT

SEPT OCT NOV DEC JAN FEB MARCH APRIL


 

DATE CLUB EVENT Entry
Policy
First date
entry
Contact Sanc #
NE-
Results
Sept 10   Meet Director Meeting 9-11 AM
219 washington St. Wellesley Community Center
    Alan Sanders    
Sept 25 CRIM-WCC Distance Meet Whitinsville Community Center 75/25 Sept 1 Carl Cederquist 16-0925-
CRIM TT
Results
Sept 25 CRIM-C 12 & Under Meet, Malden FCFS Aug 14 Adriana Schack 16-0925B
CRIM TT
Results
Sept 30- Oct 1 NSSC Age Group Specialty, Medford High 75/25 Aug 19 Dan Warner 16-0930-
NSSC TT
Results
OCTOBER
Oct 1 KING-RI Specialty at Roger Williams Univ 75/25 Sept 9 Mattt Emmert 16-1001 KING-TT Results
Oct 1 NES Athlete Stroke Clinic at Brandeis Univ w/Elizabeth Beisel FULL FCFS Sept 1 Carol Healey    
Oct 2 NES Awards Banquet (Newton Marriott)  FULL
 
QUAL Sept 1 Carol Healey    
Oct 7-9 CS Specialty w/distance at Simmons College
CANCELED
75/25 Sept 12 Chris Sheppard    
Oct 8-9 CRIM-WCC Specialty w/distance at Wheaton College 75/25 Sept 1 Carl Cederquist 16-1008
CRIM TT
Results
Oct 8-9 SOLO Specialty w/distance at Haverhill High School 75/25 Sept 19 Paul Mueller 16-1008
SOLO TT
Results
Oct 15 RAYS Specialty at Workout & Wellness Ctr., Salem, NH 75/25 Sept 27 Carol MacDougall 16-1015-
RAYS TT
Results
Oct 15 KING RI Specialty at Roger Williams Univ 75/25 Sept 20 Mattt Emmert 16-1015 KING-TT Results
Oct 15-16 SSA-SEEK Fall Festival Specialty at Seekonk High School 75/25 Sept 22 Ray Grant 16-1015
SSA-TT
Results
Oct 15-16 NSSC Specialty w/distance at Salem State Univ 75/25 Sept 3 Dan Warner 16-1015
NSSC TT
Results
Oct 15-16 SAC Specialty Meet at Keefe Tech, Framingham 75/25 Sept 15 Matt Craven 16-1015
SAC-TT
Results
Oct 21-23 GS Trials/Finals Specialty w/distance at WPI 75/25 Sept 18 Paul Bennett 16-1021
GS-TT
Results
Oct 21-23 SSYS Specialty w/distance at Lincoln Hancock Pool, Quincy 75/25 Sept 28 Laura Crossman 16-1021-SSYS-TT Results
Oct 22 NES/USA CLBMS 201    12 noon - 5 PM   219 Washington St. Wellesley Community Center SIGN
UP
  Carol Healey    
Oct 22-23 CRA Specialty w/distance at Simmons College 75/25 Sept 10 Jonathan Costaldo 16-1022 CRA-TT Results
Oct 22-23 CRIM-C 11 & Over Specialty Meet Malden 75/25 Sept 20 Adriana Schack 16-1022 CRIM-TT Results
Oct 22-23 PSC Specialty at Acton Boxboro High School 75/25 Sept 20 Jeff Johnson 16-1022
PSC-TT
Results
Oct 22-23 SSA-D Specialty Meet at UNH 75/25 Sept 24 Tim Paiva 16-1022-
SSA-TT
Results
Oct 29-30 APEX/BGSC Specialty at Boston University
CANCELLED
75/25 Oct 1 Nate Wallis 161029 BGSC-TT  
Oct 29-30 CRIM-A Team Specialty in Andover FCFS Oct 12 Mike Spring 16-1029-CRIM-TT Results
Oct 29-30 ENVY Specialty at McDermott Pool, Warwick RI 75/25 Oct. 8 Marshall Muir 16-1029-ENVY-TT Results
Oct 30 GMA Specialty w/distance at St. Michael's College FCFS Oct 7 Laura Matuszak 16-1030-GMA-TT Results
Oct 30 HRY Fall Pentathlon at Smith College, Northampton FCFS FULL Tim Ramos 16-1030-
HRY-TT
Results
NOVEMBER
Nov 4-6 ABF Trials/Finals w/distance at Roger Williams Univ 75/25 Oct 14 Alan Sanders 16-1114-
ABF-TT
Results
Nov 4-5 NSSC Age Group Specialty, Medford High 75/25 Sept 23 Dan Warner 16-1104
NSSC TT
Results
Nov 4-6 YNS Reid Sacco  Trials & Finals at Y of North Shore 75/25 Sept 23 John Brennan 16-1104-
YNS-TT
Results
Nov 4-6 UVAC Specialty w/distance  at UVAC 75/25 Sept 29 Mary Gentry 16-1104 UVAC-TT Results
Nov 4-6 SOLO Specialty w/distance at Haverhill High School 75/25 FULL Paul Mueller 16-1104
SOLO TT
Results
Nov 6 SSC Distance Meet, The Egan Center, Milton 75/25 Sept 25 Chris Payson 16-1106-
SSC-TT
Results
Nov 6 CRIM-A Distance Meet, Greater Lawrence Tech, Andover FCFS Sept 25 Mike Spring 16-1106
CRIM TT
Results
Nov 11-13 CCSC Specialty w/distance at Mass Maritime, Buzzards Bay FULL 75/25 FULL Alan Sanders 16-1111
CCSC TT
Results
Nov 12-13 CRIM-A Specialty Meet, Greater Lawrence Tech, Andover FCFS Oct 1 Mike Spring 16-1112
CRIM TT
Results
Nov 13 JCCS 12 & Under Specialty at JCC of the North Shore 75/25 Oct 7 Ashley Vieira 16-1113-
JCC-TT
Results
Nov 18-20 NSSC Specialty w/distance at Salem State University 75/25 Oct 7 Dan Warner 16-1118
NSSC-TT
Results
Nov 19-20 SSA-SEEK Specialty w/distance at Brown FULL University 75/25 FULL Ray Grant 16-1019-
SSA-TT
Results
Nov 19-20 SAC Specialty w/distance at St. George's School, RI 75/25 Oct 23 Matt Craven 16-1119-
SAC-TT
Results
Nov 19-20 CRIM-C 12 & Under Specialty, Malden FCFS Oct 8 Adriana Schack 16-1119-
CRIMTT
 
Nov 25-27 HRY Specialty w/distance at Smith College, Northampton FCFS Oct 16 Tim Ramos 16-1125-
HRY-TT
Results
Nov 25-27 GS Specialty w/distance at WPI, Worcester 75/25 Oct 19 Paul Bennett 16-1013-
GS-TT
Results
DECEMBER
Dec 2-4 SAC Specialty w/distance at Keefe Tech, Framingham 75/25 FULL Matt Craven 16-1202-
SAC TT
Results
Dec 2-4 CCSC Specialty w/50's Shoot Out/ w/distance at Mass Maritime, Buzzards Bay  12 & Under FULL 75/25 Nov 2 Alan Sanders 16-1202
CCSC TT
Results
Dec 4 SOLO Specialty Meet at Haverhill High School 75/25 Oct 31 Paul Mueller 16-1204
SOLO TT
Results
Dec 8-11 NSSC Trials/Finals w/distance at MIT, Cambridge 75/25 Oct 28 Dan Warner 16-1208 NSSC-TT Results
Dec 9-11 ABF Wheaton College 75/25 Nov 9 Alan Sanders 16-1209-ABF-TT Results
Dec 9-11 KING-RI Specialty w/distance at Roger Williams College, RI 75/25 Oct 28 Mattt Emmert 16-1209
KING TT
Results
Dec 9-11 UVAC Specialty w/distance at UVAC 75/25 FULL Mary Gentry 16-1209 UVAC-TT Results
Dec 10-11 ENVY Specialty Meet at McDermott Pool, Warwick 75/25 Nov 10 Marshall Muir 16-1210-ENVY-TT Results
Dec 10 RAYS Specialty at Workout & Wellness Ctr., Salem, NH 75/25 Nov 22 Carol MacDougall 16-1210
RAYS-TT
Results
Dec 10-11 CRIM-C Specialty meet Malden, MA  10 & U full FCFS Oct 29 Adriana Schack 16-1210-CRIM-TT Results
DEC 15-18 GS New England Seniors at WPI, Worcester QUAL Dec 5 Paul Bennett 16-1215-
GS-TT
Results
TTrials
Dec 17 NSSC 12 & Under Specialty, Gordon College 75/25 Nov 5 Dan Warner 16-1217 NSSC-TT Results
Dec 28 SSC Distance Meet, The Egan Center, Milton 75/25 Nov 16 Chris Payson 16-1228-SSC-TT Results
JANUARY
Jan 6-8 GMA Specialty w/distance at St. Michael's College, VT FCFS Dec 2 Laura Matuszak 17-0106-
GMA-TT
Results
Jan 6-8 ABF Trials/Finals and Timed Finals w/distance at Boston University 75/25 FULL Alan Sanders 17-0106-ABF-TT Results
Jan 6-8 SSA-D Trials/finals 13O, timed finals 12U Meet at UNH 75/25 Nov 25 Tim Paiva 17-0106
SSA-TT
Results
Jan 6-7 th CCSC Specialty w/distance at Mass Maritime, Buzzards Bay (changed to Friday/Saturday) 75/25 Dec 13 Alan Sanders 17-0106-CCSC-TT Results
Jan 7 NSSC 10 & Under Meet at Medford High School: MERGED WITH MIT MEET 75/25 Nov 26 Dan Warner 17-0107-NSSC-TT Results
Jan 7-8 SAC New Year Specialty Meet at Univ of Rhode Island 75/25 Nov 26 Matt Craven 17-0107-SAC-TT Results
Jan 7-8 NSSC Specialty w/distance at MIT, Cambridge 75/25 Nov 26 Dan Warner 17-0107-NSSCA-TT Results
Jan 8 CRIM-A Distance Meet at Greater Lawrence Tech, Andover FCFS Nov 27 Mike Spring 17-0108
CRIM TT
Results
Jan 8 MTSC Distance Meet, Quarry Hill Community School, Monson, MA FCFS FULL Mei Han 17-0108-MTSCTT Results
Jan 13-15 SOLO Specialty w/distance at Haverhill High School 75/25 Dec 3 Paul Mueller 17-0113
SOLO TT
Results
Jan 13-15 SSYS Specialty w/distance at Lincoln Hancock CANCELLED 75/25 Dec 12 Laura Crossman    
Jan 14-15 SSA-SEEK Specialty w/distance at Brown University 75/25 Dec 3 Ray Grant 17-0114-
SSA-TT
Results
Jan 15 CVSC Specialty Meet, Norwich University, VT FCFS Dec 5 Kelly Theroux 17-0115-CVSC-TT Results
Jan 20-22 NSSC Trials/Finals and Timed Finals at Salem State University 75/25 Dec 9 Dan Warner 17-0120 NSSC-TT Results
Jan 20-22 CRIM-WCC Specialty w/distance at WPI 75/25 FULL Carl Cederquist 17-0120
CRIM-TT
Results
Jan 21-22 ENVY Specialty Meet at McDermott Pool, Warwick, RI 75/25 Dec 21 Marshall Muir 17-0121-ENVY-TT Results
Jan 21-22 HRY Specialty w/distance at Smith College, Northampton FCFS Dec 17 Tim Ramos    
Jan 21-22 YNS Specialty w/distance at Y of North Shore, Beverly  CANCELLED 75/25   John Brennan    
Jan 27-29 ABF Specialty w/distance at Roger Williams College 75/25 FULL Alan Sanders 17-0127-ABF-TT Results
TTrials
Jan 27-29 SAC Specialty w/distance at Keefe Tech, Framingham, MA 75/25 FULL Matt Craven 17-0127
SAC-TT
Results
Jan 27-29 SSA-D Specialty Meet w/distance at UNH 75/25 FULL Tim Paiva 17-0127
SSA-TT
Results
FEBRUARY
Feb 3-5 CCSC Power Point Challenge w/distance at Mass Maritime, Buzzards Bay 75/25 Jan 3 Alan Sanders 17-0203-CCSC-TT Results
Feb 3-5 SOLO Specialty w/distance at Haverhill High School 75/25 Dec 28 Paul Mueller 17-0203-
SOLO TT
Results
Feb 5 GMA Specialty w/distance at St. Michael's College, VT FCFS Jan 9 Laura Matuszak 17-0205-GMA-TT Results
    REGIONALS SITE ASSIGNMENTS 2017 REGIONAL MERGED RESULTS  
FEB 10-12 CRIM-A Regionals at Greater Lawrence Tech QUAL Jan 31 Mike Spring 17-0210-
CRIM-TT
Results
FEB 10-12 NSSC Regionals at Salem State Univ QUAL Jan 31 Dan Warner 17-0210-NSSC-TT Results
FEB 10-12 SAC Regionals at Keefe Tech, Framingham QUAL Jan 31 Matt Craven 17-0210-SAC-TT Results
FEB 10-12 SSA-SEEK Regionals at Seekonk High, Seekonk QUAL Jan 31 Ray Grant 17-0210-SSA-TT Results
FEB 10-12 UVAC Regionals at UVAC, White River Jct., VT QUAL Jan 31 Mary Gentry 17-0210-UVAC-TT Results
TTrials
FEB 10-12 YNS Regionals at the Y of the North Shore, Beverly, MA QUAL Jan 31 John Brennan 17-0210-
YNS-TT
Results
TTrials
FEB 10-12 WYST Regionals  at Y of Grtr Westfield, MA QUAL Jan 31 Patrick Johnstone 17-0210-
WYST-TT
Results
TTrials
FEB 17-19 CRA Specialty w/distance at Simmons College FCFS Jan 6 Jonathan Costaldo 17-0217 CRA-TT Results
Feb 22 SSC Distance Meet, The Egan Center, Milton 75/25 Jan 11 Chris Payson 17-0222-
SSCTT
Results
FEB 24-26 CRIM-A Specialty w/distance at Greater Lawrence Tech 75/25 Jan 13 Mike Spring 17-0224
CRIM-TT
Results
MARCH
MAR 3-5 GS Ages 15-18 AG Championships WPI, Worcester QUAL Feb 21 Paul Bennett 170303-GS
TT
Results
TTresults
MAR 4-5
 
CRIM-WCC 10 & Under AG Championships, Wheaton College QUAL Feb 21 Carl Cederquist 17-0304-CRIM-TT Results
Mar 9-12 ABF Ages 11-14 AG Championships at Boston University QUAL Feb 28th Alan Sanders   Results
TTresults
SILVER SITE ASSIGNMENTS   MERGED SILVER RESULTS
MAR 17-19 SAC Silver Championships at WPI QUAL Mar 7 Matt Craven 17-0317-SAC-TT Results
 
MAR 17-19 UVAC Silver Championships at UVAC, White River Jct. QUAL Mar 7 Mary Gentry 17-0317-UVAC-TT Results
TTresults
MAR 17-19 YNS Silver Championships at Y of the North Shore, Beverly QUAL Mar 7 John Brennan 17-0317-YNS-TT Results
TTresults
MAR 25-26 SOLO Specialty w/distance at Haverhill High School 75/25 Feb 13 Paul Mueller 17-0325 SOLO-TT Results
APRIL