NE Swimming Partners
SAFE+SPORT
Swimwear+In+Motion
LEAP+2
USA-S+Foundation
TeamUnify
Hytek
Sponsors
2018-19 SCY Meet Events

                                      2018-2019 SCY MEET/EVENTS CALENDAR
Non calendar sanctioned, approved and observed meets click here.

 

SEPT OCT NOV DEC JAN FEB MARCH APRIL
DATE CLUB MEET Entry
Policy
First date entry Contact Sanc # Results
    SEPTEMBER          
Sept 8 NES MEET MANAGER WORKSHOP
ADMIN OFFICIAL WORKSHOP
    Carol Healey    
Sept 8 NES OFFICIALS WORKSHOPS: Stroke & Turn, Starter, Deck Ref     Matt Soska    
Sept 14-16 USA-S COACHES CLINIC: hosted by USA Swimming/ASCA: Sheraton Providence Airport Hotel          
Sept 16 USA-S CLBMS 201: Jeff Allen
1 PM - 6 PM: Sheraton Providence Airport Hotel
    Jeff Allen    
Sept 22 NES Athlete Clinic with Ian Crocker FULL   Aug 22 Carol Healey    
Sept 23 NES AWARDS BANQUET sign up
Newton Marriott
FULL Aug 22 Carol Healey    
Sept 29-30 NSSC Specialty w/distance at St Johns Prep 75/25 Aug 18 Dan Warner 19-0929NSSC Results
Sept 29-30 CRIM- C Pentathlon at Bayrd Natatorium, Malden FCFS Sept 1 Adriana Schack 19-0929CRIMC Results
Sept 29 KING-RI Specialty at Roger Williams, RI 75/25 Aug 31 Matt Emmert 19-0929KING Results
Sept 29-30 PVAA Specialty at Central High, Springfield MA 75/25 Aug 20 Louis Arruda 19-0929PVAA Results
    OCTOBER          
Oct 6-7 SOLO Specialty w/Distance at Haverhill High 75/25 Sept 17 Paul Mueller 19-1006SOLO  
Oct 6-7 ABF 14 & Under Meet at Wheaton College. (with distance session) 75/25 Sept 21 Alan Sanders 19-1006ABF Results
Oct 12-13 GS Specialty w/distance at WPI 75/25 Sept 14 Paul Bennett 19-1012GS Results
Oct 13 KING-RI Specialty at Roger Williams 75/25 Sept 14 Matt Emmert 19-1013KING Results
Oct 13-14 SSA-    SEEK Specialty at Brown Univ w/50''s Shoot outs 75/25 FULL Ray Grant 19-1013SEEK Results
Oct 13-14 SNAP Specialty at Bard College at Simon's Rock 75/25 Sept 3 Louis Arruda 19-1013SNAP Results
Oct 19-21 CRIM-    WCC Team Specialty w/Distance at WPI 75/25 Sept 9th Carl Cederquist 19-1019CRIMWCC Results
Oct 19-21 SSYS Specialty w/Distance at Lincoln-Hancock Community School, Quincy 75/25 FULL Louis Arruda 19-1019-SSYS Results
Oct 20 RAYS Specialty at The Workout Club and Wellness Center, Salem, NH 75/25 Oct 2 Carol MacDougall 19-1020RAYS Results
Oct 20 PSC Pentathlon at Acton Boxboro High 75/25 Oct 1 Jeff Johnson 10-1020PSC Results
Oct 20-21 NSSC Specialty w/distance at St Johns Prep 75/25 Sept 8 Dan Warner 19-1020NSSC Results
Oct 27-28 CRIM-   WELL Specialty Meet at Keefe Tech 75/25 FULL Matt Craven 191027CRIMWELL Results
    NOVEMBER          
Nov 2-4 ABF-     WAC Specialty w/Distance at Smith College FCFS Oct 23 Nick Rice 19-1102ABFWAC Results
Nov 2-4 YNS Trials/Finals w/Distance Meet at YMCA Sterling Center 75/25 Sept 29 John Brennan 19-1102YNS Results
Nov 2-4 SOLO Specialty w/Distance at Haverhill High School 75/25 Sept 24 Paul Mueller 19-1102SOLO Results
Nov 2-4 UVAC Specialty w/Distance at Upper Valley Aquatics 75/25 Sept 19 Mary Gentry 19-112UVAC Results
Nov 2-4 CRA Specialty w/Distance at Simmons College 75/25 Sept 22 Jonathan Costaldo 19-1102CRA Results
Nov 3 CRIM-A Distance Meet at Greater Lawrence Tech 75/25 Sept 29 Bob Rudis 19-1103CRIMA Results
Nov 3-4 NSSC Specialty w/Distance at St. Johns Prep 75/25 Sept 22 Dan Warner 19-1103NSSC Results
Nov 10-11 JCCS Team Specialty at JCC of the North Shore 75/25 Oct. 8 Ashley Viera 1901110JCCS Results
Nov 10-11 ENVY Specialty w/Distance at McDermott 75/25 Oct 10 Jeff Miksis 19-1110ENVY Results
Nov 10-11 CRIM-A Specialty at Greater Lawrence Tech, Andover 75/25 Sept 29 Bob Rudis 19-1110CRIMA Results
Nov 11 GMA IMX Meet at St. Michael's College FCFS Oct 25 Laura Matuszak 19-1111GMA Results
Nov 16-17 PHX Team Specialty w/Distance at SNHU 75/25 FULL Greg Gowern 19-1116PHX Results
Nov 16-18 CCSC Specialty w/Distance at Mass Maritime Academy 75/25 Oct 16 Alan Sanders 19-1116CCSC Results
Nov 16-18 NSSC Specialty w/Distance at St. John's Prep 75/25 Oct 5 Dan Warner 19-1116NSSC Results
Nov 16-18 ABF Trials/Finals and 10&U timed finals at Roger Williams 75/25 Oct 16 Alan Sanders 19-1116ABF Results
Nov 16-18 SSA Specialty w/Distance at UNH 75/25 Oct 5 Tim Paiva 19-1116SSA Results
Nov 17-18 CRIM-WELL Specialty meet at St. George's, Middleton, RI 75/25 Oct 17 Matt Craven 19-1117CRIMWELL Results
Nov 23-25 GS OpenTrials/Finals at WPI. 12U timed finals. 75/25 Oct 27 Paul Bennett 19-1123GS Results
Nov 23-25 HYV/HRY
WYST
Specialty w/Distance at Smith College FCFS Oct 19 Patrick Johnstone 19-1123HRYHYV Results
Nov 23-25 SOLO-    EST Specialty w/distance at Phillips Exeter Academy 75/25 Oct 19 Shannon Deschenes 19-1123SOLOE Results
Nov 30-Dec 2 CRIM-   WELL Specialty w/distance at Keefe Tech 75/25 Oct 25 Matt Craven 19-1130CRIMWELL Results
Nov 30-Dec 1 SSYS Specialty w/Distance at Lincoln-Hancock Community School, Quincy 75/25 Oct 29 Louis Arruda 19-1130SSYS Results
Nov 30-Dec 2 CCSC Specialty w/Distance at Mass Maritime Academy 75/25 Oct 30 Alan Sanders 19-1130CCSC Results
Nov 30- Dec 2 UVAC Specialty w/Distance at Upper Valley Aquatics 75/25 Oct 19 Mary Gentry 19-1130UVAC Results
    DECEMBER          
Dec 1-2 ENVY Specialty w/Distance at McDermott Pool CANCELLED 75/25 Nov 11 Jeff Miksis    
Dec 1-2 NSSC Specialty at St. John's Prep 75/25 Oct 20 Dan Warner 19-1201NSSC Results
Dec 2 SOLO Specialty at Haverhill High School 75/25 Oct 22 Paul Mueller 19-1202SOLO Results
Dec 6-9 NSSC Trials/Finals w/Distance at MIT 75/25 Oct 25 Dan Warner 19-1206NSSC  
Dec 7-9 KING-RI Specialty w/Distance at Roger Williams 75/25 Nov 7 Matt Emmert 19-1207KINGRI  
Dec 7-9 CS 11&O Trials/Finals, 10U TF at Simmons College 75/25 FULL Chris Sheppard 19-1207CS Results
Dec 7-9 ABF Trials/Finals & Timed Finals Specialty at Wheaton College 75/25   Alan Sanders 19-1207ABF Results
Dec 8 RAYS Specialty at Workout Club and Wellness Ctr, Salem, NH 75/25 Nov 20 Carol MacDougall 19-1208RAYS Results
Dec 13-16 SSA-  SEEK New England Seniors/Brown Univ QUAL Dec 4th Ray Grant 19-1213SSASEEK Results
Dec 20-23 GS Trials/FInals Specialty at WPI 75/25 Nov 26 Paul Bennett 19-1220GS  
Dec 27 SSC Distance Meet, Egan Ctr. Milton 75/25 Nov 15 Chris Payson 19-1227SSC  
    JANUARY          
Jan 4-5 SOLO-   EST Specialty at Phillips Exeter Academy 75/25 Nov 23 Shannon Deschenes 19-0104SOLOE  
Jan 4-6 GMA Specialty Meet at St. Michael's College FCFS Nov 30 Laura Matuszak 19-0104GMA  
Jan 4-6 ABF Trials/Finals  at BU 75/25 Dec 4 Alan Sanders 19-0104ABF  
Jan 5-6 SSA-SEEK Specialty w/Distance at Brown University 75/25 FULL Ray Grant 19-01015SSA-SEEK  
Jan 5-6 CRIM-WELL Specialty at Univ of Rhode Island 75/25 Nov 26 Matt Craven 19-0105CRIMWELL  
Jan 5-6 NSSC Specialty Meet at MIT 75/25 Nov 24 Dan Warner 19-0105NSSC  
Jan 6 MTSC Distance Meet at Monson High FCFS Dec 2 Mei Han 19-0106MTSC  
Jan 12 YNS Distance Meet at YMCA Sterling Center 75/25 Dec 8 John Brennan 19-0112YNS  
Jan 11-13 SOLO Specialty w/Distance at Haverhill High 75/25 Nov 26 Paul Mueller 19-0111SOLO  
Jan 13 CVSC Pentathlon at Norwich University FCFS FULL Kelly Thoroux 19-0113CVSC  
Jan 13 CRIM-A Distance meet at Greater Lawrence Tech, Andover 75/25 Dec 3 Bob Rudis 19-0113CRIMA  
Jan 18-20 CCSC Specialty w/Distance at Mass Maritime Academy 75/25 Dec 18 Alan Sanders 19-0118CCSC  
Jan 18-20 ABF Specialty w/Distance at Roger Williams 75/25 Dec 18 Alan Sanders 19-0118ABF  
Jan 18-21 CRIM-WCC Senior Circuit Trials/Finals with 14 U timed finals at WPI 75/25 Dec 9 Carl Cederquist 19-0118CRIMWCC  
Jan 21 CS 12 & U Specialty and Open Distance Session at Simmons 75/25 Dec 1 Chris Sheppard 19-0121CS  
Jan 25-27 SSA Specialty w/Distance at UNH 75/25 Dec 14 Tim Paiva 19-0125SSA  
Jan 25-27 CRIM-WELL Specialty w/Distance at Keefe Tech 75/25 Dec 24 Matt Craven 19-0125CRIMWELL  
Jan 25-27 NSSC Specialty w/Distance at Salem State University 75/25 Dec 14 Dan Warner 19-0125NSSC  
Jan 26-27 ENVY Specialty w/distance at McDermott Pool 75/25 Dec 26 Jeff Miksis 19-0126ENVY  
Jan 27 UVAC Specialty/Distance at Upper Valley Aquatics FCFS Dec 19 Mary Gentry 19-0127UVAC  
    FEBRUARY          
Feb 1-3 CCSC Specialty w/Distance at Mass Maritime 75/25 Jan 4 Alan Sanders 19-0201CCSC  
Feb 1-3 SOLO Specialty w/Distance at Haverhill High School 75/25 Dec 24 Paul Mueller 19-0201SOLO  
Feb 3 SSC Distance Meet at Egan Ctr, Milton 75/25 Dec 23 Chris Payson 19-0203SSC  
Feb 3 GMA Specialty at St. Michael's College FCFS Jan 4 Laura Matuszak 19-020319GMA  
   

REGIONAL SITE ASSIGNMENTS

         
Feb 8-10 YNS Regionals at the Y of the North Shore QUAL Jan 29 John Brennan 19-0208YNS  
Feb 8-10 CRIM-WELL Regionals at Keefe Tech          
Feb 8-10 CRIM-A Regionals at Greater Lawrence Tech Qual Jan 29 Bob Rudis NE19-0208CRIMA  
Feb 8-10 SSA-SEEK Regionals at Seekonk High QUAL Jan 29 Ray Grant NE19-0208SSASEEK  
Feb 8-10 NSSC Regionals at St. Johns Prep     Dan Warner    
Feb 8-10 UVAC Regionals at Upper Valley Aquatics, VT Qual Jan 29th Mary Gentry NE19-0208UVAC  
Feb 8-10 WYST Regional meet at YMCA of Greater Westfield Qual Jan 29 Patrick Johnstone NE19-0208WYST  
Feb 8-10 CS Regional Meet at Simmons College QUAL Jan 29 Chris Sheppard 19-0208CS  
Feb 15-17 CRA Specialty w/Distance at Simmons College 75/25 Jan 4 Jonathan Costaldo 19-0215CRA  
Feb 15-19 CRIM-A Last Chance Specialty  Greater Lawrence Tech 75/25 Jan 4 Bob Rudis 19-0215CRIMA  
Feb 17 SOLO-EST Specialty Meet at UNH 75/25 Jan 13 Shannon Deschenes 19-0217SOLOE  
Feb 22-24 SSA New England
10 & Under Challenge, UNH
QUAL Feb 12 Tim Paiva 19-0222SSA  
    MARCH          
Feb 28 Mar 3 CRIM-A 11-14 Championships at WPI
3.5 days
QUAL   Bob Rudis    
Mar 8-10 KING-RI 15-18 Age Group Championships at WPI QUAL        
Mar 15-17 UVAC Silvers at UVAC QUAL   Mary Gentry    
Mar 15-17 CRIM-WELL SILVERS at URI (QUAD) QUAL   Matt Craven    
Mar 15-17 CRIM-A SILVERS at WPI QUAL   Bob Rudis    
Mar 15-17 NSSC Trials/Finals specialty at St. Johns Prep 75/25   Dan Warner    
Mar 23-24 SOLO Specialty w/Distance at Haverhill High School 75/25 Feb 11 Paul Mueller 19-0323SOLO  
    APRIL          
April 6-7 NSSC Specialty w/Distance at St. Johns Prep 75/25 Feb 23 Dan Warner    
April 27-28 SOLO Specialty w/Distance at Haverhill High 75/25 Mar 18 Paul Mueller 19-0427SOLO  
    MAY          
MAY 4 NES ANNUAL HOD MEETING  at Needham Sheraton