NE Swimming Partners
SAFE+SPORT
MAAPP
USADA
USA-S+Foundation
TeamUnify
Hytek
Swimwear+In+Motion
BOD/Committees
NES Board of Director’s Conflict of Interest Statement/Code of Conduct

If you need to contact any of the below board members by mail, please send to them in care of
New England Swimming
1241 Highland Ave Rear
Needham, MA 02492
(phone) 781-449-0270
(Fax) 781-449-7903
NEW ENGLAND SWIMMING TABLE OF ORGANIZATION
 

NEW ENGLAND SWIMMING BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Elected Positions

General Chair, term ends 2020
Matt Soska
703-447-8158
Administrative Vice Chair, term ends 2021
Brian Crawford
603-320-7946
Financial Vice Chair: appointed 2019, term ends April 2020
Bill Glass
Treasurer: unlimited term, elected May, 2019
Betsy Russell:
Secretary: appointed January, 2020, term ends April 2020
Kelty White
Vice Chair of Operations:
Bob Menck
Vice Chair of Performance and Development:
Chris Sheppard
Senior Coach Representative: one year term expires 2020
Meghan Feran
(978) 886-0035
Diversity, Equity & Inclusion Chair
Malicia Policard appointed in 2019 to complete a term, expires Sept. 1, 2020
 
Safe Sport Chair: Anne Kaufman, appointed in 2015 *National Safe Sport Committee member, expires Sept 1, 2020   nesafesport@gmail.com
857-928-3638
Senior Athlete Rep
Jake Eastman (PSC) elected in 2017, term ends 2020. neathletereps@gmail.com
Jr Athlete Rep
Aaron Zhu, appointed Nov, 2017, 2018, term ends 2020. neathletereps@gmail.com
At-Large Representative, appointed in 2018
Ken Galica, term ends September 1, 2020
At-Large Representative, Lisa Black Sholudko, appointed in 2018 Co-Chair of Operational Risk & Adapted Swimming Committee. term ends September 1, 2020
508-259-3539
At-Large Representative,
Janet Harty, term ends April 25, 2020
At-Large Representative, Governance Committee
Rick Osterberg, term ends April 25, 2020
At-Large Athlete Rep
Erik Linseisen (UN) elected in 2018, term ends 2020 neathletereps@gmail.com
At-Large Athlete Rep
Isabelle Hiller (UVAC)
elected in 2019, term ends 2020 neathletereps@gmail.com
At-Large Athlete Rep
Ellie Soska (CRIM)
elected in 2019, term ends 2020 neathletereps@gmail.com

Non-Board Positions

Junior Coach Representative: term ends April 25, 2020, becomes Senior Coach Rep
Todd Bohannon
(774)-836-6374
Technical Planning Chair:  term ends September 1, 2020
603-903-7835
Officials Chair: Betsy Russell, term ends September 1, 2020
617-699-1033
Senior Vice Chair: term ends September 1, 2020
Jay Craft
617.797.8653
Age Group Chair: term ends September 1, 2020
Gretchen Turner
Operational Risk & Adapted Swimming Chair
 
 
 

Other Important Contacts

OFFICE MANAGER: Carol Healey
Sanction Chair/OVC, NTV Chairman, USA Top 16, Records
1241 Highland Ave. Rear
Needham, MA 02492
781-449-0270  F: 781-449-7903

newenglandswim@gmail.com
REGISTRAR: Moriah Tyrrell
registrarnes@gmail.com   781-449-0270
ADMIN REVIEW BOARD CHAIR 
Ray Grant
Bob Menck
Open Water Coordinator
 
                                                        COMMITTEES
 
Admin Review Board
(elected in 2017 for 2 year term)
Regular members:
Ray Grant, Chair
Bill Carline

Emma Whall (athlete)

Alternates
Laura Matuszak
John Zeiger(athlete)
Senior Committee
 
Jay Craft, Chair (KING)
Mike Spring
Ron Zuwallack
Jerry Cummiskey 
Meg Feran
Chris Sheppard
Janet Harty
Erik Linseisen (athlete)
Jake Eastman (athlete)

 
 
 
 
Technical Committee
 
Bob Menck (Chair)
Carol Healey (Sanction Chair)
Rick Osterberg (Governance)
Patrick Johnstone - WYST
Scott Ellis - UVAC (coach)
Gabriella Hunt - GYT (coach)
Ron Zuwallack - CCSC (coach)
Aaron Zhu - Athlete
Abbie Sullivan – Athlete
 
Age Group Committee
 
Bernie Dickman SSYS (Chair)
Scott Ellis, UVAC
Alessandro Eramo, YNS
Alex Cronin, BGSC
Greg Gillett, ABF
Julie Margolis, SAIL
Todd Bohannon, PHX
 

 
Safety/Operational Risk Committee
Lisa Black Sholudko
Bill Carline
Stephanie Nasson
Hannah Perkins (athlete)
Governance Committee
Rick Osterberg (Chair)
Laura Matuszak
Noam Reinhorn (Athlete)
Jon Castaldo
 
Calendar Committee

Brian Crawford
Janet Harty
Carol Healey (Sanction Chair)
Jay Craft (Senior Chair)
Bernie Dickman (Age Group Chair)
Meghan Feran (Coach Rep)
Bob Menck (Technical Chair)
Jake Eastman (athlete)
Aaron Zhu (athlete)
 
 
Safe Sport Committee
Anne Kaufman (Chair)
Abby Marino, SSA
Nadine Johnson-Jesionek, 
Maura Myrick, SJSC
Caitlin Clark, YNS
Lauren Bessette, athlete, PHX
Sahar Mumtaz, athlete/Safe Sport fellow, CS
Kat Jarels, athlete, SJSC
Tim Anderson, SSYS

          Coach Committee
 
Meghan Feran, Senior Coach Rep
Todd Bohannon, Junior Coach Rep
Nick Rice
Bernie Dickman
Allesandro Eramo
Chris Sheppard
Rhi Jeffrey
Jonathan Castaldo
Inclusion Committee

Malicia Policard, Chair (CS)
Richard MojIca-  Coach, Grenfin
Paul Mueller- Coach, SOLO
Ginadelle Romain- Parent, ICMY
Matt Emmert- Coach, KING
 
Officials Committee
 
Betsy Russell: Chair
Jessica Workman 
Ken Galica
Matt Soska
Richard Nolan
Peter Zeiger
Soeren Euvrard (athlete)
Sahar Mumtaz (athlete)
 
 
 
 
 
UNITED STATES SWIMMING CONTACT INFORMATION
 
 
United States Swimming
One Olympic Plaza, Colorado Springs CO 80909
O:  
  719-866-4578      719-866-4578 
Risk Management Services, Inc.
PO Box 32712, Phoenix, AZ 85064-2712
O:  
  800-777-4930 
O:    602-667-1822  
F: 602-274-9138
sblumit@theriskpeople.com