Background-image
Partners
USA+Swimming
Lower+Moreland+High+School
SAL
US+Masters+Swimming
SwimOutlet
The+Run+Around
Speedo
Remind101
Sponsors
2017-2018

Bucknell University/Kinney Natatorium

Congratulations to all of our Lightning swimmers who competed in the 2018 PIAA State Championships this past week. 

LMOR 2018 PIAA State Championships Qualifiers : 
Ben Aust (Sr)
Chris Kelly (Sr)

Dan Shevelev (Sr)

Eddie Barton (Sr)
Tommy Lutter (Jr)
Colin Shipp (Jr)

Noah Ferker (Fr)

Colleen Kirlin (Sr)
Kayla Lichtner (So)
Liam Smith (So) 

Pat Cunningham (So)

Kayley Hence (Jr)

Gina Cantoral (So)

Teressa Fernandes (Fr)

State Championship Highlights: 

 

PIAA 3A: 
DAY 1
Liam Smith (So), 200 Free, 1:40.04, 5th place in the state ALL-AMERICAN CONSIDERATION

DAY 2
Liam Smith, 100 Free, 46.96, 18th place in the state 
Liam Smith, 400 Free Relay (Split- 46.07, ALL-AMERICAN CONSIDERATION) 

PIAA 2A: 
DAY 1

LMHS 200 Medley Relay STATE CHAMPION (Aust- 24.57/Kelly- 26.53/Lutter- 22.73/20.25- 1:34.08/SCHOOL RECORD, ALL-AMERICAN CONSIDERATION) 
Chris Kelly (Sr) 200 IM- 1:54.21 (SCHOOL RECORD), 3rd place in the state while Alex Yoon (So) earned 6th place in the state with a 1:58.55
Tommy Lutter grabbed 3rd place in the state in the 100 Fly with a 50.91 SCHOOL RECORD

LMHS 200 Free Relay finished 4th in the State (1:28.29p/SCHOOL RECORD) (Aust- 22.30/Shipp- 21.54, Yoon- 22.37, Lutter- 22.25) 

Colleen Kirlin (Sr) (28.02), Kayla Lichtner (Split- 23.88) 200 Medley Relay

Kayla Lichtner (Fr), 200 Free- 1:52.19, 3rd place in the state SCHOOL RECORD

Kayla Lichtner (Split- 23.95) 200 Free Relay

DAY 2

Ben Aust, 100 Back, 53.84, 13th place in the state 
Chris Kelly, 100 Breast, 57.99, State Runner-up/SCHOOL RECORD

LMHS 400 Free Relay STATE CHAMPION (Kelly- 46.31/Shipp- 49.32/Lutter- 49.21/Kelly- 48.06- 3:12.90 SCHOOL RECORD) 
Kayla Lichtner, 100 Free- 51.37, 3rd place in the state SCHOOL RECORD
 

Congratulations!!!

LOWER MORELAND SWIMMING - 2018 PIAA State Qualifiers

AA Girls

200 Medley Relay- Kirlin, Lichtner, Fernandes, Hence

200 Free- Lichtner

200 Free Relay- Lichtner, Fernandes, Hence

100 Free- Lichtner

 

AA Boys

200 Medley Relay- Aust, Kelly, Lutter, Yoon, Shipp, Shevelev

200 Free- Zantonsky

200 IM- Kelly, Yoon

50 Free- Shipp, Aust (1st ALTERNATE)

100 Fly- Lutter, Shevelev

200 Free Relay- Lutter, Aust, Shipp, Yoon, Kelly, Barton

100 Free- Shipp

500 Free- Lutter (SCRATCHED)

100 Back- Aust, Ferker

100 Breast- Kelly, Yoon

400 Free Relay- Lutter, Shipp, Kelly, Aust, Yoon, Barton, Ferker

 

AAA Girls

50 Free- Cantoral

100 Free- Cantoral

 

AAA Boys

200 Medley Relay- Smith, Cunningham

200 Free- Smith, Gori

200 Free Relay- Smith

100 Free- Smith

100 Breast- Cunningham

400 Free Relay- Smith

 
2017-2018 Lower Moreland Swimming
 
Helping High School Swim Teams…
 
Lower Moreland
Ben Aust 12th
Eddie Barton 12th
Chris Kelly 12th
Dan Shevelev 12th
Dan Amusin 11th
Max Gutnik 11th
Mark Klinchin 11th
Tommy Lutter 11th
Colin Shipp 11th
Alex Yoon 10th
Jaden Feldman 9th
Noah Ferker 9th
Greg Landis 9th
Abby Hwan 11th
Sam Becker 9th
Emma Volokhonsky 9th
Emily Vaidyan 9th
 
LaSalle
Mark Igoe 11th
Patrick Cunningham 10th
Justin Igoe 10th
Liam Smith 10th
Luke Grossi 9th
Luke Ramalho 9th
 
Nazareth
Colleen Kirlin 12th
Kayla Lichtner 10th
Gabby Celona 9th
 
Archbishop Wood
Peter Gori 12th
Kayley Hence 11th
Teresa Fernandes 9th
 
Father Judge
Mike Sauer 12th
Tom Lamplugh 10th
 
Villa Joseph Marie
Danielle Shead 12th
 
Northeast
Grace Brown 9th
 
Roman Catholic
Douglas Devlin 12th
 
MAST Charter   
Tim Traska 11th
Hannah Pyatigorsky 10th
 
Jenkintown
Molly DiMaria 11th
 
Swenson
Denis Zatonskky 10th
 
Academy
Rachel Treffeisen 9th