Partners
TeamUnify
Fine+Designs
Speedo
Rule Changes

USA Swimming Rules 102.5.1 B-D regarding the number of heats that are to be circle seeded in events longer than 400m/400y/500y.

This rule change is affective immediately


Rule 102.24.4.D and E changes how timing adjustments are handled

This rule change is affective May 1, 2016


 Clarification Officials Requirements for USA Swimming Approved Meets

September 3, 2015

Coaches & Officials

As the new season starts, please remember that there was a significant rule change in the USA Administrative Rule 202.6, specifically referring to YMCA Meets that have USA-S Approval.  Since many of you do not generally read the “white pages” I have included the link to the 2015 “large” rulebook, http://www.usaswimming.org/_Rainbow/Documents/d058dc69-ffc9-4e75-9069-fc977a102a33/2015%20Rulebook.pdf – see p.63-64

What this means for us is that YMCA meets sufficiently staffed by YMCA certified officials and approved by USA Swimming are no longer required to have USA Swimming certified officials as observers.  In Accordance with “SWIMMING ADDENDUM TO THE RULES THAT GOVERN YMCA COMPETITIVE SPORTS” https://www.teamunify.com/yusa/__doc__/SwimmingAddendum-RulesThatGovern.pdf the meet ref must be a YMCA Level 2, but given the changes to 202.4 they no longer also need to be certified as a USA-S Ref and the deck must be staffed in accordance with the USA-S technical rules.

If you have any questions, feel free to contact me.

Becky Menso

IL YMCA State Officials’ Chair

 


      

January 15, 2014

To:    General Chairs                                                           Board of Directors, USA Swimming
         Officials Chairs                                                          USA Swimming Officials
         Rules & Regulations Committee                                 USA Swimming Coach Members

From:    Daniel W. McAllen III, Chair, Rules & Regulations Committee

Re:    Breaststroke and Butterfly Separated Hands Interpretation

The FINA Technical Committee met in Bangkok, Thailand on December 6-7, 2013. At the meeting there was a discussion of the term “separated hands” as it relates to the rule adopted by FINA at its August, 2013 Congress.

The discussion resulted in the following interpretation:
“Separated means that the hands cannot be stacked one on top of the other. It is not necessary     to see space between the hands. Incidental contact at the fingers is not a concern”

Accordingly, the separated hands in breaststroke and butterfly interpretation issued by me on October 8, 2013 is hereby expressly revoked and is replaced by the FINA interpretation above. A picture of the legal and illegal separated hands position as defined by FINA can be found on the Rules & Regulations page of the USA Swimming website as an attachment to this memo. Below is the link to the Rules & Regulations page and the document is posted under the heading “Interpretations, Legislation & Bylaws.” http://www.usaswimming.org/DesktopDefault.aspx?TabId=1636&Alias=Rainbow&Lang=en


Daniel W. McAllen III
Chair, Rules & Regulations Committee


      
 

   
1 Olympic Plaza                                                                        Daniel W. McAllen III
Colorado Springs, CO                                                           2127 Summer Bloom Lane                
 80909-5770                                                                               Fallbrook, CA 92028
 
 o 719.866.4578                                                                           h 760-723.2540
 f 719.866.4669                                                                           c 214-316.9215
                                                                                                         f 760-723.2540 
 
usaswimming.org                                                                      d.mcalleniii@sbcglobal.net
 
 
October 8, 2013
 
To:         General Chairs Board of Directors, USA Swimming
              Officials Chairs USA Swimming Officials
              Rules & Regulations Committee USA Swimming Coach Members
 
From:    Daniel W. McAllen III, Chair, Rules & Regulations Committee
 
Re:        Breaststroke and Butterfly Separated Hands Interpretation
 
 
At its Congress in 2013, FINA adopted rules changes requiring the swimmer's hands be separated at turns and the finish touch in both breaststroke and butterfly. Since the word "separated" is subject to interpretation, for purposes of the turn and finish rules in both breaststroke and butterfly the following shall be determinative.
 
(1) "Separated" means that the hands may touch each other at the thumbs (no visual separation required) but there can be no overlap or interlocking of the hands, including thumbs and fingers, whatsoever.
 
(2) A swimmer who simultaneously has the thumbs touching and the tips of the index fingers (picture a little triangle) is legal. Likewise, a simultaneous two hand touch with only the tips of the index fingers touching each other is legal.
 
(3) It is legal for the hands to be one over the other if there is space between them. However, one hand cannot be resting on top of the other, nor can the palms be pressed together in a prayer position at the touch.
 
(4) It is legal to touch with the fingers and have the thumbs under the hand or pointing downward, in which case the index fingers may be touching.
 
A little common sense will go far in applying this rule if one remembers that the goal is for the swimmer to touch with both hands separately and not joined in any way that could be construed as creating a single unit.
 
 
 
Daniel W. McAllen III
Chair, Rules & Regulations Committee
 

CHANGES TO TECHNICAL RULES ADOPTED BY RULES & REGULATIONS COMMITTEE

TO CONFORM TO FINA CHANGES

101.4 BACKSTROKE   Effective September 23, 2013

.2  Stroke — The swimmer shall push off on his back and continue swimming on the back throughout the race. Some part of the swimmer must break the surface of the water throughout the race, except it is permissible for the swimmer to be completely submerged during the turn, at the finish and for a distance of not more than 15 meters (16.4 yards) after the start and after each turn. By that point, the head must have broken the surface of the water.

.3  Turns — Upon completion of each length, some part of the swimmer must touch the wall. During the turn the shoulders may be turned past the vertical toward the breast after which an immediate continuous single arm pull or a immediate continuous simultaneous double arm pull may be used to initiate the turn. The swimmer must have returned to a position on the back upon leaving the wall.

101.2 BREASTSTROKE   Effective September 23, 2013

.1  Start — The forward start shall be used.

.2  Stroke — After the start and after each turn when the swimmer leaves the wall, the body shall be kept on the breast. It is not permitted to roll onto the back at any time except at the turn after the touch of the wall where it is permissible to turn in any manner as long as the body is on the breast when leaving the wall.Throughout the race the stroke cycle must be one arm stroke and one leg kick in that order.

All movements of the arms shall be simultaneous and in the same horizontal plane without alternating movement.

The hands shall be pushed forward together from the breast on, under, or over the water. The elbows shall be under water except for the final stroke before the turn, during the turn and for the final stroke at the finish. The hands shall be brought back on or under the surface of the water. The hands shall not be brought back beyond the hip line, except during the first stroke after the start and each turn.

During each complete cycle, some part of the swimmer’s head shall break the surface of the water. After the start and after each turn, the swimmer may take one arm stroke completely back to the legs. The head must break the surface of the water before the hands turn inward at the widest part of the second stroke.

.3  Kick — After the start and each turn, a single butterfly kick, which must be followed by a breaststroke kick, is permitted during or at the completion of the first arm pull. Following which, all movements of the legs shall be simultaneous and in the same horizontal plane without alternating movement.

The feet must be turned outwards during the propulsive part of the kick. A Scissors, alternating movements or downward butterfly kicks is are not permitted except as provided herein. Breaking the surface of the water with the feet is allowed unless followed by a downward butterfly kick.

.4  Turns and Finish — At each turn and at the finish of the race, the touch shall be made with both hands separated and simultaneously at, above, or below the water level. At the last stroke before the turn and at the finish an arm stroke not followed by a leg kick is permitted. The head may be submerged after the last arm pull prior to the touch, provided it breaks the surface of the water at some point during the last complete or incomplete cycle preceding the touch.

101.3 BUTTERFLY   Effective September 23, 2013

.2  Stroke — After the start and after each turn, the swimmer’s shoulders must be at or past the vertical toward the breast. The swimmer is permitted one or more leg kicks, but only one arm pull under water, which must bring the swimmer to the surface. It shall be permissible for a swimmer to be completely submerged for a distance of not more than 15 meters (16.4 yards) after the start and after each turn. By that point, the head must have broken the surface. The swimmer must remain on the surface until the next turn or finish. From the beginning of the first arm pull, the body shall be kept on the breast except at the turn after the touch of the wall where it is permissible to turn in any manner as long as the body is on the breast when leaving the wall.. Both arms must be brought forward simultaneously over the water and pulled back simultaneously under the water throughout the race.

.3  Kick — All up and down movements of the legs and feet must be simultaneous. The position of the legs or the feet need not be on the same level, but they shall not alternate in relation to each other. A scissors or breaststroke kicking movement is not permitted.

.4  Turns — At each turn the body shall be on the breast. The touch shall be made with both hands separated and simultaneously at, above, or below the water surface. Once a touch has been made, the swimmer may turn in any manner desired. The shoulders must be at or past the vertical toward the breast when the swimmer leaves the wall.

.5  Finish — At the finish, the body shall be on the breast and the touch shall be made with both hands separated and simultaneously at, above, or below the water surface.

102.8 SWIMWEAR   Effective September 23, 2013

.1 Design

E      No swimmer is permitted to wear or use any device, substance or swimsuit to help his/ her speed, pace, buoyancy or endurance during a race (such as webbed gloves, flippers, fins, power bands, or adhesive substances,etc.). Goggles may be worn, and rubdown oil applied if not considered excessive by the Referee. Any kind of tape on the body is not permitted unless approved by the Referee.

Note: A change will be made to 103.13 (Starting Platforms) regarding the hanging backstroke bar for the backstroke starts once FINA publishes the specifications. The rule will be effective January 1, 2014.


 
Effective 9/1/13 all meets will be required  to have a certified Administrative Official. The below table will help you determine what type of officials you will need and the minimum certification level each official will need for their position. While looking at this table please keep in mind the Referee must be YMCA certified and there must be at least one other YMCA official at all YMCA meets whether or not the meet is sanctioned and/or approved by ISI.
 

 

Official
Number Required
Certification Level
Notes
Referee
1
YMCA Level 2
May not perform other duties except at dual meets
Starter
1
YMCA Level 2
-or-
USA Starter
May have other duties
Admin Official
1
YMCA Level 2
-or-
 USA AO
May not perform other duties
Stroke & Turn
2
YMCA Level  1
-or-
 USA S&T
Starter and ref may be used for duals, starter may be used at other meets
 
 
If you have any questions please contact Becky Menso.  She is working on the obvious training issues to help smaller and non-USA teams get people certified to run the table.  More information to come on training clinics.