Partners
TEAM+MICHIGAN
USA+Swimming
Central+Zone
Safe+Sport
Safe+Sport+Protect
USA+Swimming+Foundation
Make+a+Splash
TeamUnify
Speedo
HY-TEK
Contact List
Michigan Swimming, Inc. Contact List (committees to be updated)
Updated: January 27, 2020
(ood: for a printable version of this information, click here)
(ood: for an organizational chart, click here)
(board members: office 365 login, click here)
 
Cross-Functional/Non-Division
Board Members
Position
Member
Contact Information
Year Elected/Appointed
General Chair
Joe Gazzarato
2019
Non-Board Members
Position
Member
Contact Information
Governance Committee Chair VACANT office@miswim.org
Officials' Constituent Council Chair Cynda Avery cynda.avery@miswim.org
Meet Scheduling Committee Chair VACANT office@miswim.org
Championship Meet Strategy Committee Chair Josh Wood josh.wood@miswim.org
Diversity Committee Chair VACANT office@miswim.org
Para-Swimming Committee Co-Chairs
Brett Austin &
Aric Smith
Open Water Committee Chair VACANT office@miswim.org
Camps & Clinics Committee Chair Patrick Saucedo saucedo.patrick@gmail.com
 
Administrative Division
Board Members
Position
Member
Contact Information
Year Elected/Appointed
Vice Chair – Administration
MaryAnn Kanary
2020 (1 year)
Secretary (non-voting) Dawn Gurley dawn.gurley@miswim.org N/A - Office Staff
Non-Board Members
Position
Member
Contact Information
Director of LSC Operations
Dawn Gurley
Registrar
Dawn Gurley
Personnel Committee Chair MaryAnn Kanary
Community Engagement Committee Chair VACANT office@miswim.org
Records & Recognition Coordinator
Dawn Gurley
Meet Sanctioning Chair
Randy Hall
NTV Committee Chair Randy Hall randy.hall@miswim.org
 
Finance Division
Voting Board Members
Position
Member
Contact Information
Year Elected/Appointed
Vice Chair – Finance
Jeff Wilkins
2019
Treasurer (non-voting) Dawn Gurley dawn.gurley@miswim.org N/A - Office Staff
Non-Board Members
Position
Member
Contact
Finance Committee Chair Jeff Wilkins jeffrey.wilkins@miswim.org
Fundraising Committee Chair VACANT office@miswim.org
Travel Fund Coordinator
Dawn Gurley
 
Senior Program Division
Voting Board Members
Position
Member
Contact Information
Year Elected/Appointed
Vice Chair – Senior Programs
Julie Youngquist
2019
Non-Board Members
Position
Member
Contact
Senior Development Committee Chair
VACANT
 
Age Group Program Division
Voting Board Members
Position
Member
Contact Information
Year Elected/Appointed
Vice Chair – Age Group Programs
Mike Kavanaugh
2019
Non-Board Members
Position
Member
Contact
Age Group Development Committee Chair VACANT office@miswim.org
Zone Team Head Coach
VACANT
Zone Team Logistics Manager
Dawn Gurley
 
Safe Sport & Operational Risk Division
Voting Board Members
Position
Member
Contact Information
Year Elected/Appointed
Vice-Chair  Safe Sport & Operational Risk
Dr. Melissa Millerick-May
2016 & 2018
Non-Board Members
Position
Member
Contact
Safe Sport Committee Chair Dr. Melissa Millerick-May melissa.may@miswim.org
Operational Risk Committee Chair
Dr. Melissa Millerick-May
 
Athlete Division
Voting Board Members
Position
Member
Contact Information
Year Elected/Appointed
Senior Athlete Representative & Athletes' Constituent Council Chair
Keith Peristeridis
2018
Junior Athlete Representative
Sam Stefanek
2019
 
Coach Division
Voting Board Members
Position
Member
Contact Information
Year Elected/Appointed
Senior Coach Representative
Pat Wickering
2018
Non-Board Members
Position
Member
Contact
Junior Coach Representative & Coaches' Constituent Council Chair
Ian Townsend
 

 
USA Swimming National Committees
Credentials/Elections Jacob Krzciok jacob.krzciok@miswim.org 2017-present
Credentials/Elections & Athletes' Executive
Dakota Noble
2015-present
Registration/Membership
Joe Gazzarato
2016-2018
Operational Risk Dr. Melissa Millerick-May melissa.may@miswim.org 2019-present
 

  • All members of the Board of Directors serve a term of two years. The term of office expires after the individual has served two consecutive two year terms.
  • Direct contact information for minor athletes is unpublished. Please contact the Michigan Swimming Office for more information (office@miswim.org). 
  • All individuals serving on the Michigan Swimming, Inc. Board of Directors and its respective committees are required to hold active individual memberships with Michigan Swimming, Inc. and USA Swimming, Inc. for the entirety of their time in office.

 

Current Committees (to be updated)

Committee Name
Members
Governance Committee
(Board of Directors/House of Delegates)
TBD (Chair)
TBD (TBD)
TBD (TBD)
TBD (TBD)
TBD​ (Athlete) (TBD)
Personnel Committee
(Administrative Division)
MaryAnn Kanary (Chair, Vice-Chair of Administration)
Joe Gazzarato (General Chair)
Jeff Wilkins (Vice-Chair of Finance)
TBD (Non-Board Coach)
TBD (Club President)
TBD (Athlete)
TBD (Athlete)
Future Championship Meet Strategy Committee
(commissioned by: Board of Directors/reports to: Administrative Division)
Josh Wood (Chair, Meet Director)
Jeff Wilkins (Official)
Jeff Cooper (Coach)
Jim Whitehead (Coach)
Steve Shipps (Coach)
Keith Peristeridis (Athlete)
Sam Stefanek (Athlete)
Safe Sport Committee
(Administrative Division)
Melissa Millerick-May (Chair, Safe Sport Chair)
Teri Eudy (Coach)
Kathy Coffin-Sheard (Coach)
Sallie Bartkowiak (Coach)
TBD (Athlete)
Finance Committee
(Finance Division)
Jeff Wilkins (Chair, Vice-Chair of Finance)
Joe Gazzarato (General Chair)
MaryAnn Kanary (Vice-Chair of Administration)
Dawn Gurley (Treasurer, non-voting)
Keith Peristeridis (Senior Athlete Representative)
Randy Hall (Office, non-voting)
Diversity Committee
(Non-Division)
TBD (Chair, Diversity Chair)
Jerron Julien (Coach)
Kwame Wardlaw (Coach)
TBD (Athlete)
Para-Swimming Committee
(Non-Division)
Brett Austin (Co-Chair, Para-Swimming Co-Chair)
Aric Smith (Co-Chair, Para-Swimming Co-Chair)
TBD (Non-Athlete)
TBD (Athlete)
TBD (Athlete)
TBD (Coach)
Camps & Clinics Committee
(Non-Division)
Patrick Saucedo (Chair, Camps and Clinics Chair)
TBD (Coach)
TBD (Coach)
TBD (Athlete)
Officials’ Constituent Council
(Non-Division)
Cynda Avery (Chair, Officials' Chair)
Holly Russell (Official)
Betty Peristeridis (Official)
Casey Kern (Official)
Chuck Krochmal (Official)
Paul Jones (Official)
Heakyung Steenson (Official)
Steve Weeks (Official)
Charlie Jones (Athlete)
Preston Harrell (Athlete)
Meet Scheduling Committee
(Program Operations Division)
Shawn Kornoelje (Chair, Vice-Chair of Program Operations)
Josh Morgan (Vice-Chair of Program Development)
Charlie Jones (Senior Athlete Representative)
Keith Peristeridis (Junior Athlete Representative)
Randy Hall (NTV Chair)
Colin Dolcetti (Coach)
Mike Kavanaugh (Coach)
Sam Stefanek (Athlete)
NTV Committee
(Program Operations Division)
Randy Hall (Chair)
Dawn Gurley (Office)
TBD (Athlete)
Open Water Committee
(Program Operations Division)
Colin Dolcetti (Chair)
Jacob Skwirsk (Athlete)
Savannah Gurley (Athlete)
Emily Klueh (Athlete)
TBD (Coach)
TBD (Non-Coach, Non-Athlete)
Athletes’ Committee
(Athlete Division)
Keith Peristeridis (Senior Athlete Representative)
Sam Stefanek (Junior Athlete Representative)​
Remainder TBD

 

Current Task Forces

Task Force Name
Members
Championship Meet Sanctioning Process Task Force
(Administrative Division, Board of Directors)
Replaced by "Future Championship Meet Strategy Committee"