Partners
TEAM+MICHIGAN
USA+Swimming
Central+Zone
Safe+Sport
Safe+Sport+Protect
USA+Swimming+Foundation
Make+a+Splash
TeamUnify
Speedo
HY-TEK
Sponsors
SC 18-19 Meet Bids

Meet Bids Working Schedule

Regular Season

Online Bid Submission Form (regular season)

Bidding Closes: June, 1 2018 at 12:01 am EST

Championship Meets

Online Bid Submission Form (Championship season)

Bidding Closes: June, 1 2018 at 12:01am EST

The Meet Scheduling Committee is attempting to return to one State Meet to each side of the state in an effort to balance travel for our athletes and families. 

As bids are received they will be added here for you to review and for other hosts to make adjustments as needed. Please note that this does not mean that your bid has been approved. Bids are not approved until the Meet Scheduling Committee meets, votes, and submits a recommendation to the Michigan Swimming, Inc. Board of Directors. Final approval lays solely with the Board of Directors.

Skelton Schedule          
             
  Date Friday Sunday Holiday
Pool
Format Notes
2018 Aug 8/17/2018 8/19/2018      
  8/24/2018 8/26/2018      
Sept 8/31/2018 9/2/2018      
      Labor Day    
  9/7/2018 9/9/2018   ABC  
  9/14/2018 9/16/2018   Pentathlon  /Early Meet  
  9/21/2018 9/23/2018   ABC  
  9/28/2018 9/30/2018   ABC USAS Convention
GOCTC 9/29/2018 9/29/2018 Spring Lake Aquatic Center Day After  
Oct 10/5/2018 10/7/2018   NO MEETS Swimposium / HOD
  10/12/2018 10/14/2018   IMX  
HVP 10/12/2018 10/14/2018 Milford HS IMX  
LL 10/12/2018 10/14/2018 Lake Orion P/T/F  
WMS 10/12/2018 10/14/2018 Zeeland West HS ABC 2nd choice
MMA 10/13/2018 10/14/2018 Mason HS Pentathlon  
AQUA 10/13/2018 10/13/2018 West Bloomfield HS ABC  
OLY 10/12/2018 10/14/2018 Clarkston HS BC  
  10/19/2018 10/21/2018   Senior  
GPG 10/19/2018 10/21/2018 Grosse Pointe South HS ABC 2nd choice
CW 10/20/2018 10/21/2018 Brighton HS ABC entered as 21st start, 2 day
SMAC 10/20/2018 10/21/2018 Saline HS ABC Meet  
OLY 10/19/2018 10/21/2018 OU T/F  
  10/26/2018 10/28/2018   ABC HS Girls Conference Meets
GPG 10/26/2018 10/28/2018   ABC T/F 1st choice
LAC 10/27/2018 10/28/2018 Battle Creek Lakeview ABC  
USSC 10/26/2018 10/28/2018 Waterford Kettering ABC  
AQUA 10/27/2018 10/27/2018 West Bloomfield HS ABC 1st Choice
      Halloween    
Nov 11/2/2018 11/4/2018   Pentathlon  /Early Meet  
BBA 11/2/2018 11/4/2018 Saholm HS IMX  
MLA 11/2/2018 11/4/2018 Holland P/F Late entry!
  11/9/2018 11/11/2018   ABC  
DCAC 11/9/2018 11/11/2018 Dexter Comm Pool ABC  
OLY 11/09/2018 11/11/2018 Fenton HS ABC  
  11/16/2018 11/18/2018   ABC HS Girls State Championships
KAW 11/16/2018 11/18/2018 Waterford Kettering SYOA  
SST 11/16/2018 11/18/2018 Saline P/T/F 12 Under  
SAC 11/17/2018 11/18/2018 Novi HS ABC  
BBD 11/18/2018 11/18/2018 Cranbrook Day After  
ROCK 11/17/2018 11/18/2018 Rockford HS ABC  
      Thanksgiving    
  11/23/2018 11/25/2018 Thanksgiving    
Dec 11/30/2018 12/2/2018   ABC Winter National Greensboro NC
EGRA 11/30/2018 12/2/2018 East Grand Rapids Comm ABC  
CW 11/30/2018 12/2/2018 Canham, U of M P/T/F  
  12/7/2018 12/9/2018   Age Group P/F Winter Jr Nationals Greensboro NC
LCSC 12/7/2018 12/9/2018 Livonia Comm Cntr ABC  
GLT 12/7/2018 12/9/2018 Waterford Mott P/F/td> 25 Meters
AQUA 12/7/2018 12/9/2018 Oxford HS ABC/td> 2nd Choice
  12/14/2018 12/16/2018   ABC  
WMS 12/14/2018 12/16/2018 Zeeland West HS ABC  
LL 12/14/2018 12/16/2018 Lake Orion HS ABC  
AQUA 12/14/2018 12/16/2018 Oxford HS ABC/td> 1st Choice
OLY 12/14/2018 12/16/2018 Fenton HS ABC  
MLA 12/14/2018 12/15/2018 Holland ABC Late entry!
  12/21/2018 12/23/2018      
      Christmas    
JAWS 12/27/2018 12/27/2018 Jenison HS ABC  
  12/28/2018 12/30/2018      
JAWS 12/29/2018 12/29/2018 Jenison HS ABC 50 Meters
      New Years    
2019 Jan 1/4/2019 1/6/2019   ABC MID STATES, Tentative
JAWS Jan 1/5/2019 1/6/2019 Jenison HS ABC  
  1/11/2019 1/13/2019   ABC  
USSC 1/11/2019 1/13/2019 Stoney Creek HS ABC  
WMS 1/11/2019 1/13/2019 Zeeland West HS P/T/F 1st Choice
BAC 1/11/2019 1/13/2019 Saline HS ABC  
  1/18/2019 1/20/2019   ABC  
PA 1/18/2019 1/20/2019 Grosse Pointe North HS ABC  
PAC 1/19/2019 1/20/2019 Western Michigan Univ ABC 1st choice, 3rd choice
WMS 1/18/2019 1/20/2019 Zeeland West HS P/T/F 2nd Choice
SLA 1/18/2019 1/20/2019 South lyon east HS ABC  
1/21/2018     MLK Day MILE/Distance  
SST 1/25/2019 1/27/2019 Saline HS ABC  
Rock 1/26/2019 1/27/2019 Rockford HS ABC  
GPG 1/25/2019 1/27/2019 Grosse Pointe South HS ABC P/T/F  
PAC 1/26/2019 1/27/2019 Western Michigan Univ ABC 2nd choice
OLY 1/25/2019 1/27/2019 Fenton HS ABC  
Feb 2/1/2019 2/3/2019   ABC  
CUDA 2/2/2019 2/3/2019 SVSU ABC  
LCSC 2/1/2019 2/3/2019 Livonia Comm Ctr ABC  
LL 2/3/2019 2/3/2019 Lake Orion HS 8 and Under  
USSC 2/1/2019 2/3/2019 Stoney Creek HS ABC  
MLA 2/2/2019 2/3/2019 Holland ABC Late entry!
  2/8/2019 2/10/2019   Senior P/F  
SMAC 2/8/2019 2/10/2019 Saline HS ABC 25 Meters, entered twice
Aqua 2/9/2019 2/9/2019 Brandon HS ABC  
L 2/9/2019 2/10/2019 L'Anse Cruse HS ABC  
OLY 2/8/2019 2/10/2019 OU P/T/F Michigan Open
  Michigan Swimming Championship Series
  2/15/2019 2/17/2019   Districts  
        White - North Metro Detroit  
        Blue - South Detroit  
        Green - Central Michigan  
       

Red - West Michigan

 
  2/22/2019 2/24/2019   NO MEETS  
Mar 3/1/2019 3/3/2019   Junior Olympics  
        White - North Metro Detroit  
        Blue - South Detroit  
        Red - West Michigan  
  3/8/2019 3/10/2019   NO MEETS HS Boys State Championships
BBD 3/10/2019 3/10/2019 Seaholm HS Day After  
  3/15/2019 3/17/2019 St Patrick's Day 12 and Under State Meet Eastern Michigan Bids
  3/22/2019 3/24/2019   NO MEETS Spring Sectionals Akron, OH
  3/29/2019 3/31/2019   13-14 and Open State Meet Western Michigan Bids
      END OF SC SEASON    
Apr 4/5/2019 4/7/2019   No bids accepted  
  4/12/2019 4/14/2019   No bids accepted  
  4/19/2019 4/21/2019 Easter No bids accepted