Team Partners
Speedo
Sun+%26+Snow
Sponsors
Accomplishments

The following information is a chronology of some of the accomplishments of the OLY program over the past 21 years under the guidance of Head Coach Jeff Cooper.

 

Seasons are broken into two parts. A Fall/Winter season, called short course and a Spring/Summer season called Long Course. National competition is overseen and run by USA Swimming the governing body of swimming in the United States. Local and state level competition is overseen and run by Michigan Swimming which is a sub body of USA Swimming.

USA Swimming (National Level)

Fall/Winter (short course)

2001 USA Swimming Central Zone Sectional Combined Team Champion

2001 USA Swimming Central Zone Sectional Men’s Team Champion

2003 USA Swimming Central Zone Sectional Combined Team Champion

2003 USA Swimming Central Zone Sectional Men’s Team Champion

2005 USA Swimming Central Zone Sectional Combined Team 3rd place

2008 USA Swimming Central Zone Sectional Combined Team Champion (long course)

2008 USA Swimming Central Zone Sectional Men’s Team Champion (long course)

2009 USA Swimming Central Zone Sectional Combined Team Champion (long course)

2009 USA Swimming Central Zone Sectional Men’s Team Runner-up (long course)

2009 USA Swimming Central Zone Sectional Women’s Team Champion (long course)

2010 USA Swimming Central Zone Sectional Combined Team Runner-up (long course)

2010 USA Swimming Central Zone Sectional Men’s Team Runner-up (long course)

2010 USA Swimming Central Zone Sectional Women’s Team Runner-up (long course)                        

2013 USA Swimming Central Zone Sectional Combined Team Runner-up (long course)

2016 USA Swimming Central Zone Sectional Women's Team Champion (long course)

Spring/Summer (long course)

1998 USA Swimming Junior National Men’s Team Champion

2001 USA Swimming Central Zone Sectional Combined Team Runner-up

2001 USA Swimming Central Zone Sectional Men’s Team Champion

2004 USA Swimming Central Zone Sectional Combined Team Runner-up

2006 USA Swimming Central Zone Sectional Combined Team Runner-up

2006 USA Swimming Central Zone Sectional Men’s Team Champion

2007 USA Swimming Central Zone Sectional Combined Team 3rd place

2007 USA Swimming Central Zone Sectional Men’s Team Runner-up

2008 USA Swimming Central Zone Sectional Combined Team Champion

2008 USA Swimming Central Zone Sectional Men’s Team Champion

 

Michigan Swimming (Local Level)

Fall/Winter (short course)

2000 Michigan Swimming Combined Team Champion

2002 Michigan Swimming Combined Team Runner-up

2003 Michigan Swimming Combined Team Runner-up

2004 Michigan Swimming Combined Team Champion

2006 Michigan Swimming Combined Team Runner-up

2007 Michigan Swimming Combined Team Runner-up

2008 Michigan Swimming Combined Team Runner-up

2009 Michigan Swimming Combined Team Runner-up

2010 Michigan Swimming Combined Team Runner-up

2015 Michigan Swimming Combined Team Runner-up

Spring/Summer (long course)

2001 Michigan Swimming Combined Team Runner-up

2002 Michigan Swimming Combined Team Champion

2003 Michigan Swimming Combined Team Runner-up

2005 Michigan Swimming Combined Team Runner-up

2006 Michigan Swimming Combined Team Runner-up

2007 Michigan Swimming Combined Team Runner-up

2008 Michigan Swimming Combined Team Runner-up

2009 Michigan Swimming Combined Team Runner-up

2010 Michigan Swimming Combined Team Champion

2012 Michigan Swimming Combined Team Champion

2014 Michigan Swimming Combined Summer Senior State Team Champions

2015 Michigan Swimming Combined Summer Senior State Team Champions

 

USA Swimming (International Level)

Also over the past 18 years, the OLY program has produced 6 individuals who have qualified to represent the United States of America in international competition while still training with OLY. 

Randy Lam                           1999 USA National Junior Team

Peter Vanderkaay                2001 USA World University Games Team

Amy McCullough                 2001 USA World University Games Team

Shane Lichtenberg             2007 NCSA All-American Team

Dana Christ                          2007 NCSA All-American Team

Megan Fox                            2009 USA National Youth Team

19 different swimmers have represented the OLY program as their primary or secondary club in the United States Olympic Swimming Trials.

 

Raffi Karapetian            (2000)                           Brian Swintek           (2000)

Randy Lam                   (2000)                            Anne Williams          (2000)

Chris Sullivan                (2004)                            Amy McCullough     (2004)

Peter Vanderkaay          (2004/2008/2012)         Alex Vanderkaay     (2004/2008)

Shane Lichtenberg         (2008)                           Dane Vanderkaay   (2008/2012)

Chris Vanderkaay          (2004/2008)                   Alex Tyler                (2008/2012)

Rebecca Brooks           (2008)                             Dana Christ              (2008)

Johnny Austermann       (2008)                           Madeline Tegner     (2012)

Alexandra Blankenburg  (2012)                           Alex Acieno             (2012)

Alyssa Busch                (2012)

 

One swimmer has represented their home country in the Olympic Games while training with OLY.

Eva Lehtonen                2008 Beijing Olympics   Finland

 

The OLY program has had two swimmers represent the OLY program as a Para Olympian for Team USA.

Cheryl Angelelli             2008 Beijing Olympics   United States of America (Silver medal/100 free)    

Tucker Dupree               2012 London Olympics  United States of America

 

The OLY program has had one former swimmer make the United States Olympic Team while representing the OLY program.

Peter Vanderkaay

2004 Athens Olympics   Unites States of America (Gold medal/800 free relay)

2008 Beijing Olympics   United States of America (Gold medal/800 free relay) (Bronze medal/200 free)

2012 London Olympics  United States of America (Bronze medal/400 free)