Meet Schedule

 USSC 2019-2020 Short Course Meet Schedule

Date

Meet Name

Location

Who Should Swim

Sept. 28

12 & Under Intersquad

Stoney Creek HS

All of USSC’s 12 & Unders

Oct. 12-13

LL ABC Meet

Lake Orion HS

All athletes in Junior, Age Group 1 & 2, and Senior athletes

Oct. 19

MCSL

TBD

All Novice, Intermediate, Junior and SRC

Oct. 25-27

USSC hosts Grab Bag Meet

Waterford Mott HS

All of USSC’s athletes

Nov. 2-3

MLA TYR Fall Invite

Holland Aquatic Center

All of USSC’s SRD & SRP athletes.  SRC with coach permission.

Nov. 9-10

USSC hosts Closed Invite

Stoney Creek HS

All of USSC’s athletes

Nov. 22-24

12 & Under Prelim/Final

Saline HS

All of USSC’s 12 & Under athletes in Junior and above

Dec. 6-8

CW Prelim/Final

Ann Arbor

All of USSC’s qualified athletes

Dec. 13-15

GLT Prelim/Final

Waterford Kettering

All of USSC’s athletes not attending the CW meet

Dec. 21
December 6

MCSL

Stoney Creek HS

All of USSC’s athletes in Novice, INT, and JR.

Jan. 10-12

USSC hosts Odd Age Classic

Waterford Kettering HS

All of USSC’s athletes

Jan. 17-19

PA Frost Fest

Grosse Pointe North

1650 session for AG2 and SR.  All SRC athletes and SRD/SRP athletes unable to attend all of GPG should attend all sessions.

Jan. 24-26

GPG Fast and Furious

Grosse Pointe South

Age Group 1 & 2, SRD & SRP

Jan 31-Feb 2

USSC hosts Hot Chocolate Classic

Waterford Kettering HS

All of USSC’s athletes not qualified for a full event list at Michigan Open

Feb. 7-9

Michigan Open

Oakland University

All qualified athletes

Feb. 15

Tri-Meet

Stoney Creek HS

Senior Girls

Feb. 21-23

12 & Under Junior Cup

Clarkston HS

All 12 & Under athletes

Feb. 27-Mar. 1

MCSA Senior Cup

Oakland University

All athletes 13 & Older

Feb. 28-Mar. 1

12 & Under Junior Olympics

TBD

All qualified athletes

March 6-8

12 & Under State Meet

Ypsi/Ann Arbor

All qualified athletes

March 19-22

13 & Over State Meet

 Ypsi

All qualified athletes

March 26-29

CZ Sectionals

Elkhart, IN

All qualified athletes

March 28

MCSL Finals

Stoney Creek HS

All athletes who do not have individual state cuts

 

 

USSC Long Course Schedule 2019

 

Date

Location

Meet Name

Who Should Swim

5/17 Stoney Creek USSC hosts MCSL All Novice, Intermediate, Junior,
Senior Conditioning

5/18-19

Canham

PW IMX Closed Invite

All Age Group 1 and Above

5/31-6/2

EMU

USSC HOSTS
June Splash

Junior, Age Group 1, Age Group 2
and Senior Swimmers

6/7 Dakota HS GLT hosts MCSL All Novice, Intermediate, Junior,
Senior Conditioning
6/7-6/9
 
Holland MLA Prelim/Final Senior Swimmers
6/14-16 Oakland U Timed Final Age Group and Senior swimmers with cuts who are not attending Cincy
6/20-23 Cincinnati, OH Team Travel BB Times
Coach Invite
6/28-29 Stoney Creek HS USSC HOSTS
Short Course Meters
All Novice, INT, JR. 
AG1/2 and SR swimmers who did not
attend Team Travel

7/5-7/7
Canham Prelim/Final Qualifying Standards All qualified athletes
7/12-14 OU LCM All AG and SR athletes.
SR swimmers who competed 7/5-7/7 do not attend.
7/13-14 Stoney Creek
HS
USSC HOSTS
Short Course Meters
All Novice, INT, JR, SRC.
All SRD & SRP athletes who
do not have 6 State Cuts.
7/17-21 Cleveland State
University
CZ Sectionals All Qualified Athletes
7/19-21 Saginaw Valley HS 12 & Under State All Qualified Athletes
7/25-29 Holland 13 & Over State Meet Qualfied Athletes
7/31-8/4 Greensboro Futures Qualified Athletes