Background-image
Partners
LEAP2
Midwestern
USA+Swimming
Central+Zone
TeamUnify
Hy-Tek+Sports+Software
USA+Swimming+Foundation
Safe+Sport
2018 Awards

Midwestern Awards – 2017-2018

Coach Awards:
Coach of the Year:  Jay Thiltgen - ACE
Age Group Coach of the Year: Nate Skidmore - ACE
Zone Head Coach 2018: Nate Skidmore
Allstar Head Coach 2018: Eric Samson

Phillips 66 Volunteer
Volunteer – Scot Sorensen

Hall of Fame:
Volunteer/Official – Mary Losee
Athlete – Dan Berve

 

Midwestern Top 8 – Listed on the MW Website

Top 3 - Midwestern IMX Awards – 2017-2018
Short Course 2017-2018

Girls

 

 

 

9 & U

Mallory Ferguson

Natalie Patee

Olivia Ten Napel

10

Piper Hagen

Parker Schmieding

Cora Dietrich

11

Ava Wirth

Avari Wischhof

Lauryn Kounovsky

12

Natalya Woods

Jocelyn Hood

Lauren Mendlick

13

Alexandra Hathaway

Isabella Morales

Jocelyn Hood

14

Alexandra Hathaway

Hannah Hailu

Rylee Trojan

15

Sydney Cole

Vienne Kemper

Rylee Trojan

16

Berkeley Livingston

Olivia Theil

Macy Mollring

17

Berkeley Livingston

Alana Palmer

 

18

Elizabeth Luddy

 

 

Boys

 

 

 

9 & U

George Collier

Vincent Maxwell

Aaron Lihs

10

Ryan Mendlick

Mason Kassebaum

Carter Hiley

11

Miles Graham

Harrison Frye

Connor Liekhus

12

Ian Paul

Miles Graham

Tyler Reida

13

Colin Davis

Daniel Keller

Kaden Guzman

14

Thomas Palmer

Daniel Keller

Ethan Kinney

15

Thomas Lundin

Ethan Kinney

Seth Lee

16

Alex Petty

Thomas Lundin

Caleb Miller

17

Alex Petty

Grayson Stanton

Tanner Cardin

18

Tanner Cardin

Grayson Stanton

Spencer Duff

Long Course 2017-18

Girls

 

 

 

9 & &

Mallory Ferguson

Jocelyn Addink

Madelaine Lucas

10

Piper Hagen

Grace Lienemann

Easton Glandt

11

Lauryn Kounovsky

Parker Schmieding

Avari Wischhof

12

Elsie Maxwell

Avery Smith

Calie Herrick

13

Isabella Morales

Alexandra Hathaway

Payton Kollmorgen

14

Alexandra Hathaway

Alison DeSordi

Michelle Kang

15

Vienne Kemper

Elizabeth Gokie

 

16

Macy Mollring

 

 

17

Berkeley Livingston

 

 

18

 

 

 

Boys

 

 

 

9 & &

Braxton Rees

Aaron Lihs

Bayley Johnson

10

Ryan Mendlick

Vincent Maxwell

George Collier

11

Ryan Mendlick

Teagan Cleveland

 

12

Connor Liekhus

Harrison Frye

Samuel Becker

13

Matthew Schlegelmilch

 

 

14

Tommy Palmer

Henry Belik

Bennett Balogh

15

Seth Lee

Bennett Balogh

Nicholas Neumann

16

Thomas Lundin

Joshua Brester

Alexander Becker

17

Alex Petty

Hayden Hadford

 

18

 

 

 

 

Midwestern Record Breakers – 2017-2018
Short Course 2017-18

11-12

Natalya Woods

200 Free

NA

 

13-14

Allie Hathaway

100 Back

LSS

 

13-14

Allie Hathaway

200 Back

LSS

 

13-14

Luke Barr

200 Breast

SCSC

 

13-14

Luke Barr

100 Breast

UN

 

13-14

Luke Barr

100 Breast

UN

 

13-14

Luke Barr

200 IM

UN

 

15-16

Berkeley Livingston

200 Fly

LSS

 

15-16

Alex Petty

200 Breast

LSS

 

15-16

GNST

200 Fr Relay

GNST

Grant Johnson, Logan Kempf, Jordan Coffey, Caden Feit

15-16

GOAL

400 Fr Relay

GOAL

Rush Clark, Danny Perry, Kody Hollingsworth, Kaden McCullough

15-16

GNST

200 Fr Relay

GNST

Logan Kempf, Ethan Newland, Grant Johnson, Caden Feit

15-16

GNST

200 Med Relay

GNST

Logan Kempf, Grant Johnson, Ethan Newland, Caden Feit

17-18

Caroline Theil

200 IM

GNST

 

17-18

Isabelle Murray

100 Fly

NEB

 

17-18

Isabelle Murray

100 Fly

NEB

 

17-18

Isabelle Murray

200 Fly

NEB

 

17-18

GOAL

200 Med Relay

GOAL

Ray Cronin, Conner Funke, Colin LaFave, Nick Soltys

Senior

Autumn Haebig

500 Free

NEB

 

Senior

Autumn Haebig

100 Back

NEB

 

Senior

Jordan Ehly

200 Breast

NEB

 

Senior

Autumn Haebig

200 Free

NEB

 

Senior

Autumn Haebig

500 Free

NEB

 

Senior

Autumn Haebig

100 Back

NEB

 

Senior

Tori Beeler

100 Breast

NEB

 

Senior

Tori Beeler

200 IM

NEB

 

Senior

LSS

800 Fr Relay

LSS

Berkeley Livingston, Katie Stonehocker, Allie Hathaway, Alana Palmer

Long Course 2017-2018

9-10

Savannah Denker

400 Free

NA

 

13-14

Tommy Palmer

200 Free

LSS

 

17-18/SR

Jackson Allmon

200 Free

CBSC

 

15-16

GNST

200 Fr Relay

GNST

Logan Kempf, Cael Dice, Grant Johnson, Caden Feit

17-18

GOAL

200 Fr Relay

GOAL

Colin LaFave, Javi Quinones, Conner Funke, Nick Soltys

17-18

GOAL

200 Med Rel

GOAL

Ray Cronin, Conner Funke, Colin LaFave, Nick Soltys

SR

Brennan Balogh

200 Fly

LSS

 

9-10

Savannah Denker

200 Free

NA

 

13-14

LSS

400 Fr Relay

LSS

Michael Fraley, Ian Paup, Thomas Neil, Tommy Palmer

13-14

LSS

800 Fr Relay

LSS

Michael Fraley, Ian Paup, Sam Becker, Tommy Palmer

17-18

Alana Palmer

50 Free

LSS

 

9-10

Savannah Denker

200 Free

NA

 

9-10

Savannah Denker

400 Free

NA

 

11-12

Natalya Woods

50 Free

NA

 

11-12

Natalya Woods

100 Free

NA

 

11-12

Natalya Woods

200 Free

NA

 

13-14

Tommy Palmer

200 Free

LSS

 

13-14

Tommy Palmer

400 Free

LSS

 

13-14

Tommy Palmer

800 Free

LSS

 

 

Midwestern Swimming Academic Awards – 2018

The following swimmers have applied and been selected to the 2019 Midwestern Academic Team. Swimmers have completed 9th, 10th, 11th or 12th grade and achieved a 3.5 GPA (no grade lower than a B-, calculated for current year academic year only). First team members have achieved at least a 3.75 GPA and at least one Winter Junior National time during the competition period (August 16, 2017 – August 15, 2018). Second team members have achieved at least a 3.5 GPA one AAA time during the competition period.

Student Athlete of the Year: Luke Barr

MW 1st Team

MW 2nd Team

Jackson Allmon

Morgan Baker

Payton Hall

Lanyon Mlinek

Luke Barr

Isabelle Berlin

Sydney Hall

Chas Nolte

Alana Palmer

Diana Brailita

Annika Harthoorn

Jonathan Novinski

Jocelyn Randby

Kellen Carney

Grant Johnson

Daniel Perry

Katie Stonehocker

Madeline Clark

Vienne Kemper

Elizabeth Richardson

Caroline Theil

Sydney Cole

Lauren Mayo

Johanna Schubert

Kaitlyn Witt

Benjamin DuBay

Kayden McCullough

Rylee Trojan

 

Hannah Hailu

 

 

 

USA Swimming Scholastic All America Team 2018 - Midwestern

The following Midwestern swimmers have been selected to the 2017-2018 Scholastic All America Team for USA Swimming.
These swimmers all have made the required time standard (2017 Winter Junior) and have a 3.5 GPA or higher.
Jackson Allmon, Caroline Theil, and Alana Palmer* earn honors as a 3-time Scholastic All American athletes! Congratulations to MW’s USA Swimming Scholastic All America Team!

Cavanaugh

Mark

Sarpy County Swim Club

Petty

Alexander

Lincoln Select Swimming

Randby

Jocelyn

Greater Omaha Aquatics Leopardsharks

Livingston

Berkeley

Lincoln Select Swimming

Lafave

Colin

Greater Omaha Aquatics Leopardsharks

Stonehocker

Katie

Lincoln Select Swimming

Richardson

Elizabeth

Greater Omaha Aquatics Leopardsharks

Barr

Luke

Sarpy County Swim Club

Allmon*

Jackson

Council Bluffs Swim Club

Theil*

Caroline

Greater Nebraska Swim Team

Palmer*

Alana

Lincoln Select Swimming

 

USA Swimming Top 16 Awards – 2017-2018

Short Course 2017-2018

Place

Age

Event

Swimmer – Club

7th

11

50 Backstroke

Avari Wischhof – Club Husker

9th

13

200 Backstroke

Alexandra Hathaway – Lincoln Select Swimming

12th

18

200 Ind Medley

Dannie Dilsaver - Unattached

14th

18

400 Ind Medley

Dannie Dilsaver - Unattached

15th

14

100 Breaststroke

Luke Barr – Unattached

15th

14

200 Breaststroke

Luke Barr – Sarpy County Swim Club

9th

15

200 Ind Medley

Luke Barr - Unattached

16th

17-18

200 Med Relay

GOAL-Raymond Cronin, Connor Funke, Colin Lafave, Nicholas Soltys

Long Course 2017-2018

Place

Age

Event

Swimmer – Club

11th

11

50 Freestyle

Avari Wischhoff – Club Husker

13th

11

50 Backstroke

Avari Wischhoff – Club Husker

4th

11

100 Backstroke

Hannah Dankert – Grand Island Y Quicksilver

13th

11

100 Backstroke

Lauryn Kounovsky – iNspire Swim Team

6th

11

200 Backstroke

Lauryn Kounovsky – iNspire Swim Team

9th

12

200 Freestyle

Natalya Woods – Nebraska Aquatics

13th

12

1500 Freestyle

Natalya Woods – Nebraska Aquatics

7th

14

800 Freestyle

Tommy Palmer – Lincoln Select Swimming

15th

15

100 Backstroke

Luke Barr – Sarpy County Swim Club

6th

15

100 Breaststroke

Luke Barr – Sarpy County Swim Club

12th

15

200 Breaststroke

Luke Barr – Sarpy County Swim Club

13th

15

200 Ind Medley

Luke Barr – Sarpy County Swim Club

11th

17-18

200 Free Relay

GOAL-Colin Lafave, Javier Quinones, Conner Funke, Nicholas Soltys

2nd

17-18

200 Med Relay

GOAL-Raymond Cronin, Conner Funke, Colin Lafave, Nicholas Soltys

 

Swimmer of the Year Awards – 2017-2018

2017-2018 Short Course

10 & U Girls -

Piper Hagen

iNspire Swim Team

10 & U Boys -

Ryan Mendlick

Greater Omaha Aquatics

11-12 Girls -

Jocelyn Hood

Swim Omaha

11-12 Boys -

Ian Paup

Lincoln Select Swimming

13-14 Girls -

Alexandra Hathaway

Lincoln Select Swimming

13-14 Boys -

Luke Barr

Sarpy County Swim Club

15-16 Girls

Berkeley Livingston

Lincoln Select Swimming

15-16 Boys -

Alex Petty

Lincoln Select Swimming

17-18 Girls

Alana Palmer

Lincoln Select Swimming

17-18 Boys -

Jackson Allmon

Council Bluffs Swim Club

 

 

 

2017-2018 Long Course

10 & U Girls -

Piper Hagen

iNspire Swim Team

10 & U Boys -

Ryan Mendlick

Greater Omaha Aquatics

11-12 Girls -

Natalya Woods

Nebraska Aquatics

11-12 Boys -

Riley O’Toole

iNspire Swim Team

13-14 Girls -

Alexandra Hathaway

Lincoln Select Swimming

13-14 Boys -

Tommy Palmer

Lincoln Select Swimming

15-16 Girls -

Sydney Cole

Aquatic Club of Elkhorn

15-16 Boys -

Rush Clark

Greater Omaha Aquatics

17-18 Girls -

Berkeley Livingston

Lincoln Select Swimming

17-18 Boys -

Jackson Allmon

Council Bluffs Swim Club