Background-image
Partners
LEAP2
Midwestern
USA+Swimming
Central+Zone
TeamUnify
Hy-Tek+Sports+Software
USA+Swimming+Foundation
Safe+Sport
MW Officers

Midwestern Officers

Updated September 15, 2020

Board Officers – Voting Members

General Chair

Treasurer

Betsy Purcell (2022)

Stefanie Martinez (2021)

Omaha NE 68144

Omaha NE 68046

 

 

Administrative Vice Chair

Finance Chair

Toby Rees (2022)

Tony Storer (2022)

Papillion, NE 68046

Lincoln NE 68526

 

 

Senior Vice Chair

Senior Athlete Representative

Jimmy Parmenter (2022)

Marti Walstad (2021)

Omaha NE 68102

Lincoln NE

 

 

Age Group Vice Chair

Junior Athlete Representative

Emma McEntarffer (2021)

Diana Brailita (2022)

Lincoln NE 68506

Hastings NE

 

 

Coach Representative

Athlete At Large

Katherine Anglin (2022)

Maris Grabill (2021)

Omaha NE 68116

Omaha NE

 

 

Safe Sport (appointed)

Secretary (Staff-non-voting)

Aidan Cho (2022)

Betty Kooy

LaVista NE 68128

Hastings NE 68901

 

 

Delegate At Large

Delegate At Large

Jeff Nelson (2022)

Debra Pearson (2021)

Omaha NE 68114

Treynor IA 51571

 

 

Delegate At Large

 

Sam Bach (2021)

 

Lincoln NE 68505

 

 

 

Registration Chair (appointed)

Technical Chair

Scot Sorensen (2021)

Jay Thiltgen (2021)

Waterloo NE 68069

Elkhorn NE 68011

 

 

Officials Chair

Operational Risk Chair

Steve Marchitelli (2021)

Lori Howard (2021)

Omaha NE 68154

Lincoln NE 68504

 

 

Non-Voting BOD Members (HOD Voting Members)

Governance Committee Chair (Appt)

Diversity, Equity, Inclusion Chair (Appt)

Carol Olson

Thor Larson

Papillion NE 68133

Omaha NE 68115

 

 

HOD Athletes At Large

Committee Assignment

Grace Thiltgen (Elkhorn)

Governance

Isabelle Berlin (Omaha)

Officials

Ashton Bailey (Lincoln)

Safe Sport

Emily Licht (Sioux City)

Safe Sport

Lily Cunningham (LaVista)

Diversity, Equity, Inclusion

Hannah Hailu (Omaha)

Diversity, Equity, Inclusion

 

 

 

 

Midwestern Committees

 

Executive Committee

Administrative Review Committee

Betsy Purcell

Bill Haney (2022)

Toby Rees

Dan Brailita (2022)

Jimmy Parmenter

Gary Olson (2022)

Emma McEntarffer

(Athlete)

Tony Storer

 

Katherine Anglin

 

Marti Walstad (athlete)

 

Diana Brailita (athlete)

 

Betty Kooy (Ex Officio)

 

 

 

Sanction Committee

Governance Committee

Betsy Purcell

Toby Rees (2021)

Toby Rees

Nikki Schliegelmilch (2022)

Jimmy Parmenter

Carol Olson - Chair (2023)

Emma McEntarffer

Grace Thiltgen (2022 – athlete)

Jay Thiltgen

 

Diana Brailita (athlete)

 

Maris Grabill (athlete)

 

Betty Kooy (Ex Officio)

 

 

 

Finance Committee

Officials Committee

Tony Storer

Steve Marchitelli, Chair (2021)

Stefanie Martinez

Bill Haney (2020)

Betsy Purcell

Dan Brailita (2020)

Toby Rees

Jack Zimmerman (2022)

HOD member

Jim Hall (2021)

Marti Walstad (athlete)

Lori Howard (2022)

 

Debra Pearson (2021)

 

Marti Walstad (athlete)

 

Isabelle Berlin (athlete)

   
Appointments by General Chair with consent of the Board of Directors