Team Partners & Sponsors
YMCA
Carolina+Swim+Shop
Speedo
College Placement

COLLEGE PLACEMENT

For college placement assistance from the TYDE coaching staff, High School sophomores should complete the following college choices questionnaire and return it to the TYDE Head Coach in the spring of their sophomore year. A follow up meeting with the swimmer, the TYDE Head Coach, and their primary coach will be scheduled after receiving this form.

Below are some helpful links for our swimmers who are considering swimming in college. The TYDE coaching staff expects to be involved in the process and is always willing to help, so please contact us with any questions.

USEFUL LINKS:

  • NCAA How to Register pageIf you want to play NCAA sports at a Division I or II school, you need to register for a Certification Account with the NCAA Eligibility Center.
  • NCAA Eligibility Center: Register and get very familiar with the rules about calls, emails, campus visits, recruiting invites.
  • Lookforit.com: Enter times and see where you fit at a school. It has some search filters.
  • BeRecruited: Allows user to see what schools have bookmarked athlete’s page (and vice versa).

 

TYDE has a long history of graduating athletes who continued their swimming career in college. Below is a partial list of WSY/TYDE alumni who swam after graduating from TYDE/WSY.  If you are a previous WSY/TYDE alum who swam in college, please email us with your name, year of graduation from WSY/TYDE and college attended so we may recognize you!

Class of 2019:
  • Meredith Bunting - University of North Carolina Asheville
  • Ella Campbell - Kenyon College
  • Claire Davis - Campbell University
  • Sarah Olson - University of North Carolina Wilmington
Class of 2018:
  • John Day - Duke University
  • Jacob Greene - Lenoir-Rhyne University 
  • Wyatt Hoyle - Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Jaycie Knight - University of North Carolina Pembroke
  • Josh Lenchik - Providence College
Class of 2017:
  • Jenny Graham - Washington and Lee University
  • Sarah Joram - University of North Florida
  • Katie Shoaf - Ferrum College
Class of 2016:
  • Matt Berry - Oberlin College
  • Emma Morris - Carnegie Mellon University
  • Cole Peterson - University of North Carolina Wilmington
  • Morgan Tacik - Tulane University
Class of 2015:
  • Rachel Brown - University of Pittsburgh
  • Meghan Joram - University of Pittsburgh
  • Elizabeth McCann - Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Noah Medwin - Wingate University
  • Matt Regan - Davidson College
  • Lucas Rhodes - Wheeling Jesuit College
  • Ally Warnimont - United States Naval Academy
  • George Vlahos - University of North Carolina Wilmington
Class of 2014:
  • Parker Boutwell - The George Washington University
  • Sam Day - University of Kentucky
  • Erin Polich - East Carolina University
Class of 2013:
  • Alex Marshall - Queens University
  • Maria Seward - Gardner Webb University
  • Mason Trivette - University of North Carolina Wilmington
Class of 2012:
  • Alex Fox – Washington and Lee University
Class of 2011:
  • Anna Blackburn – Savannah College of Art and Design (SCAD)
  • Anna Blair Bullock – Davidson College
  • Chase Frazelle – Clemson University
Class of 2010:
  • Kelly Ann Baird – The Ohio State University
  • Jessica Frazelle – Radford University
  • Christian Jones – Tufts University
  • Eileen McGowan – College of the Holy Cross
Class of 2009:
  • Tyler Decker – Asbury College
  • Colin Sullivan – University of North Carolina (team manager)
  • Rachel Wilson – University of North Carolina Wilmington
  • Lindsay Yarborough – Catawba College
Class of 2007:
  • Megan Sayles – College of Charleston
Class of 2006:
  • Kyle Jones – Tufts University
  • Elizabeth Kirk – NC State University
Class of 2005:
  • Ashley Clay – Clemson University
  • Carrie Kibler – Gardner-Webb University
  • Noelle Martin – University of Michigan
  • Chase Montagnet – College of Charleston
  • Madeline Parra – Davidson College
  • Joy Prim – Pfeiffer University
  • Casey Weddle – -Columbia University
Class of 2004:
  • Kimberly Cober – Clemson University
Class of 2003:
  • Stephanie Ramsey – University of North Carolina Wilmington
Class of 2002:
  • Nikki Deering – Clemson University
Class of 2001:
  • Ben Humphrey – NC State University & University of North Carolina Wilmington
Class of 2000:
  • Kimberly Cober – Clemson University
  • Virginia Pate – University of Georgia
  • Lindsey Saufley – Virginia Tech
  • Brad Willard – University of Alabama
Class of 1999:
  • Jonathan Ferguson – University of Maryland
Class of 1997:
  • Jennifer Delong-Giefer – University of Minnesota
  • Adam Johnson – University of North Carolina
  • Elizabeth Pate - University of the South
  • Lucy McFarland Shell – Pfeiffer University
Class of 1996:
  • Suzanne Black Wrighton – Southern Methodist University
  • Keleigh Peck – US Military Academy at West Point
Class of 1995:
  • Emily Cathey – United States Naval Academy
  • Jay Collette – United States Naval Academy
  • Scottie Pate - University of the South
  • Jennie Thornton - University of the South
Class of 1994
  • Chad Zuleger - University of North Carolina Wilmington
Class of 1993:
  • Alex Black – Southern Methodist University
Class of 1992:
  • Tracey Glazener – University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
  • Jade Ramey – West Virginia Wesleyan College
  • Mark Toburen – North Carolina State University
Class of 1989:
  • Will Toburen – North Carolina State University
Class of 1987:
  • Marty DeBruhl – Brevard Junior College & The University of Missouri
Class of 1983:
  • Allison Lloyd – The University of Iowa
Class of 1977:
  • Bill Moore – University of North Carolina