Background-image
Sponsors
Meet Schedule

  2017-18 Short Course Meet Schedule

Go to the "Events" section to get detailed meet information and take care of your entries.

(printable .pdf version)

Swim meets play an integral part in the development of the competitive swimmer.  Swim meets are fun and allow us to focus on the goals that we set at practice sessions.  They also provide the opportunity for our athletes to “feel like Olympians” when they step behind the blocks.  Although attending training sessions regularly will improve endurance and technique, it is almost impossible for us to mimic the atmosphere of a swim meet during practice.      

Below is the list of meets the Liverpool Jets will be attending for the 2017-2018 short course season.  Meet information for these meets will be distributed through e-mail, posted on the Liverpool Jets website, and posted on the bulletin board at the pool.  Certain G-S-B meets (Gold-Silver-Bronze…meets anyone can compete in) are labeled as “Team Meets” to focus our entries on.  Athletes are expected to attend FIVE meets over the course of the season.  Those that are labeled with “Qual.” have qualifying times that must be achieved before a swimmer is eligible to register.  All sign-ups will be done online through your family’s JETS account.  The cost for each meet will be billed to the family account at the end of each month.    

Click here to be directed to information on How to Sign up for a Swim Meet.

DATE              MEET NAME                                          LOCATION                   TEAM MEET?

Oct. 21-22     Mexico Tigers G-S-B                            Mexico High School                       X

Nov. 12             Camillus Sprints                           West Genesee HS                            

Nov. 18-19     Liverpool Jets G-S-B                           Liverpool HS                                 X    

Dec. 16-17     Gorges Invitational                            Ithaca College

Jan. 13-14     Senior JO’s                                        Webster HS (Rochester)             Qual.

Jan. 21            Camillus     G-S-B                         West Genesee HS                                    

Jan. 27-28       Oswego Lakers G-S-B                        SUNY Oswego                                  X

Feb 10           Victor Winter Classin G-S-B                       Victor HS

Feb 18           Skaneateles                                      Skaneateles YMCA                  "Non-Silvers"

Feb. 23-25    District Qualifier (Silvers)                Maine-Endwell HS(Binghamton)      Qual.

Mar. 3-4         Mexico Tigers G-S-B                            Mexico Academy                              X

Mar. 8-11     Gold Dist. Championships                   Webster HS (Rochester)         Qual.

Mar. 22-March 25     USA Sectionals                                      ECC (Buffalo)                  Qual.

Apr. 3          Liverpool JETS IMX Trials                         Liverpool HS                                  X 


Swimmers may also elect to attend other meets that are not on this list.  Please see Coach Zac if you have a meet that you are interested in attending that is not on this list.  A complete schedule of meets, their event lists, and the results for ALL competitions can be found at www.niagaraswim.org