Background-image
Swimming Links
Raritan+Valley+YMCA
On+Deck
Ultimate+Swim+Shop
USA+Swimming
Swim+Outlet
Speedo
SwimSwam
Sponsors
Meet Schedule

MEET SCHEDULE 2017/2018

Blue Team 
White Team 
Purple Team
Black Team
Invitational Meets 
Intrasquad Meets
State Championship Meets
National Meets

 

Blue Team (head coach: Brian Rose)

October 21st: vs. Greater Morristown (North Brunswick High School, 12:45pm warmup)

W (1-0)

November 12th (note: SUNDAY meet!): at Madison (Fairleigh Dickinson University, 1:00pm warmup)

W (2-0)

December 2nd: at West Essex (West Essex YMCA, 2:15pm warmup)

W (3-0)

January 6th: vs. Hunterdon County (North Brunswick High School, 12:45pm warmup)

January 20th: at Wayne (Wayne YMCA, 12:30pm warmup)

January 27th: vs. Madison (North Brunswick High School, 10&unders 12:45pm warmup, 11&overs 3:15pm warmup)

 

White Team (head coach: Evan Kessler)

October 28th: at Ocean County (Ocean County YMCA, 1:00pm warmup)

L (0-1)

November 11th: vs. Red Bank (North Brunswick High School, 12:45pm warmup)

L (0-2)

December 2nd: at Freehold-Old Bridge (Old Bridge YMCA, 1:30pm warmup)

L (0-3)

January 6th: vs. Freehold-Old Bridge (North Brunswick High School, 3:15pm warmup)

January 20th: at Wayne (Wayne YMCA, 12:30pm warmup)

January 27th: vs. Madison (North Brunswick High School, 10&unders 12:45pm warmup, 11&overs 3:15pm warmup)

 

Purple Team (head coach: Julie Rose)

October 28th: at Metuchen-Edison (Wardlaw Hartridge School, 9:30am warmup)

W (1-0)

November 4th: vs. Red Bank (North Brunswick High School, 12:45pm warmup)

W (2-0)

December 2nd: at Fanwood-Scotch Plains (Fanwood-Scotch Plains YMCA, 2:45pm warmup)

L (2-1)

January 6th:  at Freehold-Old Bridge (Old Bridge YMCA, 1:30pm warmup)

January 20th: vs. Wayne (North Brunswick High School, 12:45pm warmup)

January 27th: vs. Madison (North Brunswick High School, 10&unders 12:45pm warmup, 11&overs 3:15pm warmup)

 

Black Team (head coach: Mike Heidelberg)

October 21st: at Somerset Hills (Somerset Hills YMCA, 1:00pm warmup)

L (0-1)

October 28th: at Ocean County (Ocean County YMCA, 1:00pm warmup)

L (0-2)

November 11th: vs. Somerset Valley (North Brunswick High School, 3:15pm warmup)

L (0-3)

January 6th: at Fanwood-Scotch Plains (Fanwood-Scotch Plains YMCA, 1:45pm warmup)

January 20th: vs. Wayne (North Brunswick High School, 12:45pm warmup)

January 27th: vs. Madison (North Brunswick High School, 10&unders 12:45pm warmup, 11&overs 3:15pm warmup)

 

Invitational Meets (optional, must register via this website)

Invitational meets are different from the regular Saturday dual meet schedule. They involve multiple (sometimes dozens) of teams from around the state, are YMCA or USA Swimming sanctioned, and take place over an entire day or multiple days. (Please note: if the meet fills up before Riptide submits entries, we will be "closed out." In that case, swimmers who signed up for the meet will be notified, and not charged for meet entry fees.)

October 14th & 15th: XCEL Fall Festival 

November 17th, 18th, & 19th: HCY Autumn Challenge

December 3rd: FSPY First Frost (12 & under only)

December 8th9th, & 10th: East Fields

December 15th, 16th, & 17th: EEX Holiday Classic

January 7th: SCAR TYR Winterfest

​[Due to dual meets on Saturday, January 6th, Riptide will enter Winterfest on Sunday ONLY. No Saturday events.]

January 12th, 13th, & 14th: HCY Stingray Splash

 

Intrasquad Meets

October 8th: Lollipop Meet

 

State Championship Meets

February 3rd OR 4th: 8 & under Championships at Raritan Valley Community College (There are sessions on both Saturday & Sunday; we will be assigned to one or the other, but not both.)

February 10th & 11th: Bronze Championships at Witherspoon Middle School in Princeton OR Raritan Bay YMCA, Perth Amboy (We will be assigned to one location or the other after entries are submitted.)

February 16th, 17th, & 18th: Silver Championships at Gloucester County Institute of Technology

February 23rd, 24th, & 25th: 12 & under (Gold) States at Ocean County YMCA

March 3rd & 4th: NJ Swimming 10 & under State Championships at Peddie School

March 8th, 9th, 10th, & 11th: 13 & over (Gold) States at Franklin & Marshal College

 

National Meets

April 5th, 6th, 7th, & 8th: Sun Kissed Invitational, Mecklenburg County Aquatic Center, Charlotte, NC