Background-image
Partners
Hy_Tek
TeamUnify
LEAP+Level+1
SAFE+SPORT
Board

The New Mexico Swimming Board of Directors
is made up of dedicated, knowledgeable volunteers.

Board of Directors and House of Delegates meetings are held at least twice a year, in the fall and again in the spring.  All members of New Mexico Swimming and USA Swimming are welcome to attend these meetings.
 

New Mexico Swimming BOARD of DIRECTORS - OFFICERS

BOARD POSITION NAME ADDRESS PHONE
General Chair Murray Kelley

5700 Mariola Pl NE
Albuquerque, NM 87111

 
Admin Vice Chair Katherine McShane

 

 
Finance Vice Chair Janet Lyon-Huffman 4412 Rancho Largo NW
Albuquerque, NM 87120
 
Senior Vice Chair Jeremiah Stanton

1210 Confection Ct 
Rio Rancho, NM 87124

 
Age Group Vice Chair Lee Taylor

 

 
Secretary Jeanette Skow
805 Roadrunner Circle 
Las Cruces, NM 88011

 

Treasurer Deb Szymanski 9707 Coronado Ave. NE
Albuquerque, NM 87122
 
 
New Mexico Swimming BOARD: ADDITIONAL DIRECTORS
BOARD POSITION NAME ADDRESS PHONE
Senior Athlete Rep Ethan Manske    
Junior Athlete Rep Mario Sumali    
Coaches Rep John Butcher 6400 Wyoming BLVD NE
Albuquerque, NM 87109
 
Safe Sport Coordinator Debbie Kruhm P.O. Box 23899
Santa Fe, NM 87502
 


New Mexico Swimming BOARD: AT-LARGE MEMBERS

BOARD POSITION NAME ADDRESS PHONE
Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Chair Doug Forbes PO Box 40714
Albuquerque, NM. 87196
 
Technical Planning Chair W Matthew Benedict    
Safety/Disability
Swimming Coordinator
Debbie Kruhm P.O. Box 23899
Santa Fe, NM 87502
 
Officials Chair Ken Bernier 7516 Lew Wallace Dr NE
Albuquerque, NM 87109
 
Open Water Coordinator John Butcher 6400 Wyoming BLVD NE
Albuquerque, NM 87109
 
At-Large Athlete Member Carson Hick    
At-Large Athlete Member Isabel Orem    


New Mexico Swimming: Key Supporting Roles

BOARD ROLE (Non-Voting) NAME ADDRESS PHONE

NMS Office Manager

  • Athlete Registrations
  • Non-Athlete Registrations
  • Club Development Liaison
  • Meet Sanctions/Swims Results
Kathy Beaudet 6221 Dellyne Ave. NW
Albuquerque, NM 87120-2029
 
Website Coordinator Daryl Wells 512 Atrisco Dr NW
Albuquerque, NM 87105
 

Records/Top 10 Tabulator

National Times Validation Coordinator

Andrea Campbell

 

 
Equipment Coordinator Jeremiah Stanton 1210 Confection Ct 
Rio Rancho, NM 87124
 

 

New Mexico Swimming STANDING COMMITTEES

COMMITTEE CHAIR MEMBERS Link to Minutes

Governance

Jeanette Skow
  • Mark Scott
  • Mary Olvera
  • Ethan Manske
Minutes
Executive Murray Kelley
  • Katherine McShane
  • Janet Lyon-Huffman
  • Jeremiah Stanton
  • Lee Taylor
  • Jeanette Skow
  • Deb Szymanski
  • Ethan Manske
 

Finance Committee

Janet Lyon-Huffman
  • Murray Kelley
  • Deb Szymanski
  • Daryl Wells
  • Athlete TBD
 
Operational Risk Committee Debbie Kruhm TBD  

Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Chair

Doug Forbes
  •  
  • Jeremiah Stanton
  • Athlete TBD
 

Athletes

Ethan Manske

  • Carson Hick
  • Isabel Orem
 

Coaches

John Butcher
  • One Coach Rep per Member Team
 

Officials

Lance Sanchez
  • Joe Wemhoner
  • Lee Cothern
  • Tony Megofna
  • Michael Gibson
  • Deb Szymanski
  • Colin Hallahan
  • Steve Morrell
Minutes
Technical Planning

W Matthew Benedict

  • One Coach Rep per Member Team
Minutes