Background-image
Our Partners
USA+Swimming
Lake+Erie+Swimming
SPEEDO
Amazon+Smile
Making+Waves
Akron+Public+Schools
Akron+Firestone+Swimming
Central+Zone
Sponsors
Swim Meet Schedule

 

FAST 2017-2018  FALL/WINTER SCHEDULE

 

SWIM MEET DATES/LOCATION

GROUP TO ATTEND/Team Event

Sept. 30: 11 and Over Tri Meet with Hudson and Medina

Medina Recreation Center, Medina

11 and Over

*TEAM EVENT

Oct. 1: 10 and Under Tri Meet with Hudson and Medina

East Woods Elementary School, Hudson

10 and Under

*TEAM EVENT

Oct. 6-8: Dayton Raider Gunnar Listerman Memorial

Dayton Raider Aqu. Center, Beavercreek, Ohio

All Groups

* TEAM EVENT

Oct. 14: Peg Neal Pentathlon

Lakewood High School, Lakewood

White/Green/Gold/Senior (Must have legal time in each stoke)

*TEAM EVENT

Oct. 15: Mile/500 Meet

Firestone High School, Akron

All Groups

* TEAM EVENT

Oct. 21: Freestyle Frenzy

Solon High School, Solon

All Groups

*TEAM EVENT

Oct. 22: High School Preview and Age Group Meet

Cleveland State, Cleveland

Senior Group that does not have Braun times

Oct. 27-29: Black Swamp Meet

Fremont Ross High School, Fremont, Ohio

All Groups

*TEAM EVENT

Nov.  5: Dual Meet with Hudson

Firestone High School, Akron

Gold/Green/White/Developmental

*TEAM EVENT

Nov. 17-19: Mark J. Braun Fall Classic

 

Spire, Geneva

Senior/Gold/Green (13 and over=NAG A and Faster, 12 and under=NAG BB and faster)

*TEAM EVENT

Dec. 1-3: Shaker Shark Invitational

Cleveland State, Cleveland

Gold/Green/White (swimmers with cut times:  NAG B and faster)

*TEAM EVENT

Dec. 6-9: Speedo Winter Jr. Nationals

Knoxville, Tn

Qualified swimmers

Dec. 10: Dual Meet with Hudson

Firestone High School, Akron

 

All Groups

*TEAM EVENT

 

Dec. 14-17: Pittsburgh Christmas Invite

Pittsburgh, Pa

 

Gold/Green (swimmers with cut times: A for 200 and below and AA for 500 and above)

*TEAM EVENT

January 7: Dual Meet with Hudson

Firestone High School, Akron

All Groups

*TEAM EVENT

January 13-14: Jim Scullion

Lakewood High School, Lakewood

Gold/Green/White (swimmers with cut times NAG B or faster)

*TEAM EVENT

January 28: Age Group and Open

Medina Recreation Center, Medina

Gold/Green/White/Developmental

*TEAM EVENT

Feb. 4: Frozen

Cleveland State, Cleveland

Gold/Green/White/Developmental

*TEAM EVENT

 

Feb. 11: Last Chance Meet

Spire, Geneva

 

Gold/Green/White/Developmental

Feb. 18: 8 & Under Championships

Spire, Geneva

All 8 and Under

 

Feb. 25: Regional Age Group Champs

Medina Recreation Center, Medina

Gold/Green/White/Developmental (swimmers with times slower than A)

March 2-4: Senior Championships

Ocasek Nat., University of Akron

Senior Group

March 9-11: Lake Erie Age G. Champs

Cleveland State, Cleveland

Gold/Green/White (swimmers with cut times)

March 21-March 25: Central Zone Spring Championships

Ocasek Nat., University of Akron

 

Qualified Swimmers


 

FOOD BANK SCHEDULE

Date

Time

10/18

5:00-7:00 PM

11/11

8:30-11:30 AM

11/15

5:00-7:00 PM

12/9

8:30-11:30 AM

12/20

5:00-7:00 PM