Background-image
Partners
On+Deck
Speedo
Sponsors
2012 Season

2012 Season Highlights

Congratulations to Haley McClellan,
University of Cincinnati Bearcats Women's Swim Team
National Letter of Intent!

 

Makos Holiday Spirit Classic/Penguin Plunge/Neb Reed Meets!

MAKOS Swimmers of the Meet:

Our Tsunami, Hurricane and Typhoon groups traveled down to the Miami University and competed in the MAKOS Holiday Invite. This is a highly competitive prelim and finals meet and several of our swimmers had amazing swims! While everyone did a great job, here are the Swimmers of the Meet!

Tsunami: Julia Zaper~ Julia had a great MAKOS meet. She had many personal best, dropped over a second in most of her events and almost 10 seconds in her 100 back!

Hurricane: Olivia Bergmann~ Olivia set a team record, got a JO cut for the 11-12 age group, placed top 4 in every event she swam and won the 50 backstroke!

Typhoon: Andrew Bernsdorf~ Andrew dropped in 10 out of 12 of his swims , came back to finals in every event but 1 and has personal bests in all his final events!

Penguin Plunge Swimmers of the Meet:

Our first hosted meet went GREAT, not only with all the parent volunteers but with the Amazing swims we had from our NAAC swimmers!!! Here are the Swimmers of the Meet for the Penguin Plunge!

Breakers: Paige Kluba~ Paige swam in her first indoor meet ever and did a great job! She had excellent streamlines and smooth strokes!

Jr. Ripples: Luke Haffer~ Luke did a great job in his 2nd Penguin Plunge, he competed in ALL 4 strokes and looked great in the water!

Ripples: Makkana Knettler~ Makkana had a very strong meet and had many best times, his training and concentration in practices has truly paid off, as he dropped tons of time!

Waves: Tommy Morris ~ Tommy swam 3 events and placed first in 2 of his events and placed 2nd in the 3rd event, all of these events were also ALL BEST TIMES!!

Tsunami: Maki Hall ~ Maki cut time in every event she swam, most notably over 5 seconds in the 100 back and over 7 seconds in the 100 breast!

Hurricane: Maddy Craig~ Maddy did a great job in the Penguin Plunge and swam the 100 fly for the first time ever! Way to go!

The New Albany Aquatics Club had a very busy weekend to kick off the month of December. We successfully hosted our first meet of the year - The Penguin Plunge – in which many of our own swimmers participated, and we also sent numerous older swimmers to the MAKO Holiday Spirit Classic Invitational in Oxford, Ohio and the Neb Reed Memorial Invitational at OSU. While there is much to report and be proud of, let's begin with our swimmers at the Penguin Plunge who distinguished themselves both as hard-working swimmers and welcoming hosts.

Over 100 NAAC Eagles took the plunge at New Albany High School on Sunday December 9th, and 19 swimmers finished in the top 6 of at least one individual event.

These swimmers are:

Alex Arlin (Boys 9-10) - 6th place, 50 Fly

Sydney Arlin (Girls 8 & under) - 6th place, 25 Breast

Maddy Brandon (Girls 11-12) - 2nd place, 50 Back; 3rd place, 50 Fly; 4th place, 100 Back

Nick Carlson (Boys 11-12) - 3rd place, 50 & 200 Free; 5th place, 50 Breast; 6th place, 100 IM

Maddy Craig (Girls 11-12) - 1st place, 200 IM; 2nd place; 100 Fly; 3rd place, 50 Free; 5th place, 50 Fly

Calie Demers (Girls 8 & under) - 3rd place, 25 Fly

Maki Hall (Girls 11-12) - 3rd place, 100 Back; 4th place, 200 IM

Max King (Boys 8 & under) - 6th place, 25 Free

Makana Knettler (Boys 8 & under) - 4th place, 25 Back

Carly Meeting (Girls 8 & under) - 4th place, 25 Back

Tommy Morris (Boys 9-10) - 1st place, 50 Free & 50 Breast; 2nd place, 50 Back

Katie O'Shaughnessy (Girls 8 & under) - 6th place, 50 Free

Chris Rogers (Boys 8 & under) - 4th place, 25 Fly & 50 Free

Wyatt Ross (Boys 11-12) - 2nd place, 50 Breast; 4th place, 50 Fly

Kelly Shur (Girls 11-12) - 5th place, 50 Breast, 100 Free & 100 IM

Emili Toppari (Girls 13 & over) - 2nd place, 50 Fly; 3rd place, 100 IM; 4th place, 50 Free; 5th place, 100 Free

Jasper Trowbridge (Boys 11-12) - 2nd place, 100 Free; 4th place, 100 IM; 5th place, 50 Free

Ethan Yudovich (Boys 11-12) - 2nd place, 50 Back; 3rd place, 50 Fly; 5th place, 100 IM

Asher Zumock (Boys 11-12) - 1st place, 100 Free; 4th place, 50 Free; 5th place, 50 Back

NAAC Eagles also migrated en mass last weekend to Miami of Ohio for the Makos Meet. Over the course of the three day meet, Ten of our swimmers qualified for finals in at least one event, four swimmers achieved new OHJO state cuts, one swimmer achieved Central Zone time standards in two different races, and a team record was broken. Want to know more? I hope so because here it comes:

Finals

Olivia Bergmann (Girls 9-10) - 50 Free, 50 Back, 50 Breast, 50 & 100 Fly, 100 IM

Alaina Bernsdorf (Girls 9-10) - 50 & 100 Breast

Andrew Bernsdorf (Boys 11-12) - 100 & 200 Free, 100 Back, 50 & 100 Fly

Alicia Donley (Girls 11-12) - 50 & 100 Breast, 100 IM

Andrew Donley (Boys 11-12) - 50 & 100 Breast, 100 IM

Charlie Henry (Boys 13-14) - 200 Breast

Samantha Kass (Girls 11-12) - 50 & 100 Breast

Ally Wharton (Girls 13-14) - 100 & 200 Breast

Abby Yakam (Girls 11-12) - 50 & 100 Breast

Jessica Zaper (Girls 13-14) - 100 Breast
 

OHJO State Cuts

Olivia Bergmann (Girls 11-12) - 50 Back

Andrew Bernsdorf (Boys 11-12) - 100 Free

Alicia Donley (Girls 11-12) - 50 Fly

Jessica Zaper (Girls 13-14) - 100 Breast

Central Zone Cuts

Alaina Bernsdorf (Girls 9-10) - 50 & 100 Breast

Team Records

Olivia Bergmann (Girls 9-10) - 100 IM (1.10.36 seconds)

Finally, our high school swimmers took to the waters of Ohio State University at the Neb Reed and performed quite impressively. A few points to note begin with our top ten finishers:

Taylor Berend - 6th place, 100 Free; 8th place, 200 IM

Elly Gleason - 3rd place, 50 Free

Rachel Jackson - 6th place, 100 Fly; 7th place, 100 Back

Max Penn - 9th place, 100 Back

Rachel Politi - 3rd place, 100 Fly; 4th place, 100 Back

Abby Stone - 1st place, 100 Back & 200 IM


Further highlights to note from the Neb Reed include:

Abby Stone setting a MEET RECORD in the 200 IM, swimming 2.05.85. Abby's also established a new Girls 15-16 team record in this event as well as in the 100 Back


https://www.teamunify.com/ohnaac/UserFiles/Image/2012%20Season/17289a7adb72c52e08fc4651fc3cb9d7_9yzd_1hiq.png

Rachel Politi set a new team record in the Girls 15-16 100 Fly.

Both Abby and Rachel attained Junior National "A" Time Standards with their swims in these three events.

Elly Gleason should also be recognized for making a Girls 17-18 Junior National "B-cut" by swimming 24.81 seconds in the 50 Free.


Thanks For Giving Meet!

Swimmers of the Meet!
This year a new program to honor these swimmers:

They will be awarded a "special kick board" to use during practices while they are swimmers of the meet until the next swimmer is named. On that kick board their name will be written on it so they are continued to be recognized and remembered through out the entire season of practice!! :)

•    Jr. Ripples: Juliet McDevitt; Juliet swam her first swim meet ever and swam ALL her events legally! All five of the Jr Ripples who competed did a great job!
•    Ripples: Chris Rogers; Chris had an amazing meet which resulted in him being the highest individual high point winner for NAAC and placed 5th over all individually.Evie Morris; Evie had a great meet and had all best times with lots of seconds being shaved off her times!
•    Waves: Olivia Hovorka; Olivia swam all best times in all her events and won the 8 and Under 25 breast stroke!
•    Tsunami: Lillian Muszynski; Lillian had a great meet and achieved her first ever State Cut in the 10 and Under 50 yard breaststroke!
•    Hurricane: Claire Gordon; Claire had all best time and huge time drops from her best times last year.
•    Typhoon: Charlie Henry; Charlie came and swam the daunting mile and not only swam it incredibly tough but dropped almost 37 seconds for a personal best time!!
•    Cyclone  Jr. National Qualifying times:
Rachel Politi NCSA Jr. National "B" cut in 100 Fly 58.85
Abby Stone NCSA Jr. National "B" cut in 50 Free 24.48 and 100 Back 59.14
 
On Sunday November 18, the New Albany Aquatics Club swam in full force at OSU's Thanks

For Giving Fall Classic. In addition to supplying 582 food items for the meet's all-important philanthropic mission, NAAC swimmers racked up an impressive 165 top ten finishes over the course of the one-day meet. 18 of our swimmers tallied enough individual points to finish in the top ten of their age division, three team records were set, and three swimmers achieved 2013 OHJO state cuts. Overall, a very impressive performance for our collection of swimmers. The tale of the tape is as follows:

Top ten Individual Point Winners:
Abby Stone - 1st Place, Girls 15 & over
Rachel Politi - 2nd Place, Girls 15 & over
Haley McLellan - 3rd Place, Girls 15 & over
Rachel Jackson - 5th Place, Girls 15 & over
Taylor Berend - 9th Place, Girls 15 & over
Brendan Murphy - 7th Place, Boys 15 & over
Max Penn - 8th Place, Boys 15 & over
Nick Noe - 10th Place, Boys 15 & over
Jessica Zaper - 4th Place, Girls 13-14
Miranda Donley - 8th Place, Girls 13-14
Andrew Bernsdorf - 6th Place, Boys 11-12
Olivia Bergmann - 3rd Place, Girls 9-10
Abby Yakam - 7th Place, Girls 9-10
Olivia Hovorka - 5th Place, Girls 8 & under
Mimi Economus - 6th Place, Girls 8 & under
Elyse Bergmann - 8th Place, Girls 8 & under
Calie Demers - 10th Place, Girls 8 & under
Chris Rogers - 5th Place, Boys 8 & under

En route to their 1-2 finish in the Girls 15 & over age group, Abby Stone and Rachel Politi established NEW CLUB RECORDS for the second time this month:

https://www.teamunify.com/ohnaac/UserFiles/Image/2012%20Season/d3fe587764707c0d726794285ce9805d_32rf.png

Abby Stone (Girls 15-16, 100 Back) - 59.14 sec
Abby Stone (Girls 15-16, 200 Back) - 2:07.76 sec

https://www.teamunify.com/ohnaac/UserFiles/Image/2012%20Season/17289a7adb72c52e08fc4651fc3cb9d7_f1io.png

Rachel Politi (Girls 15-16, 200 Fly) - 2 min 9.97 sec

Three NAAC swimmers achieved OHJO STATE CUTS at the Thanks For Giving Meet. These swimmers are:

Andrew Donley (Boys 11-12, 50 Free) - 27.31 sec
Lilian Muszynski (Girls 9-10, 50 Breast) - 41.78
Jared Kass (Boys 9-10, 50 Free) - 31.47 sec

Finally, 37 NAAC swimmers finished in the Top 6 of an event at the Thanks For Giving Classic (and, no, that is not too many to specifically mention):

Alex Arlin (Boys 9-10) - 5th place, 50 Breast
Sydney Arlin (Girls 8 & under) - 6th place, 25 Breast
Molly Berend (Girls 13-14) - 6th place, 200 Free
Taylor Berend (Girls 15 & over) - 6th place, 100 Fly & 100 Free
Elyse Bergmann (Girls 8 & under) - 3rd place, 25 Free
Olivia Bergmann (Girls 9-10) - 1st place, 100 Free; 2nd place, 100 Back, 50 Fly, & 100 Fly
Alaina Bernsdorf (Girls 9-10) - 4th place, 50 Breast
Andrew Bernsdorf (Boys 11-12) - 2nd place, 200 Free; 3rd place, 500 Free; 4th place, 50 Breast & 100 back; 5th place, 50 Back
Matthew Bernsdorf (Boys 15 & over) - 3rd place, 200 Fly, 200 IM, & 400 IM
Calie Demers (Girls 8 & under) - 4th place, 25 Back & 25 Fly; 5th place, 25 Breast
Alicia Donley (Girls 11-12) - 3rd place 200 IM; 4th place, 50 Breast & 50 Fly
Andrew Donley (Boys 11-12) - 2nd place, 50 Back; 3rd place, 100 Free; 4th place, 50 Free; 6th place, 100 Back
Miranda Donley (Girls 13-14) - 2nd place, 50 Free & 100 Back; 3rd place, 200 Free; 5th place, 100 Free
Mimi Economus (Girls 8 & under) - 3rd place, 25 Breast; 5th place, 25 Back and 100 IM
Elly Gleason (Girls 15 & over) - 4th place, 50 Free; 5th place, 100 Free
Max Glick (Boys 15 & over) - 5th place, 200 IM
Grace Gower (Girls 13-14) - 6th place, 200 Back
Ethan Halpern (Boys 9-10) - 6th place, 50 Breast
Charlie Henry (Boys 13-14) - 6th place, Boys Senior 1650 Free
Olivia Hovorka (Girls 8 & under) - 3rd place, 25 Fly & 25 Breast; 5th place, 25 Free; 6th place, 25 Back
Rachel Jackson (Girls 15 & over) - 2nd place, 200 Fly; 4th place, 100 Fly; 5th place, 100 Back
Jared Kass (Boys 9-10) - 3rd place, 50 Free; 5th place, 100 IM
Max King (Boys 8 & under) - 6th place, 50 Fly
Rylee Kreinbrink (Girls 9-10) - 3rd place, 50 Back; 4th place, 100 Fly; 6th place, 100 Free
Thomas Lennox (Boys 11-12) - 5th place, 50 Breast
Jack Lindemann (Boys 9-10) - 5th place, 100 Back; 6th place, 100 IM
Haley McLellan (Girls 15 & over) - 2nd place, 200 Free; 3rd place, 500 Free; 4th place, 200 Back
Carly Meeting (Girls 8 & under) - 3rd place, 25 Back
Brendan Murphy (Boys 15 & over) - 2nd place, 200 IM; 3rd place, 100 Fly; 4th place, 400 IM; 5th place, 200 Free
Nick Noe (Boys 15 & over) - 2nd place, 200 & 500 Free; 5th place, 1650 Free
Max Penn (Boys 15 & over) - 3rd place, 100 & 200 Back; 6th place, 200 Breast
Rachel Politi (Girls 15 & over) - 1st place, 200 Free, 100 & 200 Fly; 2nd place, 200 IM
Chris Rogers (Boys 8 & under) - 2nd place, 25 Free; 4th place, 25 Back; 5th place, 25 Fly; 6th place, 50 Free
Marcus Schwartz (Boys 8 & under) - 4th place, 25 Breast

Lyndsey Starrett (Girls 15 & over) - 5th place, 200 Breast
Abby Yakam (Girls 9-10) - 2nd place, 50 & 100 Breast; 5th place, 50 Fly; 6th place, 100 IM
Jessica Zaper (Girls 13-14) - 1st place, 200 Breast; 4th place, 100 Breast & 100 Fly

Golden Bear Meet!

New Records Achieved!


 
Abby Stone 

Girls15-16 100 Backstroke 59.24

 

 

 



Rachel Politi

Girls 15-16 200 Butterfly 2:11.45

NAAC's winter swim season began in earnest last weekend at the Golden Bear Meet in Upper Arlington. All of our practice groups were invited to participate, and our swimmers turned out en masse. Over the course of the three day meet, NAAC racked up 45 individual top ten finishes, helping to propel the club to a 5th place finish in the overall team competition.

During the meet, several swimmers distinguished themselves and are worthy of special note:

* Olivia Bergmann finished second overall in the Girls 10 & Under age division.

* Also in the Girls 10 & Under age group, Abby Yakam earned a 6th place finish in the overall competition.

* Mike DeAscentis finished 9th overall in the Boys 10 & under division.

* In the 13-14 Girls group, Jessica Zaper finished 7th overall.

In addition to these impressive all-around performances, four NAAC swimmers won events at the Golden Bear Meet:

* Olivia Bergmann – 50 Back (Girls 10 & Under)

* Miranda Donley – 100 Free (13-14 Girls)

* Ally Wharton – 200 Breast (13-14 Girls)

* Jessica Zaper – 100 Breast (13-14 Girls)

Finally, two of our swimmers broke team records at the Golden Bear:

* Abby Stone set a new club record in the Girls 15-16 100 Back with a time of 59.24 seconds.

* Rachel Politi established a new NAAC best in the Girls 15-16 200 Fly with a time of 2 min 11.45 seconds.

Congratulations to all of our swimmers for their hard work and successful efforts at the Golden Bear!

John Bruce Memorial Meet

The New Albany Aquatics opened its 2012-13 season at the John Bruce Memorial Meet from October 19-21. Ten of our swimmers – four boys and six girls – participated in either the 500 Free or 400 I.M. These are tough, grueling races, and all ten of these swimmers deserve a tip of our swim caps.

 For those of you keeping score at home, seven of our ten NAAC participants finished in the top ten of their age group. Of special note, Carson Barnes took first place in the Boys 13-14 400 I.M.

The other NAAC swimmers who placed in the top ten of their age groups were:

 * Matthew Bernsdorf – 7th place, Boys 15 & over 400 I.M.

 * Lauren Cullen – 10th place, Girls 15 & over 500 Free

 *Nick Noe – 8th place, Boys 15 & over 500 Free

 * Max Penn – 8th place, Boys 15 & over 400 I.M.

 * Lyndsey Starrett – 8th place, Girls 15 & over 400 I.M.

* Ally Wharton – 5th place, Girls 13-14 400 I.M.

Congratulations to

Haley McLellan and Max Yudovich

National Merit Commended Scholars!

 National Merit Commended Scholar

National Merit Commended Scholar
Also nominated for the Honda OSU Scholars Program
in Mathematics

Learn more about the 
National Merit Scholarship Program
Learn more about the
HONDA/OSU Scholars program

Checking in on our 2012 graduates

Where are they and What are They Doing

Will Grodesky

Will is a Cadet at the
United State Military Academy at West Point!
Will Survived BEAST and is almost
halfway through his plebe year.

Learn More About West Point

Jordan Krumpleman

https://www.teamunify.com/ohnaac/UserFiles/Image/2012%20Season/9612bd93cfca374f970084b41d9ef871.jpg

Jordan is attending Lake Erie College 
Majoring in Integrated Media and Digital Arts
Jordan is Swimming for The Storm Swim Team!
Learn more about Lake Erie College
Visit the Lake Erie Storm website

Lori Davis

Lori is Attending the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Lori is a Midshipman in the Navy ROTC Program
Learn about the University of Illinois
Visit the Navy ROTC website

Frederick Jenny

https://www.teamunify.com/ohnaac/UserFiles/Image/2012%20Season/9a9dbf812ec1a4e90536b5404b364be3.jpg

Fredo is attending Valparasio University
He is swimming for the Valpo Crusaders Men's Swim Team!
Learn about Valparasio University
Visit the Swim Team Web Site!

Chase Honeycutt
https://www.teamunify.com/ohnaac/UserFiles/Image/2012%20Season/16db3988615e37dc9bdb008e53453425.jpg

Chase is attending Wittenberg University
Chase is swimming for the Wittenberg Tigers!
Learn about Wittenberg University
Visit the Swimming Tigers website

Jimmy Ross

https://www.teamunify.com/ohnaac/UserFiles/Image/2012%20Season/cbe2e631187ca741bcb08721ff52c26a.jpg

Jimmy is Attending the Ohio State University
Jimmy is a Cadet in the Air Force ROTC Program
 Majoring in Computer Science and Engineering
Learn more about Ohio State University's Engineering Programs
Visit the Air Force ROTC Program at Ohio State University

Ben Witosky

https://www.teamunify.com/ohnaac/UserFiles/Image/2012%20Season/ac198fd68caa762bcbb91e634d045165.jpg
Ben is Attending Ohio University
Ben is a Cadet in the Army ROTC Bobcat Battalion
Learn more about Ohio University in Athens
Visit the Bobcat Battalion website to learn about ROTC

 

 

Central Zone Meet

https://www.teamunify.com/ohnaac/UserFiles/Image/2012%20Season/cbe6b1021c465f446b4d1d8755d95f6e_2hqr.jpg

Zone Meet NAAC Results

Four NAAC swimmers made it to the 2012 Central Zone meet in Columbus, Indiana the weekend of August 3rd – 5th.  They were joined by 160 other swimmers from the Ohio chapter.  There were a total of 733 athletes from 8 chapters from Arkansas, Lake Erie, Midwestern, Missouri Valley, Ohio, Oklahoma, Ozark and Indiana.  Ohio came in 2nd overall with 3,692 points, trailing Indiana by only 79.5 points.

All four NAAC swimmers earned points in individual events for Team Ohio.  The Top 16 places earn points for the team.  The Top 8 places receive a medal awarded each day on a medal stand.  All three NAAC girls made it to the medal stand.  Here are the results for each swimmer:

  • Olivia Bergman – 17th Overall in the 10 & under Girls group with 37 Points; 4th 50 Fly, 5th 100 Fly, 10th 50 Breast, 16th 100 Breast, 19th 200 IM and 29th 50 Back

  • Mia Lachey – Tied for 22nd Overall in the 10 & Under Girls group with 27 Points; 6th 50 Free, 8th 100 Free, 16th 50 Fly, 16th 200 IM, 16th 200 Free and 21st 50 Back

  • Abby Yakam – 24th Overall in the 10 & under Girls group with 26 Points; 6th 50 Breast and 6th 100 Breast

  • Pearson Spychalski – Total of 11 Points; 12th 50 Fly, 13th 100 Fly, 14th 50 Breast, 21st 200 IM, 21st 50 Back and 24th 100 Back

Our swimmers performed well in the relays also!

  • Mia Lachey swam the 3rd leg of the 10 & Under Girls 200 Meter Free Relay (A), winning 1st Place and swam the 4th leg of the 200 Meter Medley Relay (A), winning 4th Place.

  • Pearson Spychalski swam the 4th leg in each of the 200 Meter Free Relay (B) and 400 Meter Free Relay (B) and won 7th and 6th Places, respectively.

  • Olivia Bergmann  swam the 3rd leg of the 10 & Under Girls 200 Meter Medley Relay (B); however, they were disqualified

One team record was set at the meet.  Pearson Spychalski broke his previous record in the 50 Breast by swimming it in 36.55 seconds, 0.66 seconds faster than he did at the Ohio Long Course junior Olympics 2 weeks earlier in July.

Ohio Senior Championships

We sent 23 of our 15 & Over swimmers to compete in the 2012 Ohio Seniors Long Course State Championships at Kenyon College from July 26th through the 29th.  

Fourteen swimmers made it back for Finals in at least one individual event.
 
Senior Girls:

Taylor Berend – 15th 50 Free, 22nd 200 IM, 24th 100 Fly, 15th 100 Free, 22nd 200 Free and 21st 100 Back

Lori Davis – 26th 50 Free, 26th 100 Free and 31st 100 Back

Ellie Gleason – 11th 50 Free and 30th 100 Back

Stephanie Jones – 8th 50 Free and 16th 100 Free

Haley McLellan – 29th 200 Back

Senior Boys:

Alex Alfonso – 17th 50 Free, 17th 100 Fly and 9th 100 Free

John Angel – 100 Breast

Matthew Bernsdorf – 23rd 1500 Free, 29th 200 Fly and 25th 400 IM

Jack Burgeson – 12th 50 Free and 21st 100 Free

Matt Gleason – 16th 100 Breast, 14th 100 Fly and 25th 100 Back

Frederick Jenny – 10th 100 Breast and 22nd 50 Free

Brendan Murphy – 30th 200 Fly

Nick Noe – 24th 1500 Free

Max Penn – 17th 200 Back and 9th 100 Back

In relays, the we had 16 relays squads place in the top 24:

Senior Girls:

200 Free Relay:
13th  – Stephanie Jones, Elly Gleason, Taylor Berend and Lori Davis

22nd – Haley McLellan, Lyndsey Starrett, Riley Gundlach and Amanda Jenny

400 Medley Relay:
13th – Haley McLellan, Taylor Berend, Lori Davis and Stephanie Jones

20th – Sydney Brown, Lyndsey Starrett, Elly Gleason and Amanda Jenny

200 Medley Relay:
13th – Haley McLellan, Taylor Berend, Lori Davis and Stephanie Jones
21st – Elly Gleason Lyndsey Starrett, Morgan Grodesky and Amanda Jenny

400 Free Relay:
10th  – Stephanie Jones, Taylor Berend, Elly Gleason and Lori Davis
18th – Haley McLellan, Morgan Grodesky, Lyndsey Starrett and Amanda Jenny

Senior Boys:

200 Free Relay:
8th  – Jack Burgeson, John Angell, Frederick Jenny and Alex Alfonso
21st – Matt Gleason, Matthew Bernsdorf, Nick Noe and Brendan Murphy

400 Medley Relay:
8th – Matt Gleason, Frederick Jenny, Alex Alfonso and Jack Burgeson
22nd – Max Penn , John Angel, Matthew Bernsdorf, Nick Noe

200 Medley Relay:
7th – Alex Alfonso, Frederick Jenny,  Matt Gleason and Jack Burgeson
21st – max Penn, John Angell, Matthew bernsdorf and Nick Noe

400 Free Relay:
10th  – Jack Burgeson, Frederick Jenny, Alex Alfonso and John Angell
16th – Matt Gleason, Matthew Bernsdorf, Max Penn and Nick Noe

Ohio Junior Olympics

Twelve NAAC swimmers traveled to the 2012 Ohio Long Course 14 & Under State Championships at Miami University from July 20th through the 22nd.  They competed against more than 700 swimmers on 40 teams from throughout Ohio.

The NAAC Girls team score of 200 points earned 11th place, with the Boys team score of 104.5 points earned 16th place, and combined for 12th Overall.

Three NAAC swimmers made the top 16 in total points in their respective age groups.

  • Olivia Bergman – 10th Place in 10 & Under Girls with 66 points

  • Mia Lachey – 12th Place in 10 & Under Girls with 54 points

  • Pearson Spychalski – 9th Place in 11 – 12 Boys with 78.5 points

Two team records were set at the meet:

Pearson Spychalski

https://www.teamunify.com/ohnaac/UserFiles/Image/2012%20Season/09a291191d77f2763bb86df3a0aee889_phr1_0ue2.jpg

50 Breast in 37.21 seconds, 0.52 seconds faster, and 100 Breast in 1:20.92, 1.33 seconds faster, breaking his previous record set at the 2012 Creekside meet.

Seven swimmers made the top 16 at Finals in at least one individual event.  Olivia Bergmann and Pearson Spychalski placed in the top 16 in all 7 events at States.

10 & Under Girls:

Olivia Bergmann – 8th 50 Back, 11th 100 Breast, 9th 200 IM, 14th 50 Free, 4th 50 Fly, 9th 50 Breast and 6th 100 Fly

Alaina Bernsdorf – 13th 50 Breast

Jada Johnson – 13th 50 Free

Mia Lachey – 14th 200 Free, 5th 200 IM, 4th 50 Free, 12th 50 Fly, 7th 50 Breast and 12th 100 Free

11 – 12 Boys:

Andrew Bernsdorf – 16th 400 Free and 14th 100 Fly

Pearson Spychalski – 6th 50 Back, 7th 100 Breast, 8th 100 Back, 11th 50 Fly, 8th 200 IM, 6th 50 Breast and 6th 100 Free

13 – 14 Girls:

Ally Wharton - 10th 100 Breast and 14th 200 Breast

Regional Meet

Six swimmers  competed in the 2012 Ohio Long Course North Regional Championships at Bowling Green State university from July 13th through the 15th.  This was 14 & Under swimmers last opportunity to get one of the crucial state cuts.

Three NAAC swimmers got OHJO state times for the State Championship meet the weekend of the 20th – 22nd:

  • Jada Johnson – 10 & Under Girls 50 Back and 50 Fly

  • Jessica Zaper – 13 – 14 Girls 100 Breast

  • Charlie Henry – 13 – 14 Boys 200 Breast

The following swimmers make the top 16 at Finals in at least one event. 

  • 10 & Under Girls:
    Jada Johnson – 3rd 50 Fly and 50 Back 2nd
    Julia Zaper – 13th 50 Breast

  • 13 – 14 Girls:

          Jessica Zaper – 2nd 100 Breast, 9th 100 Back and 16th 400 Free

  • 13 – 14 Boys:

          Charlie Henry – 3rd 100 Breast, 12th 200 Free, 15th 200 IM and 2nd 200 Breast

Mike Peppe Meet

Thirty nine swimmers raced in the 2012 Mike Peppe-John Bruce Memorial Invitational at Ohio State’s McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion hosted by Ohio State Swim Club from July 6th through the 8th.  We joined clubs from throughout Ohio and neighboring states of Indiana, Michigan and West Virginia.  This was the team’s last long course meet of the season before Regionals and the Senior’s meet.

Two team records in Long Course (50 Meters) were set at the meet by the following swimmers:

Ava Lachey in the Girl’s 8 & Under:

https://www.teamunify.com/ohnaac/UserFiles/Image/2012%20Season/8f1e98ead157d057097ff4dd93395077_tg0l.jpg

50 Freestyle at 36.09, 0.66 seconds faster than Rachel Jackson from 2004

Pearson Spychalski in the Boy’s 11-12:

https://www.teamunify.com/ohnaac/UserFiles/Image/2012%20Season/09a291191d77f2763bb86df3a0aee889_tfe4.jpg

200 IM at 2:37.45, 1.02 seconds faster than his previous record at the Splash into Summer Meet

 

Three NAAC swimmers placed in the top ten in their respective age groups:

  • Mia Lachey – 2nd in 10 & Under Girls with 139.5 points

  • Olivia Bergmann – 4th in 10 & Under Girls with 111 points

  • Pearson Spychalski – 1st in 11 – 12 Boys with 148 points

We had 15 swimmers make the top 20 in at least one event. 

10 & Under Girls:

  • Olivia Bergmann – 10th 200 Free, 4th 200 IM, 11th 50 Free, 2nd 50 Fly, 5th 50 Breast, 11th 100 Free and 4th 50 Back

  • Alaina Bernsdorf – 7th 50 Breast

  • Jada Johnson – 19th 200 IM, 10th 50 Free, 15th 100 Free and 15th 50 Back

  • Mia Lachey – 4th 200 Free, 2nd 200 IM, 4th 50 Free, 2nd 50 Fly, 4th 50 Breast, 2nd 100 Free and 3rd 50 Back

  • Peyton Spychalski – 20th 50 Breast

11 – 12 Girls:

  • Alicia Donley – 10th 100 Breast

  • Samantha Kass – 16th 100 Breast

11 – 12 Boys:

  • Andrew Bernsdorf – 11th 400 Free, 16th 200 IM, 4th 100 Fly, 8th 200 Free, 17th 100 Free and 10th 100 Back

  • Andrew Donley – 13th 50 Free and 17th 100 Breast

  • Pearson Spychalski – 7th 400 Free, 2nd 200 IM, 2nd 50 Free, 1st 100 Fly, 5th 100 Breast, 1st 100 Free and 1st 100 Back

13 – 14 Girls:

  • Ally Wharton – 6th 100 Breast

  • Jessica Zaper – 20th 100 Breast

13 – 14 Boys:

  • Charlie Henry – 16th 200 Breast

15 & Over Boys:

  • Jack Burgeson – 9th 50 Free

Frederick Jenny – 15th 100 Breast

Creekside Meet

The New Albany Aquatics Club sent 51 swimmers to compete in the 2012 GCSTO Senior Circuit/Creekside Meet at the Gahanna Swim Club from June 15th through the 17th joining clubs from throughout Ohio, Lake Erie district, West Virginia and Arizona   This was our only outdoor meet of the season and the weather cooperated, for the most part.

Four team records in Long Course (50 Meters) were set at the meet by the following swimmers:

Ava Lachey in the Girl’s 8 & Under:

https://www.teamunify.com/ohnaac/UserFiles/Image/2012%20Season/8f1e98ead157d057097ff4dd93395077_zg0p.jpg

      100 Freestyle at 1:21.98, 5.79 seconds faster than Alicia Donley from 2009

Andrew Bernsdorf in the Boy’s 11-12:

https://www.teamunify.com/ohnaac/UserFiles/Image/2012%20Season/ab8af8e7530bac589a19c97e086597a5.jpg

      200 Fly at 3:02.98, no previous record held

Pearson Spychalski in the Boy’s 11-12:

https://www.teamunify.com/ohnaac/UserFiles/Image/2012%20Season/09a291191d77f2763bb86df3a0aee889_p0xy.jpg

      50 Breast at 37.73, 0.63 seconds faster than Brian Barrett from 2003

      100 Breast at 1:22.25, 1.90 seconds faster than Chris Sanford from 2001

We are proud that 39 swimmers made the top 12 in at least one event.  These swimmers are:

8 & Under Girls:

Elyse Bergmann – 9th 50 Back, 5th 50 Free, 5th 50 Fly, 7th 100 Free and 9th 50 Breast

Ava Lachey – 1st 50 Back, 1st 50 Free, 2nd 50 Fly, 1st 100 Breast, 2nd 100 Free, 1st 50 Breast and 2nd 100 Back

8 & Under Boys:

Darden Spychalski – 2nd 50 Back, 3rd 50 Free, 3rd 50 Fly, 2nd 100 Breast, 4th 100 Free, 2nd 50 Breast and 1st 100 Back

9 – 10 Girls:

Olivia Bergmann – 4th 50 Back, 3rd 100 Fly, 5th 50 Free, 4th 50 Fly, 6th 100 Breast, 4th 200 Free, 6th 50 Breast and 4th 100 Back

Alaina Bernsdorf – 8th 100 Breast and 7th 50 Breast

Jada Johnson – 50 Back 8th, 200 IM 8th, 50 Free 7th, 50 Fly 9th, 200 Free 6th, 100 Free 7th and 100 Back 12th

Mia Lachey – 3rd 50 Back, 5th 100 Fly, 3rd 50 Free, 5th 50 Fly, 3rd 100 Breast, 3rd 100 Free, 4th 50 Breast and 2nd 100 Back

Peyton Spychalski – 7th 100 Fly and 12th 200 Free

Abby Yakam – 5th 50 Back, 5th 200 IM, 9th 50 Free, 10th 50 Fly, 2nd 100 Breast and 3rd 50 Breast

9 – 10 Boys:

Ethan Halpern – 12th 50 Breast

Jared Kass – 7th 100 Fly, 12th 50 Free, 6th 50 Fly, 12th 100 Breast, 11th 50 Breast and 10th 100 Back

Thomas Lennox – 2nd 100 Fly and 3rd 50 Free

11 – 12 Girls:

Inji Kang – 12th 200 Back

Samantha Kass – 7th 100 Breast and 3rd 50 Breast

Grace Riddle – 11th 200 Free and 10th 200 Free

11 – 12 Boys:

Andrew Bernsdorf – 5th 50 Back, 3rd 200 IM, 3rd 100 Fly, 7th 50 Fly, 12th 100 Breast, 2nd 400 IM, 1st 200 Fly, 11th 50 Breast and 4th 100 Back

Pearson Spychalski – 1st 50 Back, 1st 200 IM, 2nd 50 Free, 2nd 100 Breast, 2nd 200 Free, 3rd 100 Free, 2nd 50 Breast and 1st 400 Free

13 – 14 Girls:

Miranda Donley – 5th 200 IM, 1st 100 Fly, 1st 50 Free, 4th 100 Breast, 1st 200 Back, 4th 200 Fly, 1st 100 Free and 1st 100 Back

Grace Taylor – 14th 100 Back

Ally Wharton – 7th 200 IM and 2nd 100 Breast

Jessica Zaper – 6th 200 IM, 10th 100 Fly, 10th 50 Free, 9th 100 Breast, 11th 200 Free, 12th 100 Free, 5th 100 Back and 7th 400 Free

13 – 14 Boys:

Charlie Henry – 8th 100 Breast and 7th 400 IM

15 & Over Girls:

      Taylor Berend - 5th 100 Free, 10th 50 Free, 10th 200 Free

Lori Davis – 12th 100 Fly and 9th 100 Free

Elly Gleason – 3rd 200 IM, 3rd 100 Fly and 9th 50 Free

Morgan Grodesky – 5th 100 Free and 1st 400 Free

Rachel Jackson – 5th 100 Breast, 6th 200 Back, 3rd 100 Free and 2nd 100 Back

Amanda Jenny – 9th 200 IM, 4th 50 Free, 10th 200 Free, 7th 100 Breast, 5th 100 Free, 5th 200 Breast and 6th 400 Free

Alex Stark – 10th 100 Back

15 & Over Boys:

John Angell – 4th 100 Fly, 12th 50 Free, 5th 100 Breast, 10th 200 Breast and 12th 100 Free

Blake Bergere – 9th 50 Free, 5th 100 Fly and 10th 100 Back

Matthew Bernsdorf – 1st 200 IM, 7th 50 Free, 1st 100 Fly, 8th 200 Free, 2nd 400 IM, 2nd 200 Fly, 7th 100 Free and 3rd 400 Free

Max Glick – 10th 200 IM, 10th 50 Free, 6th 100 Fly, 5th 100 Breast and 11th 100 Free

Chase Honeycutt – 8th 200 Free, 4th 100 Fly, 5th 50 Free, 7th 100 Breast, 7th 200 Breast and 11th 100 Free

Frederick Jenny – 5th 200 Free, 4th 50 Free, 4th 200 IM, 1st 100 Breast, 3rd 200 Breast and 8th 100 Free

Camilo Leon Marin – 12th 100 Free and 9th 100 Back

Brendan Murphy – 3rd 200 IM, 6th 50 Free, 4th 100 Fly, 2nd 100 Breast, 4th 400 IM, 5th 100 Free and 1st 100 Back

Nick Noe – 8th 200 IM, 2nd 50 Free, 7th 100 Fly, 3rd 200 Free, 3rd 400 IM, 1st 100 Free, 8th 100 Back and 5th 400 Free3

Max Penn – 8th 100 Fly, 3rd 200 Back, 7th 200 IM, 3rd 100 Back and 3rd 200 Fly

Durkin Ross – 12th 200 Free and 3rd 100 Breast

Spring into Summer Meet!

Congratulations to Ava Lachey and Pearson Spychalski for Setting
New Long Course Team Records!

Girls 8&under 200 Freestyle, 200 Backstroke,
 200 Indiv.Medley



Boys 11&12 200m Indiv.Medley., 400m Indiv.Medley

The New Albany Aquatics Club sent 42 swimmers to compete in the 2012 Splash into Summer swim meet at Ohio State’s Natatorium from June 1st through 3rd joining 21 other clubs from throughout Ohio, Lake Erie district, Pennsylvania, Indiana and Arizona This was an exciting meet where the morning sessions were swum in the Short-course 25 yard pools with the finals at night in the Long-course 50 meter pool, the first time this year that many of our swimmers have competed in a 50 meter pool. In the 15 & Over events, many swimmers were attempting to qualify and several did qualify for the US Olympic Time Trials to be held June 25 - July 2 in Omaha, NE.

The New Albany Aquatics Club placed seventh overall as the girls placed fifth and the boys placed seventh. In addition, Thomas Lennox was the high point winner in the 10 & Under Boys competition.

Five swimmers achieved the top ten in their respective age groups.

Congratulations to:

· Mia Lachey 2nd among 10 & Under Girls with 122 points

· Olivia Bergmann 4th among 10 & Under Girls with 98 points

· Thomas Lennox 1st among 10 & Under Boys with 139 points

· Pearson Spychalski 2nd among 11 – 12 Boys with 104 points

· Miranda Donley 7th among 13 – 14 Girls with 76 points

Five team records in Long Course (50 Meters) were set at the meet by the following swimmers:

· Ava Lachey in the Girl’s 8 & Under:

o 200 Freestyle at 2:56.22, 12.85 seconds faster than India Sherman from 2005

o 100 Backstroke at 1:35.00, 9.63 seconds faster than India Sherman from 2005

o 200 Individual Medley at 3:24.66, 9.22 seconds faster than India Sherman from 2005

· Pearson Spychalski in the Boy’s 11-12:

o 200 Individual Medley at 2:38.47, 1.03 seconds faster than Chris Sanford from 2001

o 400 Individual Medley at 5:45.54, with no previous record-holder

We are proud that we placed half of our competitors in the top 16 in at least one event.

These 21 swimmers are:

· 10& Under Girls:

o Elyse Bergmann – 6th 100 Free

o Olivia Bergmann – 8th 200 Free, 3rd 200 IM, 7th 50 Breast, 2nd 50 Fly, 6th 100 Free, 7th 100 Breast, 2nd 100 Fly

o Sydney Hopkins – 3rd 100 IM and 8th 100 Free

o Jada Johnson – 16th 200 Free, 11th 200 IM, 7th 100 Back, 14th 50 Fly, 9th 100 Free, 7th 50 Back, 11th 100 Fly and 6th 50 Free.

o Ava Lachey – 11th 200 Free, 13th 200 IM, 1st 100 IM (8 & Under), 13th 100 Back, 1st 100 Free (8 & Under)

o Mia Lachey – 4th 200 Free, 4th 200 IM, 3rd 100 Back, 5th 50 Fly, 3rd 100 Free, 5th 100 Breast, 2nd 50 Back and 4th 50 Free

o Peyton Spychalski – 15th 200 IM and 14th 50 Breast

· 10 & Under Boys:

o Mikey DeAscentis – 2nd 100 Back, 6th 50 Fly and 12th 100 Free

o Ethan Halpern – 12th 200 Free, 9th 200 IM, 12th 50 Breast, 15th 50 Back, 12th 100 Fly and 14th 50 Free

o Jared Kass – 14th 100 Back and 11th 50 Fly

o Thomas Lennox – 2nd 200 Free, 2nd 200 IM, 3rd 50 Breast, 3rd 50 Fly, 2nd 100 Free, 3rd 100 Breast, 1st 50 Back and 1st 50 Free

· 11 – 12 Girls:

o Samantha Kass – 9th 50 breast

· 11 – 12 Boys:

o Andrew Bernsdorf – 6th 100 Back, 8th 50 Fly and 6th 100 Free

o Pearson Spychalski – 1st 200 IM, 2nd 100 Back, 2nd 50 Fly, 2nd 50 Back, 2nd 100 Fly and 3rd 50 Free

· 13 – 14 Girls:

o Miranda Donley – 9th 200 IM, 3rd 100 Fly, 5th 100 Free, 9th 200 Free, 8th 100 Back and 2nd 50 Free

o Grace Taylor – 14th 100 Back

o Ally Wharton – 4th 100 Breast, 3rd 200 Breast and 16th 50 Free

o Jessica Zaper – 7th 100 Breast, 10th 200 Back, 9th 200 Breast and 15th 100 Back

· 13 – 14 Boys:

o Charlie Henry – 13th 100 Breast and 13th 200 Back

· 15 & Over Girls:

o Taylor Berend – 11th 200 Back, 10th 100 Back and 12th 50 Free

· 15 & Over Boys:

o Max Penn – 12th 100 Back

Nicholas Rushlow, Hurricane Swimmer



FOURTH PLACE AT THE NATIONAL SPELLING BEE! CONGRATULATIONS!

Nicholas has appeared in the National Spelling Bee five times!

 Five time Fairfield County Spelling Bee Champion!

Click for the nice article about Nicholas and a photo of the standing ovation he received on his final appearance!

Click to view Nicholas' National Spelling Bee page

https://www.teamunify.com/ohnaac/UserFiles/Image/2012%20Season/8ca30bd0e4cc31cb6207414d7b81b5d5.jpg

2012 Junior Nationals Team

Coach John Coffman, Chase Honeycutt, Lori Davis, Miranda Donley, Frederick Jenny, Coach Stephanie Donley

Ohio Junior Olympics!

Congratulations to Miranda Donley!

https://www.teamunify.com/ohnaac/UserFiles/Image/2012%20Season/f85aa9a1d8a5fdf12ca71c5103fcc43c_1w2d.png

  • 2012 Ohio Junior Olympics Most Valuable Swimmer

  • Set Two State Records and Two Meet Records;

Girls 11-12 50 Butterfly and Girls 11-12 50 Freestyle

  • Achieved NCSA Junior National Time Standards

  • Set Six New NAAC Team Records!

Girls 11-12 50 Butterfly, 50 Freestyle,100 Freestyle, 50 Backstroke,
100 Backstroke, 100 Individual Medley


Ally Wharton Lowers Two Records!

https://www.teamunify.com/ohnaac/UserFiles/Image/2012%20Season/51cfc974569338b83e851c9f574a819f_7ptv.png
Girls 11-12 50 Breastroke and Girls 11-12 100 Breastroke!
Congratulations!

Pearson Spychalski Chalks a New Breastroke Record!

https://www.teamunify.com/ohnaac/UserFiles/Image/2012%20Season/a547746c63f60a38dc65d7e44dad35ef_6sgs.png

Boys 11-12 100 Breastroke
Congratulations!


Mia Lachey Sets a New Freestyle Record!

https://www.teamunify.com/ohnaac/UserFiles/Image/2012%20Season/afa4fecc94e0d121733a0ac417cd04b5_vomy.png

Girls 9-10 100 Freestyle
Congratulations! 

2012 Ohio Junior Olympics March 9th – 11th Bowling Green, Ohio

New Albany Aquatics Club sent 35 swimmers to compete with the 784 best swimmers from 39 clubs from across Ohio at the 2012 Ohio Junior Olympics Short Course Championships that took place from March 9th through the 11th at Bowling Green State University Natatorium.  The NAAC earned a 10th place finish among all clubs.   Miranda Donley won the Girls’ 2012 Outstanding Swimmer of the Meet, set two meet records and won the Girls 11 – 12 year age group division.  The NAAC placed three swimmers in the top ten in their respective age groups.  These were:

  • Miranda Donley, age 12, 1st among 11 – 12 Girls

  • Mia Lachey, age 10,  9th among 10 & Under Girls

  • Pearson Spychalski, age 11, 10th among 11 – 12 Boys

Miranda’s two meet records that were also State of Ohio records for 11 – 12 Girls in the 50 Fly in 25.77 seconds and in the 50 Freestyle in 24.28 seconds.  Achieving these times, Miranda competed in NCSA Junior Nationals as a 12-year old with NAAC swimmers
Lori Davis, Frederick Jenny and Chase Honeycutt in Orlando, Florida March 21st – 24th. At the time of this writing, Miranda is ranked 2nd nationally in both of these events and top 20 in four other events among 12 year-old girls while Pearson Spychalski, age 11, is ranked tenth nationally among 11-year old boys in the 100 IM and in the top 20 in two other events.

In addition, there were ten new NAAC team records set at the meet by four different swimmers.  These new records are as follows:

  • Mia Lachey  9 – 10 Girls 100 Free at 1:02.25 breaking Taylor Berend’s record of 1:02.67 set in 2007.

  • Ally Wharton 11 – 12 Girls 50 Breast at 31.87 breaking her previous record of 32.08 from 2012 Kelly German.

  • Ally Wharton 11 – 12 Girls 100 Breast at 1:09.85 breaking her previous record of 1:10.37 from 2012 Kelly German meet.

  • Miranda Donley 11 – 12 Girls 50 Free at 24.28 breaking her previous record of 25.21 from 2011 Mako meet.

  • Miranda Donley 11 – 12 Girls 100 Free at 53.93 breaking Rachel Jackson’s record of 54.95 set at 2008 OHJOs.

  • Miranda Donley 11 – 12 Girls 50 Back at 28.28 breaking Rachel Jackson’s record of 28.38 set at 2008 OHJOs.

  • Miranda Donley 11 – 12 Girls 100 Back at 1:00.51 breaking Rachel Jackson’s record of 1:00.96 set at 2008 OHJOs.

  • Miranda Donley 11 – 12 Girls 50 Fly at 25.77 breaking Rachel Jackson’s record of 25.79 set at 2008 OJOs.

  • Miranda Donley 11 – 12 Girls 100 IM at 1:00.12 breaking Rachel Jackson’s record of 1:02.12 set at 2008 OJOs by 2 seconds.

  • Pearson Spychalski 11 – 12 Boys 100 Breast at 1:11.52 breaking Mitchell Sherman’s record of 1:11.96 set at 1999 OHJOs.

Top 16 Individual Event Finishes:

  • Girls 10 & Under:

-        Olivia Bergmann – Finals in 4 of 7 events with 3 in Championship Heat: 50 Breast 8th, 50 Fly 8th, 100 Breast 16th and 100 Fly 6th

-        Mia Lachey – Finals in 7 of 7 events with 5 in Championship Heat: 50 Breast 11th, 50 Fly 7th, 200 Free 9th, 100 Breast 7th, 50 Free 6th, 100 IM 6th and 100 Free 5th

-        Abby Yakam – Finals in 2 of 4 events: 50 Breast 12th and 100 Breast 10th

  • Boys 10 & Under:

-        Thomas Lennox – Finals in 1 of 7 events with 1 in Championship Heat: 100 Breast 7th

  • Girls 11 – 12:

-        Miranda Donley – Finals in 7 of 7 events with all 7 in Championship Heat: 100 Back 2nd, 50 Fly 1st, 50 Free 1st, 100 IM 1st, 100 Free 1st, 100 Fly 1st and 50 Back 2nd

-        Ally Wharton – Finals in 4 of 7 events with 2 in Championship Heat: 50 Breast 4th, 100 Breast 5th, 100 IM 15th and 200 IM 12th

-        Jessica Zaper – Finals in 2 of 7 Events: 100 Breast 15th and 50 Back 12th

  • Boys 11 – 12:

-        Andrew Bernsdorf – Finals in 1 of 7 events: 100 back 15th

-        Pearson Spychalski – Finals in 7 of 7 events with 3 in Championship Heat: 50 Breast 8th, 100 Back 9th, 50 Fly 5th, 100 Breast 11th, 100 IM 3rd, 200 IM 9th and 100 Fly 10th

Of the 3 swimmers that made it back to Finals in all 7 of their events, these swimmers logged more than 1,000 yards in 3 days at competition speeds: Mia Lachey 1,100 yards; Miranda Donley 1,400 yards and Pearson Spychalski 1,700 yards

Top 16 Relay Finishes:

  • 5th Place 10 & Under Girls 200 Free Relay: Olivia Bergmann, Jada Johnson, Abby Yakam and Mia Lachey

  • 5th Place 10 & Under Girls 200 Medley Relay: Marlee Scholten, Abby Yakam , Olivia Bergmann and Mia Lachey

  • 15th Place 10 & Under Boys 200 Free Relay: Jake Stone, Ethan Halpern, Mikey DeAscentis and Thomas Lennox

  • 10th Place 10 & Under Boys 200 Medley Relay: Thomas Lennox, Wyatt Ross, Mikey DeAscentis and Jake Stone

  • 4th Place 11 – 12 Girls 400 Medley Relay: Alicia Donley, Ally Wharton, Miranda Donley and Jessica Zaper

  • 5th Place 11 – 12 Girls 200 Free Relay: Miranda Donley, Jessica Zaper, Emily Borchers and Ally Wharton

  • 4th Place 11 – 12 Girls 200 Medley Relay: Jessica Zaper, Ally Wharton, Miranda Donley and Emily Borchers

  • 11th Place 11 – 12 Girls 400 Free Relay: Ally Wharton, Jessica Zaper, Alicia Donley and Miranda Donley

  • 10th Place 11 – 12 Boys 400 Medley Relay: Nate Stone, Pearson Spychalski, Andrew Bernsdorf and Andrew Donley

  • 11th Place 11 – 12 Boys 200 Free Relay: Andrew Donley, Andrew Bernsdorf, Nate Stone and Pearson Spychalski

  • 8th Place 11 – 12 Boys 200 Medley Relay: Nate Stone, Pearson Spychalski, Andrew Bernsdorf and Andrew Donley

  • 10th Place 11 – 12 Boys 400 Free Relay: Andrew Bernsdorf, Andrew Donley, Nate Stone and Pearson Spychalski

 Congratulations to the Entire NAAC State Team!

Olivia Bergman

Alaina Bernsdorf

Emily Borchers

Alicia Donley

Miranda Donley

Kennedy Gabor

Jada Johnson

Samantha Kass

Ava Lachey

Mia Lachey

Liza Lennox

Lauren Sadler

Marlee Scholten

Peyton Spychalski

Ally Wharton

Abby Yakam

Jessica Zaper

Alex Arlin

Andrew Bernsdorf

Mikey DeAscentis

Andrew Donley

Patrick Doyle

George Economus

Ethan Halpern

Jared Kass

Thomas Lennox

Andrew Levine

Tommy Morris

Wyatt Ross

Pearson Spychalski

Jake Stone

Nate Stone

Austin Wharton

2012 Tim Myers Ohio Senior Championships March 2 – 4, 2012

New Albany Aquatics Club sent 18 swimmers to compete in the 2012 Ohio Seniors Championship the weekend of March 2nd – 4th at the Ohio State McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion to face competition from 31 swim clubs from across the state.  New Albany placed 18th in overall points with the Women’s team placing 23rd and the Men’s team placing 13th.  For this meet, the top 25 places receive points.  New Albany had 3 swimmers deliver top 25 swims:

  • Lori Davis 37 points – 100 Fly 11th, 200 Fly 14th, 200 Free 21st and 100 Back 24th

  • Frederick Jenny 32 points – 200 Breast 13th, 50 Free 14th, 200 IM 22nd and 200 Free 25th

  • Chase Honeycutt 7 points – 100 Fly 20th

All three of these same swimmers have qualified for and are headed to the NCSA Jr. National Swimming Championships in Orlando, Florida March 21-25, along with our Jr. National qualifier from the Junior Olympic State Championships, 12 year old Miranda Donley. Congratulations and good luck to our swimmers on the National stage!!

2012 Barbara Kay Mini Championships March 3 – 4, 2012

New Albany won runner-up at the 2012 Barbara Kay Mini-Meet State Championships for 8 & Under swimmers the weekend of March 3rd and 4th.  The NAAC sent 51 swimmers to the meet to compete against 365 swimmers from 19 other clubs from across the state, including clubs from

Lake Erie and Southeastern districts that do not compete in the Ohio Junior Olympic 14 & Under State Championships.

The heart, desire and improvement our youngest swimmers showed this weekend was cheered on by parents, coaches and team members.  Nearly everyone dropped time and set new personal bests in the last meet of the year.  We had 18 swimmers place in the top 12 in at least one event and had 5 swimmers place in the top 12 in every event in which they competed: Elyse Bergmann, Jack Gastineau, Ava Lachey, Darden Spychalski and Julia Zaper. 

Congratulations to Ava Lachey who won the high point champion plaque in the 8 Year Old Girls division.  This was her 3rd year in a row as a Girls age group high point winner having won it as a 7 and 6 year-old.
https://www.teamunify.com/ohnaac/UserFiles/Image/2012%20Season/0a0aacdd1a1078f73fe23a716383ea71.jpg

We had 10 swimmers place in the top 12 point total in their age categories in the state.  These swimmers are:

  • 6 & Under Girls: Morgan Halpern 8th 26 pts.

  • 6 & Under Boys: Jack Gastineau 6th 48 pts. and Chris Rogers 10th 18 pts.

  • 7 Yr Old Girls: Elyse Bergmann 6th 67 pts., Mimi Economus 8th 58 pts., Carly Meeting and Calie Demers 11th 15 pts. each

  • 7 Yr Old Boys: Darden Spychalski 6th 65 pts.

  • 8 Yr Old Girls: Ava Lachey 1st 141 pts.

  • 8 Yr Old Girls: Julia Zaper 4th 88 pts.

  • 8 Yr Old Boys: Jack Lira 10th 20 pts.

Congratulations to the Swimmers of the Meet!

Breakers:

  • Kaden Kist

  • Natalie Larivey

  • Becca LeMay

  • Madeleine Naumoff 

  • Chris Rogers

Jr. Ripples:

  • Catherine Gurd

  • Kam Kist

  • Addison Scharver

Ripples:

  • Sydney Arlin

  • Jack Gastineau

  • Olivia Hovorka

Waves:

  • Jack Lira

  • Darden Spychalski

  • Julia Zaper

Tsunami:

  • Ava Lachey

Individual Event Top 12 Finishes in their divisions:

  • Age 6 & Under Girls:

-        Morgan Halpern – 25 Free 10th, 25 Breast 11th, 50 Free 4th and 25 Back 5th

-        Ashlyn Morr – 50 Free 12th

  • Age 6 & Under Boys:

-        Luke Aragon –50 Free 11th

-        Jack Gastineau – 100 IM 3rd, 25 Free 10th, 25 Breast 3rd, 50 Free 9th, 25 Back 5th, 25 Fly 7th

-        Kaden Kist – 50 Free 12th, 25 Back 11th and 25 Fly 2nd

-        Chris Rogers – 25 Breast 10th, 50 Free 10th and 25 Back 3rd

  • Age 7 Girls:

-        Sidney Arlin – 100 IM 10th, 25 Free 10th, 50 Free 11th and 50 Breast 11th

-        Elyse Bergmann – 50 Fly 4th, 100 IM 5th, 25 Free 8th, 25 Breast 7th, 50 Back 9th, 50 Free 7th, 25 Back 6th, 25 Fly 5th and 50 Breast 9th

-        Calie Demers – 50 Fly 10th, 25 Breast 6th, 25 Back 12th, 25 Fly 12th and 50 Breast 12th

-        Mimi Economus – 50 Fly 6th, 100 IM 7th, 25 Breast 9th, 50 Back 5th, 50 Free 10th, 25 Back 5th, 25 Fly 8th and 50 Breast 5th

-        Carly Meeting – 100 IM 8th, 25 Breast 10th, 50 Free 12th, 25 Back 10th and 50 Breast 10th

-        Katie O’Shaughnessy – 25 Back 9th and 25 Fly 10th  

  • Age 7 Boys:

-        Colin Rogers – 50 Fly 12th

-        Darden Spychalski – 50 Fly 7th, 100 IM 6th, 25 Free 6th, 25 Breast 8th, 50 Back 7th, 50 Free 6th, 25 Back 8th, 25 Fly 9th and 50 Breast 5th

  • Age 8 Girls:

-        Ava Lachey – 50 Fly 1st, 100 IM 1st, 25 Free 2nd, 25 Breast 4th, 50 Back 1st, 50 Free 1st, 25 Back 2nd, 25 Fly 4th, 50 Breast 2nd and 100 Free 1st

-         Emma Yakam – 50 Fly 9th

-        Julia Zaper – 50 Fly 4th, 100 IM 6th, 25 Free 6th, 25 Breast 8th, 50 Back 7th, 50 Free 3rd, 25 Back 10th, 25 Fly 2nd, 50 Breast 7th and 100 Free 3rd

  • Age 8 Boys:

-        Jack Lira  – 50 Fly 7th, 25 Free 5th, 50 Back 3rd, 50 Free 12th, 25 Back 12th and 25 Fly 3rd

Time Trial Meet!

Two Records Broken!

Ava Lachey

https://www.teamunify.com/ohnaac/UserFiles/Image/2012%20Season/446ff41a36b9fdb049b5f45fce678355.jpg
 
Girls 8 and under 50 back

 

 

Miranda Donley

 https://www.teamunify.com/ohnaac/UserFiles/Image/2012%20Season/11fa6f9b29979244e93851dcf600bb2e_4ix9.jpg

Girls 11 & 12 200 IM

Time Trials for 2012 Ohio Junior Olympics took place on the evening of February 22nd at Upper Arlington pool.  The NAAC sent 29 swimmers to achieve an individual state cut or improve an existing state time. For many of these swimmers, this race was just 2 days after their 3-day Regional Championship meet.  The fantastic news is that the NAAC had 8 swimmers either achieve a new state cut or improve an existing state cut in 13 events.  As a result, the NAAC has a total of 33 swimmers going to States including both individual event and relay qualifiers. Ava Lachey and Miranda Donley set two new team records.

Individual Event Ohio Junior Olympic Qualifying Times:

  • Age 10 & Under Girls:

-     Olivia Bergmann – 50 Fly and 50 Free

-     Mia Lachey – 50 Fly and 50 Free

-     Abby Yakam – 200 IM

  • Age 11-12 Girls:

-     Miranda Donley – 50 Back and 200 IM

  • Age 9 - 10 Boys:

-     Wyatt Ross – 50 Breast

  • Age 11-12 Boys:

-     Andrew Bernsdorf – 100 IM

-     Andrew Donley – 100 Breast and 100 IM

-     Pearson Spychalski – 50 Breast and 100 Fly

Regional Championships!

The Regional Championships took place on February 18th – 20th, over the long weekend (aren’t all swim-meet weekends long?) that included President’s Day.  The NAAC sent 79 swimmers to compete in the Upper Arlington pool with other area teams that included UA, Ohio State, Greater Columbus and Bobcat Swim Clubs.

In this championship meet, the swimmers entered try to achieve Ohio Junior Olympic state qualifying standards to move on to the state meet and many cap off the season with their best swims of the winter. For many of our 14 and under swimmers this is their biggest championship meet of the season! This meet was also an opportunity for swimmers to compete in morning preliminaries and return in the evening for finals for a top 12 finish, opening up opportunities given that swimmers cannot compete in preliminary events where they have an OHJO time.  The terrific news is that the NAAC had plenty of both – OHJO cuts and swimmers returning for finals. 

Overall, the NAAC had 13 swimmers achieve new state cuts in 26 events.  That is awesome!!!  Many of these were the first individual cuts these swimmers ever achieved.  The NAAC also brought 46 swimmers back for evening Finals.  This was the first time many of our swimmers had an AM swim followed by sleep or rest in order to return for their PM swim each day for three days in a row, just like OHJO’s. 

The NAAC 10 & Under Girls and Boys each placed two swimmers in the top three high points.  Abby Yakam finished 2nd in points with 109.5 and Jada Johnson was close behind, finishing 3rd in points with 107.  Ausitn Wharton finished 1st with 124 points and Mikey DeAscentis finished 2nd with 118 points.

Congratulations to the Swimmers of the Meet:

Ripples:

  • Will Borchers

  • Brandy Harris

Waves:

  • Livia Meeting

  • Tommy Morris

  • Wyatt Ross

Tsunami:

  • Mike DeAscentis

  • James Grodesky

  • Claire Gordon

  • Yas Salon

  • Austin Wharton

Hurricane:

  • Molly Berend

  • Alicia Donley

  • Grace Gower

  • Carly Shocket

  • Abby Yakam

Individual Event Ohio Junior Olympic Qualifying Times:

  • Age 10 & Under Girls:

-        Olivia Bergmann – 100 Back, 50 Free and 100 Free

-         Jada Johnson – 50 free and 50 Back

-        Marlee Scholten – 50 Back

-        Abby Yakam – 100 IM

  • Age 9 - 10 Boys:

-        Mikey DeAscentis – 200 IM and 100 IM

-        Thomas Lennox – 200 Free and 100 Free

-        Austin Wharton – 100 Back, 100 Breast, 200 IM and 100 IM

  • Age 11-12 Girls:

-        Alicia Donley – 50 Breast

-        Samantha Kass – 50 Breast

-        Ally Wharton – 100 Back, 50 Fly and 100 Free

-        Jessica Zaper – 100 Free

  • Age 11-12 Boys:

-        Andrew Bernsdorf – 100 Back and 500 Free

-        Andrew Donley – 50 Breast, 50 Back and 100 Back

Individual Event Top 12 Finishes in their divisions:

  • Age 10 & Under Girls:

-        Alaina Bernsdorf – 100 Back 4th, 50 Fly 9th, 200 IM 3rd, 100 IM 6th, 100 Fly 2nd and 50 Back 9th

-        Jillian Bingman – 200 IM 7th

-        Maddy Brandon – 50 Fly 11th

-        Jada Johnson – 100 Back 2nd, 50 Fly 10th, 200 Free 3rd, 50 Free 2nd, 100 IM 5th, 100 Free 3rd and 50 Back 1st

-        Marlee Scholten – 100 breast 2nd, 50 Free 5th, 100 IM 3rd and 100 Free 6th

-        Peyton Spychalski – 100 back 9th, 50 Fly 5th, 50 Free 12th, 200 IM 4th and 100 Fly 1st

-        Abby Yakam – 100 Back 5th, 50 Fly 4th, 50 Free 4th, 200 IM 2nd, 100 IM 1st, 100 Free 4th and 50 Back 5th

-         

  • Age 10 & Under Boys:

-        Alex Arlin – 50 Breast 10th, 100 Back 8th and 100 Breast 11th

-        Mikey DeAscentis – 50 Breast 8th, 100 Back 2nd, 100 Breast 6th, 50 Free 1st, 200 IM 2nd, 100 IM 1st and 50 Back 1st

-        George Economus – 50 Breast 9th, 100 Back 3rd, 100 Breast 9th, 50 Free 11th, 100 IM 8th, 100 Free 6th and 50 Back 7th

-        Ethan Halperin – 50 Breast 7th, 50 Fly 4th, 100 Breast 8th, 50 Free 6th, 100 IM 4th and 100 Free 3rd

-        Jared Kass – 50 Fly 1st, 50 Free 5th, 100 IM 5th and 50 Back 10th

-        Thomas Lennox – 200 Free 1st

-        Andrew Levine – 50 Fly 8th, 50 Free 12th and 100 Free 11th

-        Tommy Morris – 100 Free 12th and 50 Back 11th

-        Wyatt Ross – 50 Breast 4th and 100 Breast 7th

-        Ethan Scharver – 100 Back 10th

-        Austin Wharton – 50 Breast 3rd, 100 Back 1st, 50 Fly 2nd, 100 Breast 2nd, 200 IM 1st, 100 IM 2nd and 50 Back 2nd

  • Age 11-12 Girls:

-        Emily Borchers – 100 Fly 10th

-        Alicia Donley – 100 IM 8th, 100 Fly 2nd and 50 Back 12th

-        Elle Gower – 200 IM 10th and 100 Fly 11th

-        Samantha Kass – 50 Breast 1st, 100 Breast 4th and 200 IM 12th

-        Morgan Pankow –  200 Free 10th, 200 IM 9th and 100 Fly 9th

-        Lauren Sadler – 50 Breast 12th

-        Jane Taylor – 200 Free 12th

-        Ally Wharton – 100 Back 1st, 50 Fly 1st and 100 Fly 3rd

-        Jessica Zaper – 500 Free 3rd and 100 Free 2nd

  • Age 11-12 Boys:

-        Andrew Bernsdorf – 500 Free 2nd, 50 Free 3rd, 100 IM 2nd and 100 Free 1st

-        Andrew Donley – 100 Breast 1st, 50 Free 4th, 100 IM 3rd and 100 Free 2nd

-        James Grodesky – 50 Breast 12th, 100 Back 11th, 50 Fly 11th and 100 Breast 8th

-        Nate Stone – 200 IM 2nd and 100 Free 4th

  • Age 13 – 14 Girls:

-        Molly Berend – 200 Back 3rd, 100 Fly 5th, 50 Free 4th, 200 Free 7th, 100 Free 6th and 100 Back 8th

-        Grace Fruth – 200 Breast 11th

-        Grace Gower – 200 Back 2nd, 200 Breast 8th, 50 Free 10th, 200 IM 5th and 100 Back 4th

-        Carolyn Gurd – 100 Breast 8th, 200 Back 7th, 200 Breast 7th, 50 Free 8th and 100 Free 8th

-        Charlotte Lennox – 100 Breast 4th, 200 Back 8th, 200 Breast 4th and 100 Back 11th

-        Deryn Murphy – 200 Breast 9th, 200 Free 12th, 100 Free 12th and 100 Back 10th

-        Eleanor Smith – 100 Fly 3rd, 50 Free 5th, 100 Free 10th and 100 Back 9th

-        Grace Taylor – 200 Back 4th, 100 Fly 6th, 50 Free 6th, 200 Free 8th, 100 Free 9th and 100 Back 3rd

  • Age 13-14 Boys:

-        Carson Barnes – 100 Fly 7th, 100 Free 11th and 100 Back 9th

-        Jordan Gundlach – 100 Breast 1st, 500 Free 5th, 50 Free 2nd, 200 Free 2nd, 100 Free 2nd and 100 Back 1st

-        Charlie Henry – 100 Breast 6th, 500 Free 6th and 400 IM 4th

-        Tre Johnson – 100 Fly 11th and 200 Breast 8th

-        Camilo Leon Marin – 100 Breast 9th, 100 Fly 5th, 50 Free 4th and 200 Free 11th

-        Alex Stark – 200 Free 10th and 200 IM 8th

Kicker Classic!

The New Albany Aquatics Club hosted Kicker Classic “B” Meet took place on February 12th.  The NAAC sent 93 swimmers to compete with swimmers from Ohio State, Worthington, Dynamo, Bobcat and Cambridge Y Swim Clubs.  The results reflected the progress that our swimmers have made from all of their practice throughout the year.  Many swimmers competed in their first 50 and 100 yard events while others competed in their initial breaststroke or butterfly events. 

Congratulations to the swimmers of the meet !

Breakers:

  • Charlotte Baker

  • Luke Haffer

  • Kaden Kist

  • Caelan Knettler

  • Stella Lee

  • Ashlyn Morr

  • Colin Morr

  • Chris Rogers

  • Jonny Wong

Junior Ripples:

  • Luke Aragon 

  • Ben Goodman

  • Catherine Gurd

  • Ellie Haffer

  • Morgan Halpern

  • Kameron Kist

  • Evie Morris

  • Colin Rogers

Ripples:

  • Jack Gastineau  

  • Mackenzie Henry

  • Arjun Kohli  

  • Matthew Lombardi

  • Carly Meeting

  • Kyla Picano  

  • Patrick Doyle 

Waves:

  • Maddy Brandon  

  • Sunnie Fireman

  • Ethan Yudovich 

  • Nicole Grandinetti  

  • Reuben Hollington

Individual Event Top 10 Finishes in their divisions:

  • Age 6 & Under Girls:

-        Charlotte Baker – 25 Free 7th

-        Lily Goodman – 25 Back 10th

-        Morgan Halpern – 25 Free 1st, 25 Back 4th and 100 IM 2nd

-        Becca LeMay – 25 Free 5th and 25 Back 7th

-        Ashlyn Morr – 25 Free 9th and 50 Free 2nd

  • Age 6 & Under Boys:

-        Luke Aragon – 25 Free 7th, 25 Back 9th and 25 Breast 7th

-        Jack Gastineau – 25 Free 3rd, 25 Back 4th, 25 Breast 2nd and 50 Free 4th

-        Luke Haffer – 25 Free 8th

-        Kaden Krist – 25 Free 6th, 25 Back 7th and 50 Free 5th

-        Conner Lofthouse – 25 Breast 6th

-        Jed Lory – 25 Fly 2nd

-        Chris Rogers – 25 Free 4th, 25 Back 2nd, 50 Free 3rd and 25 Fly 1st

  • Age 7 - 8 Girls:

-        Elyse Bergmann – 50 Free 6th and 100 IM 7th

-        Calie Demers – 25 Back 8th

-        Mimi Economus – 100 Free 8th

-        Olivia Havorka – 25 Breast 6th

-        Ava Lachey – 25 Free 1st, 25 Breast 1st and 25 Fly 1st  

-        Maddy Rosenberg – 25 Free 8th, 50 Free 7th and 25 Fly 6th

-        Julia Zaper – 25 Back 6th, 100 Free 3rd, 50 Free 2nd and 100 IM 1st

  • Age 7 - 8 Boys:

-        Billie Gastineau – 25 Breast 4th and 100 IM 4th

-        Ben Goodman – 100 IM 8th

-        Kam Kist – 100 IM 7th

-        Sam LeMay – 25 Back 10th and 25 Fly 10th

-        Jack Lira – 50 Free 3rd, 50 Fly 2nd and 100 IM 2nd

  • Age 9 - 10 Girls:

-        Jacqueline Bowling – 50 Free 8th, 50 Fly 5th and 50 Back 9th

-        Maddy Brandon – 100 IM 6th

-        Emily Dornsife – 50 Back 10th

-        Crew Jochems – 100 Free 6th

-        Livy Meeting – 50 Back 5th

-        Lilian Muszynski – 100 IM 8th and 50 Breast 3rd

-        Evie Samanich – 50 Free 6th and 100 Free 3rd

-        Marlee Sholten – 50 Free 2nd and 50 Breast 2nd

  • Age 9 – 10 Boys:

-        Alex Arlin – 100 IM 10th, 50 Breast 6th and 100 Breast 4th

-        Will Borchers – 50 Fly 7th

-        Nick Carlson – 50 Breast 5th, 50 Fly 5th and 50 Back 9th

-        Patrick Doyle – 100 IM 7th, 50 Free 7th, 50 Fly 4th and 50 Back 3rd

-        Andrew Levine – 100 IM 9th, 50 Breast 8th, 100 Free 5th and 50 Back 10th

-        Matthew Lombardi – 50 Free 9th

-        Tommy Morris – 50 Free 4th, 100 Free 3rd, 50 Fly 2nd and 50 Back 5th

-        Wyatt Ross – 100 IM 6th, 50 Free 8th, 50 Breast 3rd and 100 Breast 3rd

-        Ethan Sharver – 100 Free 10th

  • Age 11-12 Girls:

-        Alicia Donley – 50 Breast 1st and 50 Free 3rd

-        Sunnie Fireman – 50 Breast 10th

-        Claire Gordon – 50 Free 9th, 100 Free 6th, 50 Fly 9th and 100 Fly 3rd

-        Mahnaz Amini Kelley – 100 Free 10th  

  • Age 11-12 Boys:

-        Hunter Conn – 100 IM 8th and 50 Fly 8th  

-        Reuben Hollington – 100 IM 9th and 50 Breast 6th

-        Ethan Yudovich – 100 IM 5th and 50 Back 7th

  • Age 13 – 14 Girls:

-        Annie Moosavian – 100 IM 3rd, 50 Free 6th, 100 Free 7th and 100 Fly 2nd

 

 

Last Ditch Meet

Eight and Under Girls Achieve a New Relay Record!

https://www.teamunify.com/ohnaac/UserFiles/Image/2012%20Season/1815eccf94d4681f23e01abd5ae64bd7.jpg

Julia Zaper, Jillian Bingman, Emma Yakem and Ava Lachey

Girls 8 and under 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

Ava Lachey Sets a New Record!

 https://www.teamunify.com/ohnaac/UserFiles/Image/2012%20Season/446ff41a36b9fdb049b5f45fce678355_9xid.jpg

Girls 8 and under 200 Freestyle

The Ned Reeb Memorial “Last Ditch” Meet, the last non-B meet before Regional Championships, took place February 3rd – 5th at Columbus Academy.  NAAC was represented by 63 swimmers who, despite the hard training that continued up to the meet, took third place overall among ten area teams with two-thirds of our swimmers earning points for the team (i.e. top 12 finish).  Our young swimmers continued to perform well in the pool with 39 individual events swum at Ohio Junior Olympic Standards or better and 14 of those qualified for Central Zone Standards.

 NAAC had two individual age group high point winners:
Ava Lachey for Girls 8 & Under and Pearson Spychalski for Boys 11 -12. 

New Albany also had two new club records set at this meet:

  • Ava Lachey set a new Girls 8 & Under 200 Freestyle record in 2:43.57 that was previously held by her big sister, Mia, who set it last year at the 2011 Kelly German Meet in 2:44.68.

  • Ava Lachey, Jillian Bingman, Emma Yakem, Julia Zaper set a new girls 8 and under 200 Freestyle Relay Record in 2:36.16 eclipsing the record from 2009!

The swimmers of the meet are as follows:

Waves:

  • Nick Carlson

  • Julia Zaper

Tsunami:

  • Maci Bingman

  • Mercedes Crestanello

  • Julia Grandinetti

  • Tommy Hancock

  • Tre Johnson

Hurricane:

  • Grace Fruth

  • Grace Gower

  • Carolyn Gurd

  • Charlotte Lennox

  • Elaine Susi

Individual Event Top 12 Finishes in their divisions:

Age 8 & Under Girls:

-        Jillian Bingman – 100 IM 7th, 50 Free 9th, 50 Breast 8th, 50 Back 4th, 50 Fly 6th, 100 Free 11th

-        Ava Lachey – 100 IM 1st, 200 Free 1st, 50 Free 1st, 50 Breast 1st, 100 Back 1st, 50 Fly 1st, 100 Free 1st and 50 Back 1st   

-        Emma Yakam – 100 IM 5th, 50 Back 10th, 50 Fly 5th, 100 Free 10th, 50 Breast 2nd, 50 Free 8th and 100 Breast 1st

-        Julia Zaper – 100 IM 3rd, 100 IM 4th, 50 Back 8th, 50 Fly 1st, 100 Free 6th, 50 Breast 6th and 50 Free 5th  

Age 9 - 10 Girls:

-        Olivia Bergmann – 100 IM 2nd, 50 Free 9th, 50 Breast 4th, 100 Back 9th, 50 Fly 2nd, 100 Free 8th, 50 Back 9th, 100 Breast 3rd and 200 Free 5th   

-        Alaina Bernsdorf – 100 IM 10th, 200 IM 1st, 100 Breast 6th and 50 Breast 8th

-        Jada Johnson – 50 Free 11th, 50 Back 8th, 200 Free 10th, 100 Free 9th, 200 IM 8th and 100 IM 12th  

-        Mia Lachey – 100 IM 6th, 200 Free 3rd, 50 Free 7th, 50 Breast 3rd, 100 Back 5th, 50 Fly 3rd, 100 Free 2nd, 50 Back 3rd and 100 Breast 2nd

-        Morgan Pankow – 500 Free 1st, 50 Free 6th, 50 Breast 10th, 100 Back 4th, 50 Fly 7th, 50 Back 5th and 100 Breast 9th  

-        Marlee Scholten – 50 Breast 11th, 100 Free 12th, 50 Back 6th, 100 Breast 12th and 200 IM 10th

-        Peyton Spychalski – 50 Fly 11th

-        Abby Yakam – 50 Breast 1st, 50 Back 12th and 200 IM 4th

Age 9 - 10 Boys:

-        Mikey DeAscentis – 100 Breast 5th, 50 Back 9th, 100 Free 8th, 100 Back 11th, 100 IM 4th, 200 Free 10th, 50 Breast 10th, 200 IM 6th and 50 Free 7th  

-        George Economus – 200 Free 12th

-        Ethan Halperin – 100 IM 12th, 200 Free 11th, 50 Fly 9th, 100 Free 11th and 100 Breast 11th

-        Jared Kass – 50 Fly 8th, 100 Free 9th and 200 IM 11th

-        Thomas Lennox – 100 IM 2nd, 200 Free 3rd, 50 Free 4th, 50 Breast 4th and 100 Back 1st

-        Wyatt Ross – 100 Breast 12th

-        Austin Wharton – 100 IM 9th, 200 Free 9th, 100 Fly 5th, 50 Free 8th, 50 Breast 8th, 100 Back 12th, 100 Free 4th, 50 Back 12th, 100 Breast 6th and 200 IM 3rd  

Age 11-12 Girls:

-        Alicia Donley – 50 Breast 7th, 100 IM 9th, 50 Back 12th and 100 Breast 7th

-        Miranda Donley – 200 IM 1st, 200 Fly 1st, 50 Breast 2nd, 100 Free 1st, 50 Free 1st, 100 Fly 1st, 100 Breast 2nd and 200 Free 2nd

-        Elle Gower – 100 Fly 11th

-        Samantha Kass – 50 Breast 6th and 100 Breast 12th

-        Lauren Sadler – 500 Free 12th

-        Jane Taylor – 500 Free 11th

-        Ally Wharton – 200 IM 3rd, 50 Fly 7th, 100 Back 3rd, 200 Breast 2nd, 100 Free 3rd, 50 Free 4th, 100 Fly 3rd and 200 Free 5th

-        Jessica Zaper – 500 Free 4th, 50 Fly 2nd, 200 Fly 3rd, 100 Fly 2nd, 100 IM 4th, 50 Free 5th, 50 Back 3rd and 100 Breast 4th

Age 11-12 Boys:

-        Andrew Bernsdorf – 200 IM 3rd, 200 Fly 3rd, 100 back 4th, 100 Free 4th, 100 IM 4th, 50 Free 7th, 100 Fly 4th and 50 Back 5th

-        Andrew Donley – 50 Fly 7th, 100 Back 3rd, 100 IM 5th, 50 Free 6th, 50 Back 4th and 100 Breast 4th

-        Pearson Spychalski – 200 IM 1st, 200 Fly 1st, 50 Breast 1st, 100 Free 1st, 50 Free 2nd, 100 Fly 1st, 200 Back 2nd and 100 Breast 2nd  

Age 13 – 14 Girls:

-       Bella Brown – 50 Fly 8th and 50 Breast 9th

-      Grace Fruth – 50 Fly 12th and 50 Breast 8th

-          Grace Gower – 50 Fly 6th, 100 Back 11th, 50 Breast 5th, 200 Back 5th and 50 Back 5th

-          Carolyn Gurd – 50 Fly 11th, 200 Breast 11th, 50 Back 6th, 100 Breast 10th and 200 Free 10th 

-        Charlotte Lennox – 200 IM 9th, 50 Breast 1st, 50 Back 7th and 100 Breast 7th

-        Deryn Murphy – 50 Fly 7th, 200 Breast 9th, 100 Fly 12th and 200 Free 11th

-        Eleanor Smith – 50 Fly 3rd, 100 Back 12th and 100 Free 9th

-        Grace Taylor – 500 Free 9th, 5 Fly 5th, 100 Back 7th, 50 Breast 6th, 100 Fly 9th, 200 Back 4th and 50 Back 3rd

Age 13-14 Boys:

-        Carson Barnes – 50 Fly 1st, 100 Back 8th, 50 Breast 7th, 100 Free 11th, 50 Free 10th, 100 Fly 7th and 50 Back 3rd

-        Tommy Hancock – 50 Breast 12th

-        Charlie Henry – 200 IM 5th, 50 Fly 5th, 100 back 11th, 200 Breast 7th, 50 Free 12th, 200 Back 7th, 100 Breast 12th and 200 Free 9th

-        Tre Johnson – 50 Fly 10th, 50 Breast 6th and 50 Back 6th

Individual Event Ohio Junior Olympic Qualifying Times:

Age 9 - 10 Girls:

-        Olivia Bergmann – 50 Breast and 200 Free   

-        Mia Lachey – 100 IM, 200 Free, 50 Breast, 100 Back, 50 Fly, 50 Back and 100 Breast

-        Morgan Pankow –100 Back

Age 9 - 10 Boys:

-        Thomas Lennox – 100 IM, 50 Breast and 100 Back

Age 11-12 Girls:

-        Miranda Donley – 50 Breast and 100 Breast

-        Ally Wharton – 200 IM and 50 Free

-        Jessica Zaper – 50 Back and 100 Breast

Age 11-12 Boys:

-        Andrew Bernsdorf – 200 IM and 100 Fly

-        Pearson Spychalski – 50 Breast, 50 Free and 100 Breast

 Individual Event Central Zone Qualifying Times:

Age 9 - 10 Girls:

-        Olivia Bergmann – 100 IM and 50 Fly

-        Mia Lachey – 100 Free

-        Abby Yakam – 50 Breast

Age 11-12 Girls:

-        Miranda Donley – 200 IM, 100 Free, 50 Free and 100 Fly

-        Ally Wharton – 200 Breast

             -     Jessica Zaper – 50 Fly and 100 IM

Age 11-12 Boys:

-       Pearson Spychalski – 200 IM

Kelly German Meet!

Team Records Broken!

Ally Wharton
Congratulations on TWO New Records!

 https://www.teamunify.com/ohnaac/UserFiles/Image/2012%20Season/74d983cf11fec139b797fb5807ac85e9.jpg
Girls 11-12 50 and 100 Breastroke Records!!!

Ava Lachey
Congratulations on a new IM Record!

https://www.teamunify.com/ohnaac/UserFiles/Image/2012%20Season/446ff41a36b9fdb049b5f45fce678355_n73v.jpg
Girls 8 and under 200 IM

Seventy NAAC swimmers competed at the 2012 Kelly German Memorial Meet at Thomas Worthington on January 20th – 22nd. Our swimmers represented New Albany well, taking 1st place overall in points, against fierce competition from nine central Ohio swim teams.  The time and effort in the practice pool and dryland are really showing benefits.  We had 30 swimmers place in the top 12 in the morning or afternoon sessions to enable them to return in the evening for either the consolation or championship final heats and get points for the team.  In addition, we had four high-point winners in their respective age groups, 41 individual events swum at Ohio Junior Olympic standard times, 17 individual events swum at Central Zone standard times and even two individual events swum at Sectional standard times – our NAAC swimmers are getting faster and faster all the time!

New Albany also had Three new club records set at this meet:

  • Ava Lachey smashed the Girl’s 8 & Under 200 IM record that stood for nearly seven years by more than 11 seconds with a time of 3:03.43. The previous record belonged to India Sherman of 3:14.56 set at Regional Champs on 2/25/2005.

  • Ally Wharton broke two records.  She set a new Girls 11-12 50 Breaststroke record with a time of 32.08 seconds, also breaking India Sherman’s previous record time of 32.24 seconds set at the State Championships on 3/14/2008.

  • Ally also broke the Girls 11-12 100 breaststroke record in the morning preliminaries and returned that evening to set the new record of 1:10.37, improving the previous record by more than one second.  The previous record was also owned by India Sherman with a time of 1:11.66 and was set at UA Triple Crown meet on 1/10/2009.

The swimmers of the meet are as follows:

Ripples:                                                         

  • Elyse Bergmann

  • Cali Demers

Tsunami:

  • Frances Cheung                    

  • Angelica Christiansen

  • Mike DeAscentis

  • Elizabeth Hancock

  • Marlee Scholten

Waves:

  • Alex Arlin

  • Abby Carlson

Hurricane:

  • Elyse Gower

  • Tre Johnson

  • Thomas Lennox

  • Nate Stone

Grace Taylor

January B Meet!

We sent 45 swimmers to compete in the GCSTO B meet on Sunday, January 15th, at Columbus Academy.  Our swimmers age 5 – 11 competed with other clubs from around Columbus.  Most of our swimmers dropped time and achieved new personal bests as they get ready for the Barbara Kay Mini Meet 8 & Under Championships on March 3rd and 4th or the Regional Championships for ages 10 – 14 on February 18th – 20th.

Swimmers of the Meet!

Breakers:

  • Caelan Knettler

  • Luke Haffer

  • Jed Lory

  • Marcus Schwartz

  • Becca LeMay

  • Mara DeAscentis

  • Lily Goodman

Jr. Ripples:

  • Ben Goodman

  • Makana Knettler

  • Kiara Crumbley

  • Alexandra Hurt

  • Megan Klingerman

  • Addison Scharver

  •  Natalie Dupperre

Ripples:

  • Sydney Arlin  

  • Juliana Hurt  

  • Alex Jacoby  

  • Jasmine Kelley

  • Sarah Klingerman

  • Gwyneth Lee  

Waves:

  • Danielle Hall

  • Livia Meeting

Individual Event Top 10 Finishers:

Age 8 & Under Girls:

  • Maddy Rosenberg: 25 Free 8th and 25 Fly 7th 

Age 8 & Under Boys:

  • Ben Goodman: 25 Breast 7th

  • Makana Knettler: 50 Free 10th  

  • Sam LeMay: 100 IM 8th

  • Jack Lira: 25 Free 5th , 100 IM 5th , 25 Breast 6th and 50 Free 5th

  • Garrett Neale: 50 Free 9th 

Age 9-10 Boys:

  • Wil Borchers: 50 Fly 10th

  • Alek Jacoby: 100 IM 9th

Age 11-12 Girls:

  • Mahnaz Amini Kelley: 50 Back 9th  

Age 11-12 Boys:

Jonny Wong: 50 Back 9th

Triple Crown Meet!

Fifty-six NAAC swimmers competed in  the Upper Arlington Triple Crown Invitational swim meet on January 7th and 8th.  This was a unique meet since swimmers are grouped in 3 divisions – Kentucky, Preakness and Belmont based on seed times, thus the link to the Triple Crown.  Our swimmers represented the NAAC well by competing hard, placing high in the standings and setting both Ohio Junior Olympic and Central Zone qualifying times.  These results were all the more impressive considering these kids were just coming off of the rigorous Christmas break training that each group was doing.

Swimmers of the Meet

Ripples

Mimi Economus

Bizzie Levine

Maddie Rosenberg

Katie Ryan

Waves

Alexa Dornsife

Darden Spychalski

Jimmy Lapsley

Evie Samanich

Tsunami

Mikey DeAscentis

George Economus

Shradda Pingali

Sam Kass

Austin Wharton

Hurricane

Carly Shocket

Ally Wharton

Abby Yakam

Individual Event Top 3 Finishes in their divisions:

  • Age 8 & Under Girls:

        Olivia Havorka – 25 Fly 3rd

        Ava Lachey – 25 Free 1st, 25 Fly 2nd, 25 Back 1st and 50 Free 1st

   Katie O'Shaughnessy -- 25 Fly  2nd

        Maddy Rosenberg – 25 Free 1st, 25 Fly 1st and 25 Back 3rd

        Emma Yakam – 25 Breast 2nd and 50 Free 1st

        Julia Zaper – 25 Fly 1st

  • Age 8 & Under Boys:

-        Darden Spychalski – 25 Fly 2nd

  • Age 9-10 Girls:

-        Olivia Bergmann – 50 Back 1st, 200 Free 2nd and 100 Free 3rd  

-        Jada Johnson – 50 Free 1st, 50 Fly 1st, 50 Back 1st, 100 Free 1st and 100 IM 1st

-        Mia Lachey – 50 Fly 3rd, 50 Back 3rd, 100 Free 2nd and 100 IM 2nd

-        Peyton Spychalski – 50 Fly 3rd and 200 Free 2nd

-        Abby Yakam – 50 Breast 3rd and 100 IM 3rd

  • Age 9-10 Boys:

-        Alex Arlin – 50 Breast 1st

-        Mikey DeAscentis – 100 Free 1st

-        Ethan Halperin – 50 Breast 3rd and 100 Free 2nd

-        Thomas Lennox – 50 Back 3rd, 200 Free 2nd, 100 Free 3rd and 100 IM 1st  

-        Jake Stone – 100 Free 3rd and 100 IM 2nd

  • Age 11-12 Girls:

-        Miranda Donley – 50 Free 1st, 100 Fly 1st, 100 Back 1st, 100 Breast 2nd, 100 Free 1st and 200 IM 2nd

-        Ally Wharton – 50 Free 2nd, 100 Fly 2nd, 100 back 2nd and 100 Breast 1st

  • Age 11-12 Boys:

-        Pearson Spychalski – 50 Free 2nd, 100 Fly 2nd, 100 Back 1st and 200 IM 1st

Individual Age Group Top Point Finishes (across all divisions):

  • Age 8 & Under Girls: Ava Lachey 29 points

  • Age 9-10 Girls: Jada Johnson 39.5 points

  • Age 9-10 Boys: Thomas Lennox 28.5 points

  • Age 11-12 Girls: Miranda Donley 42 points

  • Age 11-12 Boys: Pearson Spychalski  29 points

 Individual Event Ohio Junior Olympic Qualifying Times:

  • Age 9-10 Girls:

-        Olivia Bergmann – 50 Back and 50 Breast

-        Mia Lachey – 50 Back, 50 Breast and 100 Free

-        Morgan Pankow –  100 Free and 100 IM

-        Marlee Scholten – 50 Back

-        Abby Yakam – 50 Breast

  • Age 9-10 Boys:

-        Thomas Lennox – 100 IM

  • Age 11-12 Girls:

-        200 Medley Relay – Ally Wharton, Samantha Kass, Miranda Donley and Lauren Sadler

-        200 Free Relay – Alicia Donley, Ally Wharton, Kennedy Gabor and Miranda Donley

-        Ally Wharton – 50 Back and 50 Free

  • Age 11-12 Boys:

-        Pearson Spychalski –  50 Free, 100 Fly, 100 Breast, 100 Free and 200 IM

-        Andrew Bernsdorf – 100 Fly

 Individual Event Central Zone Qualifying Times:

  • Age 9-10 Girls:

-        Mia Lachey – 100 IM 

  • Age 11-12 Girls:

-        Miranda Donley – 50 Free, 100 Fly, 100 Back, 100 Breast, 100 Free and 200 IM

-        Ally Wharton – 100 Breast

  • Age 11-12 Boys:

-        Pearson Spychalski – 100 Back