Background-image
Partners
On+Deck
Speedo
Sponsors
2010 Season

MAKOS Holiday Spirit Invitational Meet

Congratulations to all the swimmers who swam in the MAKOS Holiday Meet this past weekend in Oxford, Ohio.  It was wonderful watching these 20 swimmers swim their hearts out and cheer each other on in an extremely fast, fun meet!  They all did well and had big time drops.  Keep getting them to pracitces and remind them to work hard while they are there.  It does make a difference.  We are proud of all of them!

Happy Holidays,
Coach Jen & Stephanie

Super job to our Swimmers of the Meet!

Tsunami
Kennedy Gabor
Elaine Susi

Hurricane
Molly Berend
Miranda Donley
Charlie Henry
Deryn Murphy
Pearson Spychalski

NAAC Penguin Plunge Swim Meet
 

Thanks to all of you that helped out at the Penguin Plunge B Meet we hosted this past Sunday, December 12th at NA High School!!  Our first home meet went VERY well, thanks to our entire supporting cast: Parent Volunteers, HS Volunteers, Officials, Coaches, and of course an outstanding job by all of our competing athletes.  A big THANKS also goes out to many others operating “behind the scenes” to make our meet successful, and of course to our Meet Director, Amy Taylor, for taking on a big job that required a lot of learning on-the-fly!
 
We had had a lot of positive feedback from visiting teams, parents, coaches and officials, and look forward to hosting the Penguin Plunge again next year, and perhaps another “new” meet ( ! ).

Congratulations to all the kids who swam in the meet!!!!!  They had many best times and big time drops.

Happy Holidays,
NA Coaches

Super job to all our Swimmers of the Meet!

Breakers
Andrew Klingele
Bizzy Levine
Jonathan Miller
Mason O'Reilly Jr.
Gabby Weiner

Jr. Ripples
Paige Gordon
Nevada Miller
Katie O'Shaughnessy
Katie Ryan
Alice Tan
Noah Tobin

Ripples
Nick Carlson
Mitchell Briggs
Sydney Fife
Bridget Judge
Katie Kaucheck
Jimmy Lapsley
Julia Zaper

Waves
Chloe Challacombe
Caroline Driggs
Illana Graifer
Ryan Ho
Lucas Holtzer
Charlie Mueller
Sydney Remeis

Tsunami
Jada Johnson
McKayla Moffat
Marlee Scholten
Jarod Walsh
Chandler Wilson

Hurricane
Nicole Constantino
Carolyn Gurd
Emily Long

MAKOS Little Elves Spirit Classic Meet

Congratulations to all the swimmers who participated in the Little Elves Meet this past weekend!  It was a lot of fun to do an away meet, and the kids had some great times for as quick as the meet went.

Super job to our Swimmers of the Meet!!!!
Elyse Bergmann
Thomas O'Reilly Jr.

Congratulations to Alaina Bernsdorf, Olivia Bergmann, Ava Lachey & Mia Lachey for breaking the team record in the 8 & under 100 Medley Relay!!!!

NAAC wins Thanks for Giving Meet Canned Food Drive!



Congratulations to all who helped us achieve this worthy goal!!
Mia Lachey is High Point winner at the OSSC Thanks for Giving Meet!



High Point winner for 8 and under girls!

OSSC Thanks For Giving Fall Classic

What an amazing meet the swimmers had in prelims and finals!  We had huge time drops and many compliments on how well our swimmers looked!  Get them to as many practices as you can each week, and remind them that working hard while they are there is the key!  We can't wait to see what they can do by the end of the season in our championship meets!  Congratulations to all the swimmers who swam at Ohio State!  We are so proud of each of you!!!

Thank you New Albany parents and swimmers for brining in 500 can goods!  We were awarded the Food Drive Champions plaque!  I knew you could do it and better yet we helped so many!  They brought in a total of 5,000 items for the Mid Ohio Food Bank.  Our plaque is in the trophy case in the entry way.

NA Coaches

Super job to our Swimmers of the Meet

Waves
Peyton Spychalski
Jillian Bingman

Tsunami
Maddie DeAscentis
Tre Johnson
Mia Lachey
Liza Lennox
Morgan Pankow
Emilie Toppari

Hurricane
Andrew Bernsdorf
Zach Donley
Charlotte Lennox
Nicholas Rushlow
Carly Shocket
Grace Taylor

Congratulations to Mia Lachey for being our 8 & under High Point Swimmer of the Meet!!!!


GCSTO Rotelli's B Meet- 11/14


Congratulations to all the swimmers who swam in their first meet of the season, the Rotelli's B Meet.  

All of you did a wonderful job and are improving quickly. We were impressed with their strokes and saw

that we need to work on dives, turns, and streamlining.  Get to as many practices as you can over the 

holidays and try our small group clinics.  They are going well and we see a difference in the kids in this 

smaller setting.  Freestyle is our focus this week and we will doStarts next week.  Results are posted on 

our web site.  We are very proud of each of you!!! 


Happy Thanksgiving,
NA Coaches

Super job to all our Swimmer's of the Meet!!!
                                                                    
Breakers                                                 
Morgan Halpern                              
Addison Scharver                       
Andrew Schell                              

Jr. Ripples
Sydney Arlin
Cali Demers
Jack Gastineau
Matthew Lombardi 

Ripples
Claire Driscoll
MiMi Economus
Zoe Haas
Patrick Gurd
Lilian Muszynski  
Darden Spychalski   

Waves
Jacqueline Bowling
George Economus             
Lauren Gastineau                                                                          
Midori Kisanuki  
Joe Quigley                                                                    
Emerson Ralston  
                                            

Matt Gleason, DePauw University, Men's Swimming is the SCAC Men's Swimmer-of-the-Week!


 

MATT GLEASON OF DEPAUW UNIVERSITY, a first-year swimmer from New Albany, Ohio, has been selected the SCAC Men's Swimmer-of-the-Week for all meets from Monday, November 8 through Sunday, November 14.

Gleason, in a dual meet against Wabash, split a 23.15 on the fly leg of the medley relay. He went on to win  the 200 fly with a time of 1:55.76, placed second in the 100 fly with a time of 52.32 and win the 200 IM with a time of 2:00.91.

As of November 14, Gleason is ranked 13th in the 100 fly and 10th in the 200 fly on US Swimming top times list for Division III.

Billy Ross selected to the 2009-2010 USA Swimming Scholastic All America Team!



Billy is a graduate of Pickerington North High School.
Billy is a NAAC swimmer currently a Cadet Fourth Class at the United State Air Force Academy
and a member of their Men's Swim team.

Find out about the Scholastic All American Team and Program at this link

The 9th annual Kyle McGarity Memorial Tournament was held in Toledo.
 The New Albany team came in 3rd out of 11 teams!

Team Members are Max Glick, Will Gleason, Zach Berks, Corey Ziegler, Cullen Challacombe, John Angell, Zach Spahr (not pictured), Phil Smoyer, Brendan Murphy, Frederick Jenny, Nick Dipinet, Alex Alfonso, Chase Honeycutt.

2010 Long Course Championship Results

Congratulations to Anthony Hinton,
New 100 Freestyle Record at Sectionals!
State Champ at OHJO in 50 Free and 100 Free!



Congrats to Chase Honeycutt
New Record in the 400 Freestyle at Sectionals!


  • JO results

SMALL BUT MIGHTY!

Anthony Hinton State Champ 50 and 100 freestyle, consol heat 100 back and 100 fly

Max Penn  Top 8 Finishes in the 100 and 200 back, consol heat 100  and 200 breast

Andrew Bernsdorf  Consol heat finishes in the 50 back, 200IM, 100 fly, 50 fly and 100 back

Thomas Lennox Breaks Backstroke Record!

Boys 8 and under 100M Backstroke at the Creekside Meet!

Congratulations!


US Masters Swimming Short Course Nationals!

Congratulations to Robin Klestinec National Champion in the Women's 45-49 1000 Freestyle!


Results

Spring College Choices!


Claire Koslowski chooses Wittenberg!





Wittenberg University Women's Swim Team website

Wittenberg University website

Matt Gleason Selects Depauw University!



Matt Joins Andrew Nash and Jordan Hoening in the NAAC contingent at Depauw!


Depauw Swim Team Website
Depauw University Website

Jay Schuh commits to Eastern Michigan University!




Eastern Michigan Swim Team Website
Eastern Michigan University Website

Janel Mathews Sets a New Record at the Columbus Grand Prix!



Girls 15-16 200M Breastroke

Congratulations to our Swimmers of the Meet- States 

Ally Wharton-  2nd in the 50 breast, 4th in the 100 breast, and 16th in the 100 IM.  She had big time drops and her hard work paid off!

Andrew Donley- 8th in the 50 breast, 12th in the 100 breast, and 14th in the 100 IM.  He had nice time drops and really went out and raced!

Hi Tsunami/Hurricane Swimmers & Parents,

Hope everyone is enjoying their time off and this beautiful weather!  Our spring session will start back on April 19th and run through May 28th.   We will go every Monday-6-7:30, Thursday- 6-7:30 and Friday-5:15-6:45.  We will also be offering long course summer training for the Tsunami group.  Summer training is already included in the Hurricane fees.  Practices will be held every Wednesday and Friday from 9:30-10:30 starting June 16th through July 16th.  The price for the summer training will be posted on the web site soon.  Please contact Brad if you have any questions regarding summer training.

Congratulations to all the swimmers who attended the state swimming championships!!!!!!  It was a fun, fast meet.  I was VERY proud of each of you and all that your accomplished this year!!!!  We should double our numbers next year in the younger age groups, so start thinking big and setting your goals now.  We want to qualify at least one if not two relays in the 10 & unders and 11-12 age groups for boys and girls.  I would like to see us move up from 17th to 12th place as a team also.

Happy Spring,

Coach Stephanie

Abby Wilson and Haley McClellan Set New Records at Ohio Junior Olympics!               

 

Girls 13-14 100 Backstroke

 

Girls 13-14 200 Backstroke

         
Coach John Mertler Sets Two New Team Records at the Senior Meet!



Men's 19 and over 100 Free and 100 Butterfly!

Congratulations!

Coach John Sands also swam in the senior meet; John Mertler was also on
the first place 200 Medley Relay!     

Swimmers of the Meet Barbara Kay Mini Champs!

Hi Everyone,

If you haven't heard by now, we were Runner Up High Point Champs at the Barbara Kay Mini Meet!!  Every single one of the kids at the meet helped us to achieve the trophy that is in the trophy case as you walk into the pool.  Please point it out to them.  They all should be very proud of themselves.  We sure are!!!  It was such an exciting meet for the 8 and unders!  We had so many personal best times, kids trying events for the first time, heat winners, and age group high point winners.  Congratulations to all the swimmers that swam in the meet!! We are so proud of how much all of you improved this season!! 

Super job to our Swimmer of the Meet-Barbara Kay Mini Meet!!

Breakers

Cali Demers

Katie Kaucheck

Ella Morris

Katie O'Shaughnessy

Macey Scholten

Jr. Ripples

Sydney Fife

Ethan Halpern

Lillian Muszynski

Emerson Ralston

Ripples

Olivia Bergmann

Alaina Bernsdorf

Ava Lachey

Ben Litle

Thomas O'Reilly

Waves

Thomas Lennox

Marlee Scholten

Congratulations to Ava Lachey for being high point winner in the 6 and under girls division and Thomas Lennox for being the runner up high point winner in the 8 year old boys division!!  Way to go!! 

Happy Spring,

Coach Stephanie, Jen, John, Kim, & Karli

Swimmers of the Meet Regional Meet!

Hi New Albany Parents & Swimmers,

Hope everyone enjoyed the sunshine this weekend!  It will be spring before we know it.

Our end of the year Regional Meet for the 9 and older swimmers was FAST, FABULOUS & FUN!!!!!  We had so many personal best times, and state cuts.  It was hard for us to choose swimmers of the meet because everyone did OUTSTANDING, and we had so many kids at the meet!  We had swimmers doing new events they never thoughy they could have done at the start of the season and they did them well.  Congratulations to all the swimmers who participated in the meet.  We couldn't have been more proud of each of you!!!!!!!! 

The spring schedule in posted on our web site.  Practices will start back up the week of April 19th.

Congratulations to our Swimmers of the Meet-Regional Meet!!!

Jr. Ripples

Frances Cheung

Ripples

Midori Kisanuki

Molly Milbourne

Rachel Santantonio

Emma Strahler

Waves

McKayla Moffat

Bayler Mueller

Shraddha Pingali

Harrison Zaye

Tsunami

Sydney Brault

Bella Brown

Hank Kallner

Sara Lemay

Charlotte Lennox

Emily Long

Makenzie Scholten

Jessica Zaper

Happy Spring,

Coach Stephanie, Jen, & John  

Congratulations to NAAC swimmers that participated in the High School Swimming Tournament.

Maddie Lawhorn State Champion and Ohio State Swimming Record Holder!

Maddie Lawhorn – State Champion in the 100 breast setting a new Ohio State Swimming Record!!!
Third in the 100 fly.

Matt Gleason – 3rd 100 fly and 12th 100 breast and relays


Billy Ross – 6th 100 breast and 11th 50 free and relays


Jay Schuh – 8th 100 back and relays


Lori Davis – 9th 100 free and 10th 50 free and relays 


Sarah Wilson  - 100 fly and 500 free and relays


Jordan Hoenig – 100 breast and relays 

 

Kati Boling, Natalie Szykowny, Haley Mclellan, Jacqueline Barnes, Fanny Mandy, Franceska Mandy, Chase Honeycutt, David Huddle, Alex Alfonso - relays

State Tournament Results

Rachael Vacek Signs with the University of the Cumberlands!



Rachael is a Senior at Pickerington North High School

Learn more about the University of Cumberlands Swimming Program

Learn more about the University of the Cumberlands!

Maddie Lawhorn signs with Marshall University



Maddie is a senior at Liberty Union High School in Baltimore, Ohio
Maddie travels nearly an hour each way to train with NAAC!



Click here to Learn more about Marshall University Women's Swimming!

Lori Davis is the Dispatch Girl's Swimming
Athlete of the Week for Jan. 25th-Jan.31st!



GRANVILLE, GIRLS SWIMMING
Davis, a sophomore, won two individual events and two relays to help the Blue Aces win the Mid-State League championships. Davis won the 50-yard freestyle (26.17) and 100 freestyle (56.57) and swam on the 200 medley relay (1:59.04) and 400 freestyle relay (3:53.27).

Swimmers of the Meet Groundhog Meet!

Hello!

What a great weekend the swimmers that were able to make it to the Groundhog meet had!  It was a crazy weather weekend but a successful swimming weekend!  Everyone that attended congratulations on your swimming and hard work!

Swimmers of the meet are:

Jr. Ripples and Ripples

Maci Bingman and Mackenzie Hall

Waves

Reagan Saj

Tsunami

Charlie Henry

Swimmers of the Meet - Kelly German

Happy Friday Everyone,

We had amazing swims this past weekend at the Kelly German Meet!!!!!!  It was so energizing for Jen & I to see them race again and do so well!!!!  The smiles on their faces said it all!!!  The kids worked hard over the holiday break, continued to push themselves in January and it paid off for them.  We had big time drops, best times galore, finalists, and state and zone qualifiers.  We can't wait to see how many swimmers we can get to the state meet.  Congratulations to all the swimmers who participated in the meet!  You all did outstanding!

If you want your swimmer in the Regional Meet or the Barbara Kay Mini Meet, please email Stephanie or Jen asap.  We can still get them in.

Congratulations to our Swimmers of the Meet- Kelly German

Emily Borchers
Nicole Costantino
Maddie Penn
Yas Salon
Marlee Scholten
Ally Wharton

Have a great weekend!
Stephanie and Jen


Hi Everyone,

It was great getting our swimmers back into the pool to race at the B meet.  We had many best times and much improvement on our strokes and dives!   Keep getting them to practices.  Only four weeks until the Regional Championship meet and five until the Barbara Kay Mini meet.

The deadline to sign up for both of these meets was yesterday.  If you did not get your swimmer signed up, please email myself or Jen as soon as possible.  We would like to see the 9 and older kids at all three sessions.  There will be an excuse form posted soon to give to your school for the Friday events at St. Charles.  If you have any questions about either of these meets, please contact myself of Jen.

Congratulations to all the swimmers who participated in the B meet!  You all should be very proud of yourselves!

We will be having a Fire Up Party before the champ meets.  Look for more detail to come soon.

Congratulations to our Swimmers of the Meet for the B Meet!

Breakers

Mimi Economus

Jack Gastineau

Jack Lira

Julia Zaper

Jr. Ripples

Abigail Carlson

Natalie Fife

Alexander Janakievski

Sam LeMay

Ripples

Mian Brindisi

George Economus

Andrew Kaucheck

Ethan Yudovich

Waves

Carson Barnes

Julia Grandinetti

Parker Lehman

Jake Strahler

Tsunami

Rachel Lemay

Thanks,

Stephanie, Jen, Kim, Karli, Morgan, John, Tim, John

Maddie Lawhorn in is the Dispatch Athlete of the Week!

The Dispatch high school athletes of the week based on performances of Jan. 11-17, 2010

Madison Lawhorn

LIBERTY UNION, GIRLS SWIMMING

Lawhorn, a senior, won the 100-yard butterfly (59.68 seconds) and the 100 breaststroke (1:05.9) in the Northeast Classic in Canton.

Maddie will receive a plaque from Motorists Insurance.